undamentalytics Newsletter

Clover Health Investments, Corp. (CLOV) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: CLOV Nasdaq Managed Health Care Next results ~November 4, 2026

D Fundamentals grade

Clover Health Investments, Corp. is a US-listed company in the managed health care industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 8 selling0 purchases and 42 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds117 adding, 79 cuttingOf 39 active managers that changed their stake, 25 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Clover Health Investments files

Where Clover Health Investments stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $2.48bn, up 54.0% on a year earlier, faster than the 48.7% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 1 of 8 among the managed health care companies we cover. The diluted share count is up 6.8% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders.

Our model value for Clover Health Investments is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 7, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Clover Health Investments, Corp.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 54.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 3.0%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 54.0% ranks 1 of 8 managed health care companies we cover. Where it lags: operating margin of -0.7% ranks 8 of 8 managed health care companies we cover.

Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 48% in the quarter to 2026-06-30, the 3rd beat in the last four quarters.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 54.0% over the last 12 months, against a median of 18.3% for managed health care companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 5.3 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 50.0% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 4 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -0.7%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 6.8% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 62% and a beta of 1.1 against the S&P 500.
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 2.9% ranks 8 of 8 managed health care companies we cover (median 0.2%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 7, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.07 against an average estimate of $0.05: beat by 48.0%
Revenue
$743m, up 55.6% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+9.1% in the first session after the results on August 5, 2026, against -0.4% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.01

Clover Health Investments' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-3.4%
  • 1 week-5.5%
  • 1 month-1.6%
  • This year+83.4%
  • 1 year+22.1%
  • 5 years-44.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2.5B
Operating margin
-0.7%
Net margin
-0.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.03

Growth

Revenue growth
+54.0%
Change in growth rate
+5.3 pts
Share count change
+6.8%

Earnings

Last results
August 5, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 4, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Insider trade
  3. Leadership
  4. Insider trade
  5. Announcement
  6. Results
  7. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

No model value for Clover Health Investments, Corp. at the moment. Current status: no valuation model gives a value we can rate yet. Available reported financials are shown below.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: no valuation model gives a value we can rate yet.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Clover Health Investments, Corp. as a health plan, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.2%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.95 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Book value (net assets) Net assets per share: the value if returns just equal the cost of equity. ~$0.7 Left out: out of range vs price (0.16x)
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Clover Health Investments, Corp. with health plans in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

17 /100

Weak moat

How hard Clover Health Investments's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 6 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median -18.9% of total assets over 6 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -14.4%; its worst year was -1164.8%.

  • Cash conversion 3 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 2 of 6 years, at a median -5.8% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (22 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $738m and EPS of $0.01 (range $0.01 to $0.01) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Clover Health Investments, Corp.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.14 +259% $3.0bn +54%
Next $0.15 +7% $3.5bn +20%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +50.0% in 90 days, across 1 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +55.6% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Clover Health Investments, Corp.'s forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Clover Health Investments, Corp., last 90 days
$0.08 $0.10 $0.12 $0.14 $0.16 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.09 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.09 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.14 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.14 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.14 $0.14 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.10 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.10 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.15 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.15 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.15 $0.15

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.09$0.10
60 days ago $0.09$0.10
30 days ago $0.14$0.15
7 days ago $0.14$0.15
Now $0.14$0.15

Earnings against estimates

Clover Health Investments, Corp.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.05 $0.07 +48.0%
Mar 2026 $0.07 $0.07 +6.6%
Dec 2025 −$0.05 −$0.05 +8.2%
Sept 2025 $0.02 $0.00 −83.5%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

5 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy360%
Hold240%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20261225
  2. Sep 2026224
  3. Aug 2026123
  4. Jul 2026123

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Clover Health Investments, Corp., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
6.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.73
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+11%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
34%
of shares
Held by insiders
4.2%
of shares
Employees
724
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +22.1%

$3.53 on October 31, 2025 to $4.31

Clover Health Investments, Corp.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.6bn $2.5bn +54.0%
P/S multiple 1.1x 0.9x −15.3%
Share count 496m 530m −6.4%

Biggest factor: revenue. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +295.4%

$1.09 on November 3, 2023 to $4.31

Clover Health Investments, Corp.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $18m $2.5bn +13969.8%
P/S multiple 29.6x 0.9x −96.9%
Share count 478m 530m −9.7%

Biggest factor: revenue. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Clover Health Investments, Corp.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
CLOV−78%−75%+2%+231%−25%+83%
Industry peers (median)+45%+4%−7%−18%−3%+24%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
CLOV33%25%50%58%33%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
CLOV−83%−78%−46%−39%−55%−40%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since June 12, 2020: 97% from June 8, 2021 to April 17, 2024. Getting back needed a 3461% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$1.70 – $5.41
From 52-week high
−20.3%
vs 50-day average
−4.4%
vs 200-day average
+21.4%
Volatility (1 year)
62%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.15

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±11.0%
After a week
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±15.7%
After a month
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±22.5%
Clover Health Investments, Corp.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 5, 2026 +9.1% −0.4% +6.3% −0.4%
May 6, 2026 +8.0% +1.1% +36.0% +46.7%
February 26, 2026 0.0% −1.0% −1.0% −16.3%
August 5, 2025 −21.5% +0.3% −13.2% −6.6%
May 6, 2025 +12.5% −0.4% +1.5% −9.9%
February 27, 2025 −8.1% −0.1% −15.0% −16.9%
November 6, 2024 −15.0% +3.3% −26.9% −22.2%
August 5, 2024 +9.6% −2.0% +12.0% +71.6%
May 7, 2024 +21.0% +0.1% +41.7% +52.8%
March 12, 2024 +2.2% +0.9% +4.2% −9.8%
November 6, 2023 −15.1% +0.5% −17.5% −13.0%
August 8, 2023 +10.3% −1.1% +12.7% +4.0%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Clover Health Investments, Corp. in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Clover Health Investments, Corp.
-$1B $0 $1B $2B $3B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: -$533.2M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.8B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.9B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $2.5B $2.5B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 31, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -$533.2M
FY23 Q4 $1.3B
FY24 Q1 $1.3B
FY24 Q2 $1.3B
FY24 Q3 $1.3B
FY24 Q4 $1.4B
FY25 Q1 $1.5B
FY25 Q2 $1.6B
FY25 Q3 $1.8B
FY25 Q4 $1.9B
FY26 Q1 $2.2B
FY26 Q2 $2.5B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Clover Health Investments, Corp.
-2000% 0% 2000% 4000% 6000% 8000% FY23 Q1 FY24 Q1 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q1: -74.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q2: -99.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 15.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 136.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 7407.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 8.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 15.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 21.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 31.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 40.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 48.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 54.0% 54.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 31, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q1 -74.6%
FY23 Q2 -99.3%
FY23 Q4 15.0%
FY24 Q1 136.2%
FY24 Q2 7407.8%
FY24 Q4 8.8%
FY25 Q1 15.6%
FY25 Q2 21.7%
FY25 Q3 31.7%
FY25 Q4 40.3%
FY26 Q1 48.7%
FY26 Q2 54.0%
Operating margin (TTM) Clover Health Investments, Corp.
-20% 0% 20% 40% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 30.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -16.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -11.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -8.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -6.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -3.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -1.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -2.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -3.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -4.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -2.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -0.7% -0.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 31, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 30.9%
FY23 Q4 -16.3%
FY24 Q1 -11.5%
FY24 Q2 -8.5%
FY24 Q3 -6.5%
FY24 Q4 -3.3%
FY25 Q1 -1.6%
FY25 Q2 -2.6%
FY25 Q3 -3.3%
FY25 Q4 -4.4%
FY26 Q1 -2.6%
FY26 Q2 -0.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Clover Health Investments, Corp.
-20% -10% 0% 10% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 18.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -11.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -15.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -15.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -10.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 2.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -0.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -3.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -4.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -3.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 2.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 3.0% 3.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 31, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 18.9%
FY23 Q4 -11.5%
FY24 Q1 -15.4%
FY24 Q2 -15.7%
FY24 Q3 -10.3%
FY24 Q4 2.4%
FY25 Q1 -0.6%
FY25 Q2 -3.0%
FY25 Q3 -4.9%
FY25 Q4 -3.6%
FY26 Q1 2.5%
FY26 Q2 3.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Clover Health Investments, Corp.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 462 673 1,472 1,097 1,261 1,371 1,924 2,477
Gross profit — — −79 70 257 — — —
EBITDA −186 −93 −637 −288 −209 −48 −87 −18
Operating income −183 −93 −637 −287 −205 −46 −86 −18
Net income −364 −136 −588 −340 −213 −43 −86 −18
Diluted EPS −$4.14 −$1.54 −$1.42 −$0.71 −$0.44 — — −$0.03
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +45.6% +118.8% −25.5% +15.0% +8.8% +40.3% +54.0%
Margins
Gross margin — — −5.4% 6.4% 20.4% — — —
EBITDA margin −40.2% −13.8% −43.3% −26.3% −16.6% −3.5% −4.5% −0.7%
Operating margin −39.6% −13.8% −43.3% −26.1% −16.3% −3.3% −4.4% −0.7%
Net margin −78.7% −20.3% −39.9% −31.0% −16.9% −3.1% −4.4% −0.7%
Free-cash-flow margin −34.6% −17.7% −19.2% −19.0% −11.5% 2.4% −3.6% 3.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −160 −118 −282 −204 −145 35 −67 77
Capital spending 0 1 1 4 1 2 2 3
Free cash flow −160 −119 −283 −208 −145 33 −69 74
Stock-based pay 3 7 164 164 141 114 104 72
Free cash flow after stock pay −163 −126 −447 −373 −286 −81 −173 2
Balance sheet
Cash 68 92 300 104 123 195 78 199
Total debt 0 127 20 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −68 35 −280 −104 −123 −195 −78 −199
Diluted shares 88m 89m 413m 476m 482m 490m 512m 530m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks 0 0 0 0 0 2 18 0
Total returned 0 0 0 0 0 2 18 0

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$1,000
Returned to shareholders
0%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$20.1M
Diluted share count
+6.8%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
0.0%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 0.0% of market value

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in managed health care
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated CLOV ALHC OSCR MOH HUM ELV Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.5bn $4.9bn $15.3bn $44.1bn $145.7bn $201.8bn $94.9bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 54.0% 35.9% 42.8% −0.9% 18.3% 3.6% 14.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 420.1% 42.2% 45.6% 9.9% 13.8% 6.2% 12.3%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 55.6% 36.7% 70.4% −3.4% 26.2% 1.4% 14.1%
Gross margin 24.9% — — 12.6% — 89.0% 24.9%
Operating margin −0.7% 0.9% 4.1% 0.4% 1.9% 2.7% 1.4%
Operating margin, 3-year average −4.0% −1.3% 1.2% 2.5% 2.5% 3.8% 1.8%
Net margin −0.7% 0.6% 3.6% −0.1% 0.9% 2.5% 0.8%
Cash from operations / revenue 3.1% 2.2% 28.8% 0.8% 1.7% 3.8% 2.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 3.0% 1.6% 28.6% 0.5% 1.3% 3.2% 2.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −5.2% −0.6% 14.4% −0.2% −0.4% 1.9% 0.6%
Stock pay / revenue 2.9% 1.3% 0.5% 0.2% 0.2% 0.1% 0.2%
Change in share count 6.8% 1.6% 12.1% −6.1% 0.1% −3.3% −0.2%

Median of all 8 companies we cover in managed health care. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

8 managed health care companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 54.0% 18.3% 1 of 8
Change in growth rate Growth +5.3pp -1.3pp 2 of 8
Operating margin Profitability -0.7% 1.9% 8 of 8
Net margin Profitability -0.7% 0.9% 8 of 8
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 2.9% 0.2% 8 of 8
Change in share count Balance sheet 6.8% 0.1% 7 of 8

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$763M
Institutions reporting
225
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 14.4%
Positions opened / closed
41 / 25

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 117 institutions bought and 79 sold ; the biggest buyer was Nuveen, LLC (+5.4M shares) and the biggest seller HRT Financial LP (−1.7M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $184M 35.1M 24.1% ▲ 10.3%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $94.5M 18.0M 12.4% ▲ 6.2%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $56.8M 10.8M 7.5% ▲ 7.9%
State Street Corp $53.3M 10.2M 7.0% ▲ 6.5%
Nuveen, LLC $33M 6.3M 4.3% ▲ 572.5%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $28.9M 5.5M 3.8% ▲ 4.2%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $23.4M 4.5M 3.1% ▲ 20.9%
Northern Trust Corp $19.8M 3.8M 2.6% ▲ 14.1%
PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. $18.7M 3.6M 2.4% ▼ 5.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $16.5M 3.1M 2.2% ▼ 7.9%
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $15.3M 2.9M 2.0% ▲ 4.1%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $14.7M 2.8M 1.9% ▼ 17.5%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Clover Health Investments, Corp.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Soares Karen Chief Legal Officer October 20, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 19,275 $4.66 $89,822
Reynoso Jamie L. CEO, Medicare Advantage October 19, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 4,066 $4.41 $17,931
Reynoso Jamie L. CEO, Medicare Advantage October 15, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 18,273 $4.68 $85,518
Wai Conrad CEO, Counterpart Health October 15, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 23,627 $4.68 $110,574
Thornton Joseph Clay Interim CFO October 15, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 4,591 $4.68 $21,486
Soares Karen Chief Legal Officer October 15, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 14,673 $4.68 $68,670
Toy Andrew Chief Executive Officer October 15, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 62,176 $4.68 $290,984
Reynoso Jamie L. CEO, Medicare Advantage October 7, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,006 $4.63 $9,288
Reynoso Jamie L. CEO, Medicare Advantage October 5, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 8,750 $4.42 $38,675
Toy Andrew Chief Executive Officer October 1, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 318,806 $4.19 $1.3M
Reynoso Jamie L. CEO, Medicare Advantage September 17, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,921 $4.56 $8,760
Oldakowski Joseph Frank VP OF FINANCE AND CONTROLLER September 16, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 3,170 $4.64 $14,709

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 4, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 5, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • February 26, 2026
  • August 5, 2025
  • May 6, 2025
  • February 27, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Clover Health Investments, Corp. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Clover Health Investments, Corp. in brief

What does Clover Health Investments, Corp. do?
Clover Health Investments, Corp. is a US-listed company in the managed health care industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Clover Health Investments, Corp.'s stock ticker?
Clover Health Investments, Corp. trades under the ticker CLOV on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Clover Health Investments, Corp.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Clover Health Investments, Corp. reported revenue of $2.5B, 54.0% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Clover Health Investments, Corp.'s free cash flow?
Clover Health Investments, Corp.'s free-cash-flow margin is 3.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Clover Health Investments, Corp.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Geode Capital Management, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Clover Health Investments, Corp. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Clover Health Investments, Corp. spent $1,000 on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 6.8% over the year.
What is Clover Health Investments, Corp.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Clover Health Investments, Corp.'s market capitalisation was about $2.3B and net debt of -$199M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Clover Health Investments, Corp.'s competitors?
In our Managed Health Care peer group, the companies closest to Clover Health Investments, Corp. are Alignment Healthcare, Inc., Oscar Health, Inc., Molina Healthcare, Inc., Humana and Elevance Health. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Clover Health Investments, Corp.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Clover Health Investments, Corp. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Clover Health Investments, Corp.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 42 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Clover Health Investments, Corp.'s next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Clover Health Investments, Corp. announces its own schedule.