Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd is a US-listed company in the marine transportation industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Fair value per share
Under review: every model's value for Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.
Price vs value
Under review: cash-flow, stock-pay or share-count figures missing or out of date. We'll show the comparison once resolved.
Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders1 buying, 1 selling1 purchase and 1 sale by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds42 adding, 44 cuttingOf 22 active managers that changed their stake, 10 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Where it lags: change in share count of 344337.4% ranks 39 of 39 marine transportation companies we cover.
Current signal Share count rising (dilution): Diluted shares outstanding rose 344337.4% year over year.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.
Things to watch
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -5.1%: costs exceed revenue.
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 344337.4% in a year.
Price chart
- 1 day-5.5%
- 1 week-8.1%
- 1 month-17.2%
- This year+20.2%
- 1 year+43.2%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $597M
- Operating margin
- -5.1%
- Net margin
- -6.3%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-2.28
Growth
- Share count change
- +344337.4%
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $47.2M
- FCF margin
- 7.9%
- Stock pay % of revenue
- 0.4%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for CMDB from the sources we follow. See filings →
The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.
Valuation models
We value Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.84 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | ~$2.9 ~$17–$60 | Left out: out of range vs price (0.16x) |
| Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. | — | Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions. |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd with Marine Transportation in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed
| At fiscal year end | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Share price | $15.41 |
| Market value | $252m |
| + Net debt (− = net cash) | −$54m |
| Enterprise value | $198m |
| Multiples | |
| Price / sales | 0.4x |
| Price / earnings | — |
| Price / free cash flow | — |
| EV / EBITDA | — |
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 13, 2026, before the open.
Analysts' consensus
No analyst estimates are published for Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd: too few analysts cover it.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 3.5% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 4.58 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +3% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 21% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 65.7% of shares
- Employees
- 904 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2026 to date |
|---|---|
| Return | |
| CMDB | +20% |
| Industry peers (median) | +33% |
| S&P 500 | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | |
| CMDB | 64% |
| S&P 500 | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | |
| CMDB | −24% |
| S&P 500 | −9% |
Worst fall since May 1, 2025: 36% from May 1, 2025 to June 5, 2025. Getting back needed a 56% gain, reached on September 29, 2025, 116 days after the low.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $12.66 – $24.51
- From 52-week high
- −24.4%
- vs 50-day average
- −13.8%
- vs 200-day average
- −0.5%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 43%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 0.76
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2023 Dec 2023 | 2024 Dec 2024 | 2025 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 597 |
| EBITDA | 0 | 0 | −2 |
| Operating income | 0 | 0 | −31 |
| Net income | 0 | 0 | −37 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Net income | — | — | <−999% |
| Margins | |||
| EBITDA margin | — | — | −0.4% |
| Operating margin | — | — | −5.1% |
| Net margin | — | — | −6.3% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | 0 | 0 | 76 |
| Stock-based pay | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | — | 0 | 212 |
| Total debt | — | 0 | 158 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | — | −0 | −54 |
| Diluted shares | — | — | 16m |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $294m of assets due within a year against $123m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $212m of cash against $156m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 23% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $76m of operating cash flow against $156m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$31m against $8m of interest.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +344337.4%
- year over year
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | CMDB | NVGS | LPG | PANL | SFL | GSL | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $597m | $587m | $585m | $710m | $733m | $766m | $329m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | — | 3.6% | 81.1% | 22.5% | −18.9% | 7.8% | 0.8% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | 35.0% | 11.3% | 9.3% | 39.4% | 74.9% | 16.8% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | — | — | 123.1% | 19.4% | — | — | 43.1% |
| Operating margin | −5.1% | 28.2% | 55.0% | 9.3% | 18.6% | 56.8% | 18.6% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | 14.4% | 45.3% | 8.4% | 35.5% | 33.4% | 13.1% |
| Net margin | −6.3% | 17.1% | 55.0% | 6.7% | −3.6% | 54.3% | 13.3% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | 12.7% | 34.4% | 41.0% | 9.8% | 36.4% | 68.9% | 33.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 7.9% | 19.9% | 28.8% | 9.8% | 4.4% | 67.1% | 14.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | 27.5% | 33.6% | 10.4% | 19.4% | 54.5% | 9.4% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 0.4% | 0.3% | 1.9% | 0.6% | 0.1% | 1.8% | 0.7% |
| Change in share count | >999% | −5.3% | 0.2% | 18.4% | 2.4% | — | 0.5% |
Peer comparison
| Measure | Company | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin Profitability | -5.1% | 19.8% | 35 of 40 |
| Net margin Profitability | -6.3% | 13.4% | 37 of 42 |
| Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation | 7.9% | 13.6% | 29 of 41 |
| Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation | 0.4% | 0.9% | 10 of 34 |
| Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet | 15.1% | 24.2% | 8 of 35 |
| Change in share count Balance sheet | 344337.4% | 0.5% | 39 of 39 |
Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $89.8M
- Institutions reporting
- 98
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 0.1%
- Positions opened / closed
- 11 / 8
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | $22.7M | 1.3M | 25.3% | ▼ 1.1% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $9.8M | 556K | 10.9% | ▲ 3.1% |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | $7.5M | 425K | 8.3% | ▲ 12.7% |
| American Century Companies Inc | $5.6M | 318K | 6.2% | ▼ 0.9% |
| Oceanic Investment Management Ltd | $4.9M | 278K | 5.4% | ▲ 8.6% |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | $3.4M | 196K | 3.8% | ▼ 4.1% |
| Morgan Stanley | $2.7M | 156K | 3.1% | ▼ 1.6% |
| State Street Corp | $2.5M | 142K | 2.8% | ▼ 0.7% |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $2.1M | 118K | 2.3% | ▼ 3.6% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $2M | 114K | 2.2% | ▲ 6.9% |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC | $2M | 111K | 2.2% | ▲ 24.8% |
| Nuveen, LLC | $1.7M | 99K | 1.9% | ▼ 2.0% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zikos Grigorios Chief Executive Officer | August 6, 2026 | Sell | 24,203 | $18.30 | $442,915 |
| Eleftheriou Katerina Director | March 27, 2026 | Buy | 65 | $15.11 | $982 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd in brief
- What does Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd do?
- Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd is a US-listed company in the marine transportation industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd's stock ticker?
- Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd trades under the ticker CMDB on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd's free cash flow?
- Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd's free-cash-flow margin is 7.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 29 of the 41 marine transportation companies we cover.
- Who are Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd's largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Dimensional Fund Advisors LP, Blackrock, Inc. and Ameriprise Financial Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd's market cap?
- On December 31, 2025, Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd's market capitalisation was about $252M and net debt of -$54.3M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- How much debt does Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd have?
- Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio is 23.4%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
- Who are Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd's competitors?
- In our Marine Transportation peer group, the companies closest to Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd are Navigator Holdings Ltd., Dorian LPG LTD., Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd., SFL Corp Ltd. and Global Ship Lease, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd's.
- Are insiders buying or selling Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd's directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd's next earnings date?
- Around November 13, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Costamare Bulkers Holdings Ltd
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.