CME Group: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold CME Group shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 791 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in CME Group, and 889 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 5.2M shares, −1.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 749K shares (+1.1%); index fund managers were net sellers of 97K shares (−0.1%). 133 opened a new position and 230 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 791 institutions, 133 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 889 institutions, 230 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −5.2M shares (−1.6%)
Net change, active managers +749K shares (+1.1%), 62 bought, 51 sold
Buyers versus sellers
791 bought 205 889 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 62 bought · 51 sold · +749K
Index fund managers 8 bought · 4 sold · −97K
Other institutions 721 bought · 834 sold · −5.9M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +1.5M +438.8% | 1.8M | $401M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +1.4M +178.7% | 2.2M | $495M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +1.4M +781.6% | 1.6M | $356M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.3M +110.2% | 2.4M | $534M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.2M +859.7% | 1.3M | $292M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +302.6% | 1.5M | $332M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.0M +611.8% | 1.2M | $264M |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC | +934K +40.8% | 3.2M | $712M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +909K +42.1% | 3.1M | $678M |
| Sanders Capital, LLC Active manager | +907K +21.8% | 5.1M | $1.1B |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +690K +1134.9% | 750K | $166M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +675K +26.2% | 3.3M | $719M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +654K +726.3% | 744K | $164M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +645K +1854.2% | 680K | $150M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +628K +16.8% | 4.4M | $963M |
| Baupost Group LLC Hedge fund | +619K New position | 619K | $137M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +611K +18.0% | 4.0M | $884M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +547K +1509.0% | 584K | $129M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +485K +197.4% | 730K | $161M |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | +471K +129.0% | 835K | $184M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +1.4M +178.7% | 2.2M | $495M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +1.4M +781.6% | 1.6M | $356M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.3M +110.2% | 2.4M | $534M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.2M +859.7% | 1.3M | $292M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +302.6% | 1.5M | $332M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.0M +611.8% | 1.2M | $264M |
| Sanders Capital, LLC Active manager | +907K +21.8% | 5.1M | $1.1B |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +690K +1134.9% | 750K | $166M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +675K +26.2% | 3.3M | $719M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +654K +726.3% | 744K | $164M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −6.4M −52.8% | 5.8M | $1.3B |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −2.7M −56.6% | 2.1M | $461M |
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | −2.6M Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −2.4M −64.8% | 1.3M | $292M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −2.1M −64.2% | 1.2M | $264M |
| Cantillon Capital Management LLC | −1.3M −95.4% | 64K | $14.1M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −1.2M −29.9% | 2.8M | $623M |
| Egerton Capital (UK) LLP Hedge fund | −1.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bessemer Group Inc | −950K −98.4% | 15K | $3.4M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | −936K −54.0% | 798K | $176M |
| Rathbones Group PLC | −926K −46.7% | 1.1M | $233M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | −905K −18.7% | 3.9M | $867M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −882K −2.8% | 30.6M | $6.7B |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | −793K −39.2% | 1.2M | $272M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | −565K −15.8% | 3.0M | $665M |
| Eurizon Capital Sgr S.P.A. | −545K −91.5% | 50K | $11.1M |
| CIBC Bancorp Usa Inc. | −536K −31.4% | 1.2M | $259M |
| Amundi | −500K −24.1% | 1.6M | $348M |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −488K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −430K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −2.7M −56.6% | 2.1M | $461M |
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | −2.6M Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −2.4M −64.8% | 1.3M | $292M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −2.1M −64.2% | 1.2M | $264M |
| Egerton Capital (UK) LLP Hedge fund | −1.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | −565K −15.8% | 3.0M | $665M |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −488K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −430K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −394K −84.8% | 71K | $15.6M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −363K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Baupost Group LLCHedge fund | 619K | $137M |
| Mairs & Power IncActive manager | 196K | $43.2M |
| Viking Global Investors LPHedge fund | 153K | $33.8M |
| Bowie Capital Management, LLC | 104K | $23M |
| Distillate Capital Partners LLC | 104K | $22.9M |
| Peak6 LLC | 85K | $18.8M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 84K | $18.6M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 84K | $18.6M |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | 73K | $16.1M |
| Gcq Funds Management Pty Ltd | 72K | $15.8M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| GQG Partners LLCActive manager | 2.6M | $776M |
| Egerton Capital (UK) LLPHedge fund | 1.2M | $349M |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLCActive manager | 488K | $144M |
| Baillie Gifford & CoActive manager | 430K | $127M |
| Artisan Partners Limited PartnershipActive manager | 363K | $107M |
| Harding Loevner LPActive manager | 338K | $99.9M |
| Junto Capital Management LPHedge fund | 181K | $53.5M |
| Arbejdsmarkedets Tillaegspension | 84K | $24.7M |
| Ddd Partners, LLC | 66K | $19.5M |
| Ceredex Value Advisors LLC | 54K | $15.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,682
- Ten largest holders
- 37.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 30.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 21.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 62 | 51 | 15 | 10 | +749K | +1.1% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | −97K | −0.1% |
| Other institutions | 721 | 834 | 118 | 220 | −5.9M | −3.8% |