Cummins revenue
Cummins's revenue was $33.67bn in fiscal 2025, down 1.3% on the year before. Since fiscal 2009 ($10.80bn) it has grown at a compound 7.4% a year. Over the last twelve months it was $34.71bn.
Revenue history
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10.8 | 13.2 | 18.0 | 17.3 | 17.3 | 19.2 | 19.1 | 17.5 | 20.4 | 23.8 | 23.6 | 19.8 | 24.0 | 28.1 | 34.1 | 34.1 | 33.7 | 34.7 |
| Growth on the year before | — | +22.5% | +36.5% | −4.0% | −0.2% | +11.1% | −0.6% | −8.4% | +16.7% | +16.4% | −0.8% | −16.0% | +21.3% | +16.9% | +21.3% | +0.1% | −1.3% | — |
| Gross profit | 2.2 | 3.2 | 4.6 | 4.4 | 4.3 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.5 | 5.1 | 5.7 | 6.0 | 4.9 | 5.7 | 6.7 | 8.2 | 8.4 | 8.5 | 8.8 |
| Gross margin | 20.1% | 24.0% | 25.4% | 25.5% | 24.7% | 25.3% | 25.9% | 25.5% | 25.0% | 24.1% | 25.4% | 24.7% | 23.7% | 23.9% | 24.2% | 24.7% | 25.3% | 25.3% |
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41.4B | ▼ 0.6% |
| Distribution | $12.4B | ▲ 9.0% |
| Engine | $10.9B | ▼ 7.1% |
| Components | $10.1B | ▼ 13.1% |
| Power Systems | $7.5B | ▲ 16.5% |
| Accelera | $460M | ▲ 11.1% |
These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.
| Line of business | Revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Onhighway | $7B | ▼ 12.3% |
| DBU Power Generation Domain | $4.9B | ▲ 24.4% |
| Parts | $4.1B | ▲ 2.7% |
| Drivetrain and Braking Systems | $4B | ▼ 15.8% |
| Emissionsolutions | $3B | ▼ 4.6% |
| Mediumdutytruckandbus | $2.5B | ▼ 17.8% |
| Heavydutytruck | $2.5B | ▼ 23.4% |
| PSBU Power Generation | $2.2B | ▲ 17.6% |
| Lightdutyautomotive | $1.9B | ▲ 21.8% |
| Services | $1.8B | ▲ 2.9% |
| Engine Product Line | $1.6B | ▼ 5.4% |
| Industrial | $1.2B | ▲ 9.6% |
| Engine Components and Software | $1.2B | ▲ 8.8% |
| Offhighway | $1.1B | ▲ 10.3% |
| Generatortechnologies | $647M | ▲ 36.5% |
| Eaton Automated Transmission Technologies | $423M | ▼ 28.1% |
| Atmus Filtration | $0 | ▼ 100.0% |
These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.
| Region | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $19B | 56.4% | ▼ 2.3% |
| Outside the US | $9.7B | 28.7% | ▼ 2.8% |
| China | $3.3B | 9.8% | ▲ 11.9% |
| India | $1.7B | 5.1% | ▼ 3.3% |
From Cummins's 10-K filed February 10, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Revenue against peers
| Company | Revenue | Growth | 3-year growth a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cummins | $34.71bn | 2.9% | 2.5% |
| Paccar | $29.08bn | -1.5% | -5.2% |
| Caterpillar Inc. | $74.73bn | 18.4% | 4.9% |
| Wabtec | $12.21bn | 13.2% | 8.9% |
| Oshkosh Corp | $10.76bn | 4.2% | 4.6% |
| Terex Corp | $7.49bn | 40.1% | 13.3% |
Compare with peers
Head to head: CMI vs PCARCAT vs CMICMI vs WAB
More: Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies