undamentalytics Newsletter

Cineverse Corp. (CNVS) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: CNVS Nasdaq Movies & Entertainment Next results ~November 12, 2026

Cineverse Corp. is a US-listed company in the movies & entertainment industry. Its financial year ends in March.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: data-quality checks not passed.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders7 buying, 2 selling7 purchases and 2 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds26 adding, 11 cuttingOf 8 active managers that changed their stake, 4 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Cineverse files

Where Cineverse stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $85m, up 6.3% on a year earlier, against a decline of 15.9% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -24.5% from 1.7% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -19.5% from 8.7%. The diluted share count is up 8.6% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. It passes 2 of our 6 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Cineverse is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 13, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 12, 2026 (estimated)

Cineverse Corp.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 6.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -24.5%.

Current signal Balance sheet growing far ahead of sales: Total assets grew 120% year over year while revenue grew 6% — the balance sheet is expanding 113 points faster than the business it supports.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 22.2 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 315.0% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 11 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -19.5%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 28.2 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -24.5% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 8.6% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 60% and a beta of 0.9 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2027 Q1

Filed August 13, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.28 against an average estimate of -$0.18: missed by 51.3%
Revenue
$31m, up 175.2% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-7.2% in the first session after the results on August 13, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
total revenues $115m to $120m (full year Fiscal 2027); adjusted EBITDA $10m to $20m (full year Fiscal 2027)
Next report
November 12, 2026

Cineverse's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+8.2%
  • 1 week+6.8%
  • 1 month-17.3%
  • This year-25.1%
  • 1 year-48.2%
  • 5 years-96.8%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$85.2M
Operating margin
-19.5%
Net margin
-12.2%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.53

Growth

Revenue growth
+6.3%
Change in growth rate
+22.2 pts
Share count change
+8.6%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$20.9M
FCF margin
-24.5%
Stock pay % of revenue
4.1%

Earnings

Last results
August 13, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 11, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Shareholder vote
  2. Agreement
  3. Results
  4. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Cineverse Corp.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$42.00$31.00$27.40$38.00$7.20$33.40$16.20$8.40$1.39$3.16$2.40$1.58
Market value$122m$112m$95m$216m$48m$213m$141m$75m$17m$56m$45m$31m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$174m$75m$68m$88m$34m−$5m−$13m−$2m$1m−$14m$19m$20m
Enterprise value$296m$188m$163m$304m$82m$208m$128m$72m$18m$42m$64m$51m
Multiples
Price / sales 1.2x1.2x1.4x4.0x1.2x6.8x2.5x1.1x0.3x0.7x0.7x0.4x
Price / earnings ——————62.0x——15.0x——
Price / free cash flow 5.1x3.6x4.4x22.3x7.3x—30.9x——3.2x——
EV / EBITDA 13.4x4.7x8.7x37.4x16.2x—35.1x——3.6x——

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

36 /100

Weak moat

How hard Cineverse's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median -13.8% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -11.9%; its worst year was -34.8%.

  • Cash conversion 4 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 10 years, at a median -1.8% of revenue.

  • Discipline 19 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 48.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 3.2% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (41 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 12, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $24m for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Cineverse Corp.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$0.40 +19% $121m +83%
Next $0.41 +205% $139m +15%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +315.0% in 90 days, across 2 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +229.2% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Cineverse Corp.'s forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Cineverse Corp., last 90 days
−$0.50 $0.00 $0.50 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.12 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.26 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.26 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.26 Current fiscal year, Now: −$0.40 −$0.40 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.10 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.39 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.39 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.39 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.41 $0.41

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$0.12$0.10
60 days ago −$0.26$0.39
30 days ago −$0.26$0.39
7 days ago −$0.26$0.39
Now −$0.40$0.41

Earnings against estimates

Cineverse Corp.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.18 −$0.28 −51.3%
Mar 2026 −$0.12 $0.05 +141.7%
Dec 2025 −$0.03 −$0.05 −66.7%
Sept 2025 −$0.17 −$0.31 −82.3%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 13, 2026
  • total revenues full year Fiscal 2027 $115m to $120m Maintained
    “Company Reaffirms Full Year Fiscal 2027 Guidance of $115 to $120 Million in Revenues and $10 to $20 Million in Adjusted EBITDA” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA full year Fiscal 2027 $10m to $20m Non-GAAP Maintained
    “Company Reaffirms Full Year Fiscal 2027 Guidance of $115 to $120 Million in Revenues and $10 to $20 Million in Adjusted EBITDA” source
  • Cost Savings Target Fiscal 2027 about $8m Maintained
    “Building on $2.0 Million of Savings Achieved in Fiscal 2026, Company Reaffirms Its Fiscal 2027 Cost Savings Target of $8.0 Million, with More Than $3 Million Achieved to Date in Q2.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Analyst recommendations

2 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy2100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202622
  2. Sep 202622

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Cineverse Corp., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
1.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.41
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+4%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
15%
of shares
Held by insiders
7.3%
of shares
Employees
291
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −48.2%

$3.05 on October 31, 2025 to $1.58

Cineverse Corp.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $80m $85m +6.3%
P/S multiple 0.7x 0.4x −47.1%
Share count 18m 20m −7.9%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Cineverse Corp.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
CNVS+81%−66%−83%+170%−42%−25%
Industry peers (median)−7%−42%+7%+24%+6%+24%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
CNVS50%25%33%50%33%36%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
CNVS−59%−70%−92%−69%−71%−54%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 99% from November 9, 2015 to September 9, 2024. Getting back needed a 14495% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$1.45 – $3.15
From 52-week high
−49.8%
vs 50-day average
−20.0%
vs 200-day average
−34.5%
Volatility (1 year)
60%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.91

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±12.2%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±20.6%
After a month
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±20.8%
Cineverse Corp.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 13, 2026 −7.2% +0.5% −11.0% −23.8%
June 26, 2026 +7.5% +0.9% +7.1% −10.1%
February 17, 2026 +18.8% +0.7% +16.4% −2.4%
February 12, 2026 +35.1% −1.5% +65.9% +41.6%
November 14, 2025 +1.2% −0.9% −4.7% −12.6%
August 14, 2025 −14.7% −0.2% −19.6% −45.7%
June 27, 2025 +14.4% +1.0% +53.6% +31.1%
February 13, 2025 −9.1% +1.1% −6.7% −18.0%
November 14, 2024 +19.4% −1.9% +38.4% +30.6%
August 14, 2024 +1.2% +2.0% +6.2% +5.0%
July 1, 2024 −11.2% +0.9% −7.9% −9.0%
February 14, 2024 +6.5% +1.6% −9.7% −19.4%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Cineverse Corp.
$40M $60M $80M $100M FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $66.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $51.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $49.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $45.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $45M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $72.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $78.2M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $80.2M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $79.8M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $55.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $65.7M Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $85.2M $85.2M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q2 $66.4M
FY24 Q3 $51.8M
FY24 Q4 $49.1M
FY25 Q1 $45.3M
FY25 Q2 $45M
FY25 Q3 $72.5M
FY25 Q4 $78.2M
FY26 Q1 $80.2M
FY26 Q2 $79.8M
FY26 Q3 $55.3M
FY26 Q4 $65.7M
FY27 Q1 $85.2M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Cineverse Corp.
-50% 0% 50% 100% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 13.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -28.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -27.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -32.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -32.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 39.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 59.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 77.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 77.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: -23.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: -15.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: 6.3% 6.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q2 13.5%
FY24 Q3 -28.4%
FY24 Q4 -27.8%
FY25 Q1 -32.8%
FY25 Q2 -32.2%
FY25 Q3 39.9%
FY25 Q4 59.1%
FY26 Q1 77.1%
FY26 Q2 77.3%
FY26 Q3 -23.6%
FY26 Q4 -15.9%
FY27 Q1 6.3%
Operating margin (TTM) Cineverse Corp.
-40% -20% 0% 20% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -2.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -8.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -32.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -34.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -38.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -11.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 10.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 8.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 3.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -13.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -23.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: -19.5% -19.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 -2.0%
FY24 Q3 -8.3%
FY24 Q4 -32.0%
FY25 Q1 -34.8%
FY25 Q2 -38.2%
FY25 Q3 -11.3%
FY25 Q4 10.1%
FY26 Q1 8.7%
FY26 Q2 3.1%
FY26 Q3 -13.8%
FY26 Q4 -23.1%
FY27 Q1 -19.5%
FCF margin (TTM) Cineverse Corp.
-60% -40% -20% 0% 20% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -18.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -26.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -29.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -29.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -23.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -0.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 17.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 1.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -7.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -27.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -49.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: -24.5% -24.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 -18.5%
FY24 Q3 -26.8%
FY24 Q4 -29.2%
FY25 Q1 -29.8%
FY25 Q2 -23.7%
FY25 Q3 -0.2%
FY25 Q4 17.4%
FY26 Q1 1.7%
FY26 Q2 -7.6%
FY26 Q3 -27.7%
FY26 Q4 -49.4%
FY27 Q1 -24.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Cineverse Corp.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2011 Mar 2011 2012 Mar 2012 2013 Mar 2013 2014 Mar 2014 2015 Mar 2015 2016 Mar 2016 2017 Mar 2017 2018 Mar 2018 2019 Mar 2019 2020 Mar 2020 2021 Mar 2021 2022 Mar 2022 2023 Mar 2023 2024 Mar 2024 2025 Mar 2025 2026 Mar 2026 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 58 77 81 104 105 104 90 68 54 39 31 56 68 49 78 66 85
Gross profit — — — — — — — — — — — 55 — — — — —
EBITDA 46 51 49 47 35 22 40 19 8 5 −7 4 −5 −12 12 −9 −9
Operating income 8 15 13 6 −9 −21 7 1 −6 −4 −13 −1 −9 −16 8 −15 −17
Net income −29 −23 −21 −26 −31 −42 −15 −18 −16 −15 −63 2 −10 −21 4 −9 −10
Diluted EPS — −$1.44 −$10.00 −$1.02 −$9.16 −$14.47 −$4.27 −$5.40 −$2.93 −$2.27 −$9.80 $0.20 −$1.13 −$1.78 $0.16 −$0.49 −$0.53
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +31.0% +5.9% +28.7% +1.1% −1.0% −13.5% −25.1% −20.9% −26.6% −20.0% +78.4% +21.4% −27.8% +59.1% −15.9% +6.3%
EBITDA — +12.0% −4.0% −3.3% −27.1% −36.2% +82.3% −53.4% −56.5% −38.0% −230.0% — −239.8% — — −178.4% −180.5%
Operating income — +83.5% −17.5% −49.1% −238.5% — — −89.3% — — — — — — — −291.3% −336.8%
Net income — — — — — — — — — — — — −526.9% — — −330.0% −380.2%
Diluted EPS — — — — — — — — — — — — −665.0% — — −406.3% −358.1%
Margins
Gross margin — — — — — — — — — — — 98.5% — — — — —
EBITDA margin 78.0% 66.7% 60.5% 45.4% 32.7% 21.1% 44.5% 27.7% 15.2% 12.8% −20.9% 6.5% −7.5% −24.3% 15.0% −14.0% −10.4%
Operating margin 14.2% 19.8% 15.5% 6.1% −8.4% −20.2% 7.5% 1.1% −10.5% −11.1% −42.9% −1.7% −13.1% −32.0% 10.1% −23.1% −19.5%
Net margin −50.0% −30.1% −26.0% −24.8% −29.7% −40.0% −16.7% −27.3% −30.3% −37.5% −200.2% 4.1% −14.3% −43.3% 4.8% −13.2% −12.2%
Free-cash-flow margin −22.6% 30.8% 28.2% 36.7% 7.2% 23.1% 34.5% 31.7% 18.1% 16.6% −84.3% 8.1% −14.8% −23.7% 22.2% −40.3% −15.4%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 30 40 29 40 9 26 32 22 11 8 −20 5 −9 −11 17 −26 −13
Capital spending 43 16 6 1 2 1 0 1 1 1 6 0 1 1 0 0 0
Free cash flow −13 24 23 38 8 24 31 21 10 7 −26 5 −10 −12 17 −26 −13
Stock-based pay 2 3 2 3 2 2 2 2 2 1 3 5 4 1 2 3 4
Free cash flow after stock pay −15 20 21 36 5 22 29 19 8 6 −29 −1 −15 −13 15 −29 −17
Balance sheet
Cash 11 18 13 50 25 25 13 18 18 14 17 13 7 5 14 3 4
Total debt 164 264 242 247 221 199 88 86 106 49 12 — 5 6 0 22 24
Net debt (negative = net cash) 153 246 229 197 195 174 75 68 88 34 −5 −13 −2 1 −14 19 20
Diluted shares 1,386m 2m 2m 3m 3m 3m 4m 3m 6m 7m 6m 9m 9m 12m 18m 19m 20m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — — 0 3 0 0 0 — — 5 — 0 0 0 —
Total returned — — — — 0 3 0 0 0 — — 5 — 0 0 0 —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 6 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $135m
Short-term assets $56mLonger-term assets $80m
What it owes, and who funded it · $135m
Short-term liabilities $74mLonger-term liabilities $21mShareholders' equity $40m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $56m of assets due within a year against $74m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $56m short-term assets against $21m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $4m of cash against $13m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 31% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 5% to 31% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$13m of operating cash flow against $13m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Cineverse Corp.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$0
Returned to shareholders
0%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$215,000
Diluted share count
+8.6%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
0.0%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Sales & admin spending
54.0%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
184 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in movies & entertainment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated CNVS LVO GAIA CURI ANGH NIPG Median
Revenue, last 12 months $85m $77m $95m $76m $99m $127m $985m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 6.3% −23.1% −2.4% 24.9% 27.2% 48.4% 7.8%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 8.1% −9.5% 6.3% 5.6% — — 7.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 175.2% 0.7% −11.8% 22.3% — — 11.6%
Gross margin — 17.9% 86.1% — −25.4% −1.2% 33.2%
Operating margin −19.5% −19.6% −8.7% −0.3% −88.0% −196.5% 1.8%
Operating margin, 3-year average −15.2% −15.0% −7.1% −24.9% — — −1.0%
Net margin −12.2% −25.8% −8.2% 0.0% −90.1% −187.7% 0.3%
Cash from operations / revenue −15.4% −12.4% −6.5% 7.1% −36.5% −12.4% 9.6%
Free-cash-flow margin −24.5% −16.3% −14.7% 7.1% −36.6% −12.6% 5.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −17.5% −4.9% −4.0% 6.1% — — 5.1%
Stock pay / revenue 4.1% 20.8% 1.6% 20.3% −0.2% 29.0% 1.5%
Change in share count 8.6% 7.0% 2.2% 3.3% 18.0% 128.6% 1.9%

Median of all 26 companies we cover in movies & entertainment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to March 31, 2026
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
OTT Streaming and Digital $40.2M 61.1% ▼ 9.5%
Base Distribution $9.5M 14.5% ▼ 66.7%
Advertising Technology and Services $7.9M 12.1% —
Podcast and Other $4.4M 6.7% ▼ 11.3%
Media Service $3.7M 5.6% —
Other Non Recurring $18,000 0.0% ▼ 91.5%

From Cineverse Corp.'s 10-K filed June 26, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$11.7M
Institutions reporting
45
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 12.9%
Positions opened / closed
12 / 2

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 26 institutions bought and 11 sold ; the biggest buyer was Citadel Advisors LLC (+165K shares) and the biggest seller Corsair Capital Management, L.P (−200K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Corsair Capital Management, L.P. $2.7M 920K 23.4% ▼ 17.8%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $2.1M 704K 17.9% ▲ 20.3%
Corient Private Wealth LP $1.6M 551K 14.0% ▲ 15.7%
Citadel Advisors LLC $650,382 219K 5.6% ▲ 308.4%
Blackrock, Inc. $580,911 196K 5.0% ▲ 13.3%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $551,101 186K 4.7% ▼ 5.2%
T3 Companies, LLC $520,558 175K 4.4% ▲ 6.6%
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $320,620 108K 2.7% ▲ 22.8%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $303,014 102K 2.6% ▼ 15.0%
Marshall Wace, LLP $294,104 99K 2.5% New
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $261,654 88K 2.2% ▲ 45.3%
State Street Corp $198,372 67K 1.7% 0.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Cineverse Corp.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Huidor Mark Antonio Pres Tech/Chief Product Off August 19, 2026 Sell 15,000 $2.68 $40,200
Opeka Erick CSO and President February 17, 2026 Buy 30,000 $2.00 $60,000
Loffredo Gary S CLO, Secretary and Sr Advisor February 17, 2026 Buy 30,000 $2.00 $60,000
Mcgurk Christopher J CEO and Chairman February 17, 2026 Buy 75,000 $2.00 $150,000
Torres Mark Chief People Officer February 17, 2026 Buy 25,000 $2.00 $50,000
Macias Yolanda Chief Motion Pictures Officer February 17, 2026 Buy 30,000 $2.00 $60,000
Lindsey Mark Wayne CFO February 17, 2026 Buy 35,000 $2.00 $70,000
Huidor Mark Antonio Pres Tech/Chief Product Off February 17, 2026 Buy 37,500 $2.00 $75,000
Macias Yolanda Chief Motion Pictures Officer December 2, 2025 Sell 2,189 $2.42 $5,297

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 11, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 13, 2026
  • June 26, 2026
  • February 17, 2026
  • February 12, 2026
  • November 14, 2025
  • August 14, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Cineverse Corp. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Cineverse Corp. in brief

What does Cineverse Corp. do?
Cineverse Corp. is a US-listed company in the movies & entertainment industry. Its financial year ends in March.
What is Cineverse Corp.'s stock ticker?
Cineverse Corp. trades under the ticker CNVS on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Cineverse Corp.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Cineverse Corp. reported revenue of $85.2M, 6.3% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Cineverse Corp.'s free cash flow?
Cineverse Corp.'s free-cash-flow margin is -24.5% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Cineverse Corp.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Corsair Capital Management, L.P., Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Corient Private Wealth LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Cineverse Corp. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Cineverse Corp. spent $0 on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 8.6% over the year.
What is Cineverse Corp.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Cineverse Corp.'s market capitalisation was about $31.1M and net debt of $19.6M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Cineverse Corp. have?
Cineverse Corp.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 31.4%, from its latest balance sheet (5.1% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Cineverse Corp.'s competitors?
In our Movies & Entertainment peer group, the companies closest to Cineverse Corp. are Liveone, Inc., Gaia, Inc, Curiositystream Inc., Anghami Inc and NIP Group Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Cineverse Corp.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Cineverse Corp. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Cineverse Corp.'s directors and officers reported 7 open-market purchases and 2 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Cineverse Corp.'s next earnings date?
Around November 12, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Cineverse Corp. announces its own schedule.