Cencora insider trading
Every open-market purchase and sale by Cencora's officers, directors and largest shareholders since November 4, 2021, and what the share price did next.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | 1M after | 3M after | 6M after |
|---|
Does following Cencora’s insiders pay?
From February 2, 2010 to September 17, 2026, 32 insiders reported 12 open-market purchases and 294 sales not made under a pre-set plan in Cencora. Twelve months after each purchase was reported, the shares were −10.2% against the S&P 500 on average (median −13.1%), over 9 purchases with a full year of prices; 22% beat the index. After sales, the shares moved −1.4% against the index over 12 months (a negative figure means selling was the right call). That rests on fewer than 20 purchases, too few to read much into. Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, held 12 months or until that insider reported a sale, would have turned $10,000 on February 4, 2015 into $27,619 by November 2, 2026, +9.1% a year. It held shares 51% of the time; the S&P 500 on those same days, with Treasury bills otherwise, made $27,093 (+8.9% a year), and held throughout $44,992 (+13.7%).
| Insider | Role | Purchases | 12 months after their purchases | Beat the S&P 500 | Sales | 12 months after their sales | Latest report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collis Steven H | Executive Chairman | 0 | — | — | 45 | −8.3% (45) | November 26, 2024 |
| Danilewitz Dale | Executive Vice President | 0 | — | — | 26 | −2.9% (26) | May 24, 2019 |
| Clark Gina | Executive Vice President | 0 | — | — | 24 | −3.7% (24) | June 3, 2024 |
| Chou John G. | Executive Vice President | 0 | — | — | 18 | −3.1% (18) | February 19, 2019 |
| Krikorian Lazarus | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | 0 | — | — | 18 | +3.4% (17) | December 19, 2025 |
| Mauch Robert P. | Executive Vice President | 0 | — | — | 18 | −9.9% (18) | January 7, 2021 |
| Howell Peyton R | Executive Vice President | 0 | — | — | 17 | −3.9% (17) | April 5, 2018 |
| Guttman Tim G. | Chief Financial Officer | 0 | — | — | 13 | −11.1% (13) | July 3, 2018 |
| Henney Jane E Md | Director | 0 | — | — | 11 | +13.2% (11) | June 9, 2020 |
| Hagenlocker Edward E | Director | 0 | — | — | 10 | +12.6% (10) | February 3, 2015 |
| Battaglia Silvana | Executive Vice President | 0 | — | — | 9 | +9.0% (8) | December 22, 2025 |
| Gaddes Kathy H. | Executive Vice President | 0 | — | — | 9 | −6.7% (9) | February 24, 2020 |
| Gochnauer Richard W | Director | 0 | — | — | 8 | −1.6% (8) | May 20, 2020 |
| Gozon Richard C | Director | 0 | — | — | 8 | +10.2% (8) | November 25, 2015 |
| Mcgee Henry Wadsworth III | Director | 0 | — | — | 8 | −3.0% (8) | March 8, 2021 |
| Neu David W | Executive Vice President | 0 | — | — | 7 | +4.1% (7) | May 5, 2015 |
| Durcan Dermot Mark | Director | 6 | −10.1% (4) | 25% | 0 | — | June 22, 2026 |
| Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc. | 10% owner | 0 | — | — | 6 | +2.1% (6) | February 9, 2024 |
| Campbell Elizabeth S | Executive Vice President | 0 | — | — | 5 | +3.0% (3) | August 25, 2026 |
| Cotros Charles H | Director | 0 | — | — | 5 | +12.6% (5) | December 11, 2012 |
| Hyle Kathleen W | Director | 0 | — | — | 5 | +5.1% (5) | February 9, 2021 |
| Walgreens Boots Alliance Holdings LLC | 10% owner | 0 | — | — | 5 | +10.3% (5) | February 10, 2025 |
| Greenberg Lon R | Director | 2 | −14.6% (2) | 0% | 2 | −34.9% (1) | September 17, 2026 |
| Long Michael J | Director | 0 | — | — | 4 | +15.6% (4) | February 14, 2020 |
| Cleary James F | Chief Financial Officer | 3 | −7.4% (3) | 33% | 0 | — | March 6, 2019 |
| Dicandilo Michael D | Executive VP & CFO | 0 | — | — | 3 | +3.1% (3) | May 4, 2011 |
| Donato Leslie E | EVP & Chief Strategy Officer | 0 | — | — | 3 | −5.1% (3) | December 26, 2023 |
| Yost R David | CEO | 0 | — | — | 3 | +6.0% (3) | May 17, 2011 |
| Frary James | Executive Vice President | 0 | — | — | 2 | −6.4% (2) | March 23, 2015 |
| Barry June | Executive Vice President | 0 | — | — | 1 | −33.4% (1) | May 14, 2015 |
| Fisher Jeanne B. | Senior Vice President | 0 | — | — | 1 | +5.7% (1) | February 2, 2010 |
| Tyler Lauren M | Director | 1 | — | — | 0 | — | June 24, 2026 |
When several insiders traded Cencora
Months when 2 or more insiders became net buyers, or 3 or more net sellers, of Cencora in reports dated in the 91 days before the month end, and how the stock did against the S&P 500 from that month end. After 23 selling crowds, +4.0%. One company's history is too short to judge by; the test across every company is the better guide.
| Month | Crowd | 3 months on, vs S&P 500 | 6 months | 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2026 | 2 buying | +6.3% | not yet | not yet |
| December 31, 2025 | 3 selling | −0.1% | −22.0% | not yet |
| June 30, 2025 | 3 selling | −4.8% | +1.9% | −25.1% |
| December 31, 2024 | 3 selling | +37.2% | +28.7% | +34.2% |
| August 30, 2024 | 3 selling | −2.0% | +1.4% | +6.6% |
| December 29, 2023 | 6 selling | +9.1% | −7.4% | −14.5% |
| May 31, 2023 | 3 selling | −2.9% | +8.3% | +6.4% |
| December 30, 2022 | 6 selling | −9.6% | −1.0% | +3.9% |
| March 31, 2022 | 3 selling | +8.0% | +8.3% | +13.7% |
| February 26, 2021 | 3 selling | +4.6% | +0.7% | +31.9% |
| February 28, 2020 | 4 selling | +12.0% | +1.9% | −2.7% |
| August 31, 2017 | 3 selling | −1.4% | +8.2% | −5.4% |