Champions Oncology, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Champions Oncology shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 10 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Champions Oncology, and 8 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 169K shares, +3.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 13K shares (−2.7%); index fund managers were net sellers of 11K shares (−1.8%). 4 opened a new position and 1 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 10 institutions, 4 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 8 institutions, 1 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +169K shares (+3.0%)
Net change, active managers −13K shares (−2.7%), 2 bought, 3 sold
Buyers versus sellers
10 bought 10 8 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 2 bought · 3 sold · −13K
Index fund managers 3 bought · 2 sold · −11K
Other institutions 5 bought · 3 sold · +193K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of America Corp | +192K +880.4% | 214K | $1.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +18K New position | 18K | $112,697 |
| Mercer Global Advisors Inc | +13K New position | 13K | $78,694 |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | +12K +100.0% | 25K | $150,000 |
| Hightower Advisors, LLC | +6,743 +19.2% | 42K | $258,110 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +5,948 +4.8% | 130K | $799,864 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +1,833 +0.6% | 301K | $1.9M |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +247 +0.7% | 33K | $204,752 |
| Barclays PLC | +13 New position | 13 | $80 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1 New position | 1 | $5 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +18K New position | 18K | $112,697 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1 New position | 1 | $5 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tocqueville Asset Management L.P. Active manager | −24K −7.5% | 296K | $1.8M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −24K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −18K −39.2% | 28K | $171,926 |
| Morgan Stanley | −6,900 −2.8% | 235K | $1.5M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −6,500 −4.5% | 139K | $856,480 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −877 −1.1% | 76K | $470,118 |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −800 −3.8% | 21K | $125,000 |
| Essex Investment Management Co LLC | −28 −0.2% | 18K | $112,241 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tocqueville Asset Management L.P. Active manager | −24K −7.5% | 296K | $1.8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −6,500 −4.5% | 139K | $856,480 |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −800 −3.8% | 21K | $125,000 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 18K | $112,697 |
| Mercer Global Advisors Inc | 13K | $78,694 |
| Barclays PLC | 13 | $80 |
| FMR LLCActive manager | 1 | $5 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 24K | $137,943 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 27
- Ten largest holders
- 95.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 10.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 8.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | −13K | −2.7% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | −11K | −1.8% |
| Other institutions | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | +193K | +4.2% |