undamentalytics Newsletter

Champions Oncology, Inc. (CSBR) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: CSBR Nasdaq Life Sciences Tools & Services Next results ~December 14, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Champions Oncology, Inc. is a US-listed company in the life sciences tools & services industry. Its financial year ends in April.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$4.1

Revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$3.1–$5.3 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (1.7000000000000002%–11.7% a year).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds10 adding, 8 cuttingOf 5 active managers that changed their stake, 2 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Champions Oncology files

Where Champions Oncology stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to July 2026 was $61m, up 6.7% on a year earlier, faster than the 4.4% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -10.1% from 12.7% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -1.7% from 4.7%. The diluted share count is down 2.4% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model value is $4.10 a share, against a share price of $4.89.

Source: 10-Q filed September 11, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~December 14, 2026 (estimated)

Champions Oncology, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 6.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -10.1%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -2.4% ranks 8 of 46 life sciences tools & services companies we cover. Where it lags: days sales outstanding of 82 days ranks 41 of 48 life sciences tools & services companies we cover.

Current signal Earnings running well ahead of cash (high accruals): Over the last 12 months net income exceeded operating cash flow by an amount equal to 13.4% of total assets. Earnings built on accounting accruals rather than cash have historically proved less persistent.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 2.4% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -1.7%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 6.4 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -10.1% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 53% and a beta of 0.4 against the S&P 500.
  • Below peers: days sales outstanding. Days sales outstanding of 82 days ranks 41 of 48 life sciences tools & services companies we cover (median 62 days).

Latest results: FY2027 Q1

Filed September 11, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.06 against an average estimate of $0.00: beat by 0.0%
Revenue
$15m, up 8.8% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+1.8% in the first session after the results on September 10, 2026, against +0.2% for the S&P 500
Next report
September 10, 2026

Champions Oncology's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day0.0%
  • 1 week-1.0%
  • 1 month-2.6%
  • This year-30.4%
  • 1 year-29.7%
  • 5 years-51.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$60.7M
Operating margin
-1.7%
Net margin
-1.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.08

Growth

Revenue growth
+6.7%
Change in growth rate
+2.3 pts
Share count change
−2.4%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$6.1M
FCF margin
-10.1%
Stock pay % of revenue
3.0%

Earnings

Last results
September 10, 2026
Next results (est.)
December 14, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Shareholder vote
  2. Results
  3. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Champions Oncology, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.84 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$4.1 ~$3.1–$5.3 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$5.8 ~$8.0–$29 Included, half weight
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (revenue-to-maturity model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$4.5 ~$4.1–$5.8 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Champions Oncology, Inc. with Life Sciences Tools & Services in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Champions Oncology, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 201820192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$4.34$9.08$7.72$10.73$7.68$4.92$4.85$7.15$5.96$4.81
Market value$48m$128m$91m$156m$109m$67m$66m$102m$82m$67m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$856000−$3m−$8m−$5m−$9m−$10m−$3m−$10m−$5m−$4m
Enterprise value$47m$125m$83m$152m$100m$57m$63m$92m$78m$62m
Multiples
Price / sales 2.4x4.7x2.8x3.8x2.2x1.2x1.3x1.8x1.4x1.1x
Price / earnings —n/m—n/m198.4x——21.7x——
Price / free cash flow —124.5x133.5x—26.4x60.6x—14.6x——
EV / EBITDA —142.4x—117.5x47.3x——15.0xn/mn/m

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

63 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Champions Oncology's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 9 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 28.6% of total assets over 7 years.

  • Pricing power 16 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 48.5%, moving by 2.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 7 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -1.7%; its worst year was -14.3%.

  • Cash conversion 4 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 9 years, at a median -0.5% of revenue.

  • Discipline 18 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 3.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.8% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (68 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Champions Oncology, Inc.: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Champions Oncology, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Oct 2025 $0.00 $0.06 0.0%
Jul 2025 −$0.01 $0.02 +300.0%
Apr 2025 −$0.20 −$0.12 +38.1%
Jan 2025 −$0.01 $0.33 +3400.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, September 10, 2026

No numeric guidance in Champions Oncology, Inc.'s latest earnings release (filed September 10, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Positioning

Short interest
1.1%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.9
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+13%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
49%
of shares
Held by insiders
26.8%
of shares
Employees
214
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −29.7%

$6.84 on October 31, 2025 to $4.81

Champions Oncology, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $57m $61m +6.7%
P/S multiple 1.7x 1.1x −35.7%
Share count 14m 14m +2.5%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −12.7%

$5.51 on November 3, 2023 to $4.81

Champions Oncology, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $53m $61m +15.1%
P/S multiple 1.4x 1.1x −22.4%
Share count 14m 14m −2.3%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Champions Oncology, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
CSBR−23%−46%+25%+53%−19%−30%
Industry peers (median)+5%−53%−3%−15%−2%+16%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
CSBR50%25%58%50%42%27%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
CSBR−44%−60%−38%−45%−51%−39%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 79% from September 28, 2018 to December 20, 2022. Getting back needed a 366% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$4.69 – $7.80
From 52-week high
−38.3%
vs 50-day average
−2.8%
vs 200-day average
−16.1%
Volatility (1 year)
53%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.37

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±4.9%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±9.3%
After a month
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±17.6%
Champions Oncology, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
September 10, 2026 +1.8% +0.2% +1.4% −3.4%
July 27, 2026 −9.8% +0.3% −6.0% −18.8%
March 12, 2026 +3.4% −2.1% +5.1% −2.7%
December 15, 2025 +0.1% −0.4% +7.9% +6.7%
September 15, 2025 +2.0% +0.4% −1.2% −3.2%
July 23, 2025 −15.3% +0.9% −18.3% −5.6%
March 11, 2025 +7.3% −0.3% +8.0% −4.9%
December 11, 2024 −1.0% +0.3% +32.6% +85.6%
September 11, 2024 +12.9% +1.9% +8.4% +18.7%
July 18, 2024 −1.8% −1.4% −6.4% −12.6%
March 12, 2024 −2.1% +0.9% −9.3% −12.5%
December 12, 2023 −1.4% +1.8% −7.5% +36.1%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Champions Oncology, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Champions Oncology, Inc.
$45M $50M $55M $60M $65M FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $50M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $49.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $50.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $51.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $53.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $58.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $56.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $56.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $58.4M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $57.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $59.4M Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $60.7M $60.7M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q2 $50M
FY24 Q3 $49.2M
FY24 Q4 $50.2M
FY25 Q1 $51.7M
FY25 Q2 $53.6M
FY25 Q3 $58.6M
FY25 Q4 $56.9M
FY26 Q1 $56.9M
FY26 Q2 $58.4M
FY26 Q3 $57.9M
FY26 Q4 $59.4M
FY27 Q1 $60.7M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Champions Oncology, Inc.
-10% 0% 10% 20% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -7.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -8.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -6.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -2.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 7.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 19.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 13.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 10.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 9.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: -1.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 4.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: 6.7% 6.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q2 -7.6%
FY24 Q3 -8.3%
FY24 Q4 -6.9%
FY25 Q1 -2.0%
FY25 Q2 7.2%
FY25 Q3 19.0%
FY25 Q4 13.5%
FY26 Q1 10.1%
FY26 Q2 9.1%
FY26 Q3 -1.1%
FY26 Q4 4.4%
FY27 Q1 6.7%
Operating margin (TTM) Champions Oncology, Inc.
-20% -10% 0% 10% 20% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -19.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -19.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -14.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -6.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -1.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 10.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 8.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 4.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 3.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -4.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -1.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: -1.7% -1.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 -19.0%
FY24 Q3 -19.5%
FY24 Q4 -14.7%
FY25 Q1 -6.7%
FY25 Q2 -1.5%
FY25 Q3 10.7%
FY25 Q4 8.0%
FY26 Q1 4.7%
FY26 Q2 3.7%
FY26 Q3 -4.5%
FY26 Q4 -1.9%
FY27 Q1 -1.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Champions Oncology, Inc.
-20% -10% 0% 10% 20% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -9.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -13.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -13.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -3.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -5.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -2.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 12.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 12.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 9.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 6.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -8.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: -10.1% -10.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 -9.6%
FY24 Q3 -13.4%
FY24 Q4 -13.9%
FY25 Q1 -3.9%
FY25 Q2 -5.4%
FY25 Q3 -2.4%
FY25 Q4 12.3%
FY26 Q1 12.7%
FY26 Q2 9.7%
FY26 Q3 6.6%
FY26 Q4 -8.5%
FY27 Q1 -10.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Champions Oncology, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2018 Apr 2018 2019 Apr 2019 2020 Apr 2020 2021 Apr 2021 2022 Apr 2022 2023 Apr 2023 2024 Apr 2024 2025 Apr 2025 2026 Apr 2026 LTM Jul 2026
Income
Revenue 20 27 32 41 49 54 50 57 59 61
Gross profit — — 15 20 25 24 21 29 29 30
EBITDA −1 1 −1 1 2 −3 −5 6 0 0
Operating income −1 0 −2 0 1 −5 −7 5 −1 −1
Net income −1 0 −2 0 1 −5 −7 5 −1 −1
Diluted EPS −$0.13 $0.01 −$0.18 $0.02 $0.04 −$0.39 −$0.54 $0.33 −$0.08 −$0.08
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +33.7% +18.7% +27.8% +19.7% +9.7% −6.9% +13.5% +4.4% +6.7%
EBITDA — — −225.1% — +63.2% −249.8% — — −95.8% −93.2%
Operating income — — — — — — — — −125.0% −137.9%
Net income — — — — — — — — −125.0% −137.8%
Diluted EPS — — — — — — — — −124.2% −138.7%
Margins
Gross margin — — 47.1% 47.7% 51.9% 45.2% 41.4% 50.1% 48.0% 49.8%
EBITDA margin −4.9% 3.2% −3.4% 3.1% 4.3% −5.9% −10.9% 10.8% 0.4% 0.5%
Operating margin −6.7% 1.0% −6.0% 0.9% 1.2% −9.8% −14.7% 8.0% −1.9% −1.7%
Net margin −7.3% 0.5% −6.5% 0.9% 1.1% −9.9% −14.5% 8.3% −2.0% −1.8%
Free-cash-flow margin −12.1% 3.8% 2.1% −12.1% 8.4% 2.0% −13.9% 12.3% −8.5% −10.1%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −1 2 3 −2 6 4 −6 7 −4 −6
Capital spending 1 1 2 3 2 3 1 0 1 1
Free cash flow −2 1 1 −5 4 1 −7 7 −5 −6
Stock-based pay 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2
Free cash flow after stock pay −3 0 0 −6 3 0 −8 6 −6 −8
Balance sheet
Cash 1 3 8 5 9 10 3 10 5 4
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −1 −3 −8 −5 −9 −10 −3 −10 −5 −4
Diluted shares 11m 14m 12m 15m 14m 14m 14m 14m 14m 14m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — — 0 0 1 0 — —
Total returned — — — — 0 0 1 0 — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · July 31, 2026
What it owns · $33m
Short-term assets $19mLonger-term assets $14m
What it owes, and who funded it · $33m
Short-term liabilities $19mLonger-term liabilities $10mShareholders' equity $4m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $19m of assets due within a year against $19m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $19m short-term assets against $10m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Champions Oncology, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
−2.4%
year over year
R&D spending
15.4%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
82 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in life sciences tools & services
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated CSBR PRPO MASS PSNL XGN BNR Median
Revenue, last 12 months $61m $61m $61m $70m $71m $75m $229m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 6.7% 29.5% 13.4% −13.3% 20.8% 4.7% 6.9%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 4.8% 43.6% 7.5% 1.2% 10.3% — 2.9%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 8.8% 21.9% 23.3% 30.0% 15.9% — 8.5%
Gross margin 49.8% 19.7% 52.2% 12.7% 58.6% 74.7% 51.9%
Operating margin −1.7% −2.5% −64.0% −164.1% −18.6% −10.2% −14.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average −1.2% −12.0% −87.7% −122.3% −23.4% — −22.4%
Net margin −1.8% −2.0% −57.0% −153.8% −26.6% −10.3% −16.1%
Cash from operations / revenue −9.2% 1.8% 2.5% −132.5% −9.1% −5.3% 1.3%
Free-cash-flow margin −10.1% 1.3% 1.0% −144.9% −10.7% −6.2% −2.2%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −0.4% −12.5% −38.7% −96.1% −16.3% — 0.6%
Stock pay / revenue 3.0% 3.4% 16.2% 15.7% 4.1% 2.6% 4.4%
Change in share count −2.4% 13.3% 4.3% 26.0% 23.9% −100.0% 1.0%

Median of all 54 companies we cover in life sciences tools & services. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

54 life sciences tools & services companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 6.7% 6.9% 29 of 54
Change in growth rate Growth +2.3pp +0.4pp 17 of 54
Gross margin Profitability 49.8% 52.0% 25 of 45
Operating margin Profitability -1.7% -14.3% 20 of 52
Net margin Profitability -1.8% -12.2% 18 of 54
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -10.1% -1.3% 32 of 54
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 3.0% 4.4% 19 of 53
Change in share count Balance sheet -2.4% 1.0% 8 of 46
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 82 days 62 days 41 of 48

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to April 30, 2026
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Pharmacology Services $57.1M 96.1% ▲ 17.6%
Other $1.5M 2.6% ▼ 58.5%
Translational Oncology Solutions TOS License Revenue $764,000 1.3% ▼ 83.7%

From Champions Oncology, Inc.'s 10-K filed July 27, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$36.4M
Institutions reporting
27
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 3.0%
Positions opened / closed
4 / 1

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 10 institutions bought and 8 sold ; the biggest buyer was Bank Of America Corp (+192K shares) and the biggest seller Tocqueville Asset Management L.P (−24K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Battery Management Corp. $14.9M 2.4M 41.0% 0.0%
Nea Management Company, LLC $10.6M 1.7M 29.0% 0.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $1.9M 301K 5.1% ▲ 0.6%
Tocqueville Asset Management L.P. $1.8M 296K 5.0% ▼ 7.5%
Morgan Stanley $1.5M 235K 4.0% ▼ 2.8%
Bank Of America Corp $1.3M 214K 3.6% ▲ 880.4%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $856,480 139K 2.4% ▼ 4.5%
Blackrock, Inc. $799,864 130K 2.2% ▲ 4.8%
Mink Brook Asset Management LLC $685,842 111K 1.9% 0.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $470,118 76K 1.3% ▼ 1.1%
Hightower Advisors, LLC $258,110 42K 0.7% ▲ 19.2%
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $204,752 33K 0.6% ▲ 0.7%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Champions Oncology, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around December 14, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • September 10, 2026
  • July 27, 2026
  • March 12, 2026
  • December 15, 2025
  • September 15, 2025
  • July 23, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Champions Oncology, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Champions Oncology, Inc. in brief

What does Champions Oncology, Inc. do?
Champions Oncology, Inc. is a US-listed company in the life sciences tools & services industry. Its financial year ends in April.
What is Champions Oncology, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Champions Oncology, Inc. trades under the ticker CSBR on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Champions Oncology, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Champions Oncology, Inc. reported revenue of $60.7M, 6.7% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Champions Oncology, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Champions Oncology, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -10.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 32 of the 54 life sciences tools & services companies we cover.
Who are Champions Oncology, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Battery Management Corp., Nea Management Company, LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Champions Oncology, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Champions Oncology, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $66.7M and net debt of -$4.4M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Champions Oncology, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Life Sciences Tools & Services peer group, the companies closest to Champions Oncology, Inc. are Precipio, Inc., 908 Devices Inc., Personalis, Inc., Exagen Inc. and Burning Rock Biotech Ltd. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Champions Oncology, Inc.'s.
When is Champions Oncology, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around December 14, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Champions Oncology, Inc. announces its own schedule.