undamentalytics Newsletter

Castellum, Inc. (CTM) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: CTM NYSE Research & Consulting Services Next results ~November 6, 2026

D Fundamentals grade

Castellum, Inc. is a US-listed company in the research & consulting services industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$1.2

Revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$1.0–$1.5 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (11.3%–21.3% a year).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders4 buying, 2 selling14 purchases and 14 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds18 adding, 8 cuttingOf 0 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Castellum files

Where Castellum stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $55m, up 16.3% on a year earlier, slower than the 23.1% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 2 of 22 among the research & consulting services companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 4.7% from -4.3% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to -4.9% from -10.2%. The diluted share count is up 41.8% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 2 of our 3 financial-health checks. Our revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model value is $1.22 a share, against a share price of $0.52.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 6, 2026 (estimated)

Castellum, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 16.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 4.7%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 16.3% ranks 4 of 33 research & consulting services companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 41.8% ranks 26 of 30 research & consulting services companies we cover.

Current signal Results well short of expectations: Reported earnings per share missed the analysts' consensus estimate by 90% in the quarter to 2026-06-30.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 16.3% over the last 12 months, against a median of 4.8% for research & consulting services companies we cover.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 5.3 points on a year ago.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 6 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 6.8 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -4.9%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 41.8% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 67% and a beta of 2.1 against the S&P 500.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 4.0 points on a year ago.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.00 against an average estimate of $0.01: missed by 90.0%
Revenue
$14m, down 1.1% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-23.4% in the first session after the results on August 7, 2026, against +0.6% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
percentage of backlog expected to be recognized 16% (next 12 months); percentage of backlog expected to be recognized 48% (next 24 months)

Castellum's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-1.9%
  • 1 week-5.0%
  • 1 month-24.4%
  • This year-47.3%
  • 1 year-59.3%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$55.3M
Operating margin
-4.9%
Net margin
-4.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.02

Growth

Revenue growth
+16.3%
Change in growth rate
−6.8 pts
Share count change
+41.8%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$2.6M
FCF margin
4.7%
Stock pay % of revenue
3.9%

Earnings

Last results
August 7, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 6, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Announcement
  3. Announcement
  4. Announcement
  5. Results
  6. Guidance
  7. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Castellum, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.87 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$1.2 ~$1.0–$1.5 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$0.2 ~$0.4–$1.8 Included, half weight
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (revenue-to-maturity model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$1.0 ~$0.2–$1.2 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Castellum, Inc. with Research & Consulting Services in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Castellum, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2022202320242025Now
Share price$1.26$0.30$2.00$0.90$0.48
Market value$35m$14m$111m$84m$47m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$6m$7m−$2m−$15m−$17m
Enterprise value$40m$21m$108m$69m$30m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.8x0.3x2.5x1.6x0.8x
Price / earnings —————
Price / free cash flow 38.4x—99.0x—17.9x
EV / EBITDA —————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: High.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Castellum, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.00 −100% $56m +6%
Next $0.01 0% $60m +7%

How the EPS forecast has moved

In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Castellum, Inc.'s forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Castellum, Inc., last 90 days
$0.01 $0.01 $0.02 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.02 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.02 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.02 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.01 $0.01

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Next fiscal year
60 days ago $0.02
30 days ago $0.02
7 days ago $0.02
Now $0.01

Earnings against estimates

Castellum, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.01 $0.00 −90.0%
Mar 2026 $0.00 $0.00 0.0%
Dec 2025 $0.00 $0.01 0.0%
Sept 2025 $0.00 $0.01 0.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 7, 2026
  • Percentage of backlog expected to be recognized next 12 months about 16%
    “We currently expect to recognize approximately 16% of this backlog over the next 12 months and approximately 48% over the next 24 months, with the remainder recognized thereafter."” source
  • Percentage of backlog expected to be recognized next 24 months about 48%
    “We currently expect to recognize approximately 16% of this backlog over the next 12 months and approximately 48% over the next 24 months, with the remainder recognized thereafter."” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Analyst recommendations

1 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202611

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Castellum, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
7.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
14.66
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+11%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
8%
of shares
Held by insiders
12.1%
of shares
Employees
244
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −59.3%

$1.17 on October 31, 2025 to $0.48

Castellum, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $48m $55m +16.3%
P/S multiple 1.7x 0.8x −50.4%
Share count 69m 98m −29.5%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Castellum, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 2023202420252026 to date
Return
CTM−76%+571%−55%−47%
Industry peers (median)+13%−4%−15%−0%
S&P 500+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
CTM25%42%42%46%
S&P 50067%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
CTM−86%−65%−67%−55%
S&P 500−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 13, 2022: 92% from December 15, 2022 to August 7, 2024. Getting back needed a 1199% gain, reached on December 30, 2024, 145 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$0.48 – $1.31
From 52-week high
−63.7%
vs 50-day average
−19.9%
vs 200-day average
−33.3%
Volatility (1 year)
67%
Beta vs S&P 500
2.14

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±15.3%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±16.5%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±27.0%
Castellum, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 7, 2026 −23.4% +0.6% −18.1% −20.9%
May 13, 2026 +1.6% +1.4% −0.3% +3.5%
March 5, 2026 −5.4% −1.9% −10.4% −30.6%
November 7, 2025 +6.1% +1.7% +0.9% +5.2%
August 8, 2025 −3.3% +0.6% −5.7% −5.7%
May 9, 2025 +11.8% +3.2% +20.4% +49.5%
February 28, 2025 +34.4% −0.2% +31.2% +14.0%
November 4, 2024 +4.2% +1.0% +28.2% +95.8%
August 9, 2024 0.0% +0.5% +23.7% +20.1%
May 15, 2024 −14.4% +1.0% −14.0% −35.8%
November 14, 2023 −31.8% +2.2% −43.2% −33.0%
August 14, 2023 +47.1% −0.6% −1.7% −9.7%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Castellum, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Castellum, Inc.
$40M $45M $50M $55M $60M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $44.2M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $45.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $46.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $45.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $45.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $44.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $45.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $47.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $50.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $52.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $55.5M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $55.3M $55.3M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $44.2M
FY23 Q4 $45.2M
FY24 Q1 $46.6M
FY24 Q2 $45.7M
FY24 Q3 $45.6M
FY24 Q4 $44.8M
FY25 Q1 $45.1M
FY25 Q2 $47.6M
FY25 Q3 $50.6M
FY25 Q4 $52.9M
FY26 Q1 $55.5M
FY26 Q2 $55.3M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Castellum, Inc.
-10% 0% 10% 20% 30% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 6.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 7.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 10.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 4.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 3.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -1.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -3.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 4.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 11.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 18.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 23.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 16.3% 16.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 6.1%
FY23 Q4 7.2%
FY24 Q1 10.7%
FY24 Q2 4.9%
FY24 Q3 3.1%
FY24 Q4 -1.1%
FY25 Q1 -3.3%
FY25 Q2 4.2%
FY25 Q3 11.1%
FY25 Q4 18.1%
FY26 Q1 23.1%
FY26 Q2 16.3%
Operating margin (TTM) Castellum, Inc.
-60% -40% -20% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -44.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -36.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -31.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -31.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -15.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -16.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -13.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -10.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -6.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -5.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -3.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -4.9% -4.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -44.0%
FY23 Q4 -36.8%
FY24 Q1 -31.5%
FY24 Q2 -31.4%
FY24 Q3 -15.7%
FY24 Q4 -16.2%
FY25 Q1 -13.4%
FY25 Q2 -10.2%
FY25 Q3 -6.0%
FY25 Q4 -5.3%
FY26 Q1 -3.7%
FY26 Q2 -4.9%
FCF margin (TTM) Castellum, Inc.
-10% -5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -3.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -5.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 0.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 0.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 5.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 2.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -3.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -4.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -3.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -4.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 3.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 4.7% 4.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -3.6%
FY23 Q4 -5.0%
FY24 Q1 0.4%
FY24 Q2 0.8%
FY24 Q3 5.2%
FY24 Q4 2.5%
FY25 Q1 -3.1%
FY25 Q2 -4.3%
FY25 Q3 -3.6%
FY25 Q4 -4.0%
FY26 Q1 3.0%
FY26 Q2 4.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Castellum, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 13 25 42 45 45 53 55
Gross profit 6 11 18 19 18 19 20
EBITDA 0 −6 −8 −14 −5 −1 −2
Operating income −1 −8 −10 −17 −7 −3 −3
Net income −3 −8 −15 −18 −10 −2 −2
Diluted EPS −$0.17 −$0.41 −$0.55 −$0.38 −$0.18 −$0.03 −$0.02
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +87.9% +68.3% +7.2% −1.1% +18.1% +16.3%
EBITDA — <−999% — — — — —
Margins
Gross margin 46.3% 44.2% 41.7% 41.3% 40.8% 36.6% 35.3%
EBITDA margin 2.7% −23.3% −18.8% −31.3% −11.2% −2.5% −3.6%
Operating margin −11.0% −30.8% −23.6% −36.8% −16.2% −5.3% −4.9%
Net margin −20.3% −30.1% −35.3% −39.3% −22.3% −4.5% −4.1%
Free-cash-flow margin 7.5% −5.4% 2.1% −5.0% 2.5% −4.0% 4.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 1 −1 1 −2 1 −2 3
Capital spending 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow 1 −1 1 −2 1 −2 3
Stock-based pay 1 7 9 7 5 2 2
Free cash flow after stock pay 0 −8 −8 −10 −4 −5 0
Balance sheet
Cash 2 2 5 2 12 15 17
Total debt 0 10 10 9 10 — 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −2 8 6 7 −2 −15 −17
Diluted shares 16m 18m 27m 47m 55m 93m 98m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 3 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $42m
Short-term assets $25mLonger-term assets $17m
What it owes, and who funded it · $42m
Short-term liabilities $5mLonger-term liabilities $1mShareholders' equity $36m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $25m of assets due within a year against $5m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $25m short-term assets against $607,621 of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$3m against $40,931 of interest.

From Castellum, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+41.8%
year over year
Days sales outstanding
47 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in research & consulting services
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated CTM VCIG LICN ACCS III FC Median
Revenue, last 12 months $55m $26m $25m $22m $253m $263m $632m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 16.3% −6.2% −40.9% −0.4% 4.8% −6.1% 4.8%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 8.3% — — −9.9% −5.4% −2.3% 6.8%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −1.1% — — −0.1% 4.4% 1.0% 4.4%
Gross margin 35.3% 74.1% 37.3% 74.9% 45.2% 75.2% 43.9%
Operating margin −4.9% — −73.7% −8.8% 8.9% 2.4% 6.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average −15.5% — — −38.4% 5.0% 5.7% 6.0%
Net margin −4.1% −116.0% −89.6% −7.6% 4.7% 0.8% 3.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 4.9% 10.0% −72.8% 3.2% 8.6% 10.4% 9.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 4.7% 6.4% −72.8% 3.1% 7.5% 7.3% 7.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 0.4% — — 9.2% 8.6% 12.0% 8.6%
Stock pay / revenue 3.9% 25.5% 1.3% 3.7% 3.1% 2.2% 2.5%
Change in share count 41.8% >999% >999% 1.1% −0.9% −8.8% 0.5%

Median of all 33 companies we cover in research & consulting services. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

33 research & consulting services companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 16.3% 4.8% 4 of 33
Change in growth rate Growth -6.8pp +0.6pp 25 of 33
Gross margin Profitability 35.3% 45.2% 19 of 25
Operating margin Profitability -4.9% 6.1% 24 of 31
Net margin Profitability -4.1% 3.1% 24 of 33
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 4.7% 7.4% 22 of 33
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 3.9% 2.6% 25 of 30
Change in share count Balance sheet 41.8% 0.6% 26 of 30
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 47 days 63 days 10 of 29

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$5.7M
Institutions reporting
35
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.3%
Positions opened / closed
12 / 4

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 18 institutions bought and 8 sold ; the biggest buyer was Virtu Financial LLC (+168K shares) and the biggest seller Geode Capital Management, LLC (−129K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $2.2M 3.1M 39.1% ▲ 0.4%
Meridian Wealth Management, LLC $621,418 863K 10.9% ▲ 9.8%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $587,637 816K 10.3% ▼ 13.6%
Captrust Financial Advisors $450,729 626K 7.9% 0.0%
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $354,756 493K 6.2% ▲ 17.8%
State Street Corp $218,778 304K 3.8% 0.0%
Blackrock, Inc. $191,123 265K 3.4% 0.0%
Savvy Advisors, Inc. $158,594 220K 2.8% ▼ 0.7%
UBS Group AG $150,450 209K 2.6% ▲ 36.1%
Northern Trust Corp $123,405 171K 2.2% ▼ 5.8%
Virtu Financial LLC $121,000 168K 2.1% New
Jane Street Group, LLC $92,918 129K 1.6% ▼ 45.5%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Castellum, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Ives Glen R President October 1, 2026 Buy 1,700 $0.54 $910
Merriman Andrew Chief Operating Officer October 1, 2026 Buy 1,396 $0.54 $747
Bell David T Chief Financial Officer October 1, 2026 Buy 1,396 $0.54 $747
Martin Tammy L General Counsel and Secretary October 1, 2026 Buy 1,396 $0.54 $747
Merriman Andrew Chief Operating Officer September 9, 2026 Buy 10,000 $0.62 $6,200
Merriman Andrew Chief Operating Officer September 9, 2026 Buy 40,000 $0.62 $24,800
Ives Glen R President July 1, 2026 Buy 1,262 $0.61 $770
Martin Tammy L General Counsel and Secretary July 1, 2026 Buy 1,202 $0.61 $733
Bell David T Chief Financial Officer July 1, 2026 Buy 1,202 $0.61 $733
Merriman Andrew Chief Operating Officer July 1, 2026 Buy 1,202 $0.61 $733
Merriman Andrew Chief Operating Officer March 27, 2026 Buy 2,000 $0.64 $1,280
Ives Glen R President March 27, 2026 Buy 2,000 $0.62 $1,240

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 6, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 7, 2026
  • May 13, 2026
  • March 5, 2026
  • November 7, 2025
  • August 8, 2025
  • May 9, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Castellum, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Castellum, Inc. in brief

What does Castellum, Inc. do?
Castellum, Inc. is a US-listed company in the research & consulting services industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Castellum, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Castellum, Inc. trades under the ticker CTM on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Castellum, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Castellum, Inc. reported revenue of $55.3M, 16.3% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Castellum, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Castellum, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 4.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 22 of the 33 research & consulting services companies we cover.
Who are Castellum, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Vanguard Capital Management LLC, Meridian Wealth Management, LLC and Geode Capital Management, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Castellum, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Castellum, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $46.8M and net debt of -$16.9M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Castellum, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Research & Consulting Services peer group, the companies closest to Castellum, Inc. are VCI Global Ltd, Lichen International Ltd, Access Newswire Inc., Information Services Group Inc. and Franklin Covey Co. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Castellum, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Castellum, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Castellum, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 14 open-market purchases and 14 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Castellum, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 6, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Castellum, Inc. announces its own schedule.