undamentalytics Newsletter

Centuri Holdings, Inc. (CTRI) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: CTRI NYSE Construction & Engineering Next results ~November 5, 2026

C Fundamentals grade

Centuri Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the construction & engineering industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$10

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$6.1–$15 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (15%–25% a year).

Price vs value

Overvalued

The price is above our entire value range; our base value is 52% below it.

Price used: $21.28, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders2 buying, 1 selling2 purchases and 1 sale by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds160 adding, 94 cuttingOf 59 active managers that changed their stake, 32 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Centuri Holdings files

Where Centuri stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $3.39bn, up 25.2% on a year earlier, faster than the 18.7% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -0.4% from 4.9% a year earlier. The diluted share count is up 9.0% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 1 of our 5 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $10.16 a share, against a share price of $20.14.

Source: 10-Q filed August 4, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Centuri Holdings, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 25.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -0.4%.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$10 per share in the base case (~$6.1–$15 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 25.2% (+6.5pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 25.2% over the last 12 months, against a median of 21.2% for construction & engineering companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 6.5 points higher than a quarter earlier.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 4 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Priced above our value. The share price of $21.28 is 52% above our value per share of $10.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -0.4% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 9.0% in a year.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 71 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 52% and a beta of 1.6 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 4, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.24 against an average estimate of $0.20: beat by 20.6%
Revenue
$962m, up 32.9% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-20.2% in the first session after the results on August 4, 2026, against +1.6% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
base Revenue $3.5bn to $3.7bn (full year 2026); base Gross Profit $270m to $290m (full year 2026)
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.24

Centuri Holdings' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-1.0%
  • 1 week+5.7%
  • 1 month+1.8%
  • This year-15.7%
  • 1 year+5.4%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$3.4B
Operating margin
2.7%
Net margin
0.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.30

Growth

Revenue growth
+25.2%
Change in growth rate
+6.5 pts
Share count change
+9.0%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$15.2M
FCF margin
-0.4%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.3%

Earnings

Last results
August 4, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 4, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Leadership
  3. Announcement
  4. Announcement
  5. Leadership
  6. Results
  7. Guidance
  8. Announcement
  9. Results
  10. Deal

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 28.6% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.

  • Priced in28.6%
  • Last 12 months25.2%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($21.67, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Sell12-month view
12-month price target
~$10
Price used
$21.67close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 53%
Uncertainty
High

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Centuri Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($40.3M, FY2026 Q2 TTM), growing 17.1% and 17.9% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 20% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$6.1–~$15 ; that spread sets a 35% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Centuri Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $40.3M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Centuri Holdings, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.15 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$10 ~$6.1–$15 Primary model, counts double
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$14 ~$7.7–$19 Included
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$14 ~$12–$19 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$12 ~$10–$14 3 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Centuri Holdings, Inc. with Construction & Engineering in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% —$1$4$7$12$18
8.5% ——$1$4$7$11
10% ———$1$4$7

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Centuri Holdings, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20242025Now
Share price$19.76$25.94$21.28
Market value$1.6bn$2.3bn$2.1bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$837m$622m$687m
Enterprise value$2.5bn$3.0bn$2.7bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.6x0.8x0.6x
Price / earnings —104.6x71.2x
Price / free cash flow 27.9x——
EV / EBITDA 12.7x14.5x13.4x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $1.0bn and EPS of $0.24 (range $0.20 to $0.29) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Centuri Holdings, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.67 +123% $3.7bn +24%
Next $1.00 +49% $4.2bn +13%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +2.2% in 90 days, across 6 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −5.7% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Centuri Holdings, Inc.'s forecast and 2 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Centuri Holdings, Inc., last 90 days
$0.60 $0.70 $0.80 $0.90 $1.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.71 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.71 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.68 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.68 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.67 $0.67 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.97 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.94 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.97 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.97 Next fiscal year, Now: $1.00 $1.00

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.71$0.97
60 days ago $0.71$0.94
30 days ago $0.68$0.97
7 days ago $0.68$0.97
Now $0.67$1.00

Earnings against estimates

Centuri Holdings, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.20 $0.24 +20.6%
Mar 2026 −$0.07 −$0.02 +69.6%
Dec 2025 $0.19 $0.17 −12.3%
Sept 2025 $0.29 $0.19 −35.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 4, 2026
  • Base Revenue full year 2026 $3.5bn to $3.7bn Non-GAAP Raised
    “Base Revenue of $3.5 to $3.7 billion” source
  • Revenue full year 2026 $3.59bn to $3.79bn Raised
    “Revenue of $3.59 to $3.79 billion” source
  • Base Gross Profit Margin second half of 2026 about 9% Non-GAAP
    “For the second half of 2026, we forecast the overall Centuri Base Gross Profit Margin to be approximately 9.0%, which fully aligns with the expectations set within our Vision One Centuri strategy.” source
  • Base Gross Profit full year 2026 $270m to $290m Non-GAAP Raised
    “Base Gross Profit of $270 to $290 million” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA full year 2026 $285m to $310m Non-GAAP Raised
    “Adjusted EBITDA of $285 to $310 million” source
  • Adjusted Net Income full year 2026 $60m to $75m Non-GAAP Raised
    “Adjusted Net Income of $60 to $75 million” source
Show 2 more items
  • Net Capital Expenditures 2026 $60m to $75m Raised
    “The Company also expects Net Capital Expenditures of $60 to $75 million in 2026.” source
  • Book-to-bill ratio full year 2026 about 1.2
    “For full year 2026, the Company is targeting a book-to-bill ratio of approximately 1.2x.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Centuri Holdings, Inc.'s revenue by +17.1% next year and +17.9% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+16.1%, weight 52%) , management guidance (+15.7%, weight 21%) and the company's own record (+20.0%, weight 28%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

8 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy450%
Hold225%
Sell225%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 20264228
  2. Oct 20263227
  3. Sep 20263227
  4. Aug 20263227

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Centuri Holdings, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
8.9%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.36
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+59%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
0.6%
of shares
Employees
9,687
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +5.4%

$20.19 on October 31, 2025 to $21.28

Centuri Holdings, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.7bn $3.4bn +25.2%
P/S multiple 0.7x 0.6x −8.2%
Share count 89m 97m −8.3%

Biggest factor: revenue. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Centuri Holdings, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 20252026 to date
Return
CTRI+31%−16%
Industry peers (median)+25%+0%
S&P 500+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
CTRI50%36%
S&P 50075%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
CTRI−38%−54%
S&P 500−19%−9%

Worst fall since April 19, 2024: 54% from May 6, 2026 to September 15, 2026. Getting back needed a 119% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$19.07 – $41.80
From 52-week high
−49.1%
vs 50-day average
+4.6%
vs 200-day average
−22.2%
Volatility (1 year)
52%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.57

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
4 up, 6 down
typical move ±10.3%
After a week
3 up, 7 down
typical move ±10.7%
After a month
4 up, 6 down
typical move ±14.0%
Centuri Holdings, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 4, 2026 −20.2% +1.6% −12.4% −26.3%
May 6, 2026 −19.2% +1.1% −22.9% −28.2%
February 25, 2026 +1.5% +0.3% −1.8% −4.2%
November 5, 2025 +8.5% −0.7% +12.3% +29.9%
August 6, 2025 −3.0% +0.7% −5.7% −1.2%
May 12, 2025 −5.7% +4.0% −11.2% +8.2%
February 26, 2025 −10.6% −1.5% −11.4% −12.2%
November 6, 2024 +11.5% +3.3% +3.9% +9.7%
July 29, 2024 −22.1% −0.4% −24.7% −16.1%
May 8, 2024 +0.8% +0.6% +0.4% +3.7%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Centuri Holdings, Inc.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: rated Sell.

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: no liquid put and call pair for the same expiry.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Centuri Holdings, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Centuri Holdings, Inc.
$2.5B $3B $3.5B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q2 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q2 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $2.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $2.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $2.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $2.8B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $3.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $3.4B $3.4B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $2.9B
FY24 Q1 $2.8B
FY24 Q2 $2.6B
FY24 Q3 $2.6B
FY24 Q4 $2.6B
FY25 Q1 $2.7B
FY25 Q2 $2.7B
FY25 Q3 $2.8B
FY25 Q4 $3B
FY26 Q1 $3.2B
FY26 Q2 $3.4B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Centuri Holdings, Inc.
-10% 0% 10% 20% 30% FY24 Q4 FY25 Q2 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -9.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -4.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 2.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 9.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 13.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 18.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 25.2% 25.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q4 -9.0%
FY25 Q1 -4.1%
FY25 Q2 2.7%
FY25 Q3 9.9%
FY25 Q4 13.1%
FY26 Q1 18.7%
FY26 Q2 25.2%
Operating margin (TTM) Centuri Holdings, Inc.
-10% -5% 0% 5% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q2 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q2 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -2.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -4.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -5.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -5.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 3.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 3.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 3.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 3.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 3.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 3.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 2.7% 2.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 -2.7%
FY24 Q1 -4.0%
FY24 Q2 -5.0%
FY24 Q3 -5.5%
FY24 Q4 3.3%
FY25 Q1 3.6%
FY25 Q2 3.5%
FY25 Q3 3.1%
FY25 Q4 3.1%
FY26 Q1 3.2%
FY26 Q2 2.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Centuri Holdings, Inc.
-2% 0% 2% 4% 6% FY24 Q2 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q2 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 0.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 4.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 2.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 3.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 4.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -1.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -0.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -1.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -0.4% -0.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 0.2%
FY24 Q3 4.2%
FY24 Q4 2.2%
FY25 Q1 3.9%
FY25 Q2 4.9%
FY25 Q3 -1.6%
FY25 Q4 -0.3%
FY26 Q1 -1.8%
FY26 Q2 -0.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Centuri Holdings took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $3B
  2. Cost of revenue $2.7B · 91.7%
  3. Gross profit $247M · 8.3%
  4. Selling, general and admin $126M · 4.2%
  5. Other operating costs $27.3M · 0.9%
  6. Operating income $92.8M · 3.1%
  7. Interest and other $70.4M · 2.4%
  8. Net income $22.4M · 0.8%
Where Centuri Holdings's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $3B
Cost of revenue $2.7B 91.7% of revenue
Gross profit $247M 8.3% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $126M 4.2% of revenue
Other operating costs $27.3M 0.9% of revenue
Operating income $92.8M 3.1% of revenue
Interest and other $70.4M 2.4% of revenue
Net income $22.4M 0.8% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Centuri Holdings's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Centuri Holdings, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2022 Jan 2023 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 2,760 2,899 2,637 2,983 3,394
Gross profit 215 273 221 247 263
EBITDA 24 41 195 204 204
Operating income −101 −78 87 93 93
Net income −168 −186 −7 22 29
Diluted EPS −$2.35 −$2.60 −$0.08 $0.25 $0.30
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +5.0% −9.0% +13.1% +25.2%
EBITDA — — — +4.5% +0.2%
Operating income — — — +7.0% −2.4%
Margins
Gross margin 7.8% 9.4% 8.4% 8.3% 7.8%
EBITDA margin 0.9% 1.4% 7.4% 6.9% 6.0%
Operating margin −3.7% −2.7% 3.3% 3.1% 2.7%
Net margin −6.1% −6.4% −0.3% 0.8% 0.9%
Free-cash-flow margin −1.3% 2.1% 2.2% −0.3% −0.4%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 95 167 158 78 74
Capital spending 130 107 99 86 89
Free cash flow −35 61 59 −8 −15
Stock-based pay 2 2 2 8 11
Free cash flow after stock pay −37 59 57 −16 −26
Balance sheet
Cash 64 33 49 127 40
Total debt 0 1,168 886 748 728
Net debt (negative = net cash) −64 1,135 837 622 687
Diluted shares 72m 72m 83m 90m 97m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 15 0 0 — —
Total returned 15 0 0 — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 5 checks passed · June 28, 2026
What it owns · $2.4bn
Short-term assets $890mLonger-term assets $1.5bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $2.4bn
Short-term liabilities $490mLonger-term liabilities $1.0bnShareholders' equity $869m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $890m of assets due within a year against $490m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $890m short-term assets against $1.0bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $40m of cash against $718m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 83% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $74m of operating cash flow against $718m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Centuri Holdings, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+9.0%
year over year
Sales & admin spending
4.2%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in construction & engineering
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated CTRI ROAD IESC ECG STRL MYRG Median
Revenue, last 12 months $3.4bn $3.5bn $4.0bn $4.3bn $4.3bn $4.3bn $1.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 25.2% 41.9% 22.7% 30.5% 93.1% 22.8% 21.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — 32.9% 19.3% — 30.6% 7.2% 11.3%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 32.9% 28.2% 39.6% 33.7% 127.0% 32.5% 26.9%
Gross margin 7.8% 15.8% 26.3% 13.0% 23.8% 13.0% 13.0%
Operating margin 2.7% 8.6% 12.4% 7.8% 18.2% 6.1% 4.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 0.4% 7.3% 11.1% 7.2% 15.3% 4.0% 5.4%
Net margin 0.9% 4.1% 11.4% 6.0% 12.9% 4.5% 1.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 2.2% 10.1% 9.3% 7.5% 14.2% 5.8% 4.4%
Free-cash-flow margin −0.4% 5.0% 5.7% 5.9% 10.9% 3.2% 2.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 1.5% 5.4% 5.8% — 15.2% 2.8% 5.5%
Stock pay / revenue 0.3% 1.1% 0.4% 0.2% 0.7% 0.4% 0.7%
Change in share count 9.0% 2.7% −0.1% 0.1% 0.5% −1.0% 0.8%

Median of all 43 companies we cover in construction & engineering. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

43 construction & engineering companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 25.2% 21.2% 15 of 43
Change in growth rate Growth +6.5pp +3.2pp 16 of 43
Gross margin Profitability 7.8% 11.8% 29 of 39
Operating margin Profitability 2.7% 4.1% 23 of 39
Net margin Profitability 0.9% 2.1% 25 of 42
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -0.4% 2.3% 27 of 43
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.3% 0.7% 8 of 33
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 28.9% 16.2% 27 of 35
Change in share count Balance sheet 9.0% 1.9% 32 of 40

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 28, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Master Services Agreement $2.3B 78.0% ▲ 9.7%
Bid Contract $656M 22.0% ▲ 27.1%

From Centuri Holdings, Inc.'s 10-K filed February 26, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$3.2B
Institutions reporting
250
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 0.5%
Positions opened / closed
62 / 28

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 160 institutions bought and 94 sold ; the biggest buyer was Assenagon Asset Management S.A (+1.5M shares) and the biggest seller Bornite Capital Management LP (−2.1M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Icahn Carl C $434M 14.3M 13.4% 0.0%
Blackrock, Inc. $208M 6.9M 6.4% ▼ 4.3%
Carronade Capital Management, LP $167M 5.5M 5.2% ▲ 20.9%
FMR LLC $163M 5.4M 5.0% ▼ 13.1%
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. $149M 4.9M 4.6% ▲ 4.7%
Hill City Capital, LP $122M 4.0M 3.8% 0.0%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $116M 3.8M 3.6% ▼ 10.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $114M 3.8M 3.5% ▼ 10.7%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $78.2M 2.6M 2.4% ▼ 4.8%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $73.7M 2.4M 2.3% ▲ 24.2%
Federated Hermes, Inc. $71M 2.3M 2.2% ▲ 20.8%
Verbena Value LP $66.4M 2.2M 2.1% ▲ 24.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Centuri Holdings, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Demaria Dustin Director September 18, 2026 Buy 5,200 $19.27 $100,204
Brown Christian Chief Executive Officer December 4, 2025 Sell 7,108 $24.51 $174,217
Icahn Carl C 10% owner November 14, 2025 Buy 3,488,372 $21.50 $75M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 4, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 4, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • February 25, 2026
  • November 5, 2025
  • August 6, 2025
  • May 12, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Centuri Holdings, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Centuri Holdings, Inc. in brief

What does Centuri Holdings, Inc. do?
Centuri Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the construction & engineering industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Centuri Holdings, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Centuri Holdings, Inc. trades under the ticker CTRI on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Centuri Holdings, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Centuri Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $3.4B, 25.2% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Centuri Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Centuri Holdings, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -0.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 27 of the 43 construction & engineering companies we cover.
What is Centuri Holdings, Inc.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Centuri Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$10 per share in the base case, and ~$6.1–$15 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Centuri Holdings, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Icahn Carl C, Blackrock, Inc. and Carronade Capital Management, LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Centuri Holdings, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Centuri Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $2.1B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 71.2 and net debt of $687M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Centuri Holdings, Inc. have?
Centuri Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 82.6%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Centuri Holdings, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Construction & Engineering peer group, the companies closest to Centuri Holdings, Inc. are Construction Partners, Inc., IES Holdings, Inc., Everus Construction Group, Inc., Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. and MYR Group Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Centuri Holdings, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Centuri Holdings, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Centuri Holdings, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 2 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Centuri Holdings, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Centuri Holdings, Inc. announces its own schedule.