Dave Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Dave shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 220 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Dave, and 130 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.6M shares, +15.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 549K shares (+28.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.1M shares (+48.5%). 109 opened a new position and 37 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 220 institutions, 109 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 130 institutions, 37 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.6M shares (+15.3%)
Net change, active managers +549K shares (+28.1%), 27 bought, 20 sold
Buyers versus sellers
220 bought 27 130 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 27 bought · 20 sold · +549K
Index fund managers 8 bought · 3 sold · +1.1M
Other institutions 185 bought · 107 sold · −43K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +839K +101.3% | 1.7M | $621M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +269K +431.9% | 332K | $124M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +249K +107.7% | 480K | $179M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +182K +160.1% | 296K | $110M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +182K +976.0% | 200K | $34.9M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +173K +74.0% | 407K | $152M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +123K +65.4% | 312K | $116M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +122K +839.4% | 137K | $51.1M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | +106K New position | 106K | $39.4M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +100K +74.5% | 235K | $87.4M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +91K +61.3% | 239K | $89.2M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | +59K +9.1% | 699K | $261M |
| UBS Group AG | +52K +111.7% | 98K | $36.6M |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | +51K New position | 51K | $18.9M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | +45K +178.7% | 69K | $25.9M |
| Morgan Stanley | +41K +74.0% | 98K | $36.3M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | +36K New position | 36K | $13.3M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +31K +64.8% | 78K | $29.1M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +29K +14.7% | 228K | $84.9M |
| Emerald Advisers, LLC | +27K New position | 27K | $10.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +269K +431.9% | 332K | $124M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +249K +107.7% | 480K | $179M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +182K +976.0% | 200K | $34.9M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +29K +14.7% | 228K | $84.9M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +18K +58.5% | 50K | $18.6M |
| Caxton Associates LLP Hedge fund | +14K New position | 14K | $5.3M |
| Oberweis Asset Management Inc/ Active manager | +12K +18.3% | 79K | $29.4M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +12K +2348.4% | 12K | $4.6M |
| Calamos Advisors LLC Active manager | +10K +28.8% | 46K | $17.2M |
| Anson Funds Management LP Hedge fund | +10K New position | 10K | $3.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −320K −99.4% | 1,782 | $663,955 |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | −158K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Estuary Capital Management LP | −118K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC | −105K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | −77K −39.7% | 117K | $43.6M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −69K −88.0% | 9,355 | $3.5M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −64K −14.9% | 367K | $137M |
| SG Capital Management LLC | −63K Sold out | 0 | — |
| G2 Investment Partners Management LLC | −63K −52.4% | 57K | $21.2M |
| Group One Trading LLC | −52K −91.9% | 4,583 | $1.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −52K −93.5% | 3,574 | $1.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −47K −48.9% | 49K | $18.4M |
| Metavasi Capital LP | −45K −38.3% | 73K | $27M |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | −42K −3.6% | 1.1M | $411M |
| S Squared Technology, LLC | −37K −49.3% | 38K | $14.2M |
| Gratia Capital, LLC | −34K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Fund 1 Investments, LLC | −30K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Western Standard LLC | −30K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tenzing Global Management, LLC | −30K −75.0% | 10K | $3.7M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −29K −5.8% | 474K | $177M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −64K −14.9% | 367K | $137M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −52K −93.5% | 3,574 | $1.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −47K −48.9% | 49K | $18.4M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −28K −75.7% | 9,027 | $3.4M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −23K −61.4% | 15K | $5.4M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −14K −6.1% | 212K | $79.1M |
| Azora Capital LP Hedge fund | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | −9,001 −94.7% | 507 | $188,903 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Empowered Funds, LLC | 106K | $39.4M |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 51K | $18.9M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 36K | $13.3M |
| Emerald Advisers, LLC | 27K | $10.1M |
| Danske Bank A/S | 25K | $9.2M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- Und Servicegesellschaft Mbh | 23K | $8.6M |
| Osterweis Capital Management Inc | 18K | $6.6M |
| Caxton Associates LLPHedge fund | 14K | $5.3M |
| Lisanti Capital Growth, LLC | 13K | $4.9M |
| HRT Financial LP | 11K | $4.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 158K | $27.6M |
| Estuary Capital Management LP | 118K | $20.6M |
| Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC | 105K | $18.3M |
| SG Capital Management LLC | 63K | $11.1M |
| Gratia Capital, LLC | 34K | $6M |
| Fund 1 Investments, LLC | 30K | $5.3M |
| Western Standard LLC | 30K | $5.2M |
| OP Asset Management Ltd | 20K | $3.5M |
| Azora Capital LPHedge fund | 13K | $2.2M |
| Panagora Asset Management IncActive manager | 11K | $2M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 346
- Ten largest holders
- 50.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 28.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 20.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 27 | 20 | 10 | 6 | +549K | +28.1% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | +1.1M | +48.5% |
| Other institutions | 185 | 107 | 98 | 31 | −43K | −0.7% |