undamentalytics Newsletter

Dave Inc. (DAVE) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: DAVE Nasdaq Consumer Finance Next results ~November 4, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Dave Inc. is a US-listed company in the consumer finance industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$220

Forward price-to-earnings vs peers

Base case. Range ~$200–$260. Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 6 selling0 purchases and 110 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds220 adding, 130 cuttingOf 47 active managers that changed their stake, 27 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Dave files

Where Dave stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $644m, up 48.6% on a year earlier, slower than the 58.5% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 3 of 29 among the consumer finance companies we cover. Our price-to-earnings vs peers value is $200 a share, against a share price of $336.

Source: 10-Q filed August 5, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Dave Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 48.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 50.7%. Where it stands out: net margin of 34.6% ranks 1 of 39 consumer finance companies we cover. Where it lags: stock pay as % of revenue of 5.8% ranks 33 of 36 consumer finance companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 70.1% while net income grew 303.9%: a 234pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 48.6% over the last 12 months, against a median of 10.4% for consumer finance companies we cover.
  • Strong cash generation. 50.7% of revenue turned into free cash flow.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 1.7% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.2bn.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 3 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 9.9 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -4.2%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 69% and a beta of 2.3 against the S&P 500.
  • Insiders selling. 6 insiders sold $31M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (82% under pre-set trading plans).
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 5.8% ranks 33 of 36 consumer finance companies we cover (median 1.3%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 5, 2026
Earnings per share
$4.12 against an average estimate of $3.84: beat by 7.3%
Revenue
$171m, up 29.6% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-14.9% in the first session after the results on August 5, 2026, against -0.4% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate $4.46

Dave's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.6%
  • 1 week-0.3%
  • 1 month-7.1%
  • This year+45.4%
  • 1 year+34.5%
  • 5 years+0.6%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$644M
Net margin
34.6%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$15.68

Growth

Revenue growth
+48.6%
Change in growth rate
−9.9 pts
Share count change
−1.7%

Earnings

Last results
August 5, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 3, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Leadership
  2. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Dave Inc. as a bank or lender, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 11.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.45 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$2.5 ~$1.6–$4.0 Left out: out of range vs price (0.01x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity below long-run growth
Price-to-book vs return on equity (peers) The price-to-book that peers with this return on equity trade on, from a line fitted across peers. ~$12 ~$3.7–$20 Left out: out of range vs price (0.04x)
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$12 ~$16–$24 Left out: out of range vs price (0.04x)
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$220 ~$200–$260 Included
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. — Does not apply: pays no regular dividend
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (residual income) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$220 ~$200–$260 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Dave Inc. with banks and lenders in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

57 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Dave's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 5 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 19 / 20

    Net income has been a median 11.6% of total assets over 5 years.

  • Durability 2 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 9.8%; its worst year was -44.6%.

  • Cash conversion 16 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 3 of 5 years, at a median 26.4% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (62 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $192m and EPS of $4.46 (range $4.23 to $4.72) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Dave Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $17.38 +32% $731m +32%
Next $22.26 +28% $899m +23%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +4.7% in 90 days, across 14 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +4.1% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 2 analysts raised Dave Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Dave Inc., last 90 days
$16.00 $18.00 $20.00 $22.00 $24.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $16.69 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $17.33 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $17.33 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $17.38 Current fiscal year, Now: $17.38 $17.38 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $21.26 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $21.98 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $22.10 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $22.26 Next fiscal year, Now: $22.26 $22.26

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $16.69$21.26
60 days ago $17.33$21.98
30 days ago $17.33$22.10
7 days ago $17.38$22.26
Now $17.38$22.26

Earnings against estimates

Dave Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $3.84 $4.12 +7.3%
Mar 2026 $3.08 $3.64 +18.2%
Dec 2025 $3.75 $3.69 −1.6%
Sept 2025 $2.34 $4.24 +81.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

16 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1381%
Hold319%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202658316
  2. Sep 202658215
  3. Aug 202647213
  4. Jul 202637212

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Dave Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
21.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
8
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+5%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
10.4%
of shares
Employees
280
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +34.5%

$239.32 on October 31, 2025 to $321.88

Dave Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $433m $644m +48.6%
Net margin 12.7% 34.6% +171.7%
P/E multiple 62.7x 20.5x −67.3%
Share count 14m 14m +1.7%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +5597.0%

$5.65 on November 3, 2023 to $321.88

Dave Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $237m $644m +172.0%
P/S multiple 0.3x 7.1x +2421.5%
Share count 12m 14m −16.9%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Dave Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 20222023202420252026 to date
Return
DAVE−97%−10%+937%+155%+45%
Industry peers (median)−33%+15%+19%+20%−4%
S&P 500−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
DAVE33%33%75%58%55%
S&P 50042%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
DAVE−98%−54%−44%−40%−35%
S&P 500−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since April 26, 2021: 99% from February 1, 2022 to May 19, 2023. Getting back needed a 9968% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$155.92 – $442.53
From 52-week high
−27.3%
vs 50-day average
−8.8%
vs 200-day average
+11.8%
Volatility (1 year)
69%
Beta vs S&P 500
2.33

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±21.0%
After a week
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±28.7%
After a month
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±39.4%
Dave Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 5, 2026 −14.9% −0.4% −26.3% −8.9%
May 5, 2026 −11.7% +2.2% −13.2% −6.3%
March 2, 2026 +8.0% −0.8% +14.6% −9.9%
November 4, 2025 +1.4% −0.8% +0.5% −12.5%
August 6, 2025 −19.9% +0.7% −16.1% −18.5%
May 8, 2025 +55.1% +0.6% +70.5% +108.4%
March 3, 2025 −10.2% −2.9% −18.6% −16.0%
November 12, 2024 +52.6% −0.3% +37.6% +45.1%
November 5, 2024 +21.8% +3.7% +66.7% +134.8%
August 6, 2024 +2.9% +0.2% +14.1% +18.3%
May 7, 2024 +9.1% +0.1% +5.5% −21.1%
March 5, 2024 +44.4% −0.5% +60.5% +72.5%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Dave Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Dave Inc.
$200M $300M $400M $500M $600M $700M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $245.6M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $259.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $273.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $292.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $319.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $347.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $381.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $433.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $491.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $554.2M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $604.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $643.7M $643.7M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $245.6M
FY23 Q4 $259.1M
FY24 Q1 $273.8M
FY24 Q2 $292.7M
FY24 Q3 $319.4M
FY24 Q4 $347.1M
FY25 Q1 $381.4M
FY25 Q2 $433.1M
FY25 Q3 $491.3M
FY25 Q4 $554.2M
FY26 Q1 $604.6M
FY26 Q2 $643.7M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Dave Inc.
20% 30% 40% 50% 60% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 31.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 26.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 23.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 23.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 30.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 34.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 39.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 48.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 53.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 59.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 58.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 48.6% 48.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 31.8%
FY23 Q4 26.5%
FY24 Q1 23.8%
FY24 Q2 23.7%
FY24 Q3 30.0%
FY24 Q4 34.0%
FY25 Q1 39.3%
FY25 Q2 48.0%
FY25 Q3 53.8%
FY25 Q4 59.7%
FY26 Q1 58.5%
FY26 Q2 48.6%
FCF margin (TTM) Dave Inc.
0% 20% 40% 60% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 5.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 12.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 21.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 26.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 30.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 36.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 39.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 44.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 48.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 52.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 54.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 50.7% 50.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 5.4%
FY23 Q4 12.8%
FY24 Q1 21.4%
FY24 Q2 26.4%
FY24 Q3 30.9%
FY24 Q4 36.0%
FY25 Q1 39.8%
FY25 Q2 44.3%
FY25 Q3 48.5%
FY25 Q4 52.3%
FY26 Q1 54.0%
FY26 Q2 50.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Dave Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 153 205 259 347 554 644
EBITDA −3 — — — — —
Operating income −6 — — — — —
Net income −20 −129 −49 58 196 223
Diluted EPS −$4.69 −$11.12 −$4.07 $4.19 $13.53 $15.68
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +33.9% +26.5% +34.0% +59.7% +48.6%
Net income — — — — +238.4% +303.9%
Diluted EPS — — — — +222.9% +310.7%
Margins
EBITDA margin −2.2% — — — — —
Operating margin −4.2% — — — — —
Net margin −13.1% −62.9% −18.7% 16.7% 35.3% 34.6%
Free-cash-flow margin −0.6% −22.3% 12.8% 36.0% 52.3% 50.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −1 −45 34 125 290 327
Capital spending 0 1 1 0 0 0
Free cash flow −1 −46 33 125 290 327
Stock-based pay 2 41 27 37 30 38
Free cash flow after stock pay −3 −86 6 88 260 289
Balance sheet
Cash 32 23 42 50 81 210
Total debt 51 75 75 75 75 268
Net debt (negative = net cash) 19 52 33 25 −6 59
Diluted shares 4m 12m 12m 14m 14m 14m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks 0 1 0 0 44 243
Total returned 0 1 0 0 44 243

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$243M
Returned to shareholders
74%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$43.7M
Diluted share count
−1.7%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
5.5%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 5.5% of market value

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in consumer finance
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated DAVE RM CANG NAVI WRLD LU Median
Revenue, last 12 months $644m $684m $688m $600m $592m $778m $1.6bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 48.6% 8.4% 524.3% −35.6% 4.3% −31.4% 10.4%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 39.6% 8.1% — −23.7% −0.4% — 11.3%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 29.6% 8.0% — −3.8% 4.8% — 10.6%
Operating margin −4.2% — −63.5% — — — 11.2%
Net margin 34.6% 7.0% −90.4% −8.2% 6.6% −37.5% 10.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 50.8% 47.4% −16.0% 56.7% 44.9% 223.2% 22.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 50.7% 46.7% −17.3% — 44.2% 222.1% 18.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 40.5% 46.3% — — 44.8% — 23.6%
Stock pay / revenue 5.8% 1.3% 0.7% 2.5% 0.1% — 1.3%
Change in share count −1.7% −3.9% 21.6% −8.8% −10.8% 24.2% −0.8%

Median of all 39 companies we cover in consumer finance. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

39 consumer finance companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 48.6% 10.4% 4 of 39
Change in growth rate Growth -9.9pp +0.6pp 34 of 38
Net margin Profitability 34.6% 10.5% 1 of 39
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 5.8% 1.3% 33 of 36
Change in share count Balance sheet -1.7% -0.0% 17 of 38

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Service Based Revenue $512M 92.0% ▲ 64.4%
Processing and Overdraft Service Fees Net (part of Service Based Revenue) $467M 91.2% ▲ 113.4%
Transaction Based Revenue (part of Service Based Revenue) $42.3M 8.3% ▲ 18.6%
Other (part of Service Based Revenue) $349,000 0.1% ▼ 24.5%
Subscriptions $37.2M 6.7% ▲ 51.3%
Tips $7.5M 1.3% ▼ 88.9%

From Dave Inc.'s 10-K filed March 2, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$4.5B
Institutions reporting
346
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 15.5%
Positions opened / closed
109 / 37

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 220 institutions bought and 130 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+839K shares) and the biggest seller Susquehanna International Group, LLP (−320K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $621M 1.7M 13.7% ▲ 101.3%
Hood River Capital Management LLC $411M 1.1M 9.1% ▼ 3.6%
Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP $261M 699K 5.7% ▲ 9.1%
FMR LLC $179M 480K 3.9% ▲ 107.7%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $177M 474K 3.9% ▼ 5.8%
State Street Corp $152M 407K 3.3% ▲ 74.0%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $137M 367K 3.0% ▼ 14.9%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $127M 342K 2.8% ▲ 4.8%
Driehaus Capital Management LLC $124M 332K 2.7% ▲ 431.9%
Jane Street Group, LLC $116M 312K 2.6% ▲ 65.4%
Invesco Ltd. $110M 296K 2.4% ▲ 160.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $95.3M 256K 2.1% ▲ 1.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Dave Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Preston Dan Director June 5, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 275 $259.83 $71,453
Preston Dan Director June 4, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 275 $247.65 $68,104
Wilk Jason Chief Executive Officer June 2, 2026 Sell 8,290 $275.01 $2.3M
Wilk Jason Chief Executive Officer June 2, 2026 Sell 80 $277.49 $22,199
Wilk Jason Chief Executive Officer June 2, 2026 Sell 104 $276.55 $28,761
Beilman Kyle CFO and COO and Secretary June 2, 2026 Sell 4,073 $275.00 $1.1M
Beilman Kyle CFO and COO and Secretary June 2, 2026 Sell 49 $277.23 $13,584
Mitchell Andrea Director March 6, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 900 $215.58 $194,022
Mitchell Andrea Director March 6, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,007 $214.60 $216,102
Mitchell Andrea Director March 6, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,004 $213.58 $428,014
Mitchell Andrea Director March 6, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 496 $212.65 $105,474
Mitchell Andrea Director March 6, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,871 $211.38 $395,492

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 3, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 5, 2026
  • May 5, 2026
  • March 2, 2026
  • November 4, 2025
  • August 6, 2025
  • May 8, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Dave Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Dave Inc. in brief

What does Dave Inc. do?
Dave Inc. is a US-listed company in the consumer finance industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Dave Inc.'s stock ticker?
Dave Inc. trades under the ticker DAVE on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Dave Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Dave Inc. reported revenue of $644M, 48.6% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Dave Inc.'s free cash flow?
Dave Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 50.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Dave Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Hood River Capital Management LLC and Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Dave Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Dave Inc. spent $243M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 1.7% over the year.
What is Dave Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Dave Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $4.6B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 20.5 and net debt of $58.5M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Dave Inc.'s competitors?
In our Consumer Finance peer group, the companies closest to Dave Inc. are Regional Management Corp., Cango Inc., Navient Corp, World Acceptance Corp and Lufax Holding Ltd. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Dave Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Dave Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Dave Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 110 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Dave Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Dave Inc. announces its own schedule.