Deere & Company key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Deere & Company had return on equity of 20.6%, a net margin of 11.0% and debt equal to 53.2% of equity. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Oct 2009 | 2010Oct 2010 | 2011Oct 2011 | 2012Oct 2012 | 2013Oct 2013 | 2014Oct 2014 | 2015Nov 2015 | 2016Oct 2016 | 2017Oct 2017 | 2018Oct 2018 | 2019Nov 2019 | 2020Nov 2020 | 2021Oct 2021 | 2022Oct 2022 | 2023Oct 2023 | 2024Oct 2024 | 2025Nov 2025 | LTMAug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.0% | 13.1% | 14.3% | 14.1% | 15.7% | 14.5% | 10.9% | 9.8% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 11.2% | 12.1% | 18.2% | 18.1% | 21.2% | 17.5% | — | — |
| Net margin | 3.8% | 7.2% | 8.7% | 8.5% | 9.4% | 8.8% | 6.7% | 5.7% | 7.3% | 6.3% | 8.3% | 7.7% | 13.5% | 13.6% | 16.6% | 13.7% | 11.0% | 10.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 4.7% | 5.8% | 4.0% | −0.4% | 5.5% | 6.9% | 10.6% | 11.7% | 5.4% | 2.5% | 5.8% | 18.7% | 15.6% | 6.8% | 11.6% | 14.7% | 13.4% | 12.5% |
| Return on equity | 18.1% | 33.6% | 42.8% | 44.9% | 41.4% | 32.7% | 24.5% | 23.0% | 26.9% | 22.7% | 28.7% | 22.6% | 38.0% | 36.9% | 48.4% | 31.8% | 20.6% | 18.1% |
| Return on assets | 2.1% | 4.4% | 6.1% | 5.9% | 6.1% | 5.2% | 3.3% | 2.6% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 4.5% | 3.7% | 7.5% | 8.2% | 10.5% | 6.7% | 4.7% | 4.6% |
| Asset turnover | 0.56 | 0.62 | 0.70 | 0.69 | 0.65 | 0.60 | 0.48 | 0.46 | 0.48 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.48 | 0.55 | 0.60 | 0.63 | 0.49 | 0.43 | 0.45 |
| Debt to equity | 360.9% | 267.3% | 249.4% | 328.2% | 210.2% | 268.9% | 352.7% | 363.5% | 270.9% | 241.3% | 264.9% | 319.4% | 237.7% | 62.1% | 82.3% | 59.3% | 53.2% | 61.1% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 1.5x | 4.2x | 6.0x | 6.5x | 8.0x | 7.9x | 4.6x | 3.4x | 4.0x | 3.7x | 3.0x | 3.5x | 8.1x | 9.0x | 5.3x | 2.7x | — | — |
| Effective tax rate | 34.3% | 38.4% | 33.7% | 35.0% | 35.5% | 33.9% | 30.2% | 31.5% | 30.8% | 42.4% | 20.8% | 27.9% | 21.8% | 22.0% | 22.1% | 22.7% | 20.1% | 24.8% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 4.2% | 4.0% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 3.9% | 4.0% | 4.9% | 5.2% | 4.6% | 4.4% | 4.5% | 4.6% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 4.4% | 5.1% | 5.0% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 12.0% | 11.4% | 9.9% | 9.5% | 9.5% | 9.1% | 10.0% | 10.5% | 10.4% | 9.2% | 9.0% | 9.8% | 7.7% | 7.3% | 7.5% | 9.4% | 10.2% | 9.7% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 3.9% | 2.9% | 3.3% | 3.6% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2.0% | 2.4% | 2.9% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 3.2% | 3.0% | 2.6% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 123.4% | 81.5% | 45.3% | −4.9% | 59.3% | 78.4% | 158.0% | 205.1% | 74.2% | 39.1% | 70.5% | 242.2% | 115.3% | 50.0% | 69.8% | 106.9% | 121.3% | 123.6% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 54.2% | 25.9% | 21.2% | 22.8% | 21.3% | 24.9% | 42.1% | 50.0% | 35.4% | 34.0% | 29.0% | 34.8% | 17.4% | 18.4% | 14.0% | 22.6% | 34.2% | 36.0% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 44.2% | 55.4% | 178.0% | — | 109.0% | 142.0% | 117.0% | 30.9% | 48.1% | 190.5% | 95.8% | 25.6% | 52.0% | 137.7% | 121.9% | 73.9% | 46.9% | 40.7% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Oct 2024 | 2025 Q1Jan 2025 | 2025 Q2Apr 2025 | 2025 Q3Jul 2025 | 2025 Q4Nov 2025 | 2026 Q1Feb 2026 | 2026 Q2May 2026 | 2026 Q3Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 11.2% | 10.2% | 14.1% | 10.7% | 8.6% | 6.8% | 13.3% | 10.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 40.3% | −17.4% | 11.7% | 21.6% | 28.1% | −11.9% | 13.0% | 15.4% |
| Debt to equity | 59.3% | 57.0% | 65.7% | 58.0% | 53.2% | 54.7% | 57.0% | 61.1% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 5.6% | 6.2% | 4.3% | 4.6% | 5.5% | 5.8% | 4.4% | 4.5% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 11.1% | 11.4% | 9.4% | 10.1% | 10.3% | 10.1% | 9.0% | 9.7% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities The company doesn't report a short-term split. Not assessable.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Deere &'s competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 5 / 20
Net income has been a median 4.7% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 8 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 21.1%, moving by 1.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 13 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 12.1%; its worst year was 9.8%.
- Cash conversion 16 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 11.0% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 14.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.2% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- CNH Industrial N.V. statistics
- AGCO Corp statistics
- Toro Co statistics
- Alamo Group Inc statistics
- Lindsay Corp statistics
Head to head: CNH vs DEAGCO vs DEDE vs TTC
More: Agricultural & Farm Machinery stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies