T3 Defense Inc. is a US-listed company in the aerospace & defense industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders1 buying, 1 selling1 purchase and 8 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
The Fundamentalytics view
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in T3 Defense Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 328% and a beta of 3.3 against the S&P 500.
- Heavily shorted. 16.2% of the shares available to trade are sold short (1.0 days of average volume to cover).
Latest results
- Earnings per share
- -$4.25 against an average estimate of -$4.41: beat by 3.6%
- Share reaction
- +16.0% in the first session after the results on April 15, 2026, against +1.0% for the S&P 500
Price chart
- 1 day-5.0%
- 1 week-11.9%
- 1 month-53.5%
- This year-99.3%
- 1 year-99.6%
- 5 years-100.0%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Earnings
- Last results
- April 15, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- Share issueSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Agreement
T3 Defense Inc. entered a material agreement; made a public disclosure
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
T3 Defense Inc. made a public disclosure
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Leadership
T3 Defense Inc. announced a director or officer change
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Financing
T3 Defense Inc. took on a material financial obligation
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
T3 Defense Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Agreement ended
T3 Defense Inc. ended a material agreement; disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
T3 Defense Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Shareholder vote
T3 Defense Inc. reported shareholder vote results
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Governance
T3 Defense Inc. amended its charter or bylaws
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
No model value for T3 Defense Inc. at the moment. Current status: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating. Available reported financials are shown below.
Valuation models
We value T3 Defense Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.3%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.75 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | — | No model applies: the filings don’t yet support a value. |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare T3 Defense Inc. with Aerospace & Defense in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$154.47 | — | $24m | — |
| Next | −$2.50 | +98% | $32m | +33% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised T3 Defense Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 60 days ago | −$93.13 | −$6.25 |
| 30 days ago | −$93.13 | −$5.04 |
| 7 days ago | −$13.76 | −$4.14 |
| Now | −$154.47 | −$2.50 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$4.41 | −$4.25 | +3.6% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 16.2% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 1 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +44% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 0% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 9.3% of shares
- Employees
- 112 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||||
| DFNS | +2% | +5% | −63% | +60% | −89% | −99% |
| Industry peers (median) | −6% | −11% | +14% | +22% | +19% | −11% |
| S&P 500 | +29% | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||||||
| DFNS | 67% | 92% | 67% | 33% | 25% | 9% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||||||
| DFNS | −5% | −1% | −70% | −94% | −90% | −99% |
| S&P 500 | −5% | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since July 22, 2020: 100% from December 8, 2023 to November 2, 2026. Getting back needed a 254487% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $3.41 – $911.25
- From 52-week high
- −99.6%
- vs 50-day average
- −54.5%
- vs 200-day average
- −95.8%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 328%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 3.32
Share price after results
- Next day
- 1 up, 0 down typical move ±16.0%
- After a week
- 1 up, 0 down typical move ±2.9%
- After a month
- 0 up, 1 down typical move ±21.1%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 15, 2026 | +16.0% | +1.0% | +2.9% | −21.1% |
Fundamentals
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kotaieva Anastasiia 10% owner | December 30, 2025 | Sell | 75,000 | $4.03 | $302,250 |
| Kotaieva Anastasiia 10% owner | December 29, 2025 | Sell | 75,000 | $4.09 | $306,750 |
| Kotaieva Anastasiia 10% owner | December 26, 2025 | Sell | 55,604 | $4.26 | $236,873 |
| Kotaieva Anastasiia 10% owner | December 24, 2025 | Sell | 55,604 | $4.49 | $249,662 |
| Kotaieva Anastasiia 10% owner | December 23, 2025 | Sell | 70,000 | $4.57 | $319,900 |
| Kotaieva Anastasiia 10% owner | December 22, 2025 | Sell | 30,000 | $4.41 | $132,300 |
| Kotaieva Anastasiia 10% owner | December 19, 2025 | Sell | 70,000 | $4.53 | $317,100 |
| Kotaieva Anastasiia 10% owner | December 18, 2025 | Sell | 38,744 | $4.72 | $182,872 |
| Sc Capital Ii Sponsor Llc 10% owner | November 28, 2025 | Buy | 255,000 | $10.00 | $2.5M |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
- April 15, 2026
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- S-3 FORM S-3
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- S-1 FORM S-1
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
T3 Defense Inc. in brief
- What does T3 Defense Inc. do?
- T3 Defense Inc. is a US-listed company in the aerospace & defense industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is T3 Defense Inc.'s stock ticker?
- T3 Defense Inc. trades under the ticker DFNS on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Are insiders buying or selling T3 Defense Inc. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, T3 Defense Inc.'s directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 8 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
Follow research on T3 Defense Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.