Amdocs LTD is a US-listed company in the systems software industry. Its financial year ends in September.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Fair value per share
~$82
Cash-flow model
Base case. Range ~$60–$110 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-3%–7% a year).
Price vs value
Modestly undervalued
The price is inside our value range, 22% below our base value.
Price used: $63.54, November 2, 2026
Amdocs LTD valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders0 buying, 1 selling0 purchases and 1 sale by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds242 adding, 238 cuttingOf 60 active managers that changed their stake, 27 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
- Congress0 purchases, 1 saleBy 1 member of Congress, last 12 months, as disclosedTrades by members of Congress
The Fundamentalytics view
Amdocs LTD's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 9.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 14.2%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -3.8% ranks 3 of 34 systems software companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of -9.4% ranks 34 of 37 systems software companies we cover.
Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$82 per share in the base case (~$60–$110 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.
Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -9.4% (-2.7pp vs the prior quarter), the 11th consecutive quarterly slowdown.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Priced below our value. The share price of $63.54 is 29% below our value per share of $82.
- Margins widening. Operating margin is up 3.6 points on a year ago.
- Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 3.8% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
Things to watch
- Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 9.4% over the last 12 months.
- Growth easing. The growth rate is 2.7 points lower than a quarter earlier.
- Below peers: gross margin. Gross margin of 38.0% ranks 25 of 32 systems software companies we cover (median 70.4%).
Latest results: FY2025 Q4
- Earnings per share
- $1.84 against an average estimate of $1.84: missed by 0.1%
- Revenue
- $1.15bn, down 9.0% on a year earlier
- Next report
- November 3, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.98
Price chart
- 1 day+1.1%
- 1 week+1.4%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $4.5B
- Operating margin
- 16.1%
- Net margin
- 12.5%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $5.08
Growth
- Revenue growth
- −9.4%
- Change in growth rate
- −2.7 pts
- Share count change
- −3.8%
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $645M
- FCF margin
- 14.2%
- Stock pay % of revenue
- 2.3%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for DOX from the sources we follow. See filings →
What the price is pricing in
The share price implies cash flow shrinking about 2.3% a year for five years.That is close to the 1.7% a year revenue growth Amdocs has delivered.
Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($61.98, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies
Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Amdocs LTD's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $548M, FY2025 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.
Valuation models
We value Amdocs LTD as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.2 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. | ~$82 ~$60–$110 | Primary model, counts double |
| Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$140 ~$99–$280 | Included |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | ~$53 ~$40–$71 | Included |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | ~$55 ~$49–$64 | Included |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$83 ~$53–$140 | 4 models |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Amdocs LTD with Systems Software in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
What moves the value
- Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −26%
- Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +34%
- Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −7%
- Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +15%
- Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −15%
| Discount rate ↓ / growth → | −5% growth | 0% growth | 5% growth | 10% growth | 15% growth | 20% growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7% | $70 | $96 | $130 | $176 | $235 | $312 |
| 8.5% | $52 | $71 | $96 | $129 | $171 | $225 |
| 10% | $42 | $57 | $76 | $101 | $133 | $174 |
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 3, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $1.2bn and EPS of $1.98 (range $1.96 to $2.01) for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | $7.42 | +6% | $4.7bn | +4% |
| Next | $8.03 | +8% | $4.8bn | +3% |
Next year's EPS estimate has moved −0.8% in 90 days, across 6 analysts.
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −0.2% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 3 analysts raised Amdocs LTD's forecast and 2 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | $7.43 | $8.09 |
| 60 days ago | $7.43 | $8.09 |
| 30 days ago | $7.41 | $8.06 |
| 7 days ago | $7.42 | $8.02 |
| Now | $7.42 | $8.03 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $1.84 | $1.84 | −0.1% |
| Mar 2026 | $1.76 | $1.78 | +0.9% |
| Dec 2025 | $1.76 | $1.81 | +3.0% |
| Sept 2025 | $1.82 | $1.83 | +0.4% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
How our valuation uses these forecasts
Our cash-flow model grows Amdocs LTD's revenue by +3.1% next year and +2.4% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+3.7%, weight 65%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 35%) . How the weights are set.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 9.8% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 8.77 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −7% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- — of shares
- Held by insiders
- 1.2% of shares
- Employees
- 26,969 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedPrice behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- —
- vs 200-day average
- —
- Volatility (1 year)
- —
- Beta vs S&P 500
- —
Options strategies
All options ideasHow Amdocs LTD’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.
Cash-secured put
Not offered: fundamentals grade C (needs B+ or better).
We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.
Covered call
Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.
For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.
Collar
Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.
For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.
General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.
Amdocs LTD in five measures
Fundamentals
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY23 Q1 | $4.7B |
| FY23 Q2 | $4.7B |
| FY23 Q3 | $4.8B |
| FY23 Q4 | $4.9B |
| FY24 Q1 | $4.9B |
| FY24 Q2 | $5B |
| FY24 Q3 | $5B |
| FY24 Q4 | $5B |
| FY25 Q1 | $4.9B |
| FY25 Q2 | $4.8B |
| FY25 Q3 | $4.6B |
| FY25 Q4 | $4.5B |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue growth, TTM YoY |
|---|---|
| FY23 Q1 | 8.1% |
| FY23 Q2 | 7.5% |
| FY23 Q3 | 7.0% |
| FY23 Q4 | 6.8% |
| FY24 Q1 | 6.2% |
| FY24 Q2 | 4.9% |
| FY24 Q3 | 3.6% |
| FY24 Q4 | 2.4% |
| FY25 Q1 | -1.6% |
| FY25 Q2 | -4.4% |
| FY25 Q3 | -6.8% |
| FY25 Q4 | -9.4% |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Operating margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY23 Q1 | 14.1% |
| FY23 Q2 | 14.2% |
| FY23 Q3 | 14.3% |
| FY23 Q4 | 13.4% |
| FY24 Q1 | 13.9% |
| FY24 Q2 | 13.3% |
| FY24 Q3 | 13.1% |
| FY24 Q4 | 12.6% |
| FY25 Q1 | 13.2% |
| FY25 Q2 | 14.4% |
| FY25 Q3 | 15.3% |
| FY25 Q4 | 16.1% |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | FCF margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY13 Q4 | 16.9% |
| FY14 Q4 | 16.8% |
| FY15 Q4 | 17.9% |
| FY16 Q4 | 13.2% |
| FY17 Q4 | 13.0% |
| FY18 Q4 | 8.2% |
| FY21 Q4 | 16.7% |
| FY22 Q4 | 11.6% |
| FY23 Q4 | 14.3% |
| FY24 Q4 | 12.4% |
| FY25 Q4 | 14.2% |
Where the money goes
Each dollar Amdocs took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.
| Revenue | $4.5B | |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | $2.8B | 62.0% of revenue |
| Gross profit | $1.7B | 38.0% of revenue |
| Research and development | $341M | 7.5% of revenue |
| Selling, general and admin | $506M | 11.2% of revenue |
| Other operating costs | $143M | 3.2% of revenue |
| Operating income | $732M | 16.1% of revenue |
| Income tax | $125M | 2.8% of revenue |
| Interest and other | $41.5M | 0.9% of revenue |
| Net income | $565M | 12.5% of revenue |
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2013 Sept 2013 | 2014 Sept 2014 | 2015 Sept 2015 | 2016 Sept 2016 | 2017 Sept 2017 | 2018 Sept 2018 | 2019 Sept 2019 | 2020 Sept 2020 | 2021 Sept 2021 | 2022 Sept 2022 | 2023 Sept 2023 | 2024 Sept 2024 | 2025 Sept 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||||||||||||
| Revenue | 3,346 | 3,564 | 3,644 | 3,718 | 3,867 | 3,975 | 4,087 | 4,169 | 4,289 | 4,577 | 4,888 | 5,005 | 4,533 |
| Gross profit | 1,179 | 1,257 | 1,294 | 1,310 | 1,359 | 1,380 | 1,433 | 1,413 | 1,478 | 1,619 | 1,728 | 1,755 | 1,722 |
| EBITDA | 622 | 658 | 691 | 695 | 732 | 640 | 776 | 793 | 808 | 889 | 782 | 757 | 860 |
| Operating income | 482 | 496 | 516 | 483 | 517 | 428 | 570 | 595 | 599 | 665 | 654 | 629 | 732 |
| Net income | 412 | 422 | 446 | 409 | 437 | 354 | 479 | 498 | 688 | 550 | 541 | 493 | 565 |
| Diluted EPS | $2.53 | $2.62 | $2.85 | $2.71 | $2.96 | $2.47 | $3.47 | $3.71 | $5.32 | $4.44 | $4.49 | $4.25 | $5.05 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||||||||||
| Revenue | — | +6.5% | +2.2% | +2.0% | +4.0% | +2.8% | +2.8% | +2.0% | +2.9% | +6.7% | +6.8% | +2.4% | −9.4% |
| EBITDA | — | +5.8% | +4.9% | +0.6% | +5.4% | −12.7% | +21.3% | +2.3% | +1.8% | +10.1% | −12.1% | −3.1% | +13.6% |
| Operating income | — | +2.9% | +4.1% | −6.4% | +7.1% | −17.2% | +33.0% | +4.4% | +0.7% | +11.0% | −1.6% | −3.9% | +16.4% |
| Net income | — | +2.3% | +5.7% | −8.3% | +6.7% | −18.9% | +35.3% | +3.8% | +38.3% | −20.2% | −1.6% | −8.8% | +14.5% |
| Diluted EPS | — | +3.6% | +8.8% | −4.9% | +9.2% | −16.6% | +40.5% | +6.9% | +43.4% | −16.5% | +1.1% | −5.3% | +18.8% |
| Margins | |||||||||||||
| Gross margin | 35.2% | 35.3% | 35.5% | 35.2% | 35.2% | 34.7% | 35.1% | 33.9% | 34.5% | 35.4% | 35.3% | 35.1% | 38.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 18.6% | 18.5% | 19.0% | 18.7% | 18.9% | 16.1% | 19.0% | 19.0% | 18.8% | 19.4% | 16.0% | 15.1% | 19.0% |
| Operating margin | 14.4% | 13.9% | 14.2% | 13.0% | 13.4% | 10.8% | 13.9% | 14.3% | 14.0% | 14.5% | 13.4% | 12.6% | 16.1% |
| Net margin | 12.3% | 11.8% | 12.2% | 11.0% | 11.3% | 8.9% | 11.7% | 11.9% | 16.1% | 12.0% | 11.1% | 9.9% | 12.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 16.9% | 16.8% | 17.9% | 13.2% | 13.0% | 8.2% | — | — | 16.7% | 11.6% | 14.3% | 12.4% | 14.2% |
| Cash flow | |||||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 671 | 709 | 773 | 620 | 636 | 557 | 656 | 658 | 926 | 757 | 823 | 724 | 749 |
| Capital spending | 107 | 112 | 121 | 130 | 133 | 231 | — | — | 210 | 227 | 124 | 105 | 104 |
| Free cash flow | 564 | 598 | 652 | 490 | 503 | 326 | — | — | 715 | 530 | 698 | 619 | 645 |
| Stock-based pay | 40 | 45 | 45 | 43 | 45 | 47 | 39 | 42 | 54 | 72 | 90 | 105 | 105 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 523 | 553 | 608 | 447 | 458 | 279 | — | — | 661 | 458 | 609 | 514 | 540 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||||||||
| Cash | 1,014 | 1,103 | 1,036 | 769 | 650 | 419 | 472 | 983 | 709 | 573 | 520 | 346 | 325 |
| Total debt | 200 | 210 | 220 | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 744 | 645 | 645 | 646 | 646 | 647 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −814 | −893 | −816 | −569 | −650 | −419 | −472 | −239 | −65 | 72 | 126 | 300 | 322 |
| Diluted shares | 163m | 160m | 155m | 150m | 146m | 143m | 137m | 133m | 128m | 122m | 118m | 115m | 111m |
| Returned to shareholders | |||||||||||||
| Dividends | 84 | 91 | 101 | 109 | 122 | 134 | 148 | 164 | 177 | 186 | 199 | 212 | 224 |
| Buybacks | 367 | 372 | 454 | 413 | 341 | 419 | 398 | 361 | 680 | 508 | 490 | 563 | 551 |
| Total returned | 451 | 463 | 555 | 523 | 462 | 554 | 546 | 525 | 857 | 695 | 689 | 775 | 776 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q1 Dec 2023 | 2024 Q2 Mar 2024 | 2024 Q3 Jun 2024 | 2024 Q4 Sept 2024 | 2025 Q1 Dec 2024 | 2025 Q2 Mar 2025 | 2025 Q3 Jun 2025 | 2025 Q4 Sept 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||||
| Revenue | 1,245 | 1,246 | 1,250 | 1,264 | 1,110 | 1,128 | 1,144 | 1,150 |
| Operating income | 184 | 156 | 176 | 113 | 199 | 198 | 202 | 133 |
| Net income | 148 | 119 | 140 | 86 | 151 | 163 | 154 | 96 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.26 | $1.01 | $1.21 | $0.76 | $1.33 | $1.45 | $1.39 | $0.88 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||||
| Revenue | +5.0% | +1.8% | +1.1% | +1.7% | −10.9% | −9.4% | −8.4% | −9.0% |
| Operating income | +22.8% | −14.6% | −3.7% | −18.9% | +7.9% | +27.0% | +15.1% | +17.7% |
| Net income | +14.1% | −20.8% | −12.0% | −15.3% | +2.1% | +37.8% | +9.8% | +11.4% |
| Diluted EPS | +17.8% | −17.9% | −8.3% | −11.6% | +5.6% | +43.6% | +14.9% | +15.8% |
| Margins | ||||||||
| Operating margin | 14.8% | 12.5% | 14.1% | 8.9% | 17.9% | 17.5% | 17.7% | 11.5% |
| Net margin | 11.9% | 9.5% | 11.2% | 6.8% | 13.6% | 14.5% | 13.5% | 8.4% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.6bn of assets due within a year against $1.4bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.6bn short-term assets against $1.4bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $325m of cash against $647m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 19% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 18% to 19% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $749m of operating cash flow against $647m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $732m against $42m of interest.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Buybacks (TTM)
- $551M
- Dividends (TTM)
- $224M
- Returned to shareholders
- 120%
- of free cash flow
- Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
- $1.6B
- Diluted share count
- −3.8%
- year over year
- Total shareholder yield
- 11.3%
- dividends 3.3% + buybacks 8.0% of market value
- Dividend payout ratio
- 40%
- of net income paid out
- R&D spending
- 7.5%
- of revenue
- Sales & admin spending
- 11.2%
- of revenue
- Days sales outstanding
- 75 days
- receivables vs revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | DOX | GEN | PAGS | ZS | OKTA | NTNX | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $4.5bn | $5.2bn | $3.7bn | $3.4bn | $3.1bn | $2.9bn | $1.1bn |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | −9.4% | 16.9% | 4.3% | 25.4% | 11.2% | 12.4% | 16.9% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | −0.3% | 11.7% | — | 27.5% | 14.2% | 15.3% | 16.1% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | −9.0% | 12.2% | — | 24.9% | 10.6% | 15.9% | 19.6% |
| Gross margin | 38.0% | 77.4% | 49.0% | 76.8% | 78.1% | 86.8% | 69.6% |
| Operating margin | 16.1% | 41.8% | — | −4.0% | 7.5% | 9.6% | 3.7% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | 14.0% | 39.8% | — | −4.8% | −0.1% | 5.6% | 4.0% |
| Net margin | 12.5% | 23.1% | 10.4% | −1.9% | 9.6% | 52.8% | 2.4% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | 16.5% | 34.0% | 37.1% | 33.7% | 32.1% | 32.1% | 16.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 14.2% | 33.7% | 32.0% | 25.4% | 31.9% | 29.5% | 15.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | 16.3% | 39.3% | 16.3% | 28.3% | 29.3% | 28.9% | 18.8% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 2.3% | 4.3% | 0.5% | 24.5% | 16.4% | 12.5% | 8.2% |
| Change in share count | −3.8% | −2.4% | −6.8% | 3.8% | −1.4% | −0.6% | 2.7% |
Peer comparison
| Measure | Company | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth Growth | -9.4% | 16.9% | 34 of 37 |
| Change in growth rate Growth | -2.7pp | -0.3pp | 27 of 37 |
| Gross margin Profitability | 38.0% | 70.4% | 25 of 32 |
| Operating margin Profitability | 16.1% | 3.8% | 7 of 34 |
| Net margin Profitability | 12.5% | 2.4% | 10 of 37 |
| Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation | 14.2% | 17.3% | 20 of 34 |
| Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation | 2.3% | 8.5% | 10 of 36 |
| Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet | 10.4% | 4.3% | 14 of 23 |
| Change in share count Balance sheet | -3.8% | 3.1% | 3 of 34 |
| Days sales outstanding Balance sheet | 75 days | 72 days | 17 of 29 |
Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $5.2B
- Institutions reporting
- 443
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 0.1%
- Positions opened / closed
- 56 / 83
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pzena Investment Management LLC | $707M | 14.0M | 13.5% | ▲ 10.3% |
| FMR LLC | $507M | 10.0M | 9.7% | ▼ 12.1% |
| Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd. | $233M | 4.6M | 4.5% | ▼ 12.7% |
| Brandes Investment Partners, LP | $232M | 4.6M | 4.4% | ▼ 1.6% |
| LSV Asset Management | $228M | 4.5M | 4.4% | ▲ 12.7% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $221M | 4.4M | 4.2% | ▲ 30.3% |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | $207M | 4.1M | 4.0% | ▲ 18.3% |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. | $159M | 3.1M | 3.0% | ▲ 16.1% |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | $139M | 2.8M | 2.7% | ▲ 0.5% |
| AQR Capital Management LLC | $133M | 2.6M | 2.5% | ▲ 15.0% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $111M | 2.1M | 2.1% | ▲ 7.1% |
| Nordea Investment Management AB | $91.6M | 1.8M | 1.8% | ▼ 14.2% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Amdocs LTD's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Matthew E. See Remarks | May 29, 2026 | Sell | 464 | $62.51 | $29,005 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Trades by members of Congress
All 23 trades and filingsIn the last 12 months, 1 member of Congress disclosed 0 purchases and 1 sale of Amdocs LTD shares.
- Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.Sale (partial), $15,001 - $50,000, traded November 12, 2025, filed December 15, 2025
- Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.Sale (partial), $1,001 - $15,000, traded October 15, 2025, filed November 18, 2025
- Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.Sale (partial), $1,001 - $15,000, traded October 1, 2025, filed October 10, 2025
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Amdocs LTD in brief
- What does Amdocs LTD do?
- Amdocs LTD is a US-listed company in the systems software industry. Its financial year ends in September.
- What is Amdocs LTD's stock ticker?
- Amdocs LTD trades under the ticker DOX on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Amdocs LTD's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Amdocs LTD reported revenue of $4.5B, 9.4% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is Amdocs LTD's free cash flow?
- Amdocs LTD's free-cash-flow margin is 14.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 20 of the 34 systems software companies we cover.
- What is Amdocs LTD's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
- Our discounted-cash-flow model of Amdocs LTD's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$82 per share in the base case, and ~$60–$110 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
- Who are Amdocs LTD's largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Pzena Investment Management LLC, FMR LLC and Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Is Amdocs LTD buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
- Amdocs LTD spent $551M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 3.8% over the year.
- Does Amdocs LTD pay a dividend?
- Yes: Amdocs LTD paid $224M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 3.26% and a payout ratio of 39.7%.
- How much debt does Amdocs LTD have?
- Amdocs LTD's debt-to-equity ratio is 18.9%, from its latest balance sheet (17.8% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
- Who are Amdocs LTD's competitors?
- In our Systems Software peer group, the companies closest to Amdocs LTD are Gen Digital Inc., Pagseguro Digital Ltd., Zscaler, Inc., Okta, Inc. and Nutanix, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Amdocs LTD's.
- Are insiders buying or selling Amdocs LTD stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Amdocs LTD's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Amdocs LTD's next earnings date?
- Around November 3, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Amdocs LTD announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Amdocs LTD
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.