Enerflex Ltd.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Enerflex shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 83 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Enerflex, and 80 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 901K shares, −1.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 3.0M shares (−19.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 362K shares (+7.1%). 22 opened a new position and 17 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 83 institutions, 22 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 80 institutions, 17 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −901K shares (−1.1%)
Net change, active managers −3.0M shares (−19.6%), 16 bought, 19 sold
Buyers versus sellers
83 bought 19 80 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 16 bought · 19 sold · −3.0M
Index fund managers 5 bought · 1 sold · +362K
Other institutions 62 bought · 60 sold · +1.7M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +2.3M +20.4% | 13.5M | $331M |
| Intact Investment Management Inc. | +1.3M +541.0% | 1.5M | $37.6M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +641K +8.1% | 8.5M | $209M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +490K +27.6% | 2.3M | $55.6M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +443K +267.0% | 609K | $14.9M |
| Bank Of Montreal | +426K +13.6% | 3.6M | $87.4M |
| Hennessy Advisors Inc | +347K New position | 347K | $8.5M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +321K +368.1% | 408K | $13.3M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +307K +26.2% | 1.5M | $36.2M |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | +239K +74.7% | 558K | $13.2M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +235K +2150.5% | 246K | $6M |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec | +212K +210.0% | 312K | $7.5M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +203K +16.8% | 1.4M | $34.6M |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | +197K +30.9% | 832K | $20.4M |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | +187K New position | 187K | $4.6M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +146K +143.5% | 248K | $6.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +141K +40.5% | 490K | $12M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +128K +43.3% | 424K | $10.4M |
| Triasima Portfolio Management Inc. | +97K +59.6% | 261K | $6.4M |
| Credit Agricole S A | +80K +80.0% | 180K | $4.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +490K +27.6% | 2.3M | $55.6M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +443K +267.0% | 609K | $14.9M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +235K +2150.5% | 246K | $6M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +146K +143.5% | 248K | $6.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +141K +40.5% | 490K | $12M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +128K +43.3% | 424K | $10.4M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +79K New position | 79K | $1.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +67K +31.7% | 280K | $6.9M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +38K +42.1% | 130K | $3.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +36K +2.7% | 1.4M | $33.9M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −1.9M −58.4% | 1.4M | $33.2M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | −1.5M −27.8% | 3.8M | $133M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | −777K −96.0% | 33K | $801,422 |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −698K −82.9% | 144K | $3.5M |
| Letko, Brosseau & Associates Inc Active manager | −582K −22.6% | 2.0M | $49M |
| Morgan Stanley | −542K −15.8% | 2.9M | $70.6M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | −472K −23.4% | 1.5M | $37.9M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −363K −77.8% | 103K | $2.5M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −357K −87.6% | 51K | $1.2M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −238K −62.3% | 144K | $3.5M |
| Public Employees Retirement System Of Ohio | −236K −57.9% | 172K | $4.2M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −216K −31.1% | 479K | $11.7M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | −216K −5.6% | 3.6M | $88.7M |
| National Bank Of Canada | −205K −25.0% | 615K | $14.7M |
| UBS Group AG | −200K −18.2% | 899K | $22M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −167K −36.3% | 294K | $7.2M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | −138K −55.7% | 109K | $2.7M |
| CIBC World Market Inc. | −107K −14.2% | 646K | $15.9M |
| Newgen Asset Management Ltd | −100K −13.6% | 637K | $15.6M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −94K −79.8% | 24K | $581,845 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −1.9M −58.4% | 1.4M | $33.2M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −698K −82.9% | 144K | $3.5M |
| Letko, Brosseau & Associates Inc Active manager | −582K −22.6% | 2.0M | $49M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −363K −77.8% | 103K | $2.5M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −357K −87.6% | 51K | $1.2M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −238K −62.3% | 144K | $3.5M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −216K −31.1% | 479K | $11.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −167K −36.3% | 294K | $7.2M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −94K −79.8% | 24K | $581,845 |
| Causeway Capital Management LLC Active manager | −53K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Hennessy Advisors Inc | 347K | $8.5M |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 187K | $4.6M |
| Fil LtdActive manager | 79K | $1.9M |
| Claret Asset Management Corp | 40K | $985,000 |
| Montrusco Bolton Investments Inc. | 27K | $654,252 |
| Pavaki Capital Management LLC | 20K | $490,200 |
| Centiva Capital, LPHedge fund | 20K | $488,239 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLCHedge fund | 19K | $469,904 |
| Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, LLCIndex funds | 12K | $302,551 |
| Fieldview Capital Management, LLC | 12K | $297,894 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Ethic Inc. | 36K | $2.4M |
| Causeway Capital Management LLCActive manager | 53K | $1.1M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 35K | $731,280 |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 26K | $548,292 |
| Moody Aldrich Partners LLC | 24K | $492,107 |
| Kiker Wealth Management, LLC | 20K | $420,011 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 16K | $342,000 |
| Numerai Gp LLC | 14K | $291,939 |
| Aigen Investment Management, LP | 8,182 | $238,096 |
| Independent Financial Group, LLC | 11K | $220,804 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 166
- Ten largest holders
- 60.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 6.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 14.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 16 | 19 | 3 | 3 | −3.0M | −19.6% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | +362K | +7.1% |
| Other institutions | 62 | 60 | 18 | 14 | +1.7M | +2.8% |