Enerflex Ltd. is a US-listed company in the oil & gas equipment & services industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Model estimate per share
~$16
Valuation models combined (2)
Base case. Range ~$8.9–$31. Weighted average of 2 models (price-to-earnings vs peers, revenue-to-maturity model), the price-to-earnings vs peers counting double.
Price vs value
No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.
Enerflex Ltd. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Funds83 adding, 80 cuttingOf 35 active managers that changed their stake, 16 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Enerflex Ltd.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 6.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 12.7%. Where it stands out: free-cash-flow margin of 12.7% ranks 6 of 35 oil & gas equipment & services companies we cover.
Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 5.8% while net income grew 100.0%: a 94pp divergence.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 3.5 points higher than a quarter earlier.
- Margins widening. Operating margin is up 4.7 points on a year ago.
Things to watch
- Weakest spot: net margin. Net margin of 2.5% ranks 20 of 35 oil & gas equipment & services companies we cover (median 2.6%).
Latest results
- Earnings per share
- $0.53 against an average estimate of $0.40: beat by 31.6%
- Next report
- October 29, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.45
Price chart
- 1 day-5.9%
- 1 week-5.1%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $2.6B
- Operating margin
- 11.9%
- Net margin
- 2.5%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $0.52
Growth
- Revenue growth
- +6.5%
- Change in growth rate
- +3.5 pts
- Share count change
- −0.9%
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $326M
- FCF margin
- 12.7%
- Stock pay % of revenue
- 1.0%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for EFXT from the sources we follow. See filings →
Valuation models
We value Enerflex Ltd. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | ~$8.9 ~$7.6–$14 | Primary model, counts double |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | ~$2.7 ~$1.5–$4.3 | Left out: out of range vs price (0.12x) |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | ~$0.5 ~$0.4–$0.5 | Left out: out of range vs price (0.02x) |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | ~$31 ~$24–$38 | Included |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | — | Does not apply: earnings are positive: price-to-earnings is the better measure |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$16 ~$8.9–$31 | 2 models |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Enerflex Ltd. with Oil & Gas Equipment & Services in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | $1.46 | +98% | $3.4bn | −4% |
| Next | $2.00 | +37% | $3.9bn | +14% |
Next year's EPS estimate has moved +1.6% in 90 days, across 2 analysts.
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −2.7% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Enerflex Ltd.'s forecast and 0 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | $1.50 | $1.96 |
| 60 days ago | $1.36 | $1.89 |
| 30 days ago | $1.36 | $1.89 |
| 7 days ago | $1.36 | $2.06 |
| Now | $1.46 | $2.00 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | $0.40 | $0.53 | +31.6% |
| Jun 2026 | $0.33 | $0.43 | +30.6% |
| Mar 2026 | $0.38 | $0.38 | +0.6% |
| Dec 2025 | −$0.04 | −$0.14 | −231.7% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- — of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 3.95 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +70% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 78% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 0.5% of shares
- Employees
- 4,554 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedPrice behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- —
- vs 200-day average
- —
- Volatility (1 year)
- —
- Beta vs S&P 500
- —
Enerflex Ltd. in five measures
Fundamentals
Where the money goes
Each dollar Enerflex took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.
| Revenue | $2.6B | |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | $2B | 77.4% of revenue |
| Gross profit | $582M | 22.6% of revenue |
| Other operating costs | $276M | 10.7% of revenue |
| Operating income | $306M | 11.9% of revenue |
| Income tax | $99M | 3.9% of revenue |
| Interest and other | $143M | 5.6% of revenue |
| Net income | $64M | 2.5% of revenue |
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2023 Dec 2023 | 2024 Dec 2024 | 2025 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 2,343 | 2,414 | 2,571 |
| Gross profit | 457 | 504 | 582 |
| Operating income | 121 | 173 | 306 |
| Net income | −83 | 32 | 64 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.67 | $0.26 | $0.52 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | +3.0% | +6.5% |
| Operating income | — | +43.0% | +76.9% |
| Margins | |||
| Gross margin | 19.5% | 20.9% | 22.6% |
| Operating margin | 5.2% | 7.2% | 11.9% |
| Net margin | −3.5% | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 8.1% | 12.8% | 12.7% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | 206 | 324 | 345 |
| Capital spending | 16 | 16 | 19 |
| Free cash flow | 190 | 308 | 326 |
| Stock-based pay | 6 | 29 | 26 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 184 | 279 | 300 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | 95 | 92 | 81 |
| Total debt | 919 | 708 | 582 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | 824 | 616 | 501 |
| Diluted shares | 124m | 124m | 123m |
| Returned to shareholders | |||
| Dividends | 9 | 9 | 17 |
| Total returned | 9 | 9 | 17 |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $992m of assets due within a year against $879m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $992m short-term assets against $722m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $81m of cash against $582m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 53% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $345m of operating cash flow against $582m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $306m against $4m of interest.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Dividends (TTM)
- $17M
- Returned to shareholders
- 5%
- of free cash flow
- Diluted share count
- −0.9%
- year over year
- Dividend payout ratio
- 27%
- of net income paid out
- Days sales outstanding
- 49 days
- receivables vs revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | EFXT | OII | RES | ACDC | VTOL | WHD | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $2.6bn | $2.9bn | $1.8bn | $1.8bn | $1.6bn | $1.5bn | $1.2bn |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | 6.5% | 3.0% | 17.8% | −16.2% | 8.2% | 40.4% | 3.7% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | 8.1% | 2.0% | −16.4% | 8.0% | 14.9% | 2.0% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | — | 5.6% | 4.6% | −0.8% | 9.4% | 63.2% | 7.3% |
| Gross margin | 22.6% | 19.9% | 23.3% | 0.2% | — | 33.5% | 21.1% |
| Operating margin | 11.9% | 10.4% | −2.2% | −15.0% | 10.0% | 18.8% | 7.3% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | 10.0% | 3.6% | −6.5% | 6.5% | 23.0% | 7.2% |
| Net margin | 2.5% | 11.4% | −1.8% | −22.8% | 6.7% | 12.0% | 2.6% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | 13.4% | 13.1% | 9.8% | 4.8% | 8.5% | 21.1% | 11.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 12.7% | 9.9% | 2.0% | −3.4% | −2.2% | 13.5% | 2.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | 6.2% | 5.5% | 2.4% | −3.0% | 18.6% | 4.0% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 1.0% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 1.8% | 1.1% |
| Change in share count | −0.9% | −0.9% | 1.0% | 12.0% | 0.7% | — | 1.0% |
Peer comparison
| Measure | Company | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth Growth | 6.5% | 3.7% | 14 of 35 |
| Change in growth rate Growth | +3.5pp | +1.5pp | 11 of 34 |
| Gross margin Profitability | 22.6% | 21.5% | 8 of 21 |
| Operating margin Profitability | 11.9% | 7.2% | 10 of 32 |
| Net margin Profitability | 2.5% | 2.6% | 20 of 35 |
| Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation | 12.7% | 2.0% | 6 of 35 |
| Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation | 1.0% | 1.1% | 13 of 32 |
| Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet | 21.6% | 22.6% | 16 of 32 |
| Change in share count Balance sheet | -0.9% | 1.0% | 10 of 31 |
| Days sales outstanding Balance sheet | 49 days | 74 days | 6 of 26 |
Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $2B
- Institutions reporting
- 166
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▼ 1.1%
- Positions opened / closed
- 22 / 17
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $331M | 13.5M | 16.2% | ▲ 20.4% |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | $209M | 8.5M | 10.2% | ▲ 8.1% |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | $133M | 3.8M | 6.5% | ▼ 27.8% |
| Canoe Financial LP | $115M | 4.7M | 5.6% | ▲ 1.6% |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $88.7M | 3.6M | 4.3% | ▼ 5.6% |
| Bank Of Montreal | $87.4M | 3.6M | 4.3% | ▲ 13.6% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $86.4M | 3.5M | 4.2% | ▲ 0.9% |
| Morgan Stanley | $70.6M | 2.9M | 3.5% | ▼ 15.8% |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $67.8M | 2.8M | 3.3% | ▼ 1.4% |
| American Century Companies Inc | $55.6M | 2.3M | 2.7% | ▲ 27.6% |
| Letko, Brosseau & Associates Inc | $49M | 2.0M | 2.4% | ▼ 22.6% |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | $37.9M | 1.5M | 1.9% | ▼ 23.4% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Enerflex Ltd.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Enerflex Ltd. in brief
- What does Enerflex Ltd. do?
- Enerflex Ltd. is a US-listed company in the oil & gas equipment & services industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Enerflex Ltd.'s stock ticker?
- Enerflex Ltd. trades under the ticker EFXT on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Enerflex Ltd.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Enerflex Ltd. reported revenue of $2.6B, 6.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is Enerflex Ltd.'s free cash flow?
- Enerflex Ltd.'s free-cash-flow margin is 12.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 6 of the 35 oil & gas equipment & services companies we cover.
- Who are Enerflex Ltd.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd., Royal Bank Of Canada and Mackenzie Financial Corp. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Does Enerflex Ltd. pay a dividend?
- Yes: Enerflex Ltd. paid $17M in dividends over the trailing twelve months and a payout ratio of 26.6%.
- How much debt does Enerflex Ltd. have?
- Enerflex Ltd.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 53.2%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
- Who are Enerflex Ltd.'s competitors?
- In our Oil & Gas Equipment & Services peer group, the companies closest to Enerflex Ltd. are Oceaneering International Inc, RPC Inc, Profrac Holding Corp., Bristow Group Inc. and Cactus, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Enerflex Ltd.'s.
Follow research on Enerflex Ltd.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.