The Estée Lauder Companies: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold The Estée Lauder Companies shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 424 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in The Estée Lauder Companies, and 378 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 2.5M shares, −1.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 13.5M shares (−20.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 2.6M shares (+3.6%). 94 opened a new position and 100 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 424 institutions, 94 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 378 institutions, 100 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −2.5M shares (−1.1%)
Net change, active managers −13.5M shares (−20.9%), 39 bought, 45 sold
Buyers versus sellers
424 bought 105 378 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 39 bought · 45 sold · −13.5M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 3 sold · +2.6M
Other institutions 376 bought · 330 sold · +8.5M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of America Corp | +7.4M +53.5% | 21.2M | $1.7B |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +2.3M +12.3% | 20.8M | $1.6B |
| Eagle Capital Management LLC Active manager | +1.1M +13.6% | 9.0M | $711M |
| Amundi | +1.1M +56.0% | 3.0M | $235M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +952K +146.0% | 1.6M | $125M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +947K +351.6% | 1.2M | $87.3M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +881K +8009.9% | 892K | $70.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +865K New position | 865K | $68.3M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +801K +3358.4% | 825K | $65.1M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +798K +262.8% | 1.1M | $87M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +650K +12.5% | 5.9M | $463M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +630K +655.8% | 726K | $57.3M |
| Interval Partners, LP Hedge fund | +511K +6713.1% | 518K | $40.9M |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | +468K +867.5% | 522K | $41.2M |
| UBS Group AG | +465K +30.2% | 2.0M | $158M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +456K +38.3% | 1.6M | $130M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +456K +5960.5% | 464K | $36.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +418K +1344.7% | 449K | $35.5M |
| Morgan Stanley | +413K +13.2% | 3.5M | $279M |
| Varenne Capital Partners | +356K New position | 356K | $28.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle Capital Management LLC Active manager | +1.1M +13.6% | 9.0M | $711M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +952K +146.0% | 1.6M | $125M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +947K +351.6% | 1.2M | $87.3M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +881K +8009.9% | 892K | $70.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +865K New position | 865K | $68.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +630K +655.8% | 726K | $57.3M |
| Interval Partners, LP Hedge fund | +511K +6713.1% | 518K | $40.9M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +456K +5960.5% | 464K | $36.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +418K +1344.7% | 449K | $35.5M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +319K +234.5% | 456K | $36M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −7.5M −41.2% | 10.6M | $840M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −4.3M −53.5% | 3.7M | $294M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −3.1M −98.0% | 65K | $5.1M |
| DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | −2.1M −96.9% | 68K | $5.3M |
| Independent Franchise Partners LLP Active manager | −1.7M −25.4% | 4.9M | $390M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | −974K −14.3% | 5.8M | $459M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −856K −21.0% | 3.2M | $254M |
| Eminence Capital, LP Hedge fund | −698K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Nordea Investment Management AB | −617K −83.8% | 119K | $9.2M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −608K −71.0% | 248K | $19.6M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −491K −16.3% | 2.5M | $200M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −479K Sold out | 0 | — |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −462K −55.0% | 377K | $29.8M |
| Cambiar Investors LLC Active manager | −424K −97.5% | 11K | $845,318 |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −375K Sold out | 0 | — |
| National Pension Service | −373K −84.7% | 67K | $5.3M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | −355K −76.2% | 110K | $8.7M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −333K −23.8% | 1.1M | $84.9M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −328K −84.6% | 60K | $4.7M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | −274K −18.3% | 1.2M | $96.6M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −7.5M −41.2% | 10.6M | $840M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −4.3M −53.5% | 3.7M | $294M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −3.1M −98.0% | 65K | $5.1M |
| Independent Franchise Partners LLP Active manager | −1.7M −25.4% | 4.9M | $390M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −856K −21.0% | 3.2M | $254M |
| Eminence Capital, LP Hedge fund | −698K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −608K −71.0% | 248K | $19.6M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −491K −16.3% | 2.5M | $200M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −479K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Cambiar Investors LLC Active manager | −424K −97.5% | 11K | $845,318 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 865K | $68.3M |
| Varenne Capital Partners | 356K | $28.1M |
| PDT Partners, LLCHedge fund | 127K | $10M |
| Algert Global LLCHedge fund | 76K | $6M |
| Iat Reinsurance Co Ltd. | 75K | $5.9M |
| Strategic Global Advisors, LLC | 61K | $4.8M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 60K | $4.8M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 58K | $4.6M |
| Sciencast Management LP | 52K | $4.1M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LPHedge fund | 47K | $3.7M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Eminence Capital, LPHedge fund | 698K | $50.1M |
| Woodline Partners LPHedge fund | 479K | $34.4M |
| Jennison Associates LLCActive manager | 375K | $26.9M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 260K | $18.7M |
| Fullerton Fund Management Co Ltd. | 217K | $15.6M |
| Zacks Investment Management | 145K | $10.4M |
| Ns Partners Ltd | 118K | $8.4M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 99K | $7.1M |
| Alphadyne Asset Management LP | 83K | $6M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services CoActive manager | 79K | $5.7M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 821
- Ten largest holders
- 52.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 32.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 22.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 39 | 45 | 11 | 11 | −13.5M | −20.9% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +2.6M | +3.6% |
| Other institutions | 376 | 330 | 83 | 89 | +8.5M | +9.1% |
← Back to The Estée Lauder Companies · Insiders · Politicians