undamentalytics Newsletter

The Estée Lauder Companies (EL) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: EL NYSE Personal Care Products Next results ~February 4, 2027

C Fundamentals grade

The Estée Lauder Companies designs, manufactures and sells prestige beauty products spanning skin care, make-up, fragrance and hair care. Its portfolio is built on a range of owned and licensed brand names, including Aramis, Aerin and Editions de Parfums; some lines, such as Aerin, are produced and sold under licence from the individuals whose names they carry, reflecting the group's reliance on trademark-based brand assets.

The company earns money chiefly by selling finished products at wholesale and retail prices to department stores, specialty-multi retailers, perfumeries, salons, pharmacies, travel-retail outlets, and through its own stores and websites. A smaller part of income derives from royalty-style arrangements tied to licensed trademarks rather than direct manufacturing.

The group operates and sells internationally, supplying beauty products to retail partners and consumers across multiple markets from its base in New York. It reports on a fiscal year ending 30 June, is structured with Class A and Class B common stock, and has long-standing family involvement, with members of the Lauder family continuing to sit on its board of directors.

Based on The Estée Lauder Companies's 10-K filed August 19, 2026.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$52

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$36–$72 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-2.3%–7.7% a year).

Price vs value

Overvalued

The price is above our entire value range; our base value is 51% below it.

Price used: $104.77, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter The Estée Lauder Companies files

Where Estée Lauder Companies (The) stands after its latest 10-K

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $15.0bn, up 5.0% on a year earlier, faster than 0.3% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 8.7% from 4.7% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 5.2% from -5.5%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 1 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $44.43 a share, against a share price of $106. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 19.3% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, faster than the -1.5% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-K filed August 19, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 4, 2027 (estimated)

The Estée Lauder Companies's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 5.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 9.9%. Where it stands out: gross margin of 76.0% ranks 5 of 21 personal care products companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 1.2% ranks 16 of 19 personal care products companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$52 per share in the base case (~$36–$72 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 42% in the quarter to 2026-09-30, the 4th beat in the last four quarters.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 10.1 points on a year ago.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Priced above our value. The share price of $104.77 is 51% above our value per share of $52.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 104 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 48% and a beta of 1.3 against the S&P 500.
  • Insiders selling. 9 insiders sold $1,028M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (0% under pre-set trading plans).
  • Below peers: change in share count. Change in share count of 1.2% ranks 16 of 19 personal care products companies we cover (median -0.0%).
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 1.9% ranks 14 of 18 personal care products companies we cover (median 1.0%).

Latest results: FY2027 Q1

Filed November 2, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.72 against an average estimate of $0.51: beat by 41.9%
Revenue
$3.71bn, up 6.7% on a year earlier
Guidance given
as Reported Net Sales Growth growth 3% to 5% (Twelve Months Ending June 30, 2027 (F)); organic Net Sales Growth growth 3% to 5% (Twelve Months Ending June 30, 2027 (F))
Next report
November 2, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.21

The Estée Lauder Companies' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-4.1%
  • 1 week-3.7%
  • 1 month+13.9%
  • This year+1.1%
  • 1 year+9.9%
  • 5 years-66.8%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$15.3B
Operating margin
6.7%
Net margin
2.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.01

Growth

Revenue growth
+5.8%
Change in growth rate
+0.7 pts
Share count change
+1.2%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$1.5B
FCF margin
9.9%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.9%

Earnings

Last results
November 2, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 4, 2027

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Our research
  3. Partnership
  4. Insider trade
  5. Insider trade
  6. Announcement
  7. Results
  8. Guidance
  9. Leadership

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 14.2% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is faster than the -2.9% a year revenue growth The Estée Lauder Companies has delivered.

  • Priced in14.2%
  • Last 12 months5.8%
  • 3 years a year-0.5%
  • 5 years a year-2.9%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($106.02, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Sell12-month view
12-month price target
~$52
Price used
$106.02close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 51%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of The Estée Lauder Companies's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($1.3B, FY2027 Q1 TTM), growing 3.8% and 3.2% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 2.7% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$36–~$72 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of The Estée Lauder Companies's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $1.3B, FY2027 Q1 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value The Estée Lauder Companies as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.87 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$52 ~$36–$72 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$64 ~$58–$90 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$10 ~$7.9–$13 Left out: out of range vs price (0.10x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$10 ~$9.0–$11 Left out: out of range vs price (0.10x)
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$56 ~$52–$64 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare The Estée Lauder Companies with Personal Care Products in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −28%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +36%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −10%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +35%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −16%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $40$58$83$114$155$209
8.5% $28$42$59$82$111$149
10% $21$31$45$62$85$113

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

The Estée Lauder Companies: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$79.80$85.45$128.49$166.74$173.04$294.03$237.28$185.09$102.24$79.36$78.68$104.77
Market value$30.1bn$31.9bn$48.3bn$61.8bn$63.5bn$108.3bn$86.6bn$66.8bn$36.9bn$28.6bn$28.7bn$38.3bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$1.3bn$2.4bn$1.4bn$425m$1.1bn$611m$1.5bn$4.1bn$4.4bn$4.4bn$3.8bn$3.5bn
Enterprise value$31.4bn$34.3bn$49.6bn$62.2bn$64.6bn$108.9bn$88.0bn$70.9bn$41.3bn$33.0bn$32.5bn$41.8bn
Multiples
Price / sales 2.7x2.7x3.5x4.2x4.4x6.7x4.9x4.2x2.4x2.0x1.9x2.5x
Price / earnings 27.0x25.5x43.6x34.6x92.8x37.7x36.2x66.4x94.6x—157.7x104.1x
Price / free cash flow 23.8x24.8x25.0x34.8x38.3x36.2x43.3x91.8x25.6x42.7x21.8x25.2x
EV / EBITDA 15.5x15.8x19.2x21.7x53.1x33.3x22.6x31.5x23.0xn/m20.6x23.2x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

58 /100

Moderate moat

How hard The Estée Lauder Companies's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 9 / 20

    Net income has been a median 6.4% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 19 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 75.7%, moving by 2.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 2 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 10.9%; its worst year was -3.4%.

  • Cash conversion 15 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 10.6% of revenue.

  • Discipline 17 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 0.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.8% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (63 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

The Estée Lauder Companies: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $3.34 +33% $15.8bn +5%
Next $3.95 +18% $16.4bn +4%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +3.3% in 90 days, across 28 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +5.0% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 3 analysts raised The Estée Lauder Companies's forecast and 2 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast The Estée Lauder Companies, last 90 days
$3.00 $3.20 $3.40 $3.60 $3.80 $4.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $3.19 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $3.32 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $3.32 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $3.33 Current fiscal year, Now: $3.34 $3.34 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $3.83 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $3.92 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $3.92 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $3.94 Next fiscal year, Now: $3.95 $3.95

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $3.19$3.83
60 days ago $3.32$3.92
30 days ago $3.32$3.92
7 days ago $3.33$3.94
Now $3.34$3.95

Earnings against estimates

The Estée Lauder Companies: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.51 $0.72 +41.9%
Jun 2026 $0.32 $0.39 +22.1%
Mar 2026 $0.65 $0.91 +40.2%
Dec 2025 $0.83 $0.89 +6.6%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 19, 2026
  • As Reported Net Sales Growth Twelve Months Ending June 30, 2027 (F) 3% growth to 5% growth GAAP Maintained
    “As Reported - GAAP 3% - 5%” source
  • Organic Net Sales Growth Twelve Months Ending June 30, 2027 (F) 3% growth to 5% growth Non-GAAP Maintained
    “Organic, Non-GAAP 3% - 5%” source
  • Forecasted/As Reported EPS Twelve Months Ending June 30, 2027 (F) $2.52 to $2.85 GAAP
    “Forecasted/As Reported EPS - GAAP $2.52 - $2.85 $ .50 100+%” source
  • Forecasted/Adjusted EPS Twelve Months Ending June 30, 2027 (F) $3.10 to $3.35 Non-GAAP
    “Forecasted/Adjusted EPS - Non-GAAP $3.10 - $3.35 $ 2.51 24% - 34%” source
  • Forecasted/Adjusted Constant Currency EPS Twelve Months Ending June 30, 2027 (F) $3.06 to $3.31 Non-GAAP
    “Forecasted/Adjusted Constant Currency EPS - Non-GAAP $3.06 - $3.31 $ 2.51 22% - 32%” source
  • Adjusted Operating Margin fiscal 2027 full-year outlook 12.7% to 13.5% Non-GAAP Raised
    “Adjusted operating margin of 12.7% to 13.5%, an increase from the Company's preliminary outlook in May 2026 of 12.5% to 13.0%.” source
Show 4 more items
  • Adjusted Effective Tax Rate fiscal 2027 full-year outlook 33% to 34% Non-GAAP
    “An adjusted effective tax rate in the range of approximately 33% to 34%” source
  • Diluted Weighted-Average Shares Outstanding fiscal 2027 full-year outlook about 368m
    “Diluted weighted-average shares outstanding of approximately 368 million shares” source
  • Net Cash Flows Provided by Operating Activities fiscal 2027 full-year outlook $1.3bn to $1.4bn
    “Net cash flows provided by operating activities to be between $1.3 billion and $1.4 billion, a decrease from fiscal 2026, reflecting higher restructuring payments as well as an increase in working capital needs to support growth” source
  • Capital Expenditures fiscal 2027 full-year outlook about 4%
    “Capital expenditures to be approximately 4% of projected sales, reflecting the Company's continued focus on optimizing its overall investments as it prioritizes consumer-facing investments to fuel growth-including upgrades to existing brick-and-mortar and online distribution channels, along with targeted expanded consumer reach” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows The Estée Lauder Companies's revenue by +3.8% next year and +3.2% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+4.4%, weight 57%) , management guidance (+3.5%, weight 18%) and the company's own record (+2.7%, weight 24%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

30 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy1550%
Hold1447%
Sell13%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026691430
  2. Oct 2026691430
  3. Sep 2026591530
  4. Aug 2026591530

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering The Estée Lauder Companies, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
2.9%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.41
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−1%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
96%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.3%
of shares
Employees
37,950
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +9.9%

$95.33 on October 31, 2025 to $104.77

The Estée Lauder Companies: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $14.3bn $15.0bn +5.0%
P/S multiple 2.4x 2.5x +6.0%
Share count 360m 365m −1.3%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −0.2%

$105.01 on November 3, 2023 to $104.77

The Estée Lauder Companies: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $15.9bn $15.0bn −5.4%
Net margin 6.3% 1.2% −80.9%
P/E multiple 37.7x n/m +457.4%
Share count 361m 365m −1.1%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

The Estée Lauder Companies: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
EL+40%−32%−40%−48%+42%+1%
Industry peers (median)+31%−33%+6%−8%−34%−1%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
EL75%33%42%42%50%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
EL−13%−49%−62%−60%−41%−44%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 86% from January 4, 2022 to April 8, 2025. Getting back needed a 605% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$66.74 – $118.37
From 52-week high
−11.5%
vs 50-day average
+4.4%
vs 200-day average
+15.0%
Volatility (1 year)
48%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.28

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
3 up, 8 down
typical move ±9.6%
After a week
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±11.1%
After a month
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±10.5%
The Estée Lauder Companies: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 19, 2026 +14.1% −0.6% +24.7% +11.2%
May 1, 2026 +6.0% −0.1% +12.4% +9.2%
February 5, 2026 −16.8% +0.6% −11.0% −22.3%
October 30, 2025 −0.7% −0.8% −9.8% −2.4%
August 20, 2025 −2.4% −0.7% +3.0% −1.9%
May 1, 2025 −1.0% +2.2% +2.1% +11.7%
February 4, 2025 −20.3% +1.1% −14.6% −13.2%
October 31, 2024 −23.6% −1.5% −23.9% −12.4%
August 19, 2024 −4.2% +0.8% −0.5% −6.7%
May 1, 2024 −8.0% +0.6% −11.7% −15.5%
February 5, 2024 +9.0% −0.1% +8.8% +8.9%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How The Estée Lauder Companies’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Implied vs realised volatility

Results just out

Results came out in the last few days. Option prices are still adjusting, so we do not judge them yet.

  • Implied is 0.96× the last 60 days’ realised volatility .
  • Puts are priced 4 points richer than calls (25-delta): the market is paying up for downside protection, which favours selling puts over calls.
  • Why: results came out in the last few days, so option prices are still adjusting.

Our rule for “rich”: implied at least 1.2× 60-day realised (beyond measurement noise), above 1-year realised (not just a calm spell), and in the top 20% of our coverage that day. Never with results inside the option’s life. These are our conventions, built on research showing option prices usually imply more movement than follows, most when the gap is wide. How we judge this.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: rated Sell.

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

EL The Estée Lauder Companies Grade C $105.74

Own 100 shares, sell the $115 call expiring December 18, 2026 (46 days) for $2.00 a share — $200 per contract.

Previous session · Bid $2.00, ask $2.45, quoted Mon 2 Nov, 17:22 New York time with EL at $105.74. Option prices move with the shares: check the live chain at your broker before trading.

  • If EL ends below $115: you keep your shares and the $200 — 1.9% extra on the position, 15.0% a year at that pace.
  • If it ends above $115: your shares are sold at $115, a total return of 10.6% including the premium — at or above our value of ~$51.
$1.1k $0 −$2.1k Break-even $103.74 Price $105.74 ← Our value ~$51
Profit or loss per contract at expiry, by share price (including the shares bought at today's price).
Premium
$200
Annualised
15.0%
Break-even
$103.74
Max gain
$1,126
Chance of selling
~31%

Collar

Own the shares, buy the $100 put and sell the $115 call, both expiring December 18, 2026 (46 days).

  • Net cost of $2.40 a share ($240 per contract of 100 shares).
  • Worst case at expiry: -7.7%, if the shares fall below $100 (-5.4% from today).
  • Best case at expiry: +6.5%, if the shares rise above $115 (+8.8%); gains beyond that go to the call buyer.

Offered because the shares trade at or above our fair value of $51.00: a way to hold on with a floor under the price, paid for by giving up upside the model does not expect. Strikes near 25-delta; the put at its ask and the call at its bid. Protection has a cost over time: research on protective puts finds they have usually lowered returns.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

The Estée Lauder Companies in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) The Estée Lauder Companies
$14B $14.5B $15B $15.5B $16B FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $15.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $15.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $15.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $15.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $15.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $14.8B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $14.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $14.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $14.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $14.8B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $15B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $15.3B $15.3B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q2 $15.2B
FY24 Q3 $15.3B
FY24 Q4 $15.6B
FY25 Q1 $15.5B
FY25 Q2 $15.2B
FY25 Q3 $14.8B
FY25 Q4 $14.3B
FY26 Q1 $14.4B
FY26 Q2 $14.7B
FY26 Q3 $14.8B
FY26 Q4 $15B
FY27 Q1 $15.3B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY The Estée Lauder Companies
-10% -5% 0% 5% 10% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -7.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -3.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -1.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -0.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 0.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -3.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -8.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -6.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -3.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 0.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 5.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: 5.8% 5.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q2 -7.3%
FY24 Q3 -3.3%
FY24 Q4 -1.9%
FY25 Q1 -0.3%
FY25 Q2 0.1%
FY25 Q3 -3.6%
FY25 Q4 -8.2%
FY26 Q1 -6.5%
FY26 Q2 -3.3%
FY26 Q3 0.3%
FY26 Q4 5.0%
FY27 Q1 5.8%
Operating margin (TTM) The Estée Lauder Companies
-10% -5% 0% 5% 10% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 6.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 7.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 6.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 4.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -2.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -4.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -5.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -3.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 3.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 2.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 5.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 6.7% 6.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 6.4%
FY24 Q3 7.8%
FY24 Q4 6.2%
FY25 Q1 4.9%
FY25 Q2 -2.7%
FY25 Q3 -4.2%
FY25 Q4 -5.5%
FY26 Q1 -3.4%
FY26 Q2 3.3%
FY26 Q3 2.9%
FY26 Q4 5.2%
FY27 Q1 6.7%
FCF margin (TTM) The Estée Lauder Companies
4% 6% 8% 10% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 5.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 7.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 9.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 8.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 7.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 6.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 4.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 7.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 7.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 8.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 8.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 9.9% 9.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 5.3%
FY24 Q3 7.4%
FY24 Q4 9.2%
FY25 Q1 8.6%
FY25 Q2 7.5%
FY25 Q3 6.4%
FY25 Q4 4.7%
FY26 Q1 7.2%
FY26 Q2 7.8%
FY26 Q3 8.7%
FY26 Q4 8.7%
FY27 Q1 9.9%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar The Estée Lauder Companies took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $15B
  2. Cost of revenue $3.7B · 24.5%
  3. Gross profit $11.4B · 75.5%
  4. Selling, general and admin $9.7B · 64.4%
  5. Other operating costs $897M · 6.0%
  6. Operating income $780M · 5.2%
  7. Income tax $335M · 2.2%
  8. Interest and other $263M · 1.7%
  9. Net income $182M · 1.2%
Where The Estée Lauder Companies's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $15B
Cost of revenue $3.7B 24.5% of revenue
Gross profit $11.4B 75.5% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $9.7B 64.4% of revenue
Other operating costs $897M 6.0% of revenue
Operating income $780M 5.2% of revenue
Income tax $335M 2.2% of revenue
Interest and other $263M 1.7% of revenue
Net income $182M 1.2% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: The Estée Lauder Companies's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

The Estée Lauder Companies: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Jun 2010 2011 Jun 2011 2012 Jun 2012 2013 Jun 2013 2014 Jun 2014 2015 Jun 2015 2016 Jun 2016 2017 Jun 2017 2018 Jun 2018 2019 Jun 2019 2020 Jun 2020 2021 Jun 2021 2022 Jun 2022 2023 Jun 2023 2024 Jun 2024 2025 Jun 2025 2026 Jun 2026 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 7.8 8.8 9.7 10.2 11.0 10.8 11.3 11.8 13.7 14.9 14.3 16.2 17.7 15.9 15.6 14.3 15.0 15.3
Gross profit 6.0 6.9 7.7 8.2 8.8 8.7 9.1 9.4 10.8 11.5 10.7 12.4 13.4 11.3 11.2 10.6 11.4 11.6
EBITDA 1.1 1.4 1.6 1.9 2.2 2.0 2.0 2.2 2.6 2.9 1.2 3.3 3.9 2.3 1.8 0.0 1.6 1.8
Operating income 0.8 1.1 1.3 1.5 1.8 1.6 1.6 1.7 2.1 2.3 0.6 2.6 3.2 1.5 1.0 −0.8 0.8 1.0
Net income 0.5 0.7 0.9 1.0 1.2 1.1 1.1 1.2 1.1 1.8 0.7 2.9 2.4 1.0 0.4 −1.1 0.2 0.4
Diluted EPS $1.19 $1.74 $2.16 $2.58 $3.06 $2.82 $2.96 $3.35 $2.95 $4.82 $1.86 $7.79 $6.55 $2.79 $1.08 −$3.15 $0.50 $1.01
Growth (year on year)
Revenue +6.4% +13.0% +10.3% +4.8% +7.7% −1.7% +4.5% +5.0% +15.7% +8.6% −3.8% +13.4% +9.4% −10.3% −1.9% −8.2% +5.0% +5.8%
EBITDA +56.7% +31.3% +16.2% +15.9% +18.8% −8.9% +0.5% +7.1% +19.3% +11.0% −57.6% +168.6% +19.2% −42.2% −20.3% −97.5% — +454.0%
Operating income +88.8% +37.9% +20.4% +16.3% +19.8% −12.1% +0.2% +5.8% +20.6% +12.6% −73.8% +332.0% +21.1% −52.4% −35.7% −180.9% — —
Net income +119.0% +46.5% +22.3% +19.0% +18.1% −9.6% +2.4% +12.0% −11.3% +61.1% −61.7% +319.6% −16.7% −57.9% −61.2% −390.5% — —
Diluted EPS +116.4% +46.2% +24.1% +19.4% +18.6% −7.8% +5.0% +13.2% −11.9% +63.4% −61.4% +318.8% −15.9% −57.4% −61.3% −391.7% — —
Margins
Gross margin 76.5% 78.0% 79.5% 80.1% 80.3% 80.5% 80.6% 79.4% 79.2% 77.2% 75.2% 76.4% 75.7% 71.3% 71.7% 74.0% 75.5% 76.0%
EBITDA margin 13.5% 15.7% 16.5% 18.3% 20.2% 18.7% 18.0% 18.3% 18.9% 19.3% 8.5% 20.2% 22.0% 14.2% 11.5% 0.3% 10.5% 11.8%
Operating margin 10.1% 12.4% 13.5% 15.0% 16.7% 14.9% 14.3% 14.4% 15.0% 15.6% 4.2% 16.1% 17.9% 9.5% 6.2% −5.5% 5.2% 6.7%
Net margin 6.1% 8.0% 8.8% 10.0% 11.0% 10.1% 9.9% 10.6% 8.1% 12.0% 4.8% 17.7% 13.5% 6.3% 2.5% −7.9% 1.2% 2.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 8.8% 7.7% 7.3% 7.5% 9.3% 13.6% 11.2% 10.9% 14.1% 11.9% 11.6% 18.5% 11.3% 4.6% 9.2% 4.7% 8.7% 9.9%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 1.0 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.5 1.9 1.8 1.8 2.6 2.5 2.3 3.6 3.0 1.7 2.4 1.3 1.8 1.9
Capital spending 0.3 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.6 0.7 0.6 0.6 1.0 1.0 0.9 0.6 0.5 0.4
Free cash flow 0.7 0.7 0.7 0.8 1.0 1.5 1.3 1.3 1.9 1.8 1.7 3.0 2.0 0.7 1.4 0.7 1.3 1.5
Stock-based pay 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3
Free cash flow after stock pay 0.6 0.6 0.6 0.6 0.9 1.3 1.1 1.1 1.7 1.5 1.4 2.7 1.7 0.5 1.1 0.4 1.0 1.2
Balance sheet
Cash 1.1 1.3 1.3 1.5 1.6 1.0 0.9 1.1 2.2 3.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 3.4 2.9 3.5 3.2
Total debt 1.2 1.2 1.3 1.3 1.3 1.6 2.2 3.6 3.5 3.4 6.1 5.6 5.4 8.1 7.8 7.3 7.3 6.7
Net debt (negative = net cash) 0.1 −0.0 −0.1 −0.2 −0.3 0.6 1.3 2.4 1.4 0.4 1.1 0.6 1.5 4.1 4.4 4.4 3.8 3.6
Diluted shares 402m 402m 397m 395m 393m 386m 377m 373m 376m 370m 367m 368m 365m 361m 361m 360m 365m 366m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.4 0.3 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.6 0.5 0.8 0.8 0.9 0.9 0.6 0.5 0.5
Buybacks 0.3 0.4 0.6 0.4 0.7 1.0 0.9 0.4 0.8 1.6 0.9 0.7 2.3 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1
Total returned 0.4 0.5 0.8 0.8 1.0 1.3 1.3 0.9 1.3 2.2 1.4 1.5 3.1 1.2 1.0 0.7 0.6 0.6

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 6 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $20.0bn
Short-term assets $7.8bnLonger-term assets $12.1bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $10.3bn
Short-term liabilities $6.3bnShareholders' equity $4.0bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $7.8bn of assets due within a year against $6.3bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $3.2bn of cash against $6.7bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 167% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 84% to 167% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.9bn of operating cash flow against $6.7bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1.0bn against $331m of interest.

From The Estée Lauder Companies's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2027 Q1 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$62M
Dividends (TTM)
$507M
Returned to shareholders
38%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$140M
Diluted share count
+1.2%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
1.5%
dividends 1.3% + buybacks 0.2% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
138%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
63.8%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
46 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in personal care products
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated EL KVUE COTY HLF PG BRBR Median
Revenue, last 12 months $15.3bn $15.5bn $5.8bn $5.3bn $87.9bn $2.4bn $913m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 5.8% 3.5% −1.5% 6.4% 3.5% 5.9% 3.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −0.5% −0.0% 1.5% 1.6% 1.8% 14.4% −0.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 6.7% 3.2% 1.3% 6.0% 4.0% 4.2% 2.7%
Gross margin 76.0% 58.3% 62.9% 77.6% 49.8% 28.6% 69.2%
Operating margin 6.7% 17.4% −1.4% 9.6% 22.6% 13.3% 6.7%
Operating margin, 3-year average 2.7% 15.0% 3.9% 8.7% 22.9% 16.1% 5.5%
Net margin 2.4% 10.9% −10.4% 3.4% 18.2% 7.3% 3.4%
Cash from operations / revenue 12.7% 17.6% 9.3% 7.5% 22.7% 9.9% 9.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 9.9% 15.1% 6.0% 6.4% 17.4% 9.6% 9.6%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 8.6% 11.7% 5.6% 4.8% 18.0% 9.3% 6.0%
Stock pay / revenue 1.9% 0.8% 0.8% 0.8% 0.6% 1.0% 1.0%
Change in share count 1.2% −0.2% 0.7% 3.3% −1.3% −7.9% −0.0%

Median of all 21 companies we cover in personal care products. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

21 personal care products companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 5.8% 3.5% 9 of 21
Change in growth rate Growth +0.7pp +0.7pp 11 of 21
Gross margin Profitability 76.0% 69.2% 5 of 21
Operating margin Profitability 6.7% 6.7% 11 of 21
Net margin Profitability 2.4% 3.4% 13 of 21
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 9.9% 9.6% 10 of 21
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.9% 1.0% 14 of 18
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 33.8% 29.7% 8 of 13
Change in share count Balance sheet 1.2% -0.0% 16 of 19
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 46 days 33 days 10 of 14

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to June 30, 2026
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
Other Countries $7.4B 49.0% ▲ 6.6%
China $3.9B 26.1% ▲ 7.6%
United States $3.7B 24.9% ▼ 0.3%

From The Estée Lauder Companies's 10-K filed August 19, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$18.1B
Institutions reporting
821
Shares held vs prior quarter
0.0%
Positions opened / closed
94 / 100

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 424 institutions bought and 378 sold ; the biggest buyer was Bank Of America Corp (+7.4M shares) and the biggest seller FMR LLC (−7.5M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Bank Of America Corp $1.7B 21.2M 9.3% ▲ 53.5%
Blackrock, Inc. $1.6B 20.8M 9.1% ▲ 12.3%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $1.3B 16.2M 7.0% ▲ 0.5%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $978M 12.4M 5.4% ▲ 2.0%
State Street Corp $911M 11.5M 5.0% ▼ 2.1%
FMR LLC $840M 10.6M 4.6% ▼ 41.2%
Eagle Capital Management LLC $711M 9.0M 3.9% ▲ 13.6%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $524M 6.7M 2.9% ▲ 0.1%
Invesco Ltd. $463M 5.9M 2.6% ▲ 12.5%
Bank Of New York Mellon Corp $459M 5.8M 2.5% ▼ 14.3%
Independent Franchise Partners LLP $390M 4.9M 2.2% ▼ 25.4%
Schroder Investment Management Group $294M 3.7M 1.6% ▼ 53.5%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not The Estée Lauder Companies's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 5 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Fribourg Paul J Director September 14, 2026 Sell 16,137 $98.79 $1.6M
Fribourg Paul J Director September 14, 2026 Sell 27,086 $98.35 $2.7M
Fribourg Paul J Director September 14, 2026 Sell 14,777 $97.17 $1.4M
Fribourg Paul J Director September 11, 2026 Sell 45,000 $96.78 $4.4M
Barshefsky Charlene Director September 9, 2026 Sell 3,775 $98.82 $373,046
La Lande Rashida Exec VP & General Counsel August 28, 2026 Sell 7,766 $103.32 $802,383
La Lande Rashida Exec VP & General Counsel August 21, 2026 Sell 5,564 $99.55 $553,896
La Lande Rashida Exec VP & General Counsel November 26, 2025 Sell 1,604 $94.45 $151,498
Lauder Jane Director November 26, 2025 Sell 17,840 $94.38 $1.7M
Webster Meridith Exec VP GlobalComm/PubAffairs November 18, 2025 Sell 5,430 $87.84 $476,971
Sternlicht Barry S Director November 11, 2025 Sell 3,972 $91.83 $364,749
Lal 2015 Elf Trust 10% owner November 6, 2025 Sell 5,670,000 $89.70 $509M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 76 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 2 members of Congress disclosed 1 purchase and 1 sale of The Estée Lauder Companies shares.

  • Jonathan L. Jackson(D-IL 1):Purchase, $50,001 - $100,000, traded September 28, 2026, filed October 19, 2026
  • Kevin Hern(R-OK 1):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded August 5, 2026, filed August 10, 2026
  • Dan Newhouse(R-WA 4):Sale (partial), $1,001 - $15,000, traded April 11, 2025, filed May 16, 2025

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 4, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • November 2, 2026
  • August 19, 2026
  • May 1, 2026
  • February 5, 2026
  • October 30, 2025
  • August 20, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on The Estée Lauder Companies was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

The Estée Lauder Companies in brief

What does The Estée Lauder Companies do?
The Estée Lauder Companies is a US-listed company in the personal care products industry. Its financial year ends in June.
What is The Estée Lauder Companies's stock ticker?
The Estée Lauder Companies trades under the ticker EL on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is The Estée Lauder Companies's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, The Estée Lauder Companies reported revenue of $15.3B, 5.8% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is The Estée Lauder Companies's free cash flow?
The Estée Lauder Companies's free-cash-flow margin is 9.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 10 of the 21 personal care products companies we cover.
What is The Estée Lauder Companies's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of The Estée Lauder Companies's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$52 per share in the base case, and ~$36–$72 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are The Estée Lauder Companies's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Bank Of America Corp, Blackrock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is The Estée Lauder Companies buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
The Estée Lauder Companies spent $62M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 1.2% over the year.
What is The Estée Lauder Companies's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, The Estée Lauder Companies's market capitalisation was about $38.3B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 104.1 and net debt of $3.5B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does The Estée Lauder Companies pay a dividend?
Yes: The Estée Lauder Companies paid $507M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.32% and a payout ratio of 137.8%.
How much debt does The Estée Lauder Companies have?
The Estée Lauder Companies's debt-to-equity ratio is 167.1%, from its latest balance sheet (84.4% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are The Estée Lauder Companies's competitors?
In our Personal Care Products peer group, the companies closest to The Estée Lauder Companies are Kenvue, Coty Inc., Herbalife LTD., Procter & Gamble and Bellring Brands, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against The Estée Lauder Companies's.
Are insiders buying or selling The Estée Lauder Companies stock?
Over the last 12 months, The Estée Lauder Companies's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 14 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is The Estée Lauder Companies's next earnings date?
Around February 4, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — The Estée Lauder Companies announces its own schedule.