Envela Corp key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Envela Corp had return on equity of 24.4%, an operating margin of 7.5%, debt equal to 26.4% of equity and a current ratio of 3.50. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 15.0% | 14.5% | 19.0% | 16.3% | 17.9% | 16.0% | 17.2% | 18.2% | 17.9% | 19.8% | 20.2% | 22.1% | 24.5% | 23.8% | 24.6% | 22.4% | 21.7% |
| Operating margin | 0.3% | 4.7% | −0.9% | −0.6% | −0.6% | −3.2% | −7.4% | 3.2% | 1.2% | 4.0% | 6.0% | 6.7% | 7.6% | 5.0% | 4.5% | 7.5% | 9.6% |
| Net margin | 13.0% | 0.7% | −1.8% | −3.1% | −6.4% | −3.7% | −8.3% | 3.0% | 1.2% | 3.4% | 5.6% | 7.1% | 8.6% | 4.1% | 3.7% | 6.1% | 7.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −2.9% | 5.4% | −1.1% | 1.8% | −2.5% | −0.5% | −1.7% | −0.2% | 0.5% | −0.8% | 0.9% | −0.2% | 5.3% | 2.2% | 3.7% | 0.6% | 8.2% |
| Return on equity | — | 13.8% | −16.3% | −22.6% | −54.8% | −45.2% | −81.9% | 26.9% | 6.9% | 24.8% | 44.4% | 44.5% | 44.2% | 15.6% | 13.4% | 24.4% | 30.4% |
| Return on assets | 77.5% | 4.9% | −8.6% | −10.4% | −20.7% | −12.8% | −27.6% | 14.0% | 5.0% | 13.9% | 18.9% | 20.1% | 24.0% | 9.9% | 8.9% | 16.8% | 21.9% |
| Asset turnover | 5.95 | 6.70 | 4.76 | 3.41 | 3.23 | 3.47 | 3.33 | 4.73 | 4.11 | 4.10 | 3.37 | 2.82 | 2.80 | 2.42 | 2.38 | 2.77 | 2.87 |
| Current ratio | 0.97 | 1.99 | 2.35 | 1.61 | 1.62 | 1.17 | 1.59 | 1.96 | 2.47 | 3.82 | 3.88 | 3.51 | 5.16 | 5.55 | 4.12 | 3.50 | 4.24 |
| Debt to equity | — | 55.2% | 42.8% | 41.0% | 66.7% | 101.2% | 0.2% | 0.0% | — | 86.1% | 98.0% | 71.7% | 36.9% | 33.7% | 32.5% | 26.4% | 21.6% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 0.7x | 11.5x | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | 9.8x | 4.4x | 7.8x | 10.9x | 13.5x | 28.8x | 18.9x | 18.2x | 44.5x | 79.8x |
| Effective tax rate | 0.2% | 2.5% | — | — | — | — | — | 0.1% | 8.4% | 3.3% | 1.4% | 1.1% | −9.1% | 20.8% | 22.8% | 22.0% | 21.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 14.2% | 9.5% | 19.4% | 16.5% | 17.9% | 18.3% | 21.4% | 14.5% | 16.1% | 15.2% | 13.7% | 14.8% | 16.1% | 18.0% | 19.2% | 14.1% | 11.5% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.7% | 2.4% | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 5.1% | 2.2% | 0.1% | 1.2% | 1.9% | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | −22.1% | 738.0% | — | — | — | — | — | −7.0% | 38.0% | −23.2% | 16.2% | −3.3% | 62.1% | 53.1% | 99.6% | 9.5% | 107.5% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 56.8% | 35.9% | 13.7% | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 24.4% | 23.1% | 24.8% | 22.6% | 22.8% | 20.5% | 21.0% | 23.6% |
| Operating margin | 4.3% | 3.9% | 6.5% | 5.9% | 7.3% | 9.4% | 11.4% | 9.0% |
| Net margin | 3.6% | 3.3% | 5.2% | 5.0% | 5.8% | 7.4% | 9.0% | 7.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 3.1% | 6.7% | 1.5% | 3.8% | 3.8% | −4.6% | 20.9% | 8.7% |
| Current ratio | 4.76 | 4.12 | 4.51 | 4.58 | 5.19 | 3.50 | 3.52 | 4.24 |
| Debt to equity | 27.1% | 25.7% | 23.9% | 22.6% | 20.4% | 14.8% | 12.9% | 12.1% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 19.3% | 18.3% | 17.4% | 15.8% | 14.6% | 10.5% | 9.1% | 13.7% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $78m of assets due within a year against $18m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $78m short-term assets against $10m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $43m of cash against $10m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 12% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 58% to 12% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $26m of operating cash flow against $10m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $28m against $351,512 of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Envela's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Net income has been a median 13.4% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 8 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 22.0%, moving by 2.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 5.0%; its worst year was -3.8%.
- Cash conversion 9 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 2.6% of revenue.
- Discipline 18 / 20
The diluted share count fell 3.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.1% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (55 before it).
Compare with peers
- Rent The Runway, Inc. statistics
- Bark, Inc. statistics
- Tokyo Lifestyle Co., Ltd. statistics
- High Tide Inc. statistics
- Live Ventures Inc statistics
Head to head: ELA vs RENTBARK vs ELAELA vs TKLF
More: Other Specialty Retail stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies