Equipmentshare.com Inc is a US-listed company in the trading companies & distributors industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Model estimate per share
~$18
Valuation models combined (2)
Base case. Range ~$18–$18. Weighted average of 2 models (growth cash-flow model, forward price-to-earnings vs peers), the growth cash-flow model counting double.
Price vs value
No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating.
Equipmentshare.com Inc valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders5 buying, 2 selling18 purchases and 4 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds98 adding, 59 cuttingOf 43 active managers that changed their stake, 16 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 586% in the quarter to 2026-06-30, the 3rd beat in the last four quarters.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in Equipmentshare.com Inc's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 83% and a beta of 2.1 against the S&P 500.
- Heavily shorted. 14.3% of the shares available to trade are sold short (4.4 days of average volume to cover).
- Estimates being cut. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has fallen 8.9% over 90 days.
Latest results: FY2026 Q2
- Earnings per share
- $0.18 against an average estimate of -$0.04: beat by 586.4%
- Revenue
- $1.45bn, up 26.3% on a year earlier
- Share reaction
- +9.4% in the first session after the results on August 12, 2026, against +0.9% for the S&P 500
- Guidance given
- OEC $10,577m to $11,627m (Year Ending December 31, 2026); full-Service Rental Locations 427 to 435 (Year Ending December 31, 2026)
- Next report
- November 9, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.12
Price chart
- 1 day-6.6%
- 1 week-1.4%
- 1 month-13.3%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Earnings
- Last results
- August 12, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- AnnouncementSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Insider trade
Romulus Capital Iii, L.P. (10% owner) sold $26.5M of stock
SEC Form 4 - Insider trade
Romulus Capital Partners Ii Llc (10% owner) sold $18.5M of stock
SEC Form 4 - Results
Equipmentshare.com Inc reported results
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Guidance
Guidance issued: oec of $10,577.00m to $11,627.00m for the Year Ending December 31, 2026
The company also guided to full-service rental locations of 427.00 to 435.00 for the Year Ending December 31, 2026; total revenue of $5,254.00m to $5,682.00m for the Year Ending December 31, 2026.
Company results release - Results
Equipmentshare.com Inc reported results; made a public disclosure
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
Valuation models
We value Equipmentshare.com Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.05 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$18 | Primary model, counts double |
| Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$18 ~$16–$22 | Included |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: book value or earnings not available |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: return on equity is not positive |
| Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$58 ~$49–$200 | Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median) |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$18 ~$18–$18 | 2 models |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Equipmentshare.com Inc with Trading Companies & Distributors in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 9, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $1.4bn and EPS of $0.12 (range −$0.12 to $0.35) for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | $0.55 | +1432% | $5.8bn | +32% |
| Next | $0.97 | +75% | $6.8bn | +17% |
Next year's EPS estimate has moved −8.9% in 90 days, across 6 analysts.
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +16.2% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 3 analysts raised Equipmentshare.com Inc's forecast and 3 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | $0.48 | $1.06 |
| 60 days ago | $0.44 | $0.91 |
| 30 days ago | $0.44 | $0.91 |
| 7 days ago | $0.48 | $0.93 |
| Now | $0.55 | $0.97 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$0.04 | $0.18 | +586.4% |
| Mar 2026 | −$0.23 | −$0.11 | +51.5% |
| Dec 2025 | $0.15 | $0.26 | +73.5% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 14.3% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 4.36 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +33% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 51% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 32.7% of shares
- Employees
- 9,203 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedPrice behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- −7.1%
- vs 200-day average
- —
- Volatility (1 year)
- 83%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 2.12
Share price after results
- Next day
- 2 up, 2 down typical move ±5.8%
- After a week
- 2 up, 2 down typical move ±9.3%
- After a month
- 1 up, 3 down typical move ±16.0%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 12, 2026 | +9.4% | +0.9% | +0.6% | −7.9% |
| July 10, 2026 | +5.2% | −0.3% | +3.8% | +23.4% |
| May 13, 2026 | −0.2% | +1.4% | −16.7% | −18.9% |
| March 18, 2026 | −8.3% | −1.6% | −16.0% | −13.8% |
Fundamentals
Where the money goes
Each dollar Equipmentshare.com took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.
| Revenue | $4.4B | |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | $3.1B | 71.7% of revenue |
| Gross profit | $1.2B | 28.3% of revenue |
| Selling, general and admin | $942M | 21.5% of revenue |
| Operating income | $297M | 6.8% of revenue |
| Interest and other | $243M | 5.5% of revenue |
| Net income | $40M | 0.9% of revenue |
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2023 Dec 2023 | 2024 Dec 2024 | 2025 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 2,557 | 3,764 | 4,379 |
| Gross profit | 759 | 946 | 1,239 |
| EBITDA | 545 | 550 | 662 |
| Operating income | 250 | 218 | 297 |
| Net income | 17 | 3 | 40 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.07 | −$0.16 | $0.01 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | +47.2% | +16.3% |
| EBITDA | — | +0.9% | +20.4% |
| Operating income | — | −12.8% | +36.2% |
| Margins | |||
| Gross margin | 29.7% | 25.1% | 28.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 21.3% | 14.6% | 15.1% |
| Operating margin | 9.8% | 5.8% | 6.8% |
| Net margin | 0.7% | 0.1% | 0.9% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | 279 | 282 | 264 |
| Stock-based pay | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | 316 | 407 | 306 |
| Total debt | 0 | 2,626 | 3,335 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −316 | 2,219 | 3,029 |
| Diluted shares | 225m | 231m | 226m |
| Returned to shareholders | |||
| Dividends | 5 | 9 | 37 |
| Total returned | 5 | 9 | 37 |
| Quarter | 2025 Q1 Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2 Jun 2025 | 2026 Q1 Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2 Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||
| Revenue | 716 | 1,147 | 989 | 1,449 |
| Gross profit | 200 | 293 | 287 | 411 |
| EBITDA | 69 | 74 | 105 | 109 |
| Operating income | −10 | 64 | 1 | 94 |
| Net income | −48 | 16 | −29 | 19 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue | — | — | +38.1% | +26.3% |
| EBITDA | — | — | +52.2% | +47.3% |
| Operating income | — | — | — | +46.9% |
| Margins | ||||
| Gross margin | 27.9% | 25.5% | 29.0% | 28.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 9.6% | 6.5% | 10.6% | 7.5% |
| Operating margin | −1.4% | 5.6% | 0.1% | 6.5% |
| Net margin | −6.7% | 1.4% | −2.9% | 1.3% |
| Cash flow | ||||
| Cash from operations | −51 | −76 | −200 | 58 |
| Stock-based pay | 1 | 1 | 19 | 26 |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.2bn of assets due within a year against $914m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2.2bn short-term assets against $4.6bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $443m of cash against $3.6bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 300% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equipment Rental Parts Supplies and Services | $2.7B | 62.8% | ▲ 33.8% |
| Equipment Rental and Related Services (part of Equipment Rental Parts Supplies and Services) | $2.4B | 90.0% | ▲ 30.5% |
| Equipment Parts and Supplies and Services (part of Equipment Rental Parts Supplies and Services) | $272M | 10.0% | ▲ 73.2% |
| Equipment Sales | $1.5B | 35.7% | ▼ 8.1% |
| Building Materials Small Tools and Hardware Supplies | $63M | 1.5% | ▲ 96.9% |
| Equipment Rental | $0 | 0.0% | — |
From Equipmentshare.com Inc's 10-K filed March 19, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $2.1B
- Institutions reporting
- 144
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 10.9%
- Positions opened / closed
- 46 / 36
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anchorage Capital Group, L.L.C. | $349M | 17.8M | 16.5% | 0.0% |
| Insight Holdings Group, LLC | $266M | 13.5M | 12.5% | 0.0% |
| Bdt Capital Partners, LLC | $207M | 10.5M | 9.8% | 0.0% |
| Wellington Management Group LLP | $168M | 8.6M | 7.9% | ▲ 60.9% |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | $162M | 8.3M | 7.7% | ▲ 52.3% |
| Tiger Global Management LLC | $90M | 4.6M | 4.2% | 0.0% |
| American Century Companies Inc | $77.7M | 4.0M | 3.7% | ▲ 35.8% |
| Capital World Investors | $77.1M | 3.9M | 3.6% | ▲ 86.3% |
| Anchorage Capital Advisors, L.P. | $61.2M | 3.1M | 2.9% | ▼ 8.8% |
| Millennium Management LLC | $52.2M | 2.7M | 2.5% | ▲ 158.0% |
| Morgan Stanley | $43.5M | 2.2M | 2.0% | ▲ 79.4% |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. | $39.2M | 2.0M | 1.8% | ▲ 28.7% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Equipmentshare.com Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schlacks Jabbok Founder & CEO | September 15, 2026 | Buy | 22,900 | $17.76 | $406,704 |
| Schlacks Jabbok Founder & CEO | September 14, 2026 | Buy | 2,100 | $18.00 | $37,800 |
| Schlacks Jabbok Founder & CEO | September 2, 2026 | Buy | 10,000 | $17.69 | $176,900 |
| Schlacks William J. Founder & President | September 2, 2026 | Buy | 10,000 | $17.79 | $177,900 |
| Schlacks Jabbok Founder & CEO | September 1, 2026 | Buy | 15,000 | $17.03 | $255,450 |
| Schlacks Jabbok Founder & CEO | August 31, 2026 | Buy | 15,500 | $17.46 | $270,630 |
| Schlacks Jabbok Founder & CEO | August 28, 2026 | Buy | 9,500 | $17.87 | $169,765 |
| Schlacks William J. Founder & President | August 21, 2026 | Buy | 2,000 | $18.64 | $37,280 |
| Romulus Capital Iii, L.P. 10% owner | August 18, 2026 | Sell | 1,285,402 | $20.62 | $26.5M |
| Romulus Capital Partners Ii Llc 10% owner | August 18, 2026 | Sell | 896,945 | $20.62 | $18.5M |
| Schlacks William J. Founder & President | August 18, 2026 | Buy | 4,000 | $19.56 | $78,240 |
| Schlacks William J. Founder & President | August 17, 2026 | Buy | 1,002 | $21.29 | $21,333 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
- August 12, 2026
- July 10, 2026
- May 13, 2026
- March 18, 2026
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Equipmentshare.com Inc in brief
- What does Equipmentshare.com Inc do?
- Equipmentshare.com Inc is a US-listed company in the trading companies & distributors industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Equipmentshare.com Inc's stock ticker?
- Equipmentshare.com Inc trades under the ticker EQPT on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Equipmentshare.com Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Anchorage Capital Group, L.L.C., Insight Holdings Group, LLC and Bdt Capital Partners, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- How much debt does Equipmentshare.com Inc have?
- Equipmentshare.com Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 300.1%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
- Are insiders buying or selling Equipmentshare.com Inc stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Equipmentshare.com Inc's directors and officers reported 18 open-market purchases and 4 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Equipmentshare.com Inc's next earnings date?
- Around November 9, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Equipmentshare.com Inc announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Equipmentshare.com Inc
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.