Ernexa Therapeutics Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders1 buying, 0 selling1 purchase and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds8 adding, 0 cuttingOf 1 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in Ernexa Therapeutics Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 152% and a beta of 0.6 against the S&P 500.
Latest results
- Earnings per share
- -$3.40 against an average estimate of -$3.30: missed by 3.0%
- Share reaction
- -5.7% in the first session after the results on March 20, 2023, against +2.3% for the S&P 500
Price chart
- 1 day-1.0%
- 1 week+0.5%
- 1 month-34.1%
- This year-93.5%
- 1 year-95.9%
- 5 years-100.0%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Earnings
- Last results
- March 20, 2023
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- AnnouncementSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Announcement
Ernexa Therapeutics Inc. made a public disclosure
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Leadership
Ernexa Therapeutics Inc. announced a director or officer change
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
No model value for Ernexa Therapeutics Inc. at the moment. Current status: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating. Available reported financials are shown below.
Valuation models
We value Ernexa Therapeutics Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 11%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.35 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | — | No model applies: the filings don’t yet support a value. |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Ernexa Therapeutics Inc. with Biotechnology in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$18.02 | — | — | — |
| Next | −$1.86 | +90% | — | 0% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Ernexa Therapeutics Inc.'s forecast and 1 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 60 days ago | −$18.02 | −$1.86 |
| 30 days ago | −$18.02 | −$1.86 |
| 7 days ago | −$18.02 | −$1.86 |
| Now | −$18.02 | −$1.86 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$3.30 | −$3.40 | −3.0% |
| Mar 2026 | −$1.95 | −$6.95 | −256.4% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 1.7% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 0.23 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +38% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 2% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 29.5% of shares
- Employees
- 5 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||||
| ERNA | −7% | −96% | −44% | −84% | −72% | −94% |
| Industry peers (median) | −36% | −56% | −17% | −28% | −5% | −26% |
| S&P 500 | +29% | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||||||
| ERNA | 33% | 8% | 33% | 33% | 33% | 27% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||||||
| ERNA | −95% | −97% | −82% | −90% | −89% | −94% |
| S&P 500 | −5% | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 100% from May 3, 2021 to October 26, 2026. Getting back needed a 30347838% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $1.94 – $43.75
- From 52-week high
- −95.5%
- vs 50-day average
- −40.0%
- vs 200-day average
- −73.0%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 152%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 0.61
Share price after results
- Next day
- 1 up, 11 down typical move ±8.6%
- After a week
- 1 up, 11 down typical move ±13.5%
- After a month
- 5 up, 7 down typical move ±30.9%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 20, 2023 | −5.7% | +2.3% | −2.0% | −6.6% |
| April 15, 2022 | −11.6% | 0.0% | −24.4% | −51.2% |
| August 17, 2021 | −7.7% | −1.7% | −2.7% | +15.6% |
| November 13, 2020 | −5.9% | +2.6% | −4.9% | +12.3% |
| August 7, 2020 | −7.5% | +0.4% | −26.2% | −62.5% |
| May 19, 2020 | −8.3% | +0.7% | −23.4% | +91.7% |
| March 17, 2020 | −6.9% | +0.1% | −16.8% | −29.5% |
| October 30, 2019 | −9.5% | 0.0% | −10.5% | −14.3% |
| August 9, 2019 | −12.2% | −1.9% | −12.8% | −35.0% |
| May 13, 2019 | −6.8% | −1.6% | −3.3% | +6.5% |
| March 20, 2019 | +4.6% | +0.8% | +9.7% | +2.2% |
| November 7, 2018 | −17.0% | +2.0% | −25.7% | −42.9% |
Fundamentals
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $236,242
- Institutions reporting
- 9
- Positions opened / closed
- 8 / 0
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC | $100,442 | 15K | 42.5% | — |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | $55,434 | 8K | 23.5% | — |
| Dauntless Investment Group, LLC | $39,900 | 6K | 16.9% | — |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $37,799 | 6K | 16.0% | — |
| Tradewinds Capital Management, LLC | $2,401 | 0K | 1.0% | — |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $219 | 0K | 0.1% | — |
| Assetmark, Inc | $33 | 0K | 0.0% | — |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | $7 | 0K | 0.0% | — |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | $7 | 0K | 0.0% | — |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Ernexa Therapeutics Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherington Charles 10% owner | February 10, 2026 | Buy | 4,000,000 | $0.50 | $2M |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
- March 20, 2023
- April 15, 2022
- August 17, 2021
- November 13, 2020
- August 7, 2020
- May 19, 2020
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- DEF 14A Proxy statement
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Ernexa Therapeutics Inc. in brief
- What does Ernexa Therapeutics Inc. do?
- Ernexa Therapeutics Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Ernexa Therapeutics Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Ernexa Therapeutics Inc. trades under the ticker ERNA on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Ernexa Therapeutics Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Citadel Advisors LLC, Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co and Dauntless Investment Group, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Are insiders buying or selling Ernexa Therapeutics Inc. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Ernexa Therapeutics Inc.'s directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
Follow research on Ernexa Therapeutics Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.