Eve Holding, Inc. is a US-listed company in the aerospace & defense industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Funds91 adding, 50 cuttingOf 18 active managers that changed their stake, 10 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 46% in the quarter to 2026-06-30, the 2nd beat in the last four quarters.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in Eve Holding, Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Results due soon. Results are expected around 3 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 68% and a beta of 2.8 against the S&P 500.
- Heavily shorted. 14.8% of the shares available to trade are sold short (12.9 days of average volume to cover).
- Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 2 of the last four quarters.
Latest results
- Earnings per share
- -$0.10 against an average estimate of -$0.19: beat by 45.6%
- Share reaction
- +10.8% in the first session after the results on August 4, 2026, against +1.6% for the S&P 500
- Next report
- November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.18
Price chart
- 1 day+0.7%
- 1 week-5.7%
- 1 month-13.8%
- This year-62.4%
- 1 year-65.6%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Earnings
- Last results
- August 4, 2026
- Next results (est.)
- November 3, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- ResultsSEC 8-KRead source ↗
No model value for Eve Holding, Inc. at the moment. Current status: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating. Available reported financials are shown below.
Valuation models
We value Eve Holding, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.31 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | — 0 | Does not apply: no positive value |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | — | No model applies: the filings don’t yet support a value. |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Eve Holding, Inc. with Aerospace & Defense in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 5, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $0 and EPS of −$0.18 (range −$0.20 to −$0.17) for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$0.68 | +3% | — | 0% |
| Next | −$0.56 | +17% | $1m | 0% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −9.9% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 4 analysts raised Eve Holding, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$0.75 | −$0.65 |
| 60 days ago | −$0.75 | −$0.65 |
| 30 days ago | −$0.66 | −$0.65 |
| 7 days ago | −$0.68 | −$0.56 |
| Now | −$0.68 | −$0.56 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$0.19 | −$0.10 | +45.6% |
| Mar 2026 | −$0.15 | −$0.20 | −31.5% |
| Dec 2025 | −$0.18 | −$0.18 | −0.7% |
| Sept 2025 | −$0.18 | −$0.16 | +9.2% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 14.8% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 12.95 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +19% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 17% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 72.3% of shares
- Employees
- 198 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||
| EVEX | +2% | −26% | −27% | −62% |
| Industry peers (median) | +14% | +22% | +19% | −11% |
| S&P 500 | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||||
| EVEX | 50% | 25% | 42% | 27% |
| S&P 500 | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||||
| EVEX | −37% | −68% | −52% | −69% |
| S&P 500 | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since May 10, 2022: 88% from September 21, 2022 to October 14, 2026. Getting back needed a 766% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $1.43 – $5.04
- From 52-week high
- −70.2%
- vs 50-day average
- −22.0%
- vs 200-day average
- −43.6%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 68%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 2.76
Share price after results
- Next day
- 5 up, 7 down typical move ±5.7%
- After a week
- 6 up, 6 down typical move ±10.4%
- After a month
- 7 up, 5 down typical move ±16.8%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 4, 2026 | +10.8% | +1.6% | +18.8% | −7.9% |
| May 5, 2026 | +13.7% | +2.2% | +14.4% | +10.5% |
| March 16, 2026 | −6.9% | +1.3% | −9.8% | +0.4% |
| November 4, 2025 | +0.7% | −0.8% | +6.8% | +22.0% |
| August 6, 2025 | −12.1% | +0.7% | −12.5% | −41.5% |
| May 12, 2025 | +1.3% | +4.0% | +24.5% | +42.5% |
| March 11, 2025 | −6.6% | −0.3% | −14.6% | −4.4% |
| November 4, 2024 | −6.0% | +1.0% | +7.7% | +43.5% |
| August 6, 2024 | −5.6% | +0.2% | −7.4% | +3.0% |
| May 7, 2024 | −2.9% | +0.1% | −2.5% | −11.3% |
| March 8, 2024 | +0.8% | −0.7% | +5.0% | +6.4% |
| November 7, 2023 | −0.9% | +0.4% | −0.4% | −8.5% |
Fundamentals
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $119M
- Institutions reporting
- 146
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 15.6%
- Positions opened / closed
- 23 / 18
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | $17.7M | 7.1M | 14.9% | ▲ 8.7% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $11.3M | 4.5M | 9.5% | ▲ 5.9% |
| Bw Gestao De Investimentos Ltda. | $9.3M | 3.7M | 7.8% | 0.0% |
| Fourth Sail Capital LP | $8.2M | 3.3M | 6.9% | New |
| United Airlines Holdings, Inc. | $6.7M | 2.7M | 5.6% | 0.0% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $6.4M | 2.5M | 5.4% | ▲ 11.2% |
| UBS Group AG | $5.9M | 2.4M | 5.0% | ▲ 26.1% |
| State Street Corp | $5.7M | 2.3M | 4.8% | ▲ 11.2% |
| AQR Capital Management LLC | $5.3M | 2.1M | 4.4% | ▲ 193.5% |
| Masters Capital Management LLC | $5M | 2.0M | 4.2% | 0.0% |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | $4M | 1.6M | 3.3% | ▲ 253.8% |
| Kapitalo Investimentos Ltda | $2.8M | 1.1M | 2.3% | 0.0% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Eve Holding, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Next expected around November 3, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced
- August 4, 2026
- May 5, 2026
- March 16, 2026
- November 4, 2025
- August 6, 2025
- May 12, 2025
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- DEF 14A Proxy statement
- 8-K Current report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Eve Holding, Inc. in brief
- What does Eve Holding, Inc. do?
- Eve Holding, Inc. is a US-listed company in the aerospace & defense industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Eve Holding, Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Eve Holding, Inc. trades under the ticker EVEX on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Eve Holding, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Bw Gestao De Investimentos Ltda. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- When is Eve Holding, Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Eve Holding, Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Eve Holding, Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.