undamentalytics Newsletter

Vertical Aerospace Ltd. (EVTL) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: EVTL NYSE Aerospace & Defense Next results ~November 3, 2026

Vertical Aerospace Ltd. is a US-listed company in the aerospace & defense industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: every model's value for Vertical Aerospace Ltd. is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 1 selling0 purchases and 1 sale by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds46 adding, 38 cuttingOf 19 active managers that changed their stake, 10 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 3, 2026 (estimated)

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 62.8% (+37.9pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 62.8% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 37.9 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -210029.5%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 196793.9 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -21469.7% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 76975.8% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 526.0% in a year.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was -36% of net income over the last 12 months.

Latest results

Earnings per share
-$0.32 against an average estimate of -$0.39: beat by 17.4%
Next report
November 3, 2026

Vertical Aerospace's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-5.5%
  • 1 week+1.8%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

EPS (TTM, diluted)
$2.42

Growth

Share count change
+526.0%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$110M

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for EVTL from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Vertical Aerospace Ltd. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.2%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.16 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$65 ~$53–$86 Left out: out of range vs price (162.70x)
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Vertical Aerospace Ltd. with Aerospace & Defense in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 3, 2026, before the open.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Vertical Aerospace Ltd.: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Vertical Aerospace Ltd.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.39 −$0.32 +17.4%
Mar 2026 −$0.43 $0.60 +240.2%
Dec 2025 −$0.34 −$0.60 −76.5%
Sept 2025 −$0.27 $0.24 +188.1%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

8 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy563%
Hold225%
Sell113%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 202614218
  2. Oct 202614128
  3. Sep 202614128

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Vertical Aerospace Ltd., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
13.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.49
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−9%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
64%
of shares
Held by insiders
3.0%
of shares
Employees
434
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Fundamentals

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Vertical Aerospace Ltd.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021
Income
Revenue 0 0 0
Gross profit 0 0 0
EBITDA −9 −14 −381
Operating income −10 −15 −382
Net income −10 −16 −338
Diluted EPS −$0.89 −$1.54 −$27.25
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +24.9% +62.8%
Margins
Gross margin 5.7% 49.4% 51.5%
EBITDA margin <−999% <−999% <−999%
Operating margin <−999% <−999% <−999%
Net margin <−999% <−999% <−999%
Free-cash-flow margin <−999% <−999% <−999%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −9 −15 −38
Capital spending 2 0 1
Free cash flow −11 −16 −39
Stock-based pay — 0 140
Free cash flow after stock pay — −16 −179
Balance sheet
Cash 1 1 287
Total debt 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −1 −1 −287
Diluted shares 10m 10m 12m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 3 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $141m
Short-term assets $134mLonger-term assets $7m
What it owes, and who funded it · $305m
Short-term liabilities $300mLonger-term liabilities $5mShareholders' equity $-163m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $134m of assets due within a year against $300m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $134m short-term assets against $5m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$168m against $253,284 of interest.

From Vertical Aerospace Ltd.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+526.0%
year over year

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in aerospace & defense
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated EVTL FRSX SPCE PRZO VJET MOB Median
Revenue, last 12 months $181682 $398000 $1m $1m $2m $3m $727m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 62.8% −8.7% −38.9% 12.3% 219.2% 5.8% 15.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — — −35.7% — 119.5% — 12.6%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — — −67.0% — 380.7% — 15.8%
Gross margin 51.5% 64.8% <−999% 4.8% 47.7% 53.2% 28.2%
Operating margin <−999% <−999% <−999% −721.1% <−999% — 8.5%
Operating margin, 3-year average — — <−999% — <−999% — 6.0%
Net margin <−999% <−999% <−999% −517.1% −679.1% −705.4% 5.5%
Cash from operations / revenue <−999% <−999% <−999% −554.5% −488.4% −56.6% 5.1%
Free-cash-flow margin <−999% <−999% <−999% −557.2% −489.5% −57.7% 3.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — — <−999% — <−999% — 3.0%
Stock pay / revenue >999% 237.9% >999% 117.8% 25.0% 174.3% 1.5%
Change in share count 526.0% 51.1% 125.3% 57.0% — 45.7% 4.5%

Median of all 58 companies we cover in aerospace & defense. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Reported value
$171M
Institutions reporting
81
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.1%
Positions opened / closed
24 / 20

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 46 institutions bought and 38 sold ; the biggest buyer was Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP (+3.7M shares) and the biggest seller Citadel Advisors LLC (−6.2M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Mudrick Capital Management, L.P. $90.8M 52.2M 53.2% ▼ 4.6%
Saba Capital Management, L.P. $18.3M 10.5M 10.7% ▼ 9.7%
Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP $10.4M 6.0M 6.1% ▲ 158.4%
Frontier Capital Management Co LLC $9.4M 5.4M 5.5% ▲ 95.0%
Millennium Management LLC $8.1M 4.7M 4.8% ▲ 97.4%
Masters Capital Management LLC $7.1M 4.1M 4.2% ▲ 20.6%
Marshall Wace, LLP $4.2M 2.4M 2.4% ▲ 71.4%
Inherent Management Corp. $3.8M 2.2M 2.2% 0.0%
Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. $2.6M 1.5M 1.5% 0.0%
Morgan Stanley $2.5M 1.4M 1.5% ▲ 57.5%
UBS Group AG $2.4M 1.4M 1.4% ▲ 55.8%
Point72 Asset Management, L.P. $1.6M 894K 0.9% ▲ 100.8%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Vertical Aerospace Ltd.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Saba Capital Management, L.P. 10% owner April 15, 2026 Sell 676,518 $2.69 $1.8M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Vertical Aerospace Ltd. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Vertical Aerospace Ltd. in brief

What does Vertical Aerospace Ltd. do?
Vertical Aerospace Ltd. is a US-listed company in the aerospace & defense industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Vertical Aerospace Ltd.'s stock ticker?
Vertical Aerospace Ltd. trades under the ticker EVTL on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
Who are Vertical Aerospace Ltd.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Mudrick Capital Management, L.P., Saba Capital Management, L.P. and Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Who are Vertical Aerospace Ltd.'s competitors?
In our Aerospace & Defense peer group, the companies closest to Vertical Aerospace Ltd. are Foresight Autonomous Holdings Ltd., Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc, Parazero Technologies Ltd., Flyte Aviation, Inc. and Mobilicom Ltd. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Vertical Aerospace Ltd.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Vertical Aerospace Ltd. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Vertical Aerospace Ltd.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Vertical Aerospace Ltd.'s next earnings date?
Around November 3, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Vertical Aerospace Ltd. announces its own schedule.