Ford Motor Company: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Ford Motor shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 868 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Ford Motor, and 743 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 23.5M shares, +0.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 65.3M shares (−29.8%); index fund managers were net buyers of 20.7M shares (+1.6%). 156 opened a new position and 127 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 868 institutions, 156 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 743 institutions, 127 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +23.5M shares (+0.9%)
Net change, active managers −65.3M shares (−29.8%), 30 bought, 46 sold
Buyers versus sellers
868 bought 215 743 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 30 bought · 46 sold · −65.3M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 3 sold · +20.7M
Other institutions 829 bought · 694 sold · +68.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of America Corp | +55.1M +318.0% | 72.4M | $1B |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +14.8M +84.8% | 32.2M | $452M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +12.4M +9.9% | 137.0M | $1.9B |
| Aspex Management (HK) Ltd | +11.9M New position | 11.9M | $165M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | +10.4M +25.1% | 51.6M | $717M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +8.3M +76.6% | 19.2M | $268M |
| Morgan Stanley | +8.1M +18.0% | 53.1M | $738M |
| Avantyr Capital Partners, LP | +7.3M New position | 7.3M | $101M |
| E20 Capital Ltd | +4.2M New position | 4.2M | $58M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +3.7M +1.1% | 334.5M | $4.6B |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +3.4M +61.7% | 9.0M | $125M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +3.4M +328.1% | 4.5M | $62.1M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +3.4M +54.1% | 9.6M | $133M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.8M +32.2% | 11.4M | $158M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.4M +15.0% | 18.7M | $260M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +2.4M New position | 2.4M | $33.4M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +2.4M New position | 2.4M | $33M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +2.4M +140.7% | 4.0M | $56.1M |
| Ceredex Value Advisors LLC | +2.3M New position | 2.3M | $32M |
| Citigroup Inc | +2.3M +29.4% | 10.0M | $139M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +3.4M +61.7% | 9.0M | $125M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.8M +32.2% | 11.4M | $158M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.4M +15.0% | 18.7M | $260M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +2.4M New position | 2.4M | $33.4M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +2.4M New position | 2.4M | $33M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +2.4M +140.7% | 4.0M | $56.1M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | +1.8M New position | 1.8M | $24.9M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +1.2M +143.7% | 2.0M | $27.6M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | +561K +3.3% | 17.7M | $246M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +359K +997.1% | 395K | $5.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −14.7M −94.7% | 817K | $11.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −13.7M −61.9% | 8.4M | $117M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −13.0M −99.8% | 24K | $339,980 |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −12.9M −52.3% | 11.8M | $164M |
| UBS Group AG | −11.3M −43.2% | 14.9M | $207M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −9.8M −56.0% | 7.7M | $107M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −8.6M −70.0% | 3.7M | $51.2M |
| Newport Trust Company, LLC | −8.2M −5.9% | 131.1M | $1.8B |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −7.5M −83.2% | 1.5M | $21.1M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | −6.3M −20.5% | 24.5M | $341M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −5.3M −70.7% | 2.2M | $30.4M |
| HRT Financial LP | −5.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −4.2M −60.8% | 2.7M | $37.9M |
| Barclays PLC | −4.0M −41.3% | 5.6M | $78.4M |
| Nuveen, LLC | −3.9M −25.5% | 11.3M | $157M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | −3.8M −54.4% | 3.2M | $44.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −3.5M −38.6% | 5.6M | $77.3M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −2.7M −94.1% | 168K | $2.3M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −2.6M −15.4% | 14.6M | $202M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −2.5M −82.4% | 533K | $7.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −14.7M −94.7% | 817K | $11.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −13.7M −61.9% | 8.4M | $117M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −13.0M −99.8% | 24K | $339,980 |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −12.9M −52.3% | 11.8M | $164M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −8.6M −70.0% | 3.7M | $51.2M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −5.3M −70.7% | 2.2M | $30.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −3.5M −38.6% | 5.6M | $77.3M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −2.7M −94.1% | 168K | $2.3M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −2.5M −82.4% | 533K | $7.4M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | −1.5M −51.8% | 1.4M | $19.9M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Aspex Management (HK) Ltd | 11.9M | $165M |
| Avantyr Capital Partners, LP | 7.3M | $101M |
| E20 Capital Ltd | 4.2M | $58M |
| Junto Capital Management LPHedge fund | 2.4M | $33.4M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 2.4M | $33M |
| Ceredex Value Advisors LLC | 2.3M | $32M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LPHedge fund | 1.8M | $24.9M |
| Nfj Investment Group, LLC | 1.5M | $20.6M |
| Havemeyer Place LP | 800K | $11.1M |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | 646K | $9M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| HRT Financial LP | 5.0M | $57.8M |
| Hite Hedge Asset Management LLC | 2.4M | $27.5M |
| Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd | 2.2M | $25.1M |
| Drexel Morgan & Co. | 2.1M | $24.2M |
| Drw Securities, LLC | 801K | $9.2M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 798K | $9.2M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 471K | $5.4M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LPHedge fund | 452K | $5.2M |
| Castleark Management LLC | 380K | $4.4M |
| Sculptor Capital LPHedge fund | 347K | $4M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,729
- Ten largest holders
- 58.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 49.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 5.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 30 | 46 | 10 | 8 | −65.3M | −29.8% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +20.7M | +1.6% |
| Other institutions | 829 | 694 | 146 | 119 | +68.2M | +6.5% |