undamentalytics Newsletter

Fortress Biotech, Inc. (FBIO) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: FBIO Nasdaq Biotechnology Next results ~November 13, 2026

Fortress Biotech, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: data-quality checks not passed.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds26 adding, 28 cuttingOf 11 active managers that changed their stake, 5 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Fortress Biotech files

Where Fortress Biotech stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $68m, up 15.5% on a year earlier, faster than the 14.5% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 183.9% from -135.1% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to -42.9% from -176.6%. It passes 6 of our 7 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Fortress Biotech is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 13, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 13, 2026 (estimated)

Fortress Biotech, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 15.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 183.9%.

Current signal Net margin expanding: TTM net margin reached 163.3%, up 188.2pp year over year.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 15.5% over the last 12 months.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 133.7 points on a year ago.
  • Strong cash generation. 183.9% of revenue turned into free cash flow.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.2bn.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 13 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -42.9%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 15.0% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 7.7% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 63% and a beta of 1.2 against the S&P 500.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 2.6 points on a year ago.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 13, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.08 against an average estimate of -$0.20: beat by 60.0%
Revenue
$19m, up 14.0% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+6.5% in the first session after the results on August 13, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500

Fortress Biotech's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.5%
  • 1 week+3.2%
  • 1 month-4.9%
  • This year-47.3%
  • 1 year-24.6%
  • 5 years-96.5%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$68.5M
Operating margin
-42.9%
Net margin
163.3%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$3.56

Growth

Revenue growth
+15.5%
Change in growth rate
+1.0 pts

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$126M
FCF margin
183.9%
Stock pay % of revenue
15.0%

Earnings

Last results
August 13, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 13, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Fortress Biotech, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$41.85$40.50$59.85$12.90$38.55$47.55$37.50$9.90$3.01$2.03$3.66$1.93
Market value$109m$108m$166m$37m$141m$228m$204m$59m$24m$42m$102m$61m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$74m−$75m−$27m$19m−$45m−$173m−$245m−$84m−$20m$699000−$25m−$157m
Enterprise value$35m$33m$139m$56m$96m$55m−$41m−$25m$4m$43m$77m−$96m
Multiples
Price / sales 126.6x6.5x0.9x1.4x3.8x5.0x3.0x0.8x0.3x0.7x1.6x0.9x
Price / earnings ——————————15.0x0.5x
Price / free cash flow ———————————0.5x
EV / EBITDA ————————————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

20 /100

Weak moat

How hard Fortress Biotech's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median -14.2% of total assets over 8 years.

  • Pricing power 14 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 66.9%, moving by 7.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 8 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -202.5%; its worst year was -425.9%.

  • Cash conversion 1 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 1 of 10 years, at a median -160.5% of revenue.

  • Discipline 0 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 997.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 27.1% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (25 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Fortress Biotech, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $2.55 +3743% $79m +25%
Next −$1.00 −139% $113m +44%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −298.0% in 90 days, across 1 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +6.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Fortress Biotech, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Fortress Biotech, Inc., last 90 days
−$1.00 $0.00 $1.00 $2.00 $3.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.40 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.40 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.40 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.40 Current fiscal year, Now: $2.55 $2.55 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.51 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.51 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.50 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.50 Next fiscal year, Now: −$1.00 −$1.00

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $2.40$0.51
60 days ago $2.40$0.51
30 days ago $2.40−$0.50
7 days ago $2.40−$0.50
Now $2.55−$1.00

Earnings against estimates

Fortress Biotech, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.20 −$0.08 +60.0%
Mar 2026 −$0.22 $2.82 +1381.8%
Dec 2025 $0.11 −$0.21 −290.9%
Sept 2025 −$0.63 $0.11 +117.6%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 13, 2026

No numeric guidance in Fortress Biotech, Inc.'s latest earnings release (filed August 13, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Analyst recommendations

1 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202611
  2. Sep 202622

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Fortress Biotech, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
17.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
16.44
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−11%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
31%
of shares
Held by insiders
23.9%
of shares
Employees
78
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −24.6%

$2.56 on October 31, 2025 to $1.93

Fortress Biotech, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $59m $68m +15.5%
P/S multiple 1.0x 0.9x −13.1%
Share count 24m 31m −24.9%

Biggest factor: share count. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Fortress Biotech, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
FBIO−21%−74%−70%−33%+80%−47%
Industry peers (median)−36%−56%−17%−28%−5%−26%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
FBIO42%17%50%42%50%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
FBIO−56%−83%−92%−54%−39%−57%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 98% from April 12, 2021 to November 10, 2023. Getting back needed a 6175% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$1.87 – $4.38
From 52-week high
−55.9%
vs 50-day average
−15.7%
vs 200-day average
−30.6%
Volatility (1 year)
63%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.19

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±6.5%
After a week
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±14.3%
After a month
9 up, 3 down
typical move ±32.2%
Fortress Biotech, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 13, 2026 +6.5% +0.5% +0.7% −8.0%
May 14, 2026 +8.1% −0.4% +24.7% +28.3%
March 31, 2026 −8.5% +3.7% −14.4% −14.8%
November 14, 2025 +4.8% −0.9% +4.0% +41.0%
August 14, 2025 +9.8% −0.2% +16.1% +83.9%
May 15, 2025 +9.0% +1.1% +4.2% +10.8%
March 31, 2025 −4.3% +1.0% −8.7% +9.9%
November 14, 2024 −13.3% −1.9% −4.8% +12.1%
August 13, 2024 +2.3% +2.0% +10.2% +3.4%
May 15, 2024 0.0% +1.0% +6.2% +6.2%
March 28, 2024 −8.3% −0.2% −13.8% −20.7%
November 14, 2023 +3.0% +2.2% +64.2% +147.0%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Fortress Biotech, Inc.
$50M $60M $70M $80M $90M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $81M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $84.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $85.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $82.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $62.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $57.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $57.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $59.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $62.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $63.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $66.2M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $68.5M $68.5M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $81M
FY23 Q4 $84.5M
FY24 Q1 $85.1M
FY24 Q2 $82.6M
FY24 Q3 $62.5M
FY24 Q4 $57.7M
FY25 Q1 $57.8M
FY25 Q2 $59.3M
FY25 Q3 $62.3M
FY25 Q4 $63.3M
FY26 Q1 $66.2M
FY26 Q2 $68.5M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Fortress Biotech, Inc.
-40% -20% 0% 20% 40% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 4.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 11.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 32.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 31.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -22.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -31.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -32.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -28.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -0.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 9.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 14.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 15.5% 15.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 4.3%
FY23 Q4 11.6%
FY24 Q1 32.5%
FY24 Q2 31.7%
FY24 Q3 -22.8%
FY24 Q4 -31.8%
FY25 Q1 -32.1%
FY25 Q2 -28.2%
FY25 Q3 -0.3%
FY25 Q4 9.7%
FY26 Q1 14.5%
FY26 Q2 15.5%
Operating margin (TTM) Fortress Biotech, Inc.
-300% -200% -100% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -219.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -168.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -141.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -118.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -169.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -191.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -166.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -176.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -143.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -111.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -84.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -42.9% -42.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -219.0%
FY23 Q4 -168.4%
FY24 Q1 -141.0%
FY24 Q2 -118.3%
FY24 Q3 -169.7%
FY24 Q4 -191.2%
FY25 Q1 -166.2%
FY25 Q2 -176.6%
FY25 Q3 -143.6%
FY25 Q4 -111.3%
FY26 Q1 -84.4%
FY26 Q2 -42.9%
FCF margin (TTM) Fortress Biotech, Inc.
-200% 0% 200% 400% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -174.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -151.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -129.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -119.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -163.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -139.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -128.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -135.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -106.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -104.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 238.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 183.9% 183.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -174.5%
FY23 Q4 -151.8%
FY24 Q1 -129.7%
FY24 Q2 -119.7%
FY24 Q3 -163.5%
FY24 Q4 -139.0%
FY25 Q1 -128.7%
FY25 Q2 -135.1%
FY25 Q3 -106.2%
FY25 Q4 -104.0%
FY26 Q1 238.3%
FY26 Q2 183.9%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Fortress Biotech, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 0 0 1 16 188 27 37 46 69 76 85 58 63 68
Gross profit — — — — 184 21 26 31 37 45 62 37 42 45
EBITDA −36 −21 −51 −65 −89 −119 −109 −92 −186 −200 −140 −109 −70 −29
Operating income −36 −21 −51 −66 −90 −120 −111 −94 −189 −204 −142 −110 −70 −29
Net income −37 −20 −48 −55 −67 −84 −40 −47 −65 −87 −61 −46 7 112
Diluted EPS −$1.22 −$0.56 −$1.24 −$1.38 −$1.61 −$1.94 −$0.73 −$0.65 −$0.79 −$15.97 −$8.47 −$2.69 −$0.07 $3.56
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — — — +>999% +>999% −85.7% +36.3% +24.5% +50.9% +10.1% +11.6% −31.8% +9.7% +15.5%
Margins
Gross margin — — — — 98.0% 77.2% 71.2% 68.0% 53.4% 59.4% 72.9% 63.8% 66.9% 65.6%
EBITDA margin — — <−999% −393.0% −47.2% −441.2% −297.3% −201.7% −270.3% −264.7% −165.8% −189.6% −110.4% −42.3%
Operating margin — — <−999% −398.7% −47.9% −446.4% −302.5% −206.7% −274.1% −268.8% −168.4% −191.4% −111.0% −42.9%
Net margin — — <−999% −334.3% −35.7% −313.0% −109.1% −102.0% −94.1% −114.3% −71.7% −79.8% 10.8% 163.3%
Free-cash-flow margin — — <−999% −316.6% −43.7% −394.1% −265.7% −187.7% −176.0% −240.4% −151.8% −139.0% −104.0% 183.9%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −30 −16 −20 −46 −81 −99 −95 −84 −117 −179 −128 −80 −66 126
Capital spending 0 0 0 6 1 7 2 2 5 3 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow −30 −16 −21 −52 −82 −106 −97 −86 −121 −182 −128 −80 −66 126
Stock-based pay 6 6 14 12 13 15 13 13 19 23 17 33 29 10
Free cash flow after stock pay −36 −22 −35 −64 −95 −121 −110 −99 −141 −205 −145 −113 −95 116
Balance sheet
Cash 100 50 98 105 95 66 137 233 306 178 81 57 79 197
Total debt 13 14 24 30 68 84 92 60 60 95 61 58 54 40
Net debt (negative = net cash) −86 −36 −74 −75 −27 19 −45 −173 −245 −84 −20 1 −25 −157
Diluted shares 2m 2m 3m 3m 3m 3m 4m 5m 5m 6m 8m 21m 28m 31m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — — — — 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 —
Buybacks — — — — — — 0 0 — — — — — —
Total returned — — — — — — 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

6 of 7 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $317m
Short-term assets $246mLonger-term assets $71m
What it owes, and who funded it · $275m
Short-term liabilities $62mLonger-term liabilities $49mShareholders' equity $164m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $246m of assets due within a year against $62m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $246m short-term assets against $49m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $197m of cash against $35m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 21% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 40% to 21% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $126m of operating cash flow against $35m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$29m against $10m of interest.

From Fortress Biotech, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$498,000
Total shareholder yield
0.8%
dividends 0.8% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
0%
of net income paid out
R&D spending
1.7%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
100.6%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
193 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in biotechnology
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated FBIO RXRX CYTK ABCL WVE VRDN Median
Revenue, last 12 months $68m $68m $68m $66m $71m $71m $58m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 15.5% 56.2% −21.1% 101.3% 202.3% >999% 12.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 3.0% 12.9% 89.5% −23.0% 20.7% 264.4% 13.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 14.0% 258.5% −57.1% −76.3% 72.9% 278.7% 10.2%
Gross margin 65.6% 29.2% — — — 54.5% 82.8%
Operating margin −42.9% −725.4% <−999% −340.3% −320.9% −569.7% −187.2%
Operating margin, 3-year average −112.6% −995.4% <−999% −667.5% −256.4% <−999% −361.6%
Net margin 163.3% −697.1% <−999% −248.8% −296.9% −544.1% −163.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 183.9% −455.1% −820.8% −143.5% −291.9% −468.7% −162.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 183.9% −458.0% −858.2% −180.8% −293.8% −471.0% −156.7%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −23.6% −664.1% <−999% −373.0% −148.0% <−999% −306.5%
Stock pay / revenue 15.0% 129.4% 188.1% 77.2% 52.8% 75.4% 19.2%
Change in share count 7.7% 32.7% 4.9% 1.7% 20.2% 42.0% 8.1%

Median of all 185 companies we cover in biotechnology. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Journey $61.2M 97.8% ▲ 11.1%
Avenue Therapeutics Inc $1.4M 2.2% —
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Qbrexza $25M ▼ 0.4%
Emrosi $14.7M —
Accutane $12.9M ▼ 33.6%
Foam Franchise Products $5.9M ▼ 11.9%
Other Legacy Product Revenue $2.7M ▼ 30.9%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Fortress Biotech, Inc.'s 10-K filed March 31, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$17.9M
Institutions reporting
55
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 8.9%
Positions opened / closed
13 / 10

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 26 institutions bought and 28 sold ; the biggest buyer was Mackenzie Financial Corp (+556K shares) and the biggest seller Northern Trust Corp (−166K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $3.2M 1.0M 17.8% ▲ 7.4%
Opaleye Management Inc. $2.7M 890K 15.2% ▼ 14.6%
Mackenzie Financial Corp $1.7M 556K 9.5% New
Gsa Capital Partners LLP $1.4M 458K 7.9% ▲ 80.4%
Shikiar Asset Management Inc $935,000 305K 5.2% 0.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $919,944 301K 5.1% ▲ 3.5%
Blackrock, Inc. $687,833 225K 3.9% ▲ 14.1%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $654,185 214K 3.7% ▲ 8.6%
Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC $542,746 177K 3.0% ▼ 2.7%
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $509,095 166K 2.8% ▲ 16.7%
Hb Wealth Management, LLC $357,026 117K 2.0% ▼ 2.9%
Kestra Advisory Services, LLC $355,679 116K 2.0% ▼ 10.5%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Fortress Biotech, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 13, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 13, 2026
  • May 14, 2026
  • March 31, 2026
  • November 14, 2025
  • August 14, 2025
  • May 15, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Fortress Biotech, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Fortress Biotech, Inc. in brief

What does Fortress Biotech, Inc. do?
Fortress Biotech, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Fortress Biotech, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Fortress Biotech, Inc. trades under the ticker FBIO on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Fortress Biotech, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Fortress Biotech, Inc. reported revenue of $68.5M, 15.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Fortress Biotech, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Fortress Biotech, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 183.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Fortress Biotech, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Vanguard Capital Management LLC, Opaleye Management Inc. and Mackenzie Financial Corp. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Fortress Biotech, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Fortress Biotech, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $60.6M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 0.5 and net debt of -$157M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Fortress Biotech, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Fortress Biotech, Inc. paid $498,000 in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 0.77% and a payout ratio of 0.4%.
How much debt does Fortress Biotech, Inc. have?
Fortress Biotech, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 21.3%, from its latest balance sheet (39.5% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Fortress Biotech, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to Fortress Biotech, Inc. are Recursion Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Cytokinetics Inc, Abcellera Biologics Inc., Wave Life Sciences, Inc. and Viridian Therapeutics, Inc.\de. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Fortress Biotech, Inc.'s.
When is Fortress Biotech, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 13, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Fortress Biotech, Inc. announces its own schedule.