undamentalytics Newsletter

First Community Bankshares Inc (FCBC) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: FCBC Nasdaq Regional Banks Next results ~January 26, 2027

First Community Bankshares Inc is a US-listed company in the regional banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds70 adding, 34 cuttingOf 13 active managers that changed their stake, 9 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter First Community Bankshares files

Where First Community Bankshares stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $188m, up 13.7% on a year earlier, faster than the 3.8% growth a quarter earlier.

Our model value for First Community Bankshares is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 7, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 26, 2027 (estimated)

First Community Bankshares Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 13.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 23.0%.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 13.7% (+10.0pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 10.0 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Strong cash generation. 23.0% of revenue turned into free cash flow.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.2bn.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was 73% of net income over the last 12 months.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 7, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.78 against an average estimate of $0.77: beat by 1.3%
Revenue
$57m, up 39.6% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-2.9% in the first session after the results on October 27, 2026, against +0.9% for the S&P 500
Next report
January 26, 2027; average EPS estimate $0.77

First Community Bankshares' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.7%
  • 1 week-1.3%
  • 1 month-0.6%
  • This year+49.1%
  • 1 year+57.0%
  • 5 years+79.6%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$188M
Net margin
31.5%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$3.17

Growth

Revenue growth
+13.7%
Change in growth rate
+10.0 pts
Share count change
+1.6%

Earnings

Last results
October 27, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 26, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Agreement
  2. Results
  3. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

No model value for First Community Bankshares Inc at the moment. Current status: data-quality checks not passed. Available reported financials are shown below.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value First Community Bankshares Inc as a bank or lender, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.2%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.72 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-book vs return on equity (peers) The price-to-book that peers with this return on equity trade on, from a line fitted across peers. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$23 ~$30–$44 Included
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare First Community Bankshares Inc with banks and lenders in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

85 /100

Strong moat

How hard First Community Bankshares's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 19 / 20

    Net income has been a median 1.5% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 20 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 30.7%; its worst year was 23.0%.

  • Discipline 15 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 5.7% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.9% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (90 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: January 26, 2027, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $47m and EPS of $0.77 (range $0.75 to $0.78) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

First Community Bankshares Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $3.02 +9% $191m +14%
Next $3.07 +2% $191m −0%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +3.4% in 90 days, across 2 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +1.5% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised First Community Bankshares Inc's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast First Community Bankshares Inc, last 90 days
$2.95 $3.00 $3.05 $3.10 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.98 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.98 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.96 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $3.02 Current fiscal year, Now: $3.02 $3.02 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.97 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $3.03 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $3.03 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $3.04 Next fiscal year, Now: $3.07 $3.07

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $2.98$2.97
60 days ago $2.98$3.03
30 days ago $2.96$3.03
7 days ago $3.02$3.04
Now $3.02$3.07

Earnings against estimates

First Community Bankshares Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.77 $0.78 +1.3%
Jun 2026 $0.73 $0.76 +3.4%
Mar 2026 $0.72 $0.73 +1.4%
Dec 2025 $0.62 $0.77 +24.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 27, 2026

No numeric guidance in First Community Bankshares Inc's latest earnings release (filed October 27, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Analyst recommendations

2 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy00%
Hold2100%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202622
  2. Sep 202622
  3. Aug 202622

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering First Community Bankshares Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
3.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
6.07
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−20%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
38%
of shares
Held by insiders
15.6%
of shares
Employees
622
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +57.0%

$30.41 on October 31, 2025 to $47.73

First Community Bankshares Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $165m $188m +13.7%
Net margin 30.3% 31.5% +3.9%
P/E multiple 11.2x 15.1x +34.9%
Share count 18m 19m −1.6%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +65.7%

$28.81 on November 3, 2023 to $47.73

First Community Bankshares Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $159m $188m +18.4%
Net margin 29.9% 31.5% +5.3%
P/E multiple 10.2x 15.1x +47.4%
Share count 17m 19m −9.9%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

First Community Bankshares Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
FCBC+61%+5%+14%+16%−12%+49%
Industry peers (median)+34%−4%−2%+16%+10%+24%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
FCBC67%50%50%42%58%82%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
FCBC−12%−24%−31%−15%−25%−7%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 50% from February 25, 2019 to September 23, 2020. Getting back needed a 98% gain, reached on October 20, 2021, 392 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$29.82 – $49.62
From 52-week high
−3.8%
vs 50-day average
−0.4%
vs 200-day average
+9.5%
Volatility (1 year)
25%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.22

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±2.0%
After a week
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±4.1%
After a month
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±6.5%
First Community Bankshares Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 27, 2026 −2.9% +0.9% — —
July 21, 2026 +5.0% +0.7% +8.4% +9.5%
April 28, 2026 −1.8% −0.5% −1.0% −0.3%
January 27, 2026 −1.1% +0.4% +13.6% +20.9%
October 28, 2025 −2.3% +0.3% −2.2% +2.7%
July 22, 2025 −0.2% +0.9% −6.9% −11.3%
April 22, 2025 +1.1% +4.2% −1.2% 0.0%
January 28, 2025 +3.0% +0.4% +3.6% −0.4%
October 22, 2024 +0.7% −1.0% −0.5% +6.5%
July 23, 2024 +2.1% −2.4% +6.4% −1.1%
April 23, 2024 +2.8% +1.1% +1.1% +7.6%
January 23, 2024 −1.5% +0.4% +0.6% −11.3%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) First Community Bankshares Inc
$160M $170M $180M $190M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $162.4M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $165.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $168M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $167.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $166.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $165.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $165.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $165.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $165.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $167.5M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $171.7M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $187.9M $187.9M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $162.4M
FY23 Q4 $165.1M
FY24 Q1 $168M
FY24 Q2 $167.6M
FY24 Q3 $166.7M
FY24 Q4 $165.9M
FY25 Q1 $165.5M
FY25 Q2 $165.2M
FY25 Q3 $165.4M
FY25 Q4 $167.5M
FY26 Q1 $171.7M
FY26 Q2 $187.9M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY First Community Bankshares Inc
-5% 0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 12.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 10.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 9.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 5.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 2.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 0.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -1.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -1.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -0.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 1.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 3.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 13.7% 13.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 12.4%
FY23 Q4 10.2%
FY24 Q1 9.5%
FY24 Q2 5.6%
FY24 Q3 2.6%
FY24 Q4 0.4%
FY25 Q1 -1.5%
FY25 Q2 -1.4%
FY25 Q3 -0.8%
FY25 Q4 1.0%
FY26 Q1 3.8%
FY26 Q2 13.7%
FCF margin (TTM) First Community Bankshares Inc
20% 25% 30% 35% 40% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 38.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 35.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 35.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 37.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 32.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 33.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 31.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 28.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 33.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 35.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 20.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 23.0% 23.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 38.0%
FY23 Q4 35.8%
FY24 Q1 35.3%
FY24 Q2 37.3%
FY24 Q3 32.8%
FY24 Q4 33.1%
FY25 Q1 31.3%
FY25 Q2 28.9%
FY25 Q3 33.5%
FY25 Q4 35.8%
FY26 Q1 20.6%
FY26 Q2 23.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

What First Community Bankshares earned on its loans and securities in FY2025, what it paid depositors and lenders, and how its revenue split between running costs, credit losses, tax and profit.

  1. Interest income $143M
  2. Fee and other income $42.9M · 25.6%
  3. Interest paid $17.9M
  4. Net interest income $125M · 74.4%
  5. Revenue $168M
  6. Non-interest expense $104M · 62.3%
  7. Pre-tax profit $63.1M · 37.7%
  8. Income tax $14.3M · 8.6%
  9. Other $36.8M · 22.0%
  10. Net income $12M · 7.2%
Where First Community Bankshares's revenue went, FY2025
Interest income $143M
Fee and other income $42.9M 25.6% of revenue
Interest paid $17.9M
Net interest income $125M 74.4% of revenue
Revenue $168M
Non-interest expense $104M 62.3% of revenue
Pre-tax profit $63.1M 37.7% of revenue
Income tax $14.3M 8.6% of revenue
Other $36.8M 22.0% of revenue
Net income $12M 7.2% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: First Community Bankshares's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

First Community Bankshares Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 16 114 108 127 121 121 114 110 112 117 123 138 137 150 165 166 168 188
Net income −39 22 20 29 23 25 25 25 21 36 39 36 51 47 48 12 12 59
Diluted EPS −$2.75 $1.23 $1.07 $1.40 $1.11 $1.31 $1.31 $1.45 $1.26 $2.18 $2.46 $2.02 $2.94 $2.82 $2.72 $0.64 $0.63 $3.17
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +634.3% −5.9% +17.9% −4.2% −0.5% −5.4% −3.4% +1.2% +4.9% +5.0% +12.4% −1.2% +9.6% +10.2% +0.4% +1.0% +13.7%
Net income — — −8.3% +42.7% −18.4% +9.3% −3.7% +2.4% −14.5% +69.1% +6.8% −7.4% +42.4% −8.8% +2.9% −75.4% +1.8% +18.2%
Diluted EPS — — −13.0% +30.8% −20.7% +18.0% 0.0% +10.7% −13.1% +73.0% +12.8% −17.9% +45.5% −4.1% −3.5% −76.5% −1.6% +16.4%
Margins
Net margin −248.4% 19.1% 18.6% 22.5% 19.2% 21.1% 21.5% 22.8% 19.2% 31.0% 31.5% 26.0% 37.4% 31.1% 29.1% 7.1% 7.2% 31.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 69.1% 47.5% 47.4% 38.4% 34.8% 33.6% 50.1% 38.3% 30.4% 40.0% 39.2% 30.8% 33.0% 38.6% 35.8% 33.1% 35.8% 23.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 15 58 54 57 45 42 59 43 36 49 57 46 48 59 62 58 63 47
Capital spending 4 4 3 8 2 1 1 1 2 3 8 3 3 1 3 3 3 3
Free cash flow 11 54 51 49 42 41 57 42 34 47 48 43 45 58 59 55 60 43
Stock-based pay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 0 1 2
Free cash flow after stock pay 11 54 51 48 42 40 57 42 33 46 47 41 44 57 58 55 59 42
Balance sheet
Cash 101 112 47 145 57 238 52 76 158 77 217 — — — — — — —
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 140 115 90 75 75 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −101 −112 −47 −145 −57 −98 63 14 −83 −2 −215 — — — — — — —
Diluted shares 15m 18m 19m 20m 21m 19m 19m 17m 17m 17m 16m 18m 17m 17m 18m 18m 19m 19m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 5 7 7 8 9 9 10 10 12 21 15 18 18 19 21 22 61 41
Buybacks 0 — 1 1 28 2 22 24 1 34 16 22 29 21 23 9 2 20
Total returned 5 7 8 9 38 11 32 34 13 56 31 40 47 40 44 31 62 62

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$20.3M
Dividends (TTM)
$41.5M
Returned to shareholders
143%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$33.6M
Diluted share count
+1.6%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
6.8%
dividends 4.6% + buybacks 2.3% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
70%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in regional banks
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated FCBC MVBF CIVB BHB PFIS FBIZ Median
Revenue, last 12 months $188m $188m $185m $193m $195m $181m $255m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 13.7% 28.0% 14.6% 29.3% 6.5% 7.9% 12.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 5.8% 9.3% 4.4% 7.2% 22.5% 8.5% 6.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 39.6% 51.4% 15.0% 43.7% 7.6% 6.7% 10.8%
Net margin 31.5% 20.6% 29.3% 25.5% 29.1% 31.9% 28.7%
Cash from operations / revenue 24.9% −19.0% 31.2% 33.1% 27.4% 37.9% 34.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 23.0% −20.0% 26.6% 29.6% 23.0% 37.5% 31.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 29.7% 3.9% 23.6% 29.2% 22.4% 36.7% 29.9%
Stock pay / revenue 0.9% 1.8% 0.6% 2.1% 0.6% 1.6% 1.2%
Change in share count 1.6% −0.4% 29.1% 8.5% −0.0% 0.4% 0.4%

Median of all 246 companies we cover in regional banks. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Deposit Account $16.8M ▲ 19.7%
Financial Service Other $15M ▲ 4.4%
Fiduciary and Trust $4.9M ▲ 10.1%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From First Community Bankshares Inc's 10-K filed March 6, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$312M
Institutions reporting
144
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 4.4%
Positions opened / closed
20 / 8

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 70 institutions bought and 34 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+95K shares) and the biggest seller State Of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D (−35K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $68.7M 1.5M 22.0% ▲ 6.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $40M 901K 12.8% ▼ 0.6%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $35.7M 804K 11.5% ▲ 1.6%
Systematic Financial Management LP $22.8M 513K 7.3% ▼ 2.9%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $21.5M 483K 6.9% ▲ 6.2%
State Street Corp $19.9M 448K 6.4% ▲ 6.6%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $10.9M 245K 3.5% ▲ 8.9%
Northern Trust Corp $7.2M 163K 2.3% ▲ 7.1%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $6.7M 151K 2.2% ▲ 3.4%
Morgan Stanley $5.7M 128K 1.8% ▼ 7.6%
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $5.4M 122K 1.7% ▲ 3.1%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $4.8M 108K 1.5% ▼ 19.7%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not First Community Bankshares Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 26, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 27, 2026
  • July 21, 2026
  • April 28, 2026
  • January 27, 2026
  • October 28, 2025
  • July 22, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on First Community Bankshares Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

First Community Bankshares Inc in brief

What does First Community Bankshares Inc do?
First Community Bankshares Inc is a US-listed company in the regional banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is First Community Bankshares Inc's stock ticker?
First Community Bankshares Inc trades under the ticker FCBC on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is First Community Bankshares Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, First Community Bankshares Inc reported revenue of $188M, 13.7% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is First Community Bankshares Inc's free cash flow?
First Community Bankshares Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 23.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are First Community Bankshares Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is First Community Bankshares Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
First Community Bankshares Inc spent $20.3M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 1.6% over the year.
What is First Community Bankshares Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, First Community Bankshares Inc's market capitalisation was about $893M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 15.1 and net debt of $0. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does First Community Bankshares Inc pay a dividend?
Yes: First Community Bankshares Inc paid $41.5M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 4.60% and a payout ratio of 70.0%.
Who are First Community Bankshares Inc's competitors?
In our Regional Banks peer group, the companies closest to First Community Bankshares Inc are MVB Financial Corp, Civista Bancshares, Inc., BAR Harbor Bankshares, Peoples Financial Services Corp. and First Business Financial Services, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against First Community Bankshares Inc's.
When is First Community Bankshares Inc's next earnings date?
Around January 26, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — First Community Bankshares Inc announces its own schedule.