undamentalytics Newsletter

Farmers National Banc Corp (FMNB) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: FMNB Nasdaq Regional Banks Next results ~January 27, 2027

C Fundamentals grade

Farmers National Banc Corp is a US-listed company in the regional banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders4 buying, 2 selling8 purchases and 2 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds110 adding, 63 cuttingOf 30 active managers that changed their stake, 14 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Farmers National Banc files

Where Farmers National Banc stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $324m, up 16.7% on a year earlier, faster than the 7.0% growth a quarter earlier. The diluted share count is up 19.3% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders.

Our model value for Farmers National Banc is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 27, 2027 (estimated)

Farmers National Banc Corp's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 16.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 18.7%. Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +9.8pp ranks 21 of 244 regional banks companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 19.3% ranks 216 of 230 regional banks companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 14.4% while net income grew 31.7%: a 17pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 16.7% over the last 12 months, against a median of 12.5% for regional banks companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 9.8 points higher than a quarter earlier.

Things to watch

  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 19.3% in a year.
  • Below peers: net margin. Net margin of 20.5% ranks 192 of 245 regional banks companies we cover (median 28.7%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.47 against an average estimate of $0.41: beat by 14.6%
Revenue
$101m, up 43.9% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+1.6% in the first session after the results on October 28, 2026, against 0.0% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
net interest margin 3.43% to 3.46% (fourth quarter of 2026)
Next report
January 27, 2027; average EPS estimate $0.44

Farmers National Banc's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.5%
  • 1 week+1.4%
  • 1 month+3.5%
  • This year+23.5%
  • 1 year+28.2%
  • 5 years+11.7%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$324M
Net margin
20.5%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.48

Growth

Revenue growth
+16.7%
Change in growth rate
+9.8 pts
Share count change
+19.3%

Earnings

Last results
October 28, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 27, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Guidance
  3. Leadership
  4. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

No model value for Farmers National Banc Corp at the moment. Current status: valuation models disagree too widely to rate. Available reported financials are shown below.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valuation models disagree too widely to rate: held for review.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Farmers National Banc Corp as a bank or lender, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.2%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.73 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$23 ~$16–$32 Primary model, counts double
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$26 ~$22–$32 Included
Price-to-book vs return on equity (peers) The price-to-book that peers with this return on equity trade on, from a line fitted across peers. ~$20 ~$13–$27 Included
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$11 ~$14–$21 Included
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$17 ~$16–$21 Included
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. ~$27 ~$22–$34 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Farmers National Banc Corp with banks and lenders in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

66 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Farmers National Banc's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 14 / 20

    Net income has been a median 1.1% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 19 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 30.0%; its worst year was 18.2%.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 58.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.2% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (71 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: January 27, 2027, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $73m and EPS of $0.44 (range $0.43 to $0.44) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Farmers National Banc Corp: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.69 +7% $278m +44%
Next $1.78 +5% $293m +6%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +0.9% in 90 days, across 3 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +0.5% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 3 analysts raised Farmers National Banc Corp's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Farmers National Banc Corp, last 90 days
$1.65 $1.70 $1.75 $1.80 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.68 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.68 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.68 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.68 Current fiscal year, Now: $1.69 $1.69 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.76 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.76 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.76 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.76 Next fiscal year, Now: $1.78 $1.78

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $1.68$1.76
60 days ago $1.68$1.76
30 days ago $1.68$1.76
7 days ago $1.68$1.76
Now $1.69$1.78

Earnings against estimates

Farmers National Banc Corp: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.41 $0.47 +14.6%
Jun 2026 $0.37 $0.41 +9.8%
Mar 2026 $0.37 $0.45 +22.7%
Dec 2025 $0.47 $0.40 −14.3%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 28, 2026
  • net interest margin fourth quarter of 2026 3.43% to 3.46%
    “Due to the benefit from the security restructuring, a steeper yield curve and higher overall treasury yields, the Company now expects the net interest margin to settle into a range of approximately 3.43% to 3.46% in the fourth quarter of 2026.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Analyst recommendations

3 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy267%
Hold133%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20261113
  2. Sep 20261113

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Farmers National Banc Corp, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
3.8%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.95
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+2%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
45%
of shares
Held by insiders
2.4%
of shares
Employees
706
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +28.2%

$12.38 on October 31, 2025 to $15.87

Farmers National Banc Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $277m $324m +16.7%
Net margin 18.2% 20.5% +12.8%
P/E multiple 9.2x 10.7x +16.2%
Share count 38m 45m −16.2%

Biggest factor: share count.

Last 3 years +51.1%

$10.50 on November 3, 2023 to $15.87

Farmers National Banc Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $169m $324m +91.2%
Net margin 30.0% 20.5% −31.7%
P/E multiple 7.4x 10.7x +45.0%
Share count 36m 45m −20.2%

Biggest factor: revenue.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Farmers National Banc Corp: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
FMNB+44%−21%+8%+3%−2%+24%
Industry peers (median)+34%−4%−2%+16%+10%+24%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
FMNB67%33%50%42%42%73%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
FMNB−18%−35%−26%−17%−17%−10%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 42% from January 14, 2022 to October 24, 2023. Getting back needed a 71% gain, reached on July 28, 2026, 1008 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$12.02 – $16.19
From 52-week high
−2.0%
vs 50-day average
+2.8%
vs 200-day average
+11.9%
Volatility (1 year)
21%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.32

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±4.0%
After a week
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±4.6%
After a month
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±4.7%
Farmers National Banc Corp: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 28, 2026 +1.6% 0.0% — —
July 22, 2026 +1.6% −1.3% +9.5% +7.8%
April 22, 2026 +1.8% +0.6% +1.6% +3.9%
January 28, 2026 −5.4% −0.2% −2.6% −3.6%
October 22, 2025 −3.7% +0.1% −7.1% −7.4%
July 23, 2025 −3.9% +0.9% −2.0% +0.7%
April 16, 2025 +4.9% −2.1% +9.7% +13.2%
January 29, 2025 +2.0% +0.1% +2.3% +5.7%
October 23, 2024 −7.1% −0.7% −6.8% +3.5%
July 24, 2024 +8.6% −2.8% +5.3% −2.9%
April 24, 2024 −3.7% −0.4% −3.2% −2.5%
January 24, 2024 +3.9% +0.7% +0.5% 0.0%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Farmers National Banc Corp in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Farmers National Banc Corp
$150M $200M $250M $300M $350M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $172.3M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $179.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $172.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $170.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $170.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $269.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $273.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $277.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $277.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $279.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $292.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $323.6M $323.6M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $172.3M
FY23 Q4 $179.6M
FY24 Q1 $172.7M
FY24 Q2 $170.3M
FY24 Q3 $170.9M
FY24 Q4 $269.4M
FY25 Q1 $273.8M
FY25 Q2 $277.2M
FY25 Q3 $277.7M
FY25 Q4 $279.9M
FY26 Q1 $292.9M
FY26 Q2 $323.6M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Farmers National Banc Corp
-20% 0% 20% 40% 60% 80% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 1.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 6.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 3.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 0.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -0.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 50.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 58.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 62.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 62.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 3.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 7.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 16.7% 16.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 1.4%
FY23 Q4 6.7%
FY24 Q1 3.7%
FY24 Q2 0.6%
FY24 Q3 -0.8%
FY24 Q4 50.0%
FY25 Q1 58.6%
FY25 Q2 62.8%
FY25 Q3 62.5%
FY25 Q4 3.9%
FY26 Q1 7.0%
FY26 Q2 16.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Farmers National Banc Corp
0% 20% 40% 60% FY22 Q1 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q1: 37.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q2: 41.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q3: 40.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 46.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q1: 48.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 20.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 20.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 19.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 15.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 18.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 16.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 18.7% 18.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY22 Q1 37.3%
FY22 Q2 41.6%
FY22 Q3 40.3%
FY22 Q4 46.9%
FY23 Q1 48.0%
FY24 Q4 20.4%
FY25 Q1 20.1%
FY25 Q2 19.1%
FY25 Q3 15.0%
FY25 Q4 18.6%
FY26 Q1 16.1%
FY26 Q2 18.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

What Farmers National Banc earned on its loans and securities in FY2025, what it paid depositors and lenders, and how its revenue split between running costs, credit losses, tax and profit.

  1. Interest income $234M
  2. Fee and other income $46.1M · 24.5%
  3. Interest paid $91.3M
  4. Net interest income $142M · 75.5%
  5. Revenue $189M
  6. Non-interest expense $116M · 61.8%
  7. Credit-loss provisions $7.3M · 3.9%
  8. Pre-tax profit $64.8M · 34.4%
  9. Income tax $10.5M · 5.5%
  10. Net income $54.6M · 28.9%
Where Farmers National Banc's revenue went, FY2025
Interest income $234M
Fee and other income $46.1M 24.5% of revenue
Interest paid $91.3M
Net interest income $142M 75.5% of revenue
Revenue $189M
Non-interest expense $116M 61.8% of revenue
Credit-loss provisions $7.3M 3.9% of revenue
Pre-tax profit $64.8M 34.4% of revenue
Income tax $10.5M 5.5% of revenue
Net income $54.6M 28.9% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Farmers National Banc's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Farmers National Banc Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 43 51 49 49 50 52 68 91 98 104 110 132 146 186 255 269 280 324
Net income 6 9 9 10 8 9 8 21 23 33 36 42 52 61 50 46 55 66
Diluted EPS $0.44 $0.66 $0.50 $0.53 $0.41 $0.48 $0.36 $0.76 $0.82 $1.16 $1.28 $1.47 $1.77 $1.79 $1.33 $1.22 $1.45 $1.48
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +18.7% −2.8% +0.7% +0.7% +3.7% +31.8% +34.3% +6.9% +6.5% +6.2% +19.9% +10.5% +27.4% +37.0% +5.6% +3.9% +16.7%
Net income — +53.9% +2.5% +7.7% −21.7% +15.2% −10.2% +155.2% +10.5% +43.4% +9.8% +17.1% +23.8% +16.9% −17.6% −8.0% +18.8% +31.7%
Diluted EPS — +50.0% −24.2% +6.0% −22.6% +17.1% −25.0% +111.1% +7.9% +41.5% +10.3% +14.8% +20.4% +1.1% −25.7% −8.3% +18.9% +10.4%
Margins
Net margin 13.7% 17.8% 18.8% 20.1% 15.6% 17.4% 11.8% 22.5% 23.2% 31.3% 32.4% 31.6% 35.5% 32.5% 19.6% 17.1% 19.5% 20.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 9.9% 33.9% 21.2% 15.7% 28.2% 21.8% 7.4% 25.9% 30.3% 36.8% 33.8% 34.3% 36.6% 42.4% 23.1% 20.4% 18.6% 18.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 5 18 14 11 14 12 6 24 31 39 39 49 55 82 63 67 60 64
Capital spending 1 1 4 3 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 4 1 3 4 12 8 4
Free cash flow 4 17 10 8 14 11 5 24 30 38 37 45 54 79 59 55 52 61
Stock-based pay — — — — 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 1 1 2 3 3 2 3
Free cash flow after stock pay — — — — 14 11 5 23 27 37 36 44 52 77 56 52 50 58
Balance sheet
Cash 51 37 52 38 — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Total debt 0 130 109 90 101 88 248 213 297 251 122 79 88 183 444 391 368 455
Net debt (negative = net cash) −51 93 57 53 — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Diluted shares — 14m 18m 19m 19m 19m 23m 27m 28m 28m 28m 28m 29m 34m 37m 38m 38m 45m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 5 2 2 3 2 2 3 4 6 8 11 13 14 22 25 25 25 29
Buybacks — 0 0 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 3 14 0 0 12 0 0 —
Total returned 5 2 2 3 4 5 3 4 6 8 13 27 14 22 37 25 25 29

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$29.1M
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$11.5M
Diluted share count
+19.3%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
3.1%
dividends 3.1% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
44%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in regional banks
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated FMNB CHCO PGC MSBI CCNE UVSP Median
Revenue, last 12 months $324m $322m $317m $334m $335m $340m $255m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 16.7% 7.2% 25.7% 0.3% 42.0% 9.4% 12.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 24.1% 4.1% 8.8% −9.4% 13.5% 2.9% 6.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 43.9% 3.9% 23.4% 5.9% 43.2% 4.1% 10.7%
Net margin 20.5% 40.9% 16.4% 17.4% 28.7% 29.0% 28.7%
Cash from operations / revenue 19.9% 44.2% 34.9% 23.2% 26.6% 32.0% 34.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 18.7% 43.0% 32.2% 22.6% 25.6% 31.2% 31.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 28.2% 43.5% 22.9% 40.9% 24.5% 27.4% 29.9%
Stock pay / revenue 0.8% 1.4% 0.1% 0.9% 1.0% 1.4% 1.2%
Change in share count 19.3% −2.1% 0.6% −2.1% 38.3% −2.7% 0.4%

Median of all 245 companies we cover in regional banks. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

245 regional banks companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 16.7% 12.5% 84 of 245
Change in growth rate Growth +9.8pp +0.0pp 21 of 244
Net margin Profitability 20.5% 28.7% 192 of 245
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.8% 1.3% 43 of 206
Change in share count Balance sheet 19.3% 0.4% 216 of 230

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue YoY
Bank $230M ▲ 3.4%
Trust $14.7M ▲ 15.5%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Fiduciary and Trust $11.1M ▲ 9.5%
Credit and Debit Card $7.9M ▲ 5.7%
Debit Card $7.9M ▲ 5.7%
Deposit Account $7.2M ▼ 1.4%
Insurance Agency Commissions $6.5M ▲ 19.4%
Retirement Plan Consulting $3.6M ▲ 38.4%
Investment Commissions $2.6M ▲ 30.2%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Farmers National Banc Corp's 10-K filed March 5, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$372M
Institutions reporting
179
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 7.6%
Positions opened / closed
19 / 22

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 110 institutions bought and 63 sold ; the biggest buyer was State Street Corp (+747K shares) and the biggest seller Millennium Management LLC (−289K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $70.1M 4.8M 18.9% ▲ 13.5%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $36.3M 2.5M 9.8% ▲ 0.9%
State Street Corp $29.1M 2.0M 7.8% ▲ 60.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $22.9M 1.6M 6.2% ▲ 2.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $22.3M 1.5M 6.0% ▲ 10.7%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $12.2M 832K 3.3% ▲ 145.6%
Northern Trust Corp $8.8M 600K 2.4% ▲ 12.6%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $7.7M 530K 2.1% ▲ 22.6%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC $7.4M 504K 2.0% ▲ 0.5%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $7.2M 491K 1.9% ▲ 88.5%
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The $6.8M 468K 1.8% ▼ 0.5%
Citadel Advisors LLC $6.2M 423K 1.7% ▲ 19.4%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Farmers National Banc Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 3 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Richardson Gina A Director September 21, 2026 Buy 1,430 $15.35 $21,950
Wenick Mark J SEVP/Chief Wealth Mgt Officer August 6, 2026 Sell 5,000 $15.97 $79,850
Voinovich Michael C Director June 22, 2026 Sell 23,309 $14.21 $331,221
Varischetti Nicholas D Director March 26, 2026 Buy 73,000 $12.97 $946,810
Varischetti Nicholas D Director March 26, 2026 Buy 2,000 $12.90 $25,800
Richardson Gina A Director March 19, 2026 Buy 441 $12.43 $5,482
Richardson Gina A Director March 5, 2026 Buy 1,231 $12.91 $15,892
Muransky Edward Director March 3, 2026 Buy 40,000 $12.74 $509,600
Wallace Amber B SEVP/Chief Retail & Marketing February 2, 2026 Buy 15 $13.02 $195
Wallace Amber B SEVP/Chief Retail & Marketing January 2, 2026 Buy 14 $13.35 $187

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 27, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 28, 2026
  • July 22, 2026
  • April 22, 2026
  • January 28, 2026
  • October 22, 2025
  • July 23, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Farmers National Banc Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Farmers National Banc Corp in brief

What does Farmers National Banc Corp do?
Farmers National Banc Corp is a US-listed company in the regional banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Farmers National Banc Corp's stock ticker?
Farmers National Banc Corp trades under the ticker FMNB on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Farmers National Banc Corp's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Farmers National Banc Corp reported revenue of $324M, 16.7% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Farmers National Banc Corp's free cash flow?
Farmers National Banc Corp's free-cash-flow margin is 18.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Farmers National Banc Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Farmers National Banc Corp's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Farmers National Banc Corp's market capitalisation was about $712M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 10.7 and net debt of $0. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Farmers National Banc Corp pay a dividend?
Yes: Farmers National Banc Corp paid $29.1M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 3.10% and a payout ratio of 43.9%.
Who are Farmers National Banc Corp's competitors?
In our Regional Banks peer group, the companies closest to Farmers National Banc Corp are City Holding Co, Peapack Gladstone Financial Corp, Midland States Bancorp, Inc., CNB Financial Corp and Univest Financial Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Farmers National Banc Corp's.
Are insiders buying or selling Farmers National Banc Corp stock?
Over the last 12 months, Farmers National Banc Corp's directors and officers reported 8 open-market purchases and 2 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Farmers National Banc Corp's next earnings date?
Around January 27, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Farmers National Banc Corp announces its own schedule.