Fingermotion, Inc. is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in February.
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders4 buying, 1 selling8 purchases and 2 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds7 adding, 15 cuttingOf 3 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Several insiders buying shares: 2 insiders bought shares in the open market in the past 90 days, according to their Form 4 filings.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in Fingermotion, Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 184% and a beta of 1.6 against the S&P 500.
- Heavily shorted. 10.6% of the shares available to trade are sold short (0.2 days of average volume to cover).
Latest results
- Earnings per share
- -$0.04 against an average estimate of $0.00: beat by 0.0%
- Share reaction
- -4.8% in the first session after the results on July 16, 2026, against -1.5% for the S&P 500
- Next report
- January 14, 2027
Price chart
- 1 day+2.8%
- 1 week-21.6%
- 1 month-54.8%
- This year-91.1%
- 1 year-92.6%
- 5 years-98.3%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Earnings
- Last results
- July 16, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- Shareholder voteSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Agreement
Fingermotion, Inc. entered a material agreement; disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Fingermotion, Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Agreement
Fingermotion, Inc. entered a material agreement; ended a material agreement
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Agreement
Fingermotion, Inc. entered a material agreement
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Fingermotion, Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Fingermotion, Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Leadership
Fingermotion, Inc. entered a material agreement; took on a material financial obligation; sold unregistered shares; announced a director or officer change; disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Leadership
Fingermotion, Inc. announced a director or officer change
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Results
Fingermotion, Inc. reported results; made a public disclosure
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
No model value for Fingermotion, Inc. at the moment. Current status: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating. Available reported financials are shown below.
Valuation models
We value Fingermotion, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 11%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.34 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | — | No model applies: the filings don’t yet support a value. |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Fingermotion, Inc. with Application Software in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: High.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: January 14, 2027, after the close.
Analysts' consensus
No analyst estimates are published for Fingermotion, Inc.: too few analysts cover it.
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2023 | $0.00 | −$0.04 | 0.0% |
| Aug 2023 | −$0.02 | $0.00 | +100.0% |
| May 2023 | −$0.04 | −$0.02 | +50.0% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 10.6% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 0.16 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +87% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 2% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 16.5% of shares
- Employees
- 48 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||||
| FNGR | −29% | −61% | +43% | −70% | +3% | −91% |
| Industry peers (median) | −7% | −50% | +19% | +2% | −21% | −14% |
| S&P 500 | +29% | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||||||
| FNGR | 33% | 17% | 50% | 33% | 42% | 18% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||||||
| FNGR | −76% | −91% | −75% | −73% | −73% | −92% |
| S&P 500 | −5% | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since August 1, 2017: 99% from February 5, 2021 to November 2, 2026. Getting back needed a 14579% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $0.11 – $1.57
- From 52-week high
- −93.1%
- vs 50-day average
- −37.9%
- vs 200-day average
- −83.2%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 184%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 1.61
Share price after results
- Next day
- 2 up, 10 down typical move ±8.2%
- After a week
- 2 up, 10 down typical move ±12.6%
- After a month
- 1 up, 11 down typical move ±22.3%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 16, 2026 | −4.8% | −1.5% | −22.4% | −14.6% |
| May 29, 2026 | −8.5% | +0.5% | −4.2% | −51.8% |
| January 15, 2026 | −2.6% | +0.2% | +1.7% | −7.8% |
| October 15, 2025 | −13.9% | −0.2% | −10.4% | −27.2% |
| July 16, 2025 | −12.7% | +0.9% | −17.5% | −24.1% |
| May 30, 2025 | −11.5% | +0.5% | −17.6% | −32.4% |
| January 15, 2025 | +6.2% | +1.6% | +4.4% | +3.5% |
| October 16, 2024 | −4.4% | +0.4% | −11.9% | −6.8% |
| June 28, 2024 | −18.7% | −0.2% | −23.0% | −17.1% |
| May 30, 2024 | +0.3% | +0.2% | −1.6% | −33.2% |
| January 16, 2024 | −13.5% | −0.9% | −21.1% | −24.4% |
| October 16, 2023 | −1.4% | +1.0% | −15.1% | −24.4% |
Fundamentals
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Telecommunication Products and Services | $23.9M | 99.2% | ▼ 32.4% |
| Advanced Technology and Platform Solutions | $141,886 | 0.6% | ▼ 24.8% |
| Data and Analytics Platform Solutions | $27,780 | 0.1% | — |
| Marketplace Platform and Digital Commerce Infrastructure Solutions | $25,037 | 0.1% | ▼ 68.9% |
From Fingermotion, Inc.'s 10-K filed May 29, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $514,781
- Institutions reporting
- 21
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▼ 8.5%
- Positions opened / closed
- 3 / 10
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Platform Technology Partners | $136,053 | 360K | 26.4% | ▲ 38.5% |
| UBS Group AG | $75,090 | 199K | 14.6% | ▼ 12.2% |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | $58,057 | 153K | 11.3% | ▲ 405.2% |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | $53,840 | 142K | 10.5% | ▲ 42.6% |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | $47,023 | 124K | 9.1% | ▲ 0.2% |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | $42,243 | 112K | 8.2% | ▼ 3.0% |
| Krilogy Financial LLC | $22,698 | 60K | 4.4% | 0.0% |
| Group One Trading LLC | $19,201 | 51K | 3.7% | ▼ 55.8% |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | $15,936 | 42K | 3.1% | New |
| Westmount Partners, LLC | $7,566 | 20K | 1.5% | 0.0% |
| Hightower Advisors, LLC | $7,114 | 19K | 1.4% | 0.0% |
| Client 1St Advisory Group, LLC | $5,474 | 14K | 1.1% | 0.0% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Fingermotion, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polimeni Christopher Vincent CFO | October 16, 2026 | Buy | 13,500 | $0.18 | $2,469 |
| Kahn Jolie CEO | October 16, 2026 | Buy | 15,000 | $0.17 | $2,550 |
| Shen Martin Chung-Wen CEO | April 10, 2026 | Buy | 1,000 | $0.88 | $880 |
| Lee Yew Hon CFO | December 22, 2025 | Sell | 6,000 | $1.50 | $9,000 |
| Leong Yew Poh Director | December 22, 2025 | Buy | 2,500 | $1.51 | $3,775 |
| Leong Yew Poh Director | December 22, 2025 | Buy | 2,500 | $1.50 | $3,750 |
| Leong Yew Poh Director | December 22, 2025 | Buy | 2,500 | $1.52 | $3,800 |
| Leong Yew Poh Director | December 22, 2025 | Buy | 2,500 | $1.53 | $3,825 |
| Lee Yew Hon CFO | December 19, 2025 | Sell | 2,000 | $1.50 | $3,000 |
| Leong Yew Poh Director | December 5, 2025 | Buy | 10,000 | $1.35 | $13,500 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Next expected around October 14, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced
- July 16, 2026
- May 29, 2026
- January 15, 2026
- October 15, 2025
- July 16, 2025
- May 30, 2025
Recent SEC filings
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- S-3 S-3
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- S-1 S-1
- DEF 14A Proxy statement
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Fingermotion, Inc. in brief
- What does Fingermotion, Inc. do?
- Fingermotion, Inc. is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in February.
- What is Fingermotion, Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Fingermotion, Inc. trades under the ticker FNGR on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Fingermotion, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Platform Technology Partners, UBS Group AG and Jane Street Group, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Are insiders buying or selling Fingermotion, Inc. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Fingermotion, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 8 open-market purchases and 2 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Fingermotion, Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around January 14, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Fingermotion, Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Fingermotion, Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.