Edap TMS SA is a US-listed company in the health care equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Model estimate per share
~$1.8
Forward price-to-sales vs peers
Base case. Range ~$1.8–$6.8. Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative.
Price vs value
No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating.
Edap TMS SA valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders8 buying, 0 selling9 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds15 adding, 10 cuttingOf 3 active managers that changed their stake, 3 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Several insiders buying shares: 8 insiders bought shares in the open market in the past 90 days, according to their Form 4 filings.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in Edap TMS SA's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 69% and a beta of 0.8 against the S&P 500.
- Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 3 of the last four quarters.
Latest results
- Earnings per share
- -$0.24 against an average estimate of -$0.20: missed by 19.1%
- Share reaction
- +0.2% in the first session after the results on August 13, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
- Next report
- November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.26
Price chart
- 1 day+3.8%
- 1 week+2.6%
- 1 month+3.3%
- This year+31.9%
- 1 year+102.8%
- 5 years-27.7%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Earnings
- Last results
- August 13, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- AnnouncementSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Agreement
Edap TMS SA entered a material agreement
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Results
Edap TMS SA reported results
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Results
Edap TMS SA reported results; made a public disclosure; disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
Valuation models
We value Edap TMS SA as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.89 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | — | Does not apply: no revenue, margin or share count to start from |
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$1.8 ~$2.0–$6.8 | Included, half weight |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$1.8 ~$1.8–$6.8 | 1 model |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Edap TMS SA with Health Care Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 5, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $12m and EPS of −$0.26 (range −$0.26 to −$0.26) for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$1.04 | −30% | $52m | −28% |
| Next | −$0.67 | +36% | $70m | +34% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +28.4% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Edap TMS SA's forecast and 0 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$0.81 | −$0.58 |
| 60 days ago | −$0.81 | −$0.60 |
| 30 days ago | −$1.04 | −$0.67 |
| 7 days ago | −$1.04 | −$0.67 |
| Now | −$1.04 | −$0.67 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$0.20 | −$0.24 | −19.1% |
| Mar 2026 | −$0.21 | −$0.24 | −11.6% |
| Dec 2025 | −$0.16 | −$0.25 | −62.4% |
| Sept 2025 | −$0.26 | −$0.15 | +42.8% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 0.9% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 4.64 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +36% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 40% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 5.1% of shares
- Employees
- 289 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||||
| FOCL | +16% | +78% | −51% | −58% | +49% | +32% |
| Industry peers (median) | −9% | −37% | −8% | −19% | −16% | −15% |
| S&P 500 | +29% | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||||||
| FOCL | 42% | 67% | 25% | 25% | 58% | 64% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||||||
| FOCL | −50% | −20% | −67% | −75% | −56% | −37% |
| S&P 500 | −5% | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 90% from March 3, 2023 to August 6, 2025. Getting back needed a 899% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $1.99 – $6.34
- From 52-week high
- −31.5%
- vs 50-day average
- +2.0%
- vs 200-day average
- −1.6%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 69%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 0.81
Share price after results
- Next day
- 3 up, 2 down typical move ±10.3%
- After a week
- 2 up, 3 down typical move ±13.1%
- After a month
- 2 up, 3 down typical move ±24.7%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 13, 2026 | +0.2% | +0.5% | −10.7% | −13.5% |
| August 11, 2026 | −21.9% | −0.1% | −29.9% | −31.6% |
| May 7, 2026 | +14.7% | +0.5% | +14.7% | +27.8% |
| March 25, 2026 | −3.6% | −1.2% | −9.7% | −17.6% |
| January 12, 2026 | +11.1% | 0.0% | +0.3% | +33.2% |
Fundamentals
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Intensity Focused Ultrasound HIFU | $37.4M | 53.0% | ▲ 44.8% |
| Distribution Division | $25.7M | 36.5% | ▼ 24.1% |
| Lithotripsy Eswl | $7.5M | 10.6% | ▼ 23.2% |
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufactured Product Other | $48.9M | 69.3% | ▲ 2.6% |
| Parts and Services | $11.3M | 16.1% | ▼ 16.0% |
| HIFU Treatments and Devices Leased | $10.3M | 14.6% | ▲ 24.9% |
| Region | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $28.5M | 40.4% | ▲ 44.6% |
| Asia | $19.6M | 27.7% | ▼ 5.1% |
| Other Geographical Areas | $17.8M | 25.3% | ▲ 5.6% |
| France | $4.6M | 6.5% | ▼ 62.3% |
From Edap TMS SA's 10-K filed March 25, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $79.5M
- Institutions reporting
- 37
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 6.9%
- Positions opened / closed
- 6 / 5
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | $37.9M | 7.3M | 47.6% | 0.0% |
| Morgan Stanley | $17.3M | 3.3M | 21.7% | ▼ 0.3% |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | $7.2M | 1.4M | 9.0% | ▲ 0.6% |
| Flax Pond Capital, LLC | $6.8M | 1.5M | 8.5% | ▲ 94.7% |
| Bruce & Co., Inc. | $2.3M | 439K | 2.9% | 0.0% |
| Parkman Healthcare Partners LLC | $802,030 | 155K | 1.0% | 0.0% |
| Essex Investment Management Co LLC | $756,306 | 146K | 1.0% | New |
| Cahill Financial Advisors Inc | $699,093 | 135K | 0.9% | 0.0% |
| Us Bancorp | $634,550 | 123K | 0.8% | ▲ 2.9% |
| UBS Group AG | $613,286 | 118K | 0.8% | ▼ 30.2% |
| Sage Mountain Advisors LLC | $518,000 | 100K | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| Leonteq Securities AG | $492,048 | 95K | 0.6% | 0.0% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Edap TMS SA's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annen Steven SVP, Marketing & Product Mgmt. | August 14, 2026 | Buy | 5,000 | $4.75 | $23,750 |
| Shah Sanket General Counsel & Corp Sec | August 14, 2026 | Buy | 5,000 | $4.75 | $23,750 |
| Rhodes Ryan Chief Executive Officer | August 14, 2026 | Buy | 21,000 | $4.75 | $99,750 |
| Willsey Lance Director | August 14, 2026 | Buy | 50,000 | $4.75 | $237,500 |
| Mobeck Kenneth S. Chief Financial Officer | August 14, 2026 | Buy | 5,000 | $4.75 | $23,750 |
| Levine Joshua Director | August 14, 2026 | Buy | 10,000 | $4.75 | $47,500 |
| Schulz Fran Director | August 14, 2026 | Buy | 10,000 | $4.75 | $47,500 |
| Horn David R. Director | August 14, 2026 | Buy | 10,000 | $4.75 | $47,500 |
| Levine Joshua Director | May 11, 2026 | Buy | 10,000 | $4.22 | $42,200 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
- August 13, 2026
- August 11, 2026
- May 7, 2026
- March 25, 2026
- January 12, 2026
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Edap TMS SA in brief
- What does Edap TMS SA do?
- Edap TMS SA is a US-listed company in the health care equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Edap TMS SA's stock ticker?
- Edap TMS SA trades under the ticker FOCL on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Edap TMS SA's largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Soleus Capital Management, L.P., Morgan Stanley and Rock Springs Capital Management LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Are insiders buying or selling Edap TMS SA stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Edap TMS SA's directors and officers reported 9 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Edap TMS SA's next earnings date?
- Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Edap TMS SA announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Edap TMS SA
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.