Formfactor Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Formfactor shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 296 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Formfactor, and 207 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 3.5M shares, −4.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 1.2M shares (−6.0%); index fund managers were net sellers of 3.6M shares (−12.3%). 150 opened a new position and 40 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 296 institutions, 150 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 207 institutions, 40 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −3.5M shares (−4.7%)
Net change, active managers −1.2M shares (−6.0%), 42 bought, 35 sold
Buyers versus sellers
296 bought 34 207 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 42 bought · 35 sold · −1.2M
Index fund managers 1 bought · 10 sold · −3.6M
Other institutions 253 bought · 162 sold · +1.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gf Fund Management Co. Ltd. | +764K +6366.7% | 776K | $124M |
| Tremblant Capital Group Hedge fund | +713K New position | 713K | $114M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | +642K +5215.8% | 654K | $104M |
| Wt Asset Management Ltd | +534K New position | 534K | $85.5M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +490K +270.8% | 671K | $107M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +411K New position | 411K | $65.7M |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | +408K +583368.6% | 408K | $65.3M |
| HRT Financial LP | +386K +373.3% | 489K | $78.2M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +384K +41.5% | 1.3M | $209M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +345K +770.6% | 390K | $62.3M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +340K +27.5% | 1.6M | $252M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +296K New position | 296K | $47.3M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +230K +2695.1% | 239K | $38.1M |
| Panview Capital Ltd | +229K New position | 229K | $36.6M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +212K +99.4% | 426K | $68.1M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. Active manager | +203K New position | 203K | $32.4M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | +191K +228.4% | 274K | $40.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +179K +73.7% | 421K | $67.4M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +150K New position | 150K | $24M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +129K +693.3% | 147K | $23.6M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tremblant Capital Group Hedge fund | +713K New position | 713K | $114M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +490K +270.8% | 671K | $107M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +411K New position | 411K | $65.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +296K New position | 296K | $47.3M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +230K +2695.1% | 239K | $38.1M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +212K +99.4% | 426K | $68.1M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. Active manager | +203K New position | 203K | $32.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +179K +73.7% | 421K | $67.4M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +150K New position | 150K | $24M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +129K +693.3% | 147K | $23.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −1.8M −14.4% | 10.5M | $1.7B |
| Earnest Partners LLC Active manager | −1.1M −22.8% | 3.8M | $602M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −968K −69.0% | 436K | $69.7M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −774K −34.7% | 1.5M | $141M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −697K −28.1% | 1.8M | $285M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −638K −10.8% | 5.2M | $838M |
| Reinhart Partners, Llc. | −520K −44.8% | 640K | $102M |
| Morgan Stanley | −409K −31.2% | 900K | $144M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −355K −16.2% | 1.8M | $295M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −352K −48.0% | 381K | $61M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −347K −11.8% | 2.6M | $413M |
| Sei Investments Co | −339K −20.2% | 1.3M | $215M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −326K −89.1% | 40K | $6.4M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −290K −89.0% | 36K | $5.7M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −277K −56.0% | 217K | $34.7M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −260K −30.5% | 593K | $94.8M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −247K −29.6% | 588K | $94M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −217K −48.1% | 235K | $37.5M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −212K −24.3% | 661K | $106M |
| Nuveen, LLC | −200K −23.6% | 649K | $104M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnest Partners LLC Active manager | −1.1M −22.8% | 3.8M | $602M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −774K −34.7% | 1.5M | $141M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −352K −48.0% | 381K | $61M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −326K −89.1% | 40K | $6.4M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −290K −89.0% | 36K | $5.7M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −277K −56.0% | 217K | $34.7M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −260K −30.5% | 593K | $94.8M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −217K −48.1% | 235K | $37.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −157K −82.0% | 34K | $5.5M |
| Polar Capital Holdings PLC Active manager | −146K −6.4% | 2.1M | $343M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Tremblant Capital GroupHedge fund | 713K | $114M |
| Wt Asset Management Ltd | 534K | $85.5M |
| Capital World InvestorsActive manager | 411K | $65.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 296K | $47.3M |
| Panview Capital Ltd | 229K | $36.6M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd.Active manager | 203K | $32.4M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 150K | $24M |
| Oberweis Asset Management Inc/Active manager | 127K | $20.4M |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | 88K | $14.1M |
| Grand Alliance Asset Management Ltd | 75K | $11.9M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Kadensa Capital Ltd | 148K | $14.3M |
| Wellington Management Group LLPActive manager | 80K | $7.8M |
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 57K | $5.5M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 50K | $4.8M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P.Hedge fund | 46K | $4.5M |
| Decker Retirement Planning Inc. | 38K | $3.7M |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 37K | $3.5M |
| Dymon Asia Capital (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | 33K | $3.2M |
| Calamos Advisors LLCActive manager | 31K | $3M |
| Fox Run Management, L.L.C. | 16K | $1.5M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 505
- Ten largest holders
- 48.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 35.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 25.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 42 | 35 | 23 | 7 | −1.2M | −6.0% |
| Index fund managers | 1 | 10 | 0 | 1 | −3.6M | −12.3% |
| Other institutions | 253 | 162 | 127 | 32 | +1.3M | +5.1% |