undamentalytics Newsletter

Farmland Partners Inc. (FPI) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: FPI NYSE Other Specialized REITs Next results ~February 17, 2027

C Fundamentals grade

Farmland Partners Inc. is a US-listed company in the other specialized REITs industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$7.1

Valuation models combined (2)

Base case. Range ~$6.0–$9.4. Weighted average of 2 models (funds-from-operations model, dividend discount (growing dividend)), the funds-from-operations model counting double.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders3 buying, 1 selling4 purchases and 1 sale by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds96 adding, 72 cuttingOf 23 active managers that changed their stake, 13 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Farmland Partners files

10-Q filed October 29: Farmland Partners

Model value +5.7%

Farmland Partners generated $50m in revenue over the twelve months to September 2026, a decline of 5.6% on the prior year. That drop has eased from the 6.4% fall recorded a quarter earlier, suggesting the pace of revenue erosion is slowing. Meanwhile, the diluted share count has fallen 3.1% year on year, a reduction that lifts the value attributable to each remaining share. Taking both factors together, our model value has moved up from $6.81 to $7.20 a share. The shares currently trade at $8.43, above our updated estimate of fair value.

Source: 10-Q filed October 29, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (2)

10-Q filed July 30: Farmland Partners

Farmland Partners Inc. posted revenue of $50m for the twelve months to June 2026, down 5.6% on a year earlier. That is a smaller fall than the 6.4% decline recorded a quarter earlier. Meanwhile, the diluted share count has fallen 3.1% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. The fundamentals grade moves down from C+ to C. Our model value, by contrast, falls more sharply, from $11.12 to $6.81 a share, against a current share price of $8.98.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Where Farmland Partners stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $51m, down 6.4% on a year earlier, a smaller fall than the 7.9% decline a quarter earlier. The diluted share count is down 5.2% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Our valuation models combined value is $11.12 a share, against a share price of $8.98.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 17, 2027 (estimated)

Farmland Partners Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 5.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 28.9%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -3.1% ranks 1 of 6 other specialized reits companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of +0.9pp ranks 6 of 6 other specialized reits companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 17.1% while net income fell 85.6%: a 103pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • High operating margin. 34.8% of revenue is left as operating profit.
  • Strong cash generation. 28.9% of revenue turned into free cash flow.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 3.1% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 5.6% over the last 12 months.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 5.3 points on a year ago.
  • High debt. Long-term debt exceeds cash by $0.2bn, more than 1.5 times annual revenue.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 42 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Below peers: change in growth rate. Change in growth rate of +0.9pp ranks 6 of 6 other specialized reits companies we cover (median +2.8pp).
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 3.9% ranks 5 of 6 other specialized reits companies we cover (median 2.2%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 29, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.08 against an average estimate of $0.02: missed by 495.5%
Revenue
$10m, down 13.1% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-14.7% in the first session after the results on October 28, 2026, against 0.0% for the S&P 500
Next report
October 28, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.16

Farmland Partners' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.8%
  • 1 week-16.2%
  • 1 month-23.7%
  • This year-8.6%
  • 1 year-9.9%
  • 5 years-9.5%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$50M
Net margin
19.5%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.20

Growth

Revenue growth
−5.6%
Change in growth rate
+0.9 pts
Share count change
−3.1%

Earnings

Last results
October 28, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 17, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Farmland Partners Inc. as an equity reit, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.71 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Funds-from-operations model Funds from operations growing 2.5% a year, discounted at 8%. ~$6.0 ~$5.0–$7.3 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-FFO vs peers Funds from operations per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-FFO. ~$0.1 ~$2.5–$5.2 Left out: out of range vs price (0.01x)
Dividend discount (growing dividend) Today's dividend growing 2.5% a year, discounted at the cost of equity. ~$9.4 ~$8.0–$11 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (funds-from-operations model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$7.1 ~$6.0–$9.4 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Farmland Partners Inc. with equity REITs in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

54 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Farmland Partners's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median 0.7% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 19 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 47.0%; its worst year was 30.6%.

  • Cash conversion 15 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 12.5% of revenue.

  • Discipline 9 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 36.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 3.1% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Farmland Partners Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.23 −62% $45m −13%
Next $0.24 — $43m −5%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved 0.0% in 90 days, across 1 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +15.6% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 2 analysts raised Farmland Partners Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Farmland Partners Inc., last 90 days
$0.15 $0.20 $0.25 $0.30 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.20 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.18 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.18 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.27 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.23 $0.23 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.24 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.20 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.20 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.20 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.24 $0.24

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.20$0.24
60 days ago $0.18$0.20
30 days ago $0.18$0.20
7 days ago $0.27$0.20
Now $0.23$0.24

Earnings against estimates

Farmland Partners Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.02 −$0.08 −495.5%
Jun 2026 $0.03 $0.01 −75.0%
Mar 2026 $0.04 $0.02 −61.9%
Dec 2025 $0.18 $0.19 +8.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 28, 2026

No numeric guidance in Farmland Partners Inc.'s latest earnings release (filed October 28, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Analyst recommendations

2 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy00%
Hold2100%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202622

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Farmland Partners Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
11.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.29
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+4%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
57%
of shares
Held by insiders
8.2%
of shares
Employees
11
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −9.9%

$9.52 on October 31, 2025 to $8.58

Farmland Partners Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $55m $51m −6.4%
Net margin 125.4% 49.8% −60.3%
P/E multiple 7.0x 16.1x +129.8%
Share count 51m 48m +5.5%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years −5.5%

$9.08 on November 3, 2023 to $8.58

Farmland Partners Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $59m $51m −13.1%
Net margin 27.5% 49.8% +81.6%
P/E multiple 32.0x 16.1x −49.9%
Share count 57m 48m +19.4%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Farmland Partners Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
FPI+40%+6%+4%+6%−14%−9%
Industry peers (median)+48%−18%+15%+4%−1%+27%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
FPI50%50%58%58%42%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
FPI−28%−27%−28%−20%−24%−34%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 57% from November 18, 2016 to December 28, 2018. Getting back needed a 135% gain, reached on January 15, 2021, 749 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$8.43 – $12.71
From 52-week high
−32.5%
vs 50-day average
−17.7%
vs 200-day average
−18.7%
Volatility (1 year)
28%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.36

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±4.8%
After a week
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±5.2%
After a month
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±7.5%
Farmland Partners Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 28, 2026 −14.7% 0.0% — —
July 29, 2026 −1.4% +0.1% +3.5% +7.3%
April 29, 2026 −6.8% +1.0% −7.5% −11.0%
February 18, 2026 −0.1% +0.2% +8.7% −5.5%
October 29, 2025 +0.2% −1.1% −3.7% −4.4%
July 23, 2025 +0.2% +0.9% −6.5% −3.8%
May 7, 2025 −2.2% +1.1% +0.7% +13.1%
February 19, 2025 +6.6% −0.2% −2.0% −5.9%
October 30, 2024 +6.5% −2.3% +12.5% +15.5%
July 24, 2024 −8.2% −2.8% −7.7% −13.3%
April 30, 2024 +3.2% −1.9% +3.6% −1.0%
February 28, 2024 +7.6% +0.2% +0.6% +1.7%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Farmland Partners Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Farmland Partners Inc.
$45M $50M $55M $60M FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $57.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $56.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $56.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $58.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $58.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $56.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $55M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $52.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $52.2M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $52M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $51.5M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $50M $50M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $57.5M
FY24 Q1 $56.8M
FY24 Q2 $56.6M
FY24 Q3 $58.3M
FY24 Q4 $58.2M
FY25 Q1 $56.5M
FY25 Q2 $55M
FY25 Q3 $52.9M
FY25 Q4 $52.2M
FY26 Q1 $52M
FY26 Q2 $51.5M
FY26 Q3 $50M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Farmland Partners Inc.
-15% -10% -5% 0% 5% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -6.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -5.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -4.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 1.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 1.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -0.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -2.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -9.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -10.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -7.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -6.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: -5.6% -5.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 -6.1%
FY24 Q1 -5.3%
FY24 Q2 -4.3%
FY24 Q3 1.1%
FY24 Q4 1.3%
FY25 Q1 -0.5%
FY25 Q2 -2.9%
FY25 Q3 -9.3%
FY25 Q4 -10.4%
FY26 Q1 -7.9%
FY26 Q2 -6.4%
FY26 Q3 -5.6%
Operating margin (TTM) Farmland Partners Inc.
30% 35% 40% 45% FY20 Q4 FY21 Q3 FY22 Q2 FY23 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 44.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q1: 39.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q2: 34.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q3: 30.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 32.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q1: 33.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q2: 36.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q3: 40.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 40.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q1: 42.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q2: 41.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 34.8% 34.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY20 Q4 44.0%
FY21 Q1 39.8%
FY21 Q2 34.7%
FY21 Q3 30.6%
FY21 Q4 32.5%
FY22 Q1 33.4%
FY22 Q2 36.4%
FY22 Q3 40.1%
FY22 Q4 40.8%
FY23 Q1 42.5%
FY23 Q2 41.9%
FY23 Q3 34.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Farmland Partners Inc.
0% 10% 20% 30% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 9.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 3.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 5.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 4.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 18.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 9.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 17.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 23.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 25.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 29.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 28.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 28.9% 28.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 9.4%
FY24 Q1 3.1%
FY24 Q2 5.1%
FY24 Q3 4.7%
FY24 Q4 18.1%
FY25 Q1 9.4%
FY25 Q2 17.3%
FY25 Q3 23.3%
FY25 Q4 25.4%
FY26 Q1 29.6%
FY26 Q2 28.6%
FY26 Q3 28.9%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Farmland Partners Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 31 46 56 54 51 52 61 57 58 52 50
EBITDA 17 30 38 35 30 24 32 — — — —
Operating income 16 23 30 26 22 17 25 — — — —
Net income 4 8 12 14 7 10 12 31 60 32 10
Diluted EPS $0.09 $0.03 −$0.01 $0.04 −$0.18 −$0.17 $0.16 $0.53 $1.06 $0.61 $0.20
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +49.1% +21.3% −4.5% −5.4% +2.1% +18.3% −6.1% +1.3% −10.4% −5.6%
EBITDA — +76.4% +26.1% −9.4% −12.6% −19.3% +30.7% — — — —
Operating income — +44.1% +31.8% −11.3% −15.2% −24.7% +48.5% — — — —
Net income — +84.0% +54.8% +13.3% −48.7% +40.3% +16.8% +164.8% +93.8% −47.3% −85.6%
Diluted EPS — −66.7% −133.3% — −550.0% — — +231.3% +100.0% −42.5% −85.1%
Margins
EBITDA margin 55.4% 65.6% 68.2% 64.7% 59.8% 47.2% 52.2% — — — —
Operating margin 50.4% 48.7% 53.0% 49.2% 44.1% 32.5% 40.8% — — — —
Net margin 13.9% 17.1% 21.9% 25.9% 14.0% 19.3% 19.1% 53.8% 102.9% 60.5% 19.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 5 1 20 18 20 8 17 13 16 17 18
Stock-based pay 1 1 2 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2
Balance sheet
Cash — — 17 13 27 30 8 5 78 9 8
Total debt 310 516 525 513 508 513 439 363 205 162 240
Net debt (negative = net cash) — — 508 500 481 483 432 358 126 152 232
Diluted shares 13m 31m 32m 30m 29m 35m 51m 58m 56m 51m 48m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 7 15 14 6 6 6 11 12 22 64 22
Buybacks — 10 21 22 7 — — 72 28 38 —
Total returned 7 25 35 28 13 6 11 84 49 102 22

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$37.8M
Dividends (TTM)
$21.6M
Returned to shareholders
766%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$138M
Diluted share count
−3.1%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
16.5%
dividends 6.0% + buybacks 10.5% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
222%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in other specialized reits
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated FPI IIPR EPR OUT LAMR IRM Median
Revenue, last 12 months $50m $264m $764m $1.9bn $2.3bn $7.6bn $1.3bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −5.6% −8.4% 7.3% 7.6% 4.4% 17.4% 5.8%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −4.7% −3.6% 2.4% 2.2% 3.9% 13.0% 2.3%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −13.1% 0.7% 12.0% 13.5% 6.5% 18.5% 9.2%
Operating margin 34.8% 51.4% 59.0% 20.5% 31.8% 18.8% 33.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average 35.2% 52.5% 53.2% 19.0% 30.4% 17.1% 32.8%
Net margin 19.5% 52.3% 38.8% 12.7% 23.9% 5.5% 21.7%
Cash from operations / revenue 36.2% 74.5% 61.9% 20.2% 39.0% 21.9% 37.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 28.9% 46.2% −28.4% 15.7% 30.9% −7.9% 22.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 19.0% 54.0% 3.9% 12.6% 32.0% −10.1% 15.8%
Stock pay / revenue 3.9% 4.1% 2.2% 1.3% 1.3% 1.8% 2.0%
Change in share count −3.1% 0.9% 0.6% 4.1% −1.1% 0.9% 0.7%

Median of all 6 companies we cover in other specialized reits. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

6 other specialized reits companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -5.6% 7.3% 5 of 6
Change in growth rate Growth +0.9pp +2.8pp 6 of 6
Net margin Profitability 19.5% 23.9% 4 of 6
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 3.9% 2.2% 5 of 6
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 35.2% 46.7% 2 of 6
Change in share count Balance sheet -3.1% 0.9% 1 of 6

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Real Estate Other $10.7M ▲ 76.4%
Interests Income $5.9M ▲ 156.7%
Crop Sales $5.5M ▲ 9.8%
Amortization of Points Income $2.5M ▲ 639.6%
Property Management Income $793,000 ▼ 21.4%
Crop Insurance Proceeds $583,000 ▼ 29.0%
Other Revenues Disaggregated $555,000 ▲ 161.8%
Auction and Brokerage Fees $332,000 ▼ 76.0%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Farmland Partners Inc.'s 10-K filed February 19, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$227M
Institutions reporting
178
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 0.3%
Positions opened / closed
17 / 22

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 96 institutions bought and 72 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+313K shares) and the biggest seller D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc (−318K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $40.3M 4.2M 17.7% ▲ 8.1%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $20.6M 2.1M 9.0% ▲ 3.9%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $16.8M 1.7M 7.4% ▲ 1.1%
Accordant Advisory Group Inc $14.2M 1.5M 6.2% ▲ 2.6%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $11.5M 1.2M 5.1% ▲ 10.6%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $11.1M 1.1M 4.9% ▼ 20.6%
Deutsche Bank Ag\ $9.1M 940K 4.0% ▲ 0.7%
State Street Corp $8.9M 916K 3.9% ▲ 0.4%
Uniplan Investment Counsel, Inc. $7.9M 814K 3.5% ▼ 1.5%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $4.2M 435K 1.9% ▲ 12.6%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $3.8M 390K 1.7% ▲ 351.9%
Northern Trust Corp $3.6M 370K 1.6% ▲ 8.5%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Farmland Partners Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Sherrick Bruce J Director June 25, 2026 Buy 2,000 $9.65 $19,300
Grafton Jennifer S Director February 24, 2026 Buy pre-set plan 1,600 $12.36 $19,776
Grafton Jennifer S Director February 24, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,600 $12.36 $19,776
Good John A Director December 15, 2025 Buy 3,000 $10.20 $30,600
Good John A Director November 10, 2025 Buy 4,100 $9.69 $39,729

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 17, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 28, 2026
  • July 29, 2026
  • April 29, 2026
  • February 18, 2026
  • October 29, 2025
  • July 23, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Farmland Partners Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Farmland Partners Inc. in brief

What does Farmland Partners Inc. do?
Farmland Partners Inc. is a US-listed company in the other specialized REITs industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Farmland Partners Inc.'s stock ticker?
Farmland Partners Inc. trades under the ticker FPI on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Farmland Partners Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Farmland Partners Inc. reported revenue of $50M, 5.6% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Farmland Partners Inc.'s free cash flow?
Farmland Partners Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 28.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Farmland Partners Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Farmland Partners Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Farmland Partners Inc. spent $37.8M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 3.1% over the year.
What is Farmland Partners Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Farmland Partners Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $411M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 42.1 and net debt of $232M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Farmland Partners Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Farmland Partners Inc. paid $21.6M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 6.01% and a payout ratio of 221.7%.
Who are Farmland Partners Inc.'s competitors?
In our Other Specialized REITs peer group, the companies closest to Farmland Partners Inc. are Innovative Industrial Properties Inc, EPR Properties, Outfront Media Inc., Lamar Advertising Co and Iron Mountain. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Farmland Partners Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Farmland Partners Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Farmland Partners Inc.'s directors and officers reported 4 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Farmland Partners Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around February 17, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Farmland Partners Inc. announces its own schedule.