Fortrea Holdings Inc.: what the price is pricing in
There is no current cash flow reading for Fortrea Holdings Inc.: its latest is from June 30, 2026. Switch lens below to see the other readings and how trading the gap would have done.
No published rating for Fortrea Holdings Inc.: held for review: our cash-flow value ($2.61) was left out of our combined valuation (it is 0.13x the share price, outside the 0.2-5x range we accept), so it can't be the basis of a rating. The readings below run our models backwards for research and show how trading the gap would have done; they are not a valuation or a rating. The valuation page shows the models and their status.
What growth in cash flow is the price paying for?
No current reading. The latest is from June 30, 2026: the figures this lens needs have not been filed recently enough (or no longer apply), so there is no position this quarter.
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: With only 2 quarters of positions, Fortrea Holdings Inc.'s own record is too short to tell skill from luck. The results across all companies on the priced-in page are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shorts | 2 | 50.0% | −30.6% | −30.6% | — | — | Too few quarters |
| All positions | 2 | 50.0% | −30.6% | −30.6% | — | — | Too few quarters |
Every quarter (9)
| From | Price paid | Growth the price implies | Growth our model assumes | Position | FTRE | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2026 | $17.40 | 11.3% | 2.0% | No position | +14.7% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $9.42 | 4.4% | 2.0% | No position | +84.7% | +15.1% |
| December 31, 2025 | $17.25 | 19.4% | 2.0% | Short | −45.4% | −4.4% |
| September 30, 2025 | $8.42 | 13.8% | 2.0% | Short | +104.9% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $4.94 | -2.9% | 2.0% | No position | +70.5% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $7.55 | -2.2% | 2.0% | No position | −34.6% | +10.8% |
| December 31, 2024 | $18.65 | 6.8% | 2.8% | No position | −59.5% | −4.3% |
| September 30, 2024 | $20.00 | 3.3% | 2.4% | No position | −6.8% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $23.34 | 9.8% | 2.1% | No position | −14.3% | +5.8% |
What profit margin is the price paying for?
No current reading. The latest is from June 30, 2026: the figures this lens needs have not been filed recently enough (or no longer apply), so there is no position this quarter.
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: The gap has not been wide enough for a position in Fortrea Holdings Inc. since 2010, so there is no record to judge.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shorts | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| All positions | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Every quarter (9)
| From | Price paid | Margin the price implies | Margin delivered | Position | FTRE | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2026 | $17.40 | 5.5% | 3.3% | No position | +14.7% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $9.42 | 3.9% | 3.4% | No position | +84.7% | +15.1% |
| December 31, 2025 | $17.25 | 5.6% | 2.1% | No position | −45.4% | −4.4% |
| September 30, 2025 | $8.42 | 4.1% | 2.1% | No position | +104.9% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $4.94 | 3.5% | 4.7% | No position | +70.5% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $7.55 | 3.8% | 4.8% | No position | −34.6% | +10.8% |
| December 31, 2024 | $18.65 | 5.7% | 4.6% | No position | −59.5% | −4.3% |
| September 30, 2024 | $20.00 | 6.0% | 5.7% | No position | −6.8% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $23.34 | 7.7% | 5.0% | No position | −14.3% | +5.8% |
What return on equity is the price paying for?
No current reading. The latest is from June 30, 2026: the figures this lens needs have not been filed recently enough (or no longer apply), so there is no position this quarter.
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: With only 7 quarters of positions, Fortrea Holdings Inc.'s own record is too short to tell skill from luck. The results across all companies on the priced-in page are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shorts | 7 | 71.4% | +13.8% | +20.1% | +20.2% | 0.89 | Too few quarters |
| All positions | 7 | 71.4% | +13.8% | +20.1% | +20.2% | 0.89 | Too few quarters |
Every quarter (7)
| From | Price paid | Return on equity the price implies | Return on equity delivered | Position | FTRE | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2026 | $17.40 | 20.6% | -64.5% | Short | +14.7% | +2.4% |
| December 31, 2025 | $17.25 | 18.8% | -96.9% | Short | −45.4% | −4.4% |
| June 30, 2025 | $4.94 | 5.6% | -64.5% | Short | +70.5% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $7.55 | 5.5% | -21.4% | Short | −34.6% | +10.8% |
| December 31, 2024 | $18.65 | 9.1% | -20.1% | Short | −59.5% | −4.3% |
| September 30, 2024 | $20.00 | 9.8% | -19.2% | Short | −6.8% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $23.34 | 10.3% | -5.5% | Short | −14.3% | +5.8% |
How the test works
At each quarter end since March 2010 we rebuild the models from Fortrea Holdings Inc.'s quarters ending at least 90 days earlier (and no more than 200 days before that), using the figures as later filed, including any restatement, and value them at that day's close, adjusted for later share splits and spin-offs so that price and share count are on the same basis. A wide enough gap is a long or a short for one quarter (growth 10 points; margin and return on equity 5 points; a PEG under 0.75 or over 3), measured on total return against the S&P 500. The rules were set before the test. No trading or borrowing costs; today's list of companies. Not investment advice. All companies and the results across them.
Compare with peers
- Bio-rad Laboratories, Inc. priced in
- Medpace Holdings, Inc. priced in
- Qiagen N.V. priced in
- Bruker Corp priced in
- Charles River Laboratories priced in
Head to head: BIO vs FTREFTRE vs MEDPFTRE vs QGEN
More: Life Sciences Tools & Services stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies