undamentalytics Newsletter

Futu Holdings Ltd (FUTU) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: FUTU Nasdaq Investment Banking & Brokerage Next results ~November 17, 2026

A Fundamentals grade

Futu Holdings Ltd is a US-listed company in the investment banking & brokerage industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds152 adding, 217 cuttingOf 54 active managers that changed their stake, 23 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Futu Holdings files

Where Futu stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $2.93bn, up 68.3% on a year earlier, faster than the 36.2% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 4 of 40 among the investment banking & brokerage companies we cover.

Our model value for Futu Holdings is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 17, 2026 (estimated)

Futu Holdings Ltd's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 68.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 178.3%. Where it stands out: operating margin of 61.6% ranks 1 of 17 investment banking & brokerage companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 68.3% (+32.0pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 68.3% over the last 12 months, against a median of 20.8% for investment banking & brokerage companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 32.0 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • High operating margin. 61.6% of revenue is left as operating profit, against a median of -2.3% for investment banking & brokerage companies we cover.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 12.9 points on a year ago.
  • Strong cash generation. 178.3% of revenue turned into free cash flow.

Things to watch

No figure in Futu Holdings Ltd's latest results trips our warning thresholds.

Latest results

Earnings per share
$26.64 against an average estimate of $25.85: beat by 3.0%
Next report
November 17, 2026

Futu Holdings' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+4.8%
  • 1 week+1.8%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2.9B
Operating margin
61.6%
Net margin
49.6%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$10.29

Growth

Revenue growth
+68.3%
Change in growth rate
+32.0 pts
Share count change
+0.9%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for FUTU from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

No model value for Futu Holdings Ltd at the moment. Current status: valuation models disagree too widely to rate. Available reported financials are shown below.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valuation models disagree too widely to rate: held for review.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Futu Holdings Ltd as an asset manager, broker or exchange, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$58 ~$130–$270 Primary model, counts double
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$130 ~$93–$190 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$100 ~$89–$120 Included
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$3.6 ~$38–$160 Left out: out of range vs price (0.03x)
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. ~$100 ~$86–$130 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Futu Holdings Ltd with brokers, investment banks and exchanges in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 17, 2026, before the open.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Futu Holdings Ltd: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Futu Holdings Ltd: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $25.85 $26.64 +3.0%
Mar 2026 $26.35 $8.11 −69.2%
Dec 2025 $23.79 $24.38 +2.5%
Sept 2025 $20.48 $23.40 +14.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

18 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy1689%
Hold211%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026313218
  2. Oct 2026313218
  3. Sep 2026313218

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Futu Holdings Ltd, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
7.7%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.11
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+1%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
50%
of shares
Held by insiders
15.8%
of shares
Employees
3,540
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Futu Holdings Ltd in five measures

Fundamentals grade A
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Futu Holdings Ltd
$0 $1B $2B $3B FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $40M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $103.5M Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $135.5M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $426.9M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $915.4M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $972.4M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2.9B $2.9B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY17 Q4 $40M
FY18 Q4 $103.5M
FY19 Q4 $135.5M
FY20 Q4 $426.9M
FY21 Q4 $915.4M
FY22 Q4 $972.4M
FY23 Q4 $1.3B
FY24 Q4 $1.7B
FY25 Q4 $2.9B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Futu Holdings Ltd
0% 100% 200% 300% FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 158.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 30.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: 215.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 114.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 6.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 31.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 36.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 68.3% 68.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY18 Q4 158.8%
FY19 Q4 30.9%
FY20 Q4 215.1%
FY21 Q4 114.4%
FY22 Q4 6.2%
FY23 Q4 31.5%
FY24 Q4 36.2%
FY25 Q4 68.3%
Operating margin (TTM) Futu Holdings Ltd
0% 20% 40% 60% 80% FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 1.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 24.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 16.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 43.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 44.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 46.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 50.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 48.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 61.6% 61.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY17 Q4 1.1%
FY18 Q4 24.7%
FY19 Q4 16.8%
FY20 Q4 43.8%
FY21 Q4 44.7%
FY22 Q4 46.9%
FY23 Q4 50.0%
FY24 Q4 48.7%
FY25 Q4 61.6%
FCF margin (TTM) Futu Holdings Ltd
-200% 0% 200% 400% 600% 800% FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 592.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 548.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 174.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 616.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 83.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 44.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -64.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 226.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 178.3% 178.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY17 Q4 592.9%
FY18 Q4 548.6%
FY19 Q4 174.4%
FY20 Q4 616.5%
FY21 Q4 83.5%
FY22 Q4 44.4%
FY23 Q4 -64.1%
FY24 Q4 226.8%
FY25 Q4 178.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Futu Holdings Ltd: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 40 104 135 427 915 972 1,278 1,742 2,931
Gross profit 26 72 100 337 760 845 1,082 1,428 2,553
EBITDA 1 27 25 191 414 463 647 858 1,816
Operating income 0 26 23 187 409 456 640 849 1,806
Net income −1 18 21 171 362 374 547 698 1,454
Diluted EPS — — — $1.30 $2.37 $2.60 $3.90 $4.98 $10.29
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +158.8% +30.9% +215.1% +114.4% +6.2% +31.5% +36.2% +68.3%
EBITDA — +>999% −6.7% +665.5% +117.4% +11.7% +39.9% +32.5% +111.7%
Operating income — — −11.1% +721.0% +118.9% +11.3% +40.3% +32.7% +112.8%
Net income — — +19.6% +708.3% +111.5% +3.4% +46.3% +27.6% +108.5%
Diluted EPS — — — — +82.1% +9.6% +50.4% +27.7% +106.6%
Margins
Gross margin 65.0% 69.2% 73.5% 79.0% 83.0% 86.9% 84.7% 82.0% 87.1%
EBITDA margin 2.5% 25.8% 18.4% 44.6% 45.2% 47.6% 50.6% 49.2% 61.9%
Operating margin 1.1% 24.7% 16.8% 43.8% 44.7% 46.9% 50.0% 48.7% 61.6%
Net margin −2.6% 17.1% 15.6% 40.0% 39.5% 38.4% 42.8% 40.1% 49.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 592.9% 548.6% 174.4% 616.5% 83.5% 44.4% −64.1% 226.8% 178.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 238 570 251 2,638 773 444 −809 3,972 5,232
Capital spending 1 2 15 6 9 12 10 21 7
Free cash flow 237 568 236 2,632 764 432 −819 3,951 5,225
Stock-based pay 1 1 2 4 13 26 37 43 44
Free cash flow after stock pay 236 567 234 2,628 752 406 −857 3,908 5,181
Balance sheet
Cash 48 28 47 133 584 645 632 1,505 1,345
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −48 −28 −47 −133 −584 −645 −632 −1,505 −1,345
Diluted shares 50m 64m 115m 131m 152m 144m 140m 140m 141m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — — — — — — 276
Buybacks — — — — 152 402 112 — —
Total returned — — — — 152 402 112 — 276

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$276M
Diluted share count
+0.9%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
1.9%
dividends 1.9% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
19%
of net income paid out
R&D spending
8.4%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in investment banking & brokerage
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated FUTU CNCK BGC HLI LAZ PIPR Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.9bn $3.2bn $3.3bn $2.6bn $3.4bn $2.1bn $2.0bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 68.3% 26.8% 27.6% −0.4% 9.0% 32.1% 20.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — — 20.6% 12.7% 10.5% 17.1% 16.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — — 7.8% 4.8% 8.5% 24.5% 17.4%
Gross margin 87.1% −0.3% — 32.7% — — 3.6%
Operating margin 61.6% — — 20.3% 7.9% — −2.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average 35.8% — — 20.3% 10.1% — 9.4%
Net margin 49.6% −0.4% 6.0% 15.8% 5.5% 14.5% 5.8%
Cash from operations / revenue 178.5% −0.1% 15.3% 16.7% 20.7% 23.9% 7.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 178.3% −0.1% 14.7% 15.7% 20.3% 23.0% 5.2%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 284.9% — 16.8% 23.3% 18.8% 20.3% 16.8%
Stock pay / revenue 1.5% 0.3% 0.2% 7.8% 12.3% 6.0% 4.7%
Change in share count 0.9% 8.6% −0.8% −1.6% 1.2% 0.1% 1.2%

Median of all 40 companies we cover in investment banking & brokerage. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

40 investment banking & brokerage companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 68.3% 20.8% 4 of 40
Change in growth rate Growth +32.0pp -0.3pp 8 of 40
Operating margin Profitability 61.6% -2.3% 1 of 17
Net margin Profitability 49.6% 6.0% 2 of 40
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.5% 4.8% 9 of 36
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.9% 1.2% 16 of 35

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$4.3B
Institutions reporting
319
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 9.2%
Positions opened / closed
42 / 92

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 152 institutions bought and 217 sold ; the biggest buyer was Bank Of America Corp (+2.7M shares) and the biggest seller FMR LLC (−2.1M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Aspex Management (HK) Ltd $429M 4.6M 10.0% 0.0%
Citigroup Inc $345M 3.7M 8.1% ▲ 92.0%
Bank Of America Corp $285M 3.0M 6.7% ▲ 844.0%
Blackrock, Inc. $271M 2.9M 6.3% ▼ 11.7%
Morgan Stanley $167M 1.8M 3.9% ▲ 40.6%
Hhlr Advisors, Ltd. $166M 1.8M 3.9% ▲ 24.6%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $164M 1.8M 3.9% ▲ 29.6%
UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC $161M 1.7M 3.8% ▲ 61972.8%
Greenwich Wealth Management LLC $141M 1.5M 3.3% ▲ 22.3%
First Beijing Investment Ltd $129M 1.4M 3.0% New
Assenagon Asset Management S.A. $123M 1.3M 2.9% New
UBS Group AG $110M 1.2M 2.6% ▲ 73.6%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Futu Holdings Ltd's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Futu Holdings Ltd was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Futu Holdings Ltd in brief

What does Futu Holdings Ltd do?
Futu Holdings Ltd is a US-listed company in the investment banking & brokerage industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Futu Holdings Ltd's stock ticker?
Futu Holdings Ltd trades under the ticker FUTU on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Futu Holdings Ltd's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Futu Holdings Ltd reported revenue of $2.9B, 68.3% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Futu Holdings Ltd's free cash flow?
Futu Holdings Ltd's free-cash-flow margin is 178.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Futu Holdings Ltd's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Aspex Management (HK) Ltd, Citigroup Inc and Bank Of America Corp. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Does Futu Holdings Ltd pay a dividend?
Yes: Futu Holdings Ltd paid $276M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.89% and a payout ratio of 19.0%.
Who are Futu Holdings Ltd's competitors?
In our Investment Banking & Brokerage peer group, the companies closest to Futu Holdings Ltd are Coincheck Group N.V., BGC Group, Inc., Houlihan Lokey, Inc., Lazard, Inc. and Piper Sandler Companies. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Futu Holdings Ltd's.
When is Futu Holdings Ltd's next earnings date?
Around November 17, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Futu Holdings Ltd announces its own schedule.