undamentalytics Newsletter

Genpact LTD (G) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: G NYSE IT Consulting & Other Services Next results ~November 5, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Genpact LTD is a US-listed company in the IT consulting & other services industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$56

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$41–$75 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (1.3%–11.3% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 38% above it.

Price used: $40.52, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 7 selling0 purchases and 16 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds240 adding, 302 cuttingOf 66 active managers that changed their stake, 30 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Genpact files

Where Genpact LTD stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $5.25bn, up 6.5% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin held at 10.9%. The diluted share count is down 2.8% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 4 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $55.85 a share, against a share price of $38.49. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 0.3% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, slower than the 5.5% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed August 7, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Genpact LTD's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 6.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 10.5%. Where it stands out: operating margin of 14.8% ranks 7 of 36 it consulting & other services companies we cover. Where it lags: days sales outstanding of 98 days ranks 25 of 30 it consulting & other services companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$56 per share in the base case (~$41–$75 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Long-term debt rising: Long-term debt rose 38% year over year, to 21% of total assets.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $40.52 is 38% below our value per share of $56.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 2.8% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Below peers: days sales outstanding. Days sales outstanding of 98 days ranks 25 of 30 it consulting & other services companies we cover (median 71 days).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 7, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.00 against an average estimate of $0.97: beat by 3.6%
Revenue
$1.34bn, up 7.1% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-2.8% in the first session after the results on August 6, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
adjusted diluted EPS growth guidance growth 12% (2026); advanced Technology Solutions revenue growth growth 25% (the full year)
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.04

Genpact's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+2.3%
  • 1 week+0.1%
  • 1 month+21.7%
  • This year-12.0%
  • 1 year+7.9%
  • 5 years-13.6%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$5.3B
Operating margin
14.8%
Net margin
11.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$3.36

Growth

Revenue growth
+6.5%
Change in growth rate
+0.1 pts
Share count change
−2.8%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$549M
FCF margin
10.5%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.8%

Earnings

Last results
August 6, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Leadership
  2. Results
  3. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 0.9% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is close to the 5.5% a year revenue growth Genpact has delivered.

  • Priced in0.9%
  • Last 12 months6.5%
  • 3 years a year6.0%
  • 5 years a year5.5%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($39.34, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$56
Price used
$39.34close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +42%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Genpact LTD's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($469M, FY2026 Q2 TTM), growing 7% and 6.5% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 6.3% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$41–~$75 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Genpact LTD's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $469M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Genpact LTD as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.83 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$56 ~$41–$75 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$42 ~$37–$80 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$68 ~$49–$98 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$55 ~$47–$67 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$55 ~$42–$68 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Genpact LTD with IT Consulting & Other Services in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −26%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +34%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −10%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −9%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −16%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $36$51$70$95$128$170
8.5% $27$37$51$69$92$122
10% $21$29$40$53$71$94

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Genpact LTD: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$21.66$28.50$24.47$38.59$38.23$49.51$43.70$33.22$41.79$46.03$40.52
Market value$4.6bn$5.6bn$4.7bn$7.5bn$7.5bn$9.6bn$8.2bn$6.2bn$7.5bn$8.1bn$7.0bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$475m$711m$936m$976m$910m$756m$780m$683m$573m$688m$663m
Enterprise value$5.0bn$6.3bn$5.7bn$8.5bn$8.4bn$10.3bn$9.0bn$6.8bn$8.1bn$8.8bn$7.7bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.8x2.1x1.6x2.1x2.0x2.4x1.9x1.4x1.6x1.6x1.3x
Price / earnings 16.9x21.3x16.8x24.7x24.3x25.9x23.3x9.7x14.7x14.7x12.1x
Price / free cash flow 17.3x18.6x18.7x21.3x14.6x14.9x20.9x14.1x14.2x11.1x12.3x
EV / EBITDA 12.7x16.2x13.8x16.2x15.1x16.7x15.3x9.7x10.5x10.7x9.1x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

59 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Genpact's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 13 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 10.5% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 13 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 35.7%, moving by 1.3 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 13 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 12.9%; its worst year was 11.0%.

  • Cash conversion 15 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 10.4% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 10.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.9% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: High. In this industry, the core product is information work that AI systems increasingly perform. The score above includes a 15-point deduction for that exposure (74 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $1.4bn and EPS of $1.04 (range $1.04 to $1.06) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Genpact LTD: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $4.12 +13% $5.4bn +7%
Next $4.51 +9% $5.8bn +7%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +0.6% in 90 days, across 12 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +1.2% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 10 analysts raised Genpact LTD's forecast and 2 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Genpact LTD, last 90 days
$4.00 $4.20 $4.40 $4.60 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $4.07 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $4.12 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $4.12 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $4.12 Current fiscal year, Now: $4.12 $4.12 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $4.48 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $4.51 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $4.51 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $4.51 Next fiscal year, Now: $4.51 $4.51

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $4.07$4.48
60 days ago $4.12$4.51
30 days ago $4.12$4.51
7 days ago $4.12$4.51
Now $4.12$4.51

Earnings against estimates

Genpact LTD: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.97 $1.00 +3.6%
Mar 2026 $0.92 $0.98 +6.3%
Dec 2025 $0.93 $0.97 +3.8%
Sept 2025 $0.90 $0.97 +8.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 6, 2026
  • net revenue year-over-year growth full year 2026 about 7% growth
    “Net revenue growth of at least 7% year-over-year on an as reported basis, or 6.8% on a constant currency basis.” source
  • constant currency net revenue growth full year 2026 about 6.8% growth Non-GAAP
    “Net revenue growth of at least 7% year-over-year on an as reported basis, or 6.8% on a constant currency basis.” source
  • net revenues third quarter of 2026 $1.369bn to $1.382bn
    “Net revenues in the range of $1.369 billion to $1.382 billion, representing year-over-year growth of approximately 6.0% to 7.0% as reported, or 6.2% to 7.2% on a constant currency basis.” source
  • net revenues year-over-year growth third quarter of 2026 6% growth to 7% growth
    “Net revenues in the range of $1.369 billion to $1.382 billion, representing year-over-year growth of approximately 6.0% to 7.0% as reported, or 6.2% to 7.2% on a constant currency basis.” source
  • constant currency net revenues growth third quarter of 2026 6.2% growth to 7.2% growth Non-GAAP
    “Net revenues in the range of $1.369 billion to $1.382 billion, representing year-over-year growth of approximately 6.0% to 7.0% as reported, or 6.2% to 7.2% on a constant currency basis.” source
  • adjusted diluted EPS growth guidance 2026 about 12% growth Non-GAAP Raised
    “We are raising our adjusted diluted EPS 1 growth guidance to at least 12% for 2026.” source
Show 9 more items
  • adjusted diluted earnings per share growth full year 2026 about 12% growth Non-GAAP Raised
    “Adjusted diluted earnings per share 5 growth of at least 12% year-over-year.” source
  • adjusted diluted earnings per share third quarter of 2026 $1.04 to $1.05 Non-GAAP
    “Adjusted diluted earnings per share 5 in the range of $1.04 to $1.05.” source
  • gross margin full year 2026 about 36.5%
    “Gross margin of approximately 36.5%, up approximately 50 basis points year-over-year.” source
  • adjusted income from operations margin full year 2026 about 17.7% Non-GAAP
    “Adjusted income from operations margin 4 of approximately 17.7%, up approximately 25 basis points year-over-year.” source
  • gross margin third quarter of 2026 about 36.6%
    “Gross margin of approximately 36.6%.” source
  • adjusted income from operations margin third quarter of 2026 about 17.8% Non-GAAP
    “Adjusted income from operations margin 4 of approximately 17.8%.” source
  • Advanced Technology Solutions revenue growth the full year about 25% growth
    “Given the tremendous momentum we are seeing, we now expect Advanced Technology Solutions revenue to grow at least 25% for the full year," said Balkrishan "BK" Kalra, President and CEO, Genpact .” source
  • Advanced Technology Solutions revenue growth full year 2026 about 25% growth
    “In Advanced Technology Solutions, we expect revenue to grow at least 25% year-over-year.” source
  • Advanced Technology Solutions revenue growth third quarter of 2026 about 25% growth
    “In Advanced Technology Solutions, we expect revenue to grow at least 25% year-over-year.” source

How earlier guidance turned out

  • Gross margin, second quarter of 2026 guided about 36.4% Within range: 36.498744%
  • Net revenues, second quarter of 2026 guided $1.324bn to $1.336bn Above range: $1.343438bn

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Genpact LTD's revenue by +7.0% next year and +6.5% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+7.2%, weight 55%) , management guidance (+7.2%, weight 19%) and the company's own record (+6.3%, weight 26%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

12 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy542%
Hold758%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202614712
  2. Sep 202614712
  3. Aug 202614712
  4. Jul 202614712

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Genpact LTD, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
7.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
6.06
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+2%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
0.6%
of shares
Employees
141,000
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +7.9%

$37.54 on October 31, 2025 to $40.52

Genpact LTD: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $4.9bn $5.3bn +6.5%
Net margin 10.9% 11.1% +1.6%
P/E multiple 12.5x 12.1x −3.1%
Share count 179m 174m +2.9%

Biggest factor: revenue.

Last 3 years +23.6%

$32.77 on November 3, 2023 to $40.52

Genpact LTD: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $4.4bn $5.3bn +19.1%
Net margin 9.3% 11.1% +19.9%
P/E multiple 15.0x 12.1x −19.7%
Share count 187m 174m +7.8%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Genpact LTD: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
G+30%−12%−24%+26%+10%−12%
Industry peers (median)+9%−35%+8%+18%−23%−16%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
G58%42%50%50%58%36%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
G−10%−28%−34%−16%−31%−42%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 50% from February 6, 2020 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 98% gain, reached on March 26, 2021, 373 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$27.35 – $47.73
From 52-week high
−15.1%
vs 50-day average
+12.0%
vs 200-day average
+15.1%
Volatility (1 year)
41%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.03

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±8.5%
After a week
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±9.2%
After a month
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±7.6%
Genpact LTD: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 6, 2026 −2.8% +0.5% −2.6% +5.8%
May 7, 2026 −3.7% +0.5% −14.4% −4.1%
February 5, 2026 +5.3% +0.6% −5.3% +6.6%
November 6, 2025 +14.6% −1.0% +16.0% +19.1%
August 7, 2025 +3.2% +0.7% +3.6% +4.9%
May 7, 2025 −15.4% +1.1% −13.0% −13.2%
February 6, 2025 +11.2% −0.6% +12.4% +1.6%
November 7, 2024 +13.5% +1.2% +11.4% +11.1%
August 8, 2024 +16.2% +2.8% +18.4% +20.1%
May 9, 2024 +2.5% +0.7% +6.3% +2.0%
February 8, 2024 +4.9% +0.6% +3.2% −2.2%
November 8, 2023 −8.8% −0.7% −3.2% −0.5%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Genpact LTD’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Implied vs realised volatility

Includes results

A results date falls inside these options’ life. Implied volatility is meant to be higher for that, so we do not call it rich.

  • Implied is 1.47× the last 60 days’ realised volatility .
  • Why: an earnings date falls inside the option's life, so implied volatility is expected to be high.

Our rule for “rich”: implied at least 1.2× 60-day realised (beyond measurement noise), above 1-year realised (not just a calm spell), and in the top 20% of our coverage that day. Never with results inside the option’s life. These are our conventions, built on research showing option prices usually imply more movement than follows, most when the gap is wide. How we judge this.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade B (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Genpact LTD in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Genpact LTD
$4B $4.5B $5B $5.5B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $4.4B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $4.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $4.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $4.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $4.7B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $4.8B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $4.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $4.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $5.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $5.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $5.3B $5.3B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $4.4B
FY23 Q4 $4.5B
FY24 Q1 $4.5B
FY24 Q2 $4.6B
FY24 Q3 $4.7B
FY24 Q4 $4.8B
FY25 Q1 $4.9B
FY25 Q2 $4.9B
FY25 Q3 $5B
FY25 Q4 $5.1B
FY26 Q1 $5.2B
FY26 Q2 $5.3B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Genpact LTD
0% 2% 4% 6% 8% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 2.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 2.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 2.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 4.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 5.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 6.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 7.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 7.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 7.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 6.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 6.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 6.5% 6.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 2.1%
FY23 Q4 2.4%
FY24 Q1 2.9%
FY24 Q2 4.1%
FY24 Q3 5.2%
FY24 Q4 6.5%
FY25 Q1 7.3%
FY25 Q2 7.4%
FY25 Q3 7.4%
FY25 Q4 6.6%
FY26 Q1 6.4%
FY26 Q2 6.5%
Operating margin (TTM) Genpact LTD
13% 13.5% 14% 14.5% 15% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 13.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 14.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 14.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 14.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 14.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 14.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 15.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 14.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 14.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 14.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 14.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 14.8% 14.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 13.4%
FY23 Q4 14.1%
FY24 Q1 14.3%
FY24 Q2 14.4%
FY24 Q3 14.5%
FY24 Q4 14.7%
FY25 Q1 15.0%
FY25 Q2 14.9%
FY25 Q3 14.9%
FY25 Q4 14.8%
FY26 Q1 14.8%
FY26 Q2 14.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Genpact LTD
8% 10% 12% 14% 16% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 10.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 9.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 9.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 10.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 11.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 11.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 12.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 11.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 12.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 14.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 12.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 10.5% 10.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 10.7%
FY23 Q4 9.7%
FY24 Q1 9.5%
FY24 Q2 10.0%
FY24 Q3 11.2%
FY24 Q4 11.1%
FY25 Q1 12.3%
FY25 Q2 11.4%
FY25 Q3 12.8%
FY25 Q4 14.3%
FY26 Q1 12.6%
FY26 Q2 10.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Genpact took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $5.1B
  2. Cost of revenue $3.2B · 64.0%
  3. Gross profit $1.8B · 36.0%
  4. Selling, general and admin $1B · 20.6%
  5. Other operating costs $34.1M · 0.7%
  6. Operating income $750M · 14.8%
  7. Income tax $178M · 3.5%
  8. Net income $552M · 10.9%
Where Genpact's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $5.1B
Cost of revenue $3.2B 64.0% of revenue
Gross profit $1.8B 36.0% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $1B 20.6% of revenue
Other operating costs $34.1M 0.7% of revenue
Operating income $750M 14.8% of revenue
Income tax $178M 3.5% of revenue
Net income $552M 10.9% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Genpact's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Genpact LTD: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2008 Dec 2008 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 1,041 1,120 1,259 1,600 1,902 2,132 2,279 2,571 2,737 3,001 3,521 3,709 4,022 4,371 4,477 4,767 5,080 5,250
Gross profit 422 447 470 596 744 812 901 1,016 1,055 1,079 1,226 1,291 1,432 1,536 1,571 1,690 1,831 1,914
EBITDA 188 215 236 275 320 362 345 396 390 413 525 555 618 589 703 772 821 850
Operating income 134 162 178 216 264 310 294 341 331 348 429 439 509 502 631 702 750 779
Net income 125 127 142 184 178 230 192 270 263 282 305 308 369 353 631 514 552 583
Diluted EPS $0.57 $0.58 $0.63 $0.81 $0.78 $0.97 $0.85 $1.28 $1.34 $1.45 $1.56 $1.57 $1.91 $1.88 $3.41 $2.85 $3.13 $3.36
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +7.6% +12.4% +27.1% +18.8% +12.1% +6.9% +12.8% +6.5% +9.6% +17.3% +5.4% +8.4% +8.7% +2.4% +6.5% +6.6% +6.5%
EBITDA — +14.3% +9.5% +16.5% +16.7% +13.1% −4.8% +14.7% −1.5% +6.0% +27.2% +5.7% +11.3% −4.7% +19.4% +9.7% +6.4% +5.7%
Operating income — +21.3% +9.7% +21.6% +22.2% +17.1% −5.0% +16.0% −2.9% +5.1% +23.3% +2.2% +16.0% −1.3% +25.6% +11.3% +6.9% +5.9%
Net income — +1.7% +11.7% +29.6% −3.3% +28.9% −16.4% +40.5% −2.4% +7.2% +8.1% +1.1% +19.8% −4.3% +78.6% −18.6% +7.6% +8.2%
Diluted EPS — +1.8% +8.6% +28.6% −3.7% +24.4% −12.4% +50.6% +4.7% +8.2% +7.6% +0.6% +21.7% −1.6% +81.4% −16.4% +9.8% +11.4%
Margins
Gross margin 40.5% 39.9% 37.4% 37.2% 39.1% 38.1% 39.5% 39.5% 38.6% 36.0% 34.8% 34.8% 35.6% 35.1% 35.1% 35.5% 36.0% 36.5%
EBITDA margin 18.1% 19.2% 18.7% 17.2% 16.8% 17.0% 15.1% 15.4% 14.2% 13.8% 14.9% 15.0% 15.4% 13.5% 15.7% 16.2% 16.2% 16.2%
Operating margin 12.8% 14.5% 14.1% 13.5% 13.9% 14.5% 12.9% 13.3% 12.1% 11.6% 12.2% 11.8% 12.7% 11.5% 14.1% 14.7% 14.8% 14.8%
Net margin 12.0% 11.4% 11.3% 11.5% 9.4% 10.8% 8.4% 10.5% 9.6% 9.4% 8.7% 8.3% 9.2% 8.1% 14.1% 10.8% 10.9% 11.1%
Free-cash-flow margin 14.3% 9.4% 8.6% 14.4% 12.0% 12.3% 9.2% 10.3% 11.0% 8.5% 10.0% 13.9% 15.9% 9.0% 9.7% 11.2% 14.5% 10.9%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 211 158 163 267 311 312 272 346 359 340 428 584 694 444 491 615 813 644
Capital spending 62 53 55 36 83 49 63 82 57 85 75 70 53 51 55 83 78 72
Free cash flow 149 106 108 231 227 263 209 264 302 255 353 514 641 393 435 533 735 572
Stock-based pay 17 19 18 28 32 31 28 25 36 49 84 74 82 77 89 66 90 96
Free cash flow after stock pay 132 86 90 203 195 232 181 239 266 206 269 440 559 316 347 466 645 476
Balance sheet
Cash 184 289 404 408 459 571 462 423 504 368 467 680 899 647 584 648 854 517
Total debt 0 70 25 355 742 658 789 897 1,216 1,304 1,443 1,591 1,656 1,426 1,267 1,221 1,542 1,180
Net debt (negative = net cash) −184 −219 −379 −53 283 87 327 475 711 936 976 910 756 780 683 573 688 663
Diluted shares 218m 220m 225m 226m 230m 236m 225m 210m 197m 194m 195m 196m 193m 188m 185m 180m 177m 174m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — — — — — — 47 57 65 74 80 92 100 108 118 122
Buybacks — — — — — — 303 345 220 154 30 137 298 214 225 253 — —
Total returned — — — — — — 303 345 266 211 95 211 379 306 326 361 118 122

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

4 of 6 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $5.4bn
Short-term assets $2.2bnLonger-term assets $3.2bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $5.4bn
Short-term liabilities $1.1bnLonger-term liabilities $1.7bnShareholders' equity $2.6bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.2bn of assets due within a year against $1.1bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2.2bn short-term assets against $1.7bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $517m of cash against $1.2bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 45% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 67% to 45% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $644m of operating cash flow against $1.2bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Genpact LTD's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$122M
Diluted share count
−2.8%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
1.8%
dividends 1.8% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
21%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
21.0%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
98 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in it consulting & other services
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated G EPAM IT SAIC CACI FORTY Median
Revenue, last 12 months $5.3bn $5.6bn $6.5bn $7.4bn $9.8bn $2.6bn $383m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 6.5% 10.8% 0.7% −0.8% 10.1% 18.4% 5.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 6.0% 5.1% 4.0% −1.3% 12.0% — 4.3%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 7.1% 4.5% −0.6% 6.3% 8.2% — 4.7%
Gross margin 36.5% 29.4% 70.1% 12.6% 28.0% 19.8% 28.0%
Operating margin 14.8% 10.0% 17.3% 8.0% 9.8% 8.8% 5.9%
Operating margin, 3-year average 14.7% 10.3% 18.1% 7.4% 9.2% — 7.5%
Net margin 11.1% 7.2% 12.0% 5.1% 5.5% 23.1% 2.2%
Cash from operations / revenue 12.3% 9.6% 21.4% 8.9% 9.0% 14.5% 6.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 10.5% 8.6% 19.9% 8.4% 8.0% 13.9% 5.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 10.6% 9.5% 20.0% 6.5% 6.7% 9.0% 6.7%
Stock pay / revenue 1.8% 3.3% 2.3% 0.9% 0.9% 1.2% 2.2%
Change in share count −2.8% −4.8% −8.8% −7.8% −0.4% 1.0% 0.9%

Median of all 40 companies we cover in it consulting & other services. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

40 it consulting & other services companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 6.5% 6.5% 19 of 40
Change in growth rate Growth +0.1pp -0.8pp 12 of 40
Gross margin Profitability 36.5% 28.2% 12 of 34
Operating margin Profitability 14.8% 5.9% 7 of 36
Net margin Profitability 11.1% 2.5% 9 of 40
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 10.5% 5.1% 11 of 38
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.8% 2.3% 16 of 36
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 21.3% 11.8% 17 of 27
Change in share count Balance sheet -2.8% 0.9% 13 of 39
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 98 days 71 days 25 of 30

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Core Business Services $3.9B ▲ 3.7%
Digital Operations $2.6B ▲ 4.1%
Data Tech AI $2.4B ▲ 9.3%
Advanced Technology Solutions $1.2B ▲ 17.0%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
India $3B 58.7% ▲ 8.0%
Asia Other Than India $788M 15.5% ▲ 12.5%
Americas $730M 14.4% ▲ 6.9%
Europe $578M 11.4% ▼ 7.0%

From Genpact LTD's 10-K filed February 26, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$5B
Institutions reporting
472
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1.8%
Positions opened / closed
64 / 104

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 240 institutions bought and 302 sold ; the biggest buyer was Pzena Investment Management LLC (+2.6M shares) and the biggest seller FMR LLC (−9.5M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $436M 15.8M 8.8% ▲ 5.4%
Nalanda India Equity Fund Ltd $377M 13.7M 7.6% 0.0%
FMR LLC $286M 10.4M 5.8% ▼ 47.7%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $283M 10.3M 5.7% ▲ 19.2%
AQR Capital Management LLC $233M 8.6M 4.7% ▼ 23.7%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $206M 7.5M 4.2% ▲ 0.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $173M 6.3M 3.5% ▲ 12.3%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $170M 6.1M 3.4% ▲ 65.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $158M 5.3M 3.2% ▲ 9.5%
State Street Corp $146M 5.3M 3.0% ▲ 4.6%
LSV Asset Management $117M 4.3M 2.4% ▲ 26.8%
Franklin Resources Inc $102M 3.7M 2.1% ▲ 0.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Genpact LTD's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Kalra Balkrishan President and CEO September 14, 2026 Sell 10,000 $36.79 $367,900
Nanduru Anil Senior Vice President August 19, 2026 Sell 6,191 $37.03 $229,253
Dewan Sameer Senior Vice President August 14, 2026 Sell 13,318 $34.10 $454,144
Dewan Sameer Senior Vice President August 14, 2026 Sell 1,654 $34.10 $56,401
Weiner Michael Hal Chief Financial Officer August 13, 2026 Sell 5,900 $34.04 $200,836
Nanduru Anil Senior Vice President August 12, 2026 Sell 11,852 $33.92 $402,020
Nanduru Anil Senior Vice President August 11, 2026 Sell 17,243 $33.96 $585,572
Kalra Balkrishan President and CEO March 4, 2026 Sell 2,800 $40.77 $114,156
Vashisht Riju Senior Vice President January 13, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 16,016 $46.65 $747,146
Dewan Sameer Senior Vice President January 13, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 15,088 $46.65 $703,855
Weiner Michael Hal Chief Financial Officer November 14, 2025 Sell 13,365 $44.84 $599,287
White Heather SVP & Chief Legal Officer November 13, 2025 Sell 45,703 $45.74 $2.1M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 4 trades and filings

No trades in Genpact LTD disclosed in the last 12 months; 4 earlier trades on record.

  • Donna Shalala(FL):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded June 24, 2019, filed April 27, 2020
  • Donna Shalala(FL):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded April 3, 2019, filed April 27, 2020
  • Donna Shalala(FL):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 19, 2019, filed April 27, 2020

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 6, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • February 5, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 7, 2025
  • May 7, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Genpact LTD was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Genpact LTD in brief

What does Genpact LTD do?
Genpact LTD is a US-listed company in the IT consulting & other services industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Genpact LTD's stock ticker?
Genpact LTD trades under the ticker G on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Genpact LTD's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Genpact LTD reported revenue of $5.3B, 6.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Genpact LTD's free cash flow?
Genpact LTD's free-cash-flow margin is 10.5% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 11 of the 38 it consulting & other services companies we cover.
What is Genpact LTD's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Genpact LTD's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$56 per share in the base case, and ~$41–$75 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Genpact LTD's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Nalanda India Equity Fund Ltd and FMR LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Genpact LTD's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Genpact LTD's market capitalisation was about $7B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 12.1 and net debt of $663M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Genpact LTD pay a dividend?
Yes: Genpact LTD paid $122M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.79% and a payout ratio of 20.9%.
How much debt does Genpact LTD have?
Genpact LTD's debt-to-equity ratio is 45.3%, from its latest balance sheet (67.1% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Genpact LTD's competitors?
In our IT Consulting & Other Services peer group, the companies closest to Genpact LTD are EPAM Systems, Inc., Gartner, Science Applications International Corp, CACI International Inc and Formula Systems (1985) LTD. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Genpact LTD's.
Are insiders buying or selling Genpact LTD stock?
Over the last 12 months, Genpact LTD's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 16 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Genpact LTD's next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Genpact LTD announces its own schedule.