Genesco Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Genesco shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 77 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Genesco, and 48 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 254K shares, +2.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 275K shares (+9.5%); index fund managers were net sellers of 55K shares (−2.1%). 26 opened a new position and 11 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 77 institutions, 26 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 48 institutions, 11 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +254K shares (+2.7%)
Net change, active managers +275K shares (+9.5%), 22 bought, 8 sold
Buyers versus sellers
77 bought 27 48 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 22 bought · 8 sold · +275K
Index fund managers 4 bought · 5 sold · −55K
Other institutions 51 bought · 35 sold · +33K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fund 1 Investments, LLC | +185K +43.4% | 610K | $20.6M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +169K +620.1% | 196K | $6.6M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | +71K New position | 71K | $2.4M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +67K +30.9% | 283K | $9.6M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +63K +470.2% | 76K | $2.2M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +60K +7.0% | 910K | $30.7M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +52K New position | 52K | $1.8M |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | +44K +27.6% | 204K | $6.9M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +43K +78.1% | 99K | $3.3M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +42K +100.0% | 83K | $2.8M |
| Creative Planning | +40K New position | 40K | $1.3M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +31K +109.7% | 59K | $2M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +30K +369.4% | 38K | $1.3M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +30K +13.8% | 244K | $8.2M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +23K +323.4% | 30K | $1M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +22K +3.5% | 659K | $22.2M |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | +22K New position | 22K | $743,311 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +21K +83.0% | 47K | $1.6M |
| Pzena Investment Management LLC Active manager | +18K +1.7% | 1.1M | $37.1M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC Active manager | +16K New position | 16K | $531,101 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +169K +620.1% | 196K | $6.6M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +67K +30.9% | 283K | $9.6M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +63K +470.2% | 76K | $2.2M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +23K +323.4% | 30K | $1M |
| Pzena Investment Management LLC Active manager | +18K +1.7% | 1.1M | $37.1M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC Active manager | +16K New position | 16K | $531,101 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +15K New position | 15K | $523,131 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +15K New position | 15K | $511,919 |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +13K +187.6% | 20K | $671,180 |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +13K +9.2% | 150K | $5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| ING Groep NV | −210K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | −136K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | −94K −24.0% | 300K | $10.1M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −63K −83.6% | 12K | $418,984 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −59K −12.6% | 405K | $13.7M |
| UBS Group AG | −50K −37.9% | 82K | $2.8M |
| CIBC Bancorp Usa Inc. | −50K −49.7% | 51K | $1.7M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −45K −87.6% | 6,383 | $215,554 |
| Maven Securities Ltd | −42K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mufg Securities Emea PLC | −38K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −33K Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −30K −10.6% | 255K | $8.6M |
| Morgan Stanley | −30K −14.4% | 178K | $6M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −28K −23.1% | 94K | $3.2M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −26K −24.6% | 79K | $2.7M |
| Shay Capital LLC | −13K −19.0% | 55K | $1.8M |
| Gwn Securities Inc. | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | −10K −10.0% | 94K | $3.2M |
| Klp Kapitalforvaltning As | −8,200 −46.1% | 9,600 | $324,192 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −63K −83.6% | 12K | $418,984 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −45K −87.6% | 6,383 | $215,554 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −33K Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −30K −10.6% | 255K | $8.6M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −7,377 −3.6% | 196K | $6.6M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −2,900 −20.3% | 11K | $385,518 |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −861 −3.8% | 22K | $731,864 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 71K | $2.4M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 52K | $1.8M |
| Creative Planning | 40K | $1.3M |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | 22K | $743,311 |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLCActive manager | 16K | $531,101 |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 15K | $523,131 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 15K | $511,919 |
| State Of Wisconsin Investment Board | 15K | $502,802 |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 12K | $421,078 |
| Prudential Financial Inc | 9,162 | $309,401 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| ING Groep NV | 210K | $6.1M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 136K | $4M |
| Maven Securities Ltd | 42K | $1.2M |
| Mufg Securities Emea PLC | 38K | $1.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 33K | $970,121 |
| Gwn Securities Inc. | 13K | $367,796 |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 11K | $309,352 |
| Numerai Gp LLC | 8,119 | $235,370 |
| Group One Trading LLC | 187 | $5,421 |
| Newedge Advisors, LLC | 99 | $2,871 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 142
- Ten largest holders
- 54.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 26.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 33.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 22 | 8 | 7 | 2 | +275K | +9.5% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | −55K | −2.1% |
| Other institutions | 51 | 35 | 19 | 9 | +33K | +0.9% |