undamentalytics Newsletter

Genesco Inc (GCO) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: GCO NYSE Apparel Retail Next results ~December 3, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Genesco Inc is a US-listed company in the apparel retail industry. Its financial year ends in January.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$71

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$54–$94 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-2.8%–7.2% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 93% above it.

Price used: $36.76, November 3, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders2 buying, 0 selling2 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds77 adding, 48 cuttingOf 30 active managers that changed their stake, 22 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Genesco files

Where Genesco stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to August 2026 was $2.43bn, up 3.0% on a year earlier, slower than the 4.6% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 3.0% from 0.8% a year earlier. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 7 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $71.27 a share, against a share price of $36.56. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in cash flow shrinking about 10.6% a year for five years, slower than the 0.1% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed September 10, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~December 3, 2026 (estimated)

Genesco Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 3.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 3.0%. Where it stands out: long-term debt as % of assets of 1.1% ranks 2 of 13 apparel retail companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -1.6pp ranks 24 of 28 apparel retail companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$71 per share in the base case (~$54–$94 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 40% in the quarter to 2026-07-31, the 3rd beat in the last four quarters.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $37.62 is 89% below our value per share of $71.

Things to watch

  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 60% and a beta of 1.2 against the S&P 500.
  • Below peers: change in growth rate. Change in growth rate of -1.6pp ranks 24 of 28 apparel retail companies we cover (median -0.2pp).
  • Heavily shorted. 12.8% of the shares available to trade are sold short (8.7 days of average volume to cover).

Latest results: FY2027 Q2

Filed September 10, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.83 against an average estimate of -$1.38: beat by 39.7%
Revenue
$530m, down 3.0% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+6.8% in the first session after the results on September 3, 2026, against +0.7% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
adjusted diluted earnings per share from continuing operations $2 to $2.4 (Fiscal 2027); total sales growth -2% (Fiscal 2027)
Next report
December 3, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.93

Genesco's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-2.3%
  • 1 week+0.7%
  • 1 month+5.6%
  • This year+51.9%
  • 1 year+24.0%
  • 5 years-45.4%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2.4B
Operating margin
2.0%
Net margin
1.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$3.87

Growth

Revenue growth
+3.0%
Change in growth rate
−1.6 pts
Share count change
+1.9%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$73.8M
FCF margin
3.0%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.5%

Earnings

Last results
September 3, 2026
Next results (est.)
December 3, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Guidance
  3. Leadership
  4. Shareholder vote

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking about 10.4% a year for five years.That is slower than the 0.1% a year revenue growth Genesco has delivered.

  • Priced in-10.4%
  • Last 12 months3.0%
  • 3 years a year1.4%
  • 5 years a year0.1%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($36.76, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$71
Price used
$36.76close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +93%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Genesco Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($44.7M, FY2027 Q2 TTM), growing 0.1% and 2.2% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 2.2% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$54–~$94 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Genesco Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $44.7M, FY2027 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Genesco Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.3%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.18 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$71 ~$54–$94 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$40 ~$31–$52 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$22 ~$15–$35 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$12 ~$10–$14 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$43 ~$12–$71 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Genesco Inc with Apparel Retail in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −24%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +32%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −32%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ more than doubles
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −14%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $63$84$112$149$197$259
8.5% $49$64$85$111$145$189
10% $41$52$68$88$114$148

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Genesco Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2017201820192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$59.30$33.15$45.13$39.32$38.81$62.94$47.76$28.81$41.65$28.93$37.62
Market value$1.2bn$639m$880m$616m$552m$913m$607m$324m$451m$307m$405m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$48m−$40m−$167m−$81m−$215m−$321m−$48m−$35m−$34m−$105m−$41m
Enterprise value$1.1bn$599m$712m$535m$337m$593m$559m$289m$417m$202m$364m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.6x0.3x0.4x0.3x0.3x0.4x0.3x0.1x0.2x0.1x0.2x
Price / earnings 12.3x——10.0x—8.0x8.4x——23.2x9.7x
Price / free cash flow 16.8x17.4x4.9x7.0x4.1x4.9x—9.4x9.7x3.7x5.5x
EV / EBITDA 6.3x3.9x4.5x4.0x—3.0x4.1x8.0x6.3x2.9x3.6x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

44 /100

Weak moat

How hard Genesco's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 3 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 4.2% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 16 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 47.5%, moving by 1.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 2.8%; its worst year was -5.7%.

  • Cash conversion 10 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 3.1% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 25.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (49 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: December 3, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $591m and EPS of $0.93 (range $0.91 to $0.94) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Genesco Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $2.36 +63% $2.4bn −2%
Next $2.95 +25% $2.4bn +2%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +3.1% in 90 days, across 4 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +5.0% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 3 analysts raised Genesco Inc's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Genesco Inc, last 90 days
$2.20 $2.40 $2.60 $2.80 $3.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.25 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.25 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.25 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.25 Current fiscal year, Now: $2.36 $2.36 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.86 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.86 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.86 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.87 Next fiscal year, Now: $2.95 $2.95

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $2.25$2.86
60 days ago $2.25$2.86
30 days ago $2.25$2.86
7 days ago $2.25$2.87
Now $2.36$2.95

Earnings against estimates

Genesco Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jul 2026 −$1.38 −$0.83 +39.7%
Apr 2026 −$2.57 −$2.18 +15.1%
Jan 2026 $3.58 $3.74 +4.3%
Oct 2025 $0.86 $0.79 −8.1%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, September 3, 2026
  • Total sales Fiscal 2027 about -2% growth Lowered
    “Comparable sales are now expected to be flat versus prior guidance of positive 1% to 2%, reflecting greater pressure at Schuh, resulting in total sales now down approximately 2% versus prior guidance of flat to down 1%” source
  • Adjusted diluted earnings per share from continuing operations Fiscal 2027 $2.00 to $2.40 Non-GAAP Raised
    “Adjusted diluted earnings per share from continuing operations are now expected to be at the high end of the range of $2.00 to $2.40 3 , versus the midpoint of the same range in previous guidance” source
  • Operating income Fiscal 2027 $34m to $40m Raised
    “Operating income, reflecting stronger gross margins, is now expected to be at the high end of the previous range of $34 to $40 million, versus the prior view of the midpoint of the range” source
  • tax rate Fiscal 2027 about 30%
    “Guidance reflects repurchases through August 31 and assumes no further share repurchases for this year and a tax rate of 30% for Fiscal 2027 but due to the valuation allowance, the tax rate for the third quarter of the year will be in the range of approximately 7% to 8%” source
  • tax rate third quarter of the year 7% to 8%
    “Guidance reflects repurchases through August 31 and assumes no further share repurchases for this year and a tax rate of 30% for Fiscal 2027 but due to the valuation allowance, the tax rate for the third quarter of the year will be in the range of approximately 7% to 8%” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Genesco Inc's revenue by +0.1% next year and +2.2% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (-0.8%, weight 49%) , management guidance (-0.7%, weight 22%) and the company's own record (+2.2%, weight 29%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

4 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy125%
Hold375%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026134
  2. Oct 2026134

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Genesco Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
12.8%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
8.7
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−2%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
96%
of shares
Held by insiders
14.1%
of shares
Employees
4,800
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +29.7%

$29.01 on October 31, 2025 to $37.62

Genesco Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.4bn $2.4bn +3.0%
P/S multiple 0.1x 0.2x +28.3%
Share count 11m 11m −1.8%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +25.9%

$29.88 on November 3, 2023 to $37.62

Genesco Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.3bn $2.4bn +4.2%
Net margin 0.4% 1.7% +355.6%
P/E multiple 40.6x 9.7x −76.0%
Share count 12m 11m +10.6%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Genesco Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
GCO+113%−28%−24%+21%−42%+52%
Industry peers (median)+58%−43%+11%+9%+11%−8%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
GCO83%42%42%42%42%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
GCO−21%−45%−65%−33%−60%−35%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 88% from August 23, 2016 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 735% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$21.95 – $42.72
From 52-week high
−11.9%
vs 50-day average
+6.8%
vs 200-day average
+12.0%
Volatility (1 year)
60%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.23

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±11.5%
After a week
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±12.5%
After a month
3 up, 9 down
typical move ±13.0%
Genesco Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
September 3, 2026 +6.8% +0.7% +4.8% +6.4%
May 29, 2026 +2.4% +0.5% +4.3% −7.2%
March 6, 2026 −0.8% −0.4% −4.1% +12.4%
December 4, 2025 −35.5% +0.3% −31.3% −22.7%
August 28, 2025 −3.1% −0.2% +1.1% −11.9%
June 4, 2025 +1.5% −0.5% −2.5% −3.3%
March 7, 2025 −30.5% −2.1% −36.1% −40.6%
December 6, 2024 +11.4% −0.3% +15.5% +10.6%
September 6, 2024 −12.6% −0.6% −12.8% −7.3%
May 31, 2024 +7.6% +1.0% −4.5% −14.1%
March 8, 2024 −13.5% −0.7% −14.8% −5.0%
December 1, 2023 −12.8% +0.1% −18.4% −14.1%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Genesco Inc’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 3, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C+ (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Genesco Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Genesco Inc
$2.3B $2.3B $2.4B $2.4B $2.5B FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q2: $2.4B $2.4B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q3 $2.3B
FY24 Q4 $2.3B
FY25 Q1 $2.3B
FY25 Q2 $2.3B
FY25 Q3 $2.3B
FY25 Q4 $2.3B
FY26 Q1 $2.3B
FY26 Q2 $2.4B
FY26 Q3 $2.4B
FY26 Q4 $2.4B
FY27 Q1 $2.4B
FY27 Q2 $2.4B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Genesco Inc
-4% -2% 0% 2% 4% 6% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -3.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -2.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -2.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -1.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 0.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 0.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 1.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 2.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 2.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 4.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: 4.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q2: 3.0% 3.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q3 -3.2%
FY24 Q4 -2.5%
FY25 Q1 -2.1%
FY25 Q2 -1.5%
FY25 Q3 0.3%
FY25 Q4 0.0%
FY26 Q1 1.9%
FY26 Q2 2.7%
FY26 Q3 2.8%
FY26 Q4 4.8%
FY27 Q1 4.6%
FY27 Q2 3.0%
Operating margin (TTM) Genesco Inc
-1% 0% 1% 2% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -0.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -0.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -1.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 0.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 0.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 0.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 0.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 0.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 0.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 0.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 1.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: 2.0% 2.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 -0.0%
FY24 Q4 -0.6%
FY25 Q1 -1.0%
FY25 Q2 0.3%
FY25 Q3 0.2%
FY25 Q4 0.6%
FY26 Q1 0.8%
FY26 Q2 0.6%
FY26 Q3 0.5%
FY26 Q4 0.7%
FY27 Q1 1.2%
FY27 Q2 2.0%
FCF margin (TTM) Genesco Inc
-2% 0% 2% 4% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -0.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 1.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 3.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 3.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 2.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 2.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -1.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 0.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 1.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 3.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 3.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: 3.0% 3.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 -0.6%
FY24 Q4 1.5%
FY25 Q1 3.1%
FY25 Q2 3.2%
FY25 Q3 2.2%
FY25 Q4 2.0%
FY26 Q1 -1.4%
FY26 Q2 0.8%
FY26 Q3 1.0%
FY26 Q4 3.4%
FY27 Q1 3.5%
FY27 Q2 3.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar Genesco took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $2.4B
  2. Cost of revenue $1.3B · 53.7%
  3. Gross profit $1.1B · 46.3%
  4. Selling, general and admin $1.1B · 45.2%
  5. Operating income $17.3M · 0.7%
  6. Net income $13.3M · 0.5%
Where Genesco's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $2.4B
Cost of revenue $1.3B 53.7% of revenue
Gross profit $1.1B 46.3% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $1.1B 45.2% of revenue
Operating income $17.3M 0.7% of revenue
Net income $13.3M 0.5% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Genesco's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Genesco Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Jan 2010 2011 Jan 2011 2012 Jan 2012 2013 Feb 2013 2017 Jan 2017 2018 Feb 2018 2019 Feb 2019 2020 Feb 2020 2021 Jan 2021 2022 Jan 2022 2023 Jan 2023 2024 Feb 2024 2025 Feb 2025 2026 Jan 2026 LTM Aug 2026
Income
Revenue 1,575 1,790 2,293 2,607 2,021 2,128 2,189 2,197 1,787 2,422 2,385 2,325 2,325 2,436 2,433
Gross profit — 902 1,148 1,299 1,418 1,011 1,047 1,063 804 1,181 1,136 1,099 1,097 1,127 1,157
EBITDA 108 135 215 234 184 153 159 133 −61 199 136 36 66 71 101
Operating income 60 87 161 170 108 74 82 83 −107 156 93 −13 14 17 48
Net income 29 54 92 112 97 −112 −52 61 −56 115 72 −17 −19 13 42
Diluted EPS $1.30 $2.22 $3.79 $4.68 $4.83 −$5.80 −$2.66 $3.92 −$3.97 $7.92 $5.66 −$1.50 −$1.74 $1.25 $3.87
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +13.7% +28.1% +13.7% −22.5% +5.3% +2.9% +0.4% −18.7% +35.6% −1.5% −2.5% +0.0% +4.8% +3.0%
EBITDA — +25.1% +59.5% +8.5% −21.4% −16.8% +4.0% −16.3% −145.7% — −31.5% −73.6% — +6.4% +51.5%
Operating income — +44.4% +85.1% +5.2% −36.5% −31.0% +10.0% +1.8% −228.7% — −40.1% −114.4% — — —
Net income — — +71.5% +21.6% −13.3% −214.8% — — −191.9% — −37.4% −123.4% — — —
Diluted EPS — — +70.7% +23.5% +3.2% −220.1% — — −201.3% — −28.5% −126.5% — — —
Margins
Gross margin — 50.4% 50.1% 49.8% 70.1% 47.5% 47.8% 48.4% 45.0% 48.8% 47.6% 47.3% 47.2% 46.3% 47.5%
EBITDA margin 6.9% 7.5% 9.4% 9.0% 9.1% 7.2% 7.3% 6.0% −3.4% 8.2% 5.7% 1.5% 2.9% 2.9% 4.2%
Operating margin 3.8% 4.9% 7.0% 6.5% 5.3% 3.5% 3.7% 3.8% −6.0% 6.4% 3.9% −0.6% 0.6% 0.7% 2.0%
Net margin 1.8% 3.0% 4.0% 4.3% 4.8% −5.3% −2.4% 2.8% −3.2% 4.7% 3.0% −0.7% −0.8% 0.5% 1.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 6.9% 4.1% 4.2% 2.0% 3.5% 1.7% 8.2% 4.0% 7.5% 7.7% −9.4% 1.5% 2.0% 3.4% 3.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 142 103 145 123 165 165 237 117 158 240 −165 95 88 146 134
Capital spending 34 29 49 72 94 128 57 30 24 54 60 60 41 62 60
Free cash flow 108 73 96 51 71 37 180 87 134 186 −225 34 47 84 74
Stock-based pay 7 8 8 11 — — — — 8 9 14 14 13 12 12
Free cash flow after stock pay 101 65 88 41 — — — — 125 177 −239 20 34 71 62
Balance sheet
Cash 82 56 54 60 48 40 167 81 215 321 48 35 34 105 57
Total debt — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 16
Net debt (negative = net cash) −82 −56 −54 −60 −48 −40 −167 −81 −215 −321 −48 −35 −34 −105 −41
Diluted shares 24m 23m 24m 24m 20m 19m 19m 16m 14m 15m 13m 11m 11m 11m 11m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks 0 27 0 38 140 16 45 190 0 78 77 32 10 13 0
Total returned 0 27 0 38 140 16 45 190 0 78 77 32 10 13 0

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

7 of 7 checks passed · August 1, 2026
What it owns · $1.5bn
Short-term assets $676mLonger-term assets $828m
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.5bn
Short-term liabilities $427mLonger-term liabilities $521mShareholders' equity $557m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $676m of assets due within a year against $427m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $676m short-term assets against $521m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $57m of cash against $16m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 3% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 3% to 3% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $134m of operating cash flow against $16m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over No material interest expense reported.

From Genesco Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2027 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$0
Returned to shareholders
0%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$54.4M
Diluted share count
+1.9%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
0.0%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Sales & admin spending
45.3%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
6 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in apparel retail
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated GCO BOOT SFIX BKE LE PLCE Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.4bn $2.4bn $1.3bn $1.3bn $1.2bn $1.1bn $1.1bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 3.0% 16.8% 6.4% 6.2% 1.4% −15.9% 4.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 1.4% 12.5% −5.4% 0.5% −3.6% −11.7% 0.9%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −3.0% 15.1% 4.2% 4.6% 5.3% −18.9% 4.4%
Gross margin 47.5% 38.6% 43.7% 49.0% 55.7% 29.0% 40.1%
Operating margin 2.0% 13.8% −1.6% 20.8% 0.6% −8.2% 2.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average 0.9% 12.9% −4.9% 20.4% −0.9% −3.8% 0.2%
Net margin 1.7% 10.4% −0.9% 16.6% 30.5% −11.8% 1.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 5.5% 13.6% 2.9% 19.4% −3.2% 4.4% 4.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 3.0% 5.3% 1.5% 14.4% −6.4% 2.0% 2.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 2.4% 2.7% 1.1% 16.1% −0.3% −1.4% 1.7%
Stock pay / revenue 0.5% 0.7% 3.5% — 0.5% −0.0% 0.7%
Change in share count 1.9% −0.3% 4.2% 0.8% −1.2% 28.0% −0.3%

Median of all 28 companies we cover in apparel retail. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

28 apparel retail companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 3.0% 4.7% 16 of 28
Change in growth rate Growth -1.6pp -0.2pp 24 of 28
Gross margin Profitability 47.5% 40.5% 7 of 26
Operating margin Profitability 2.0% 1.9% 12 of 25
Net margin Profitability 1.7% 1.7% 14 of 28
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 3.0% 3.0% 14 of 28
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.5% 0.7% 7 of 26
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 1.1% 11.6% 2 of 13
Change in share count Balance sheet 1.9% -0.3% 20 of 27
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 6 days 6 days 7 of 12

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to January 31, 2026
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Journeys Group $1.5B 61.4% ▲ 6.8%
Schuh Group $500M 20.5% ▲ 4.2%
Johnston and Murphy Group $320M 13.1% 0.0%
Genesco Brands $121M 5.0% ▼ 3.8%

From Genesco Inc's 10-K filed March 25, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$324M
Institutions reporting
142
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.6%
Positions opened / closed
26 / 11

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 77 institutions bought and 48 sold ; the biggest buyer was Fund 1 Investments, LLC (+185K shares) and the biggest seller ING Groep NV (−210K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Pzena Investment Management LLC $37.1M 1.1M 11.5% ▲ 1.7%
Blackrock, Inc. $30.7M 910K 9.5% ▲ 7.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $22.2M 659K 6.9% ▲ 3.5%
Fund 1 Investments, LLC $20.6M 610K 6.4% ▲ 43.4%
Acadian Asset Management LLC $15.3M 453K 4.7% ▲ 2.6%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $13.7M 405K 4.2% ▼ 12.6%
Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund $10.1M 300K 3.1% 0.0%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $10.1M 300K 3.1% ▼ 24.0%
Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc $9.6M 283K 2.9% ▲ 30.9%
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. $8.6M 255K 2.7% ▼ 10.6%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $8.5M 252K 2.6% ▲ 3.8%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $8.2M 244K 2.5% ▲ 13.8%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Genesco Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Collins Jonathan M. SVP Finance and CFO September 21, 2026 Buy 295 $33.84 $9,983
Sandfort Gregory A Director July 9, 2026 Buy 2,958 $33.80 $99,980

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 1 trade and filings

No trades in Genesco Inc disclosed in the last 12 months; 1 earlier trade on record.

  • Donna Shalala(FL):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded February 6, 2019, filed April 27, 2020

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around December 3, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • September 3, 2026
  • May 29, 2026
  • March 6, 2026
  • December 4, 2025
  • August 28, 2025
  • June 4, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Genesco Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Genesco Inc in brief

What does Genesco Inc do?
Genesco Inc is a US-listed company in the apparel retail industry. Its financial year ends in January.
What is Genesco Inc's stock ticker?
Genesco Inc trades under the ticker GCO on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Genesco Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Genesco Inc reported revenue of $2.4B, 3.0% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Genesco Inc's free cash flow?
Genesco Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 3.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 14 of the 28 apparel retail companies we cover.
What is Genesco Inc's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Genesco Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$71 per share in the base case, and ~$54–$94 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Genesco Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Pzena Investment Management LLC, Blackrock, Inc. and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Genesco Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Genesco Inc spent $0 on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 1.9% over the year.
What is Genesco Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Genesco Inc's market capitalisation was about $405M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 9.7 and net debt of -$41.3M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Genesco Inc have?
Genesco Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 2.8%, from its latest balance sheet (2.6% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Genesco Inc's competitors?
In our Apparel Retail peer group, the companies closest to Genesco Inc are Boot Barn Holdings, Inc., Stitch Fix, Inc., Buckle Inc, Lands' END, Inc. and Childrens Place, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Genesco Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Genesco Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Genesco Inc's directors and officers reported 2 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Genesco Inc's next earnings date?
Around December 3, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Genesco Inc announces its own schedule.