Geron Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Geron shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 129 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Geron, and 92 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 6.3M shares, −1.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 36.2M shares (−13.5%); index fund managers were net buyers of 14.7M shares (+10.7%). 34 opened a new position and 30 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 129 institutions, 34 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 92 institutions, 30 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −6.3M shares (−1.3%)
Net change, active managers −36.2M shares (−13.5%), 27 bought, 14 sold
Buyers versus sellers
129 bought 63 92 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 27 bought · 14 sold · −36.2M
Index fund managers 10 bought · 2 sold · +14.7M
Other institutions 92 bought · 76 sold · +15.1M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +13.2M +117.8% | 24.4M | $31.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +7.5M +34.6% | 29.0M | $37.2M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +6.1M +131.6% | 10.8M | $13.8M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +5.5M +48.8% | 16.6M | $21.3M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +5.4M +17.6% | 35.9M | $45.9M |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | +4.1M +3216.1% | 4.2M | $5.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +2.8M +154.5% | 4.6M | $5.9M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +2.6M +714.6% | 2.9M | $3.8M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +2.5M +20974.0% | 2.5M | $3.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +2.4M +128.0% | 4.3M | $5.5M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +2.0M +466.3% | 2.4M | $3.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +1.9M +132.5% | 3.4M | $4.3M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.8M +3.8% | 49.1M | $62.9M |
| Candriam S.C.A. | +1.7M +42.5% | 5.6M | $7.1M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +1.3M +3.1% | 42.8M | $54.8M |
| UBS Group AG | +1.2M +32.6% | 4.9M | $6.3M |
| Moore Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $1.5M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +885K +6.5% | 14.6M | $18.6M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +882K +719.6% | 1.0M | $1.3M |
| Nan Fung Trinity (HK) Ltd | +850K +61.9% | 2.2M | $2.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +13.2M +117.8% | 24.4M | $31.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +7.5M +34.6% | 29.0M | $37.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +2.8M +154.5% | 4.6M | $5.9M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +2.6M +714.6% | 2.9M | $3.8M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +2.5M +20974.0% | 2.5M | $3.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +2.4M +128.0% | 4.3M | $5.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +1.9M +132.5% | 3.4M | $4.3M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +1.3M +3.1% | 42.8M | $54.8M |
| Moore Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $1.5M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +882K +719.6% | 1.0M | $1.3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deep Track Capital, LP Hedge fund | −31.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| RA Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −21.0M −32.9% | 42.8M | $54.8M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −16.4M −80.2% | 4.0M | $5.2M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −3.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | −2.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −1.8M −33.9% | 3.4M | $4.4M |
| Nuveen, LLC | −1.4M −47.2% | 1.5M | $2M |
| HRT Financial LP | −1.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −1.1M −16.6% | 5.5M | $7M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −1.0M −22.4% | 3.5M | $4.5M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −772K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −497K −51.7% | 464K | $593,788 |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | −287K −22.6% | 984K | $1.3M |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC Index funds | −277K −31.4% | 606K | $776,243 |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | −256K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | −254K −5.4% | 4.5M | $5.7M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | −199K −4.4% | 4.3M | $5.5M |
| California State Teachers Retirement System | −195K −26.5% | 542K | $693,930 |
| Scientech Research LLC | −134K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Invesco Ltd. | −129K −9.9% | 1.2M | $1.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deep Track Capital, LP Hedge fund | −31.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| RA Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −21.0M −32.9% | 42.8M | $54.8M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −16.4M −80.2% | 4.0M | $5.2M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −3.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | −2.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −1.1M −16.6% | 5.5M | $7M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | −254K −5.4% | 4.5M | $5.7M |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | −117K −0.6% | 18.7M | $24M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −61K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −29K −66.5% | 14K | $18,432 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Moore Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 1.2M | $1.5M |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | 657K | $840,991 |
| Exome Asset Management LLC | 624K | $798,779 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 534K | $684,110 |
| Verdad Advisers, LP | 494K | $632,577 |
| Mml Investors Services, LLC | 248K | $317,320 |
| Mitsubishi Ufj Trust & Banking Corp | 226K | $288,758 |
| Diversified Trust Co | 219K | $279,718 |
| Allstate Corp | 210K | $269,037 |
| Verition Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 174K | $222,322 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Deep Track Capital, LPHedge fund | 31.7M | $47.3M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 3.0M | $4.4M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LPHedge fund | 2.5M | $3.8M |
| HRT Financial LP | 1.2M | $1.8M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 772K | $1.2M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 256K | $381,331 |
| Scientech Research LLC | 134K | $199,431 |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 61K | $90,592 |
| DNB Asset Management As | 52K | $78,040 |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 36K | $53,436 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 257
- Ten largest holders
- 62.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 31.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 47.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 27 | 14 | 7 | 4 | −36.2M | −13.5% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +14.7M | +10.7% |
| Other institutions | 92 | 76 | 27 | 26 | +15.1M | +17.0% |