Greenfire Resources Ltd.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Greenfire Resources shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 36 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Greenfire Resources, and 19 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.3M shares, +10.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 729K shares (+98.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 45K shares (+127.8%). 16 opened a new position and 5 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 36 institutions, 16 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 19 institutions, 5 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.3M shares (+10.0%)
Net change, active managers +729K shares (+98.6%), 10 bought, 6 sold
Buyers versus sellers
36 bought 4 19 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 10 bought · 6 sold · +729K
Index fund managers 1 bought · 0 sold · +45K
Other institutions 25 bought · 13 sold · +567K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pcj Investment Counsel Ltd. | +445K New position | 445K | $2.5M |
| Aegis Financial Corp | +360K +86.3% | 778K | $4.4M |
| Donald Smith & Co., Inc. | +296K New position | 296K | $1.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +266K +237.1% | 379K | $2.1M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | +265K New position | 265K | $1.5M |
| Louisbourg Investments Inc. | +250K +60.7% | 662K | $3.7M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +213K +313.1% | 281K | $1.6M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +177K +90.3% | 373K | $2.1M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +139K New position | 139K | $783,678 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +116K New position | 116K | $656,366 |
| Morgan Stanley | +110K +137.0% | 189K | $1.1M |
| K2 Principal Fund, L.P. | +64K +9.8% | 721K | $4.1M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +61K +145.7% | 104K | $584,944 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | +59K New position | 59K | $331,000 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +57K +35.3% | 218K | $1.2M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +45K +127.8% | 80K | $450,824 |
| Beverly Hills Private Wealth, LLC | +43K +11.4% | 416K | $2.3M |
| CIBC World Market Inc. | +43K +30.4% | 182K | $1M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +31K +51.0% | 90K | $510,879 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +29K New position | 29K | $166,460 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +266K +237.1% | 379K | $2.1M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +177K +90.3% | 373K | $2.1M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +139K New position | 139K | $783,678 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +116K New position | 116K | $656,366 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +57K +35.3% | 218K | $1.2M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +31K +51.0% | 90K | $510,879 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +29K New position | 29K | $166,460 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +16K New position | 16K | $92,920 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +11K New position | 11K | $60,336 |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +10K New position | 10K | $58,189 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of Montreal | −519K −51.0% | 498K | $2.8M |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | −415K −53.4% | 362K | $2M |
| Metlife Investment Management, LLC | −200K −49.5% | 204K | $1.2M |
| UBS Group AG | −183K −23.3% | 604K | $3.4M |
| Nokomis Capital, L.L.C. | −139K −7.9% | 1.6M | $9.1M |
| Moerus Capital Management LLC | −104K −4.4% | 2.2M | $12.6M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −84K −76.3% | 26K | $146,945 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −52K −73.9% | 18K | $102,723 |
| HRT Financial LP | −42K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −33K −88.7% | 4,167 | $24,000 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −26K −37.6% | 42K | $239,622 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −21K −39.6% | 32K | $179,642 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −16K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −15K −48.3% | 16K | $93,208 |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −14K Sold out | 0 | — |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −5,925 −23.2% | 20K | $111,095 |
| National Bank Of Canada | −1,814 −92.9% | 139 | $769 |
| Wealthcollab, LLC | −487 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | −5 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −52K −73.9% | 18K | $102,723 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −21K −39.6% | 32K | $179,642 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −16K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −15K −48.3% | 16K | $93,208 |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −14K Sold out | 0 | — |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −5,925 −23.2% | 20K | $111,095 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Pcj Investment Counsel Ltd. | 445K | $2.5M |
| Donald Smith & Co., Inc. | 296K | $1.7M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 265K | $1.5M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 139K | $783,678 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LPHedge fund | 116K | $656,366 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 59K | $331,000 |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 29K | $166,460 |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | 24K | $137,199 |
| Penderfund Capital Management Ltd. | 17K | $94,436 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 16K | $92,920 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| HRT Financial LP | 42K | $265,000 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LPHedge fund | 16K | $103,275 |
| Winton Group LtdHedge fund | 14K | $85,320 |
| Wealthcollab, LLC | 487 | $3,078 |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | 5 | $32 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 54
- Ten largest holders
- 69.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 0.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 10.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 10 | 6 | 6 | 2 | +729K | +98.6% |
| Index fund managers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +45K | +127.8% |
| Other institutions | 25 | 13 | 10 | 3 | +567K | +4.5% |