undamentalytics Newsletter

Greenfire Resources Ltd. (GFR) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: GFR NYSE Oil & Gas Exploration & Production Next results ~November 3, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Greenfire Resources Ltd. is a US-listed company in the oil & gas exploration & production industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: valuation models disagree too widely to rate.

Price vs value

Under review: valuation models disagree too widely to rate. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds36 adding, 19 cuttingOf 16 active managers that changed their stake, 10 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Greenfire Resources files

Where Greenfire Resources stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $418m, down 27.6% on a year earlier, against growth of 19.5% a quarter earlier. That puts it 56 of 57 for growth among the oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 4.2% from 10.5% a year earlier. The diluted share count is down 99.9% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Greenfire Resources is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 3, 2026 (estimated)

Greenfire Resources Ltd.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 27.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 4.2%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -99.9% ranks 1 of 48 oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of -27.6% ranks 56 of 57 oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$7.1 per share in the base case (~$5.4–$9.4 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -27.6% (-47.0pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 99.9% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 27.6% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 47.0 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was 52% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Below peers: free-cash-flow margin. Free-cash-flow margin of 4.2% ranks 39 of 51 oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover (median 23.2%).
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 4 of the last four quarters.

Latest results

Earnings per share
-$0.43 against an average estimate of $0.01: missed by 4400.0%
Next report
November 3, 2026

Greenfire Resources' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-8.2%
  • 1 week-12.1%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$418M
Net margin
8.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$469.24

Growth

Revenue growth
−27.6%
Change in growth rate
−47.0 pts
Share count change
−99.9%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$17.7M
FCF margin
4.2%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.5%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for GFR from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valuation models disagree too widely to rate: held for review.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Greenfire Resources Ltd. as an oil and gas producer, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.62 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Proved-reserve net asset value The SEC standardised measure of the company's proved oil and gas reserves (future net cash flows after tax at SEC average prices, discounted at 10%) less debt and other claims, per share. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$3.0 ~$2.4–$4.4 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$4.5 ~$2.9–$7.0 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$2.8 ~$2.3–$3.5 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Greenfire Resources Ltd. with oil and gas producers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 3, 2026, after the close.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Greenfire Resources Ltd.: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Greenfire Resources Ltd.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.01 −$0.43 −4400.0%
Mar 2026 $0.08 −$0.58 −825.0%
Dec 2025 $0.14 −$0.11 −178.6%
Sept 2025 $0.23 −$0.12 −152.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

5 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy480%
Hold120%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 20261315
  2. Oct 20261315
  3. Sep 20261315

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Greenfire Resources Ltd., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
0.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
1
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−60%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
34%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.1%
of shares
Employees
197
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Greenfire Resources Ltd. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Greenfire Resources Ltd.
$0 $200M $400M $600M $800M FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $208.4M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $729.7M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $483.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $577.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $418.4M $418.4M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY21 Q4 $208.4M
FY22 Q4 $729.7M
FY23 Q4 $483.4M
FY24 Q4 $577.5M
FY25 Q4 $418.4M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Greenfire Resources Ltd.
-100% 0% 100% 200% 300% FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 250.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -33.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 19.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -27.6% -27.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY22 Q4 250.1%
FY23 Q4 -33.7%
FY24 Q4 19.5%
FY25 Q4 -27.6%
FCF margin (TTM) Greenfire Resources Ltd.
0% 5% 10% 15% FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 10.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 13.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 8.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 7.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 4.2% 4.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY21 Q4 10.5%
FY22 Q4 13.2%
FY23 Q4 8.1%
FY24 Q4 7.2%
FY25 Q4 4.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A, 40-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Greenfire Resources Ltd.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 208 730 483 578 418
Gross profit 177 636 496 557 449
Net income 528 101 −101 89 34
Diluted EPS $10.97 $1.45 −$1.85 $1.24 $0.47
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +250.1% −33.7% +19.5% −27.6%
Net income — −80.8% −199.3% — −61.6%
Diluted EPS — −86.8% −227.6% — −61.9%
Margins
Gross margin 85.0% 87.2% — 96.5% —
Net margin 253.3% 13.9% −20.8% 15.3% 8.1%
Free-cash-flow margin 10.5% 13.2% 8.1% 7.2% 4.2%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 26 127 64 106 98
Capital spending 4 30 25 64 80
Free cash flow 22 96 39 42 18
Stock-based pay — 1 7 5 2
Free cash flow after stock pay — 95 32 37 16
Balance sheet
Cash 48 26 83 47 31
Total debt 0 188 285 228 —
Net debt (negative = net cash) −48 162 202 182 −31
Diluted shares 48m 70m 54m 72m —
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — 44 — —
Total returned — — 44 — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $937m
Short-term assets $109mLonger-term assets $829m
What it owes, and who funded it · $937m
Short-term liabilities $70mLonger-term liabilities $17mShareholders' equity $851m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $109m of assets due within a year against $70m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $109m short-term assets against $17m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Greenfire Resources Ltd.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
−99.9%
year over year
Days sales outstanding
42 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in oil & gas exploration & production
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated GFR OBE REPX GPRK GRNT TXO Median
Revenue, last 12 months $418m $409m $484m $493m $496m $497m $1.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −27.6% −25.9% 23.2% −25.5% 14.6% 49.6% 10.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — — 13.3% — 4.7% 9.2% 1.4%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — — 94.2% — 36.7% 67.9% 31.5%
Operating margin — — 38.4% 22.4% 7.5% −8.7% 21.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average — — 39.4% 24.5% 15.4% −27.0% 16.5%
Net margin 8.1% 6.2% 24.5% 10.1% −5.6% −7.5% 10.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 23.4% 42.0% 49.4% 3.0% 51.7% 28.8% 42.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 4.2% −10.3% 48.4% −17.0% 31.6% 7.4% 19.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — −0.4% 51.5% 2.3% 44.7% 12.4% 19.1%
Stock pay / revenue 0.5% 1.5% 2.3% 0.9% 1.1% 2.7% 1.5%
Change in share count −99.9% −5.5% −0.1% −2.0% 0.2% 28.8% 0.4%

Median of all 57 companies we cover in oil & gas exploration & production. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

57 oil & gas exploration & production companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -27.6% 10.6% 56 of 57
Change in growth rate Growth -47.0pp +4.9pp 56 of 57
Gross margin Profitability 96.5% 83.5% 3 of 12
Net margin Profitability 8.1% 10.1% 33 of 57
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 4.2% 23.2% 39 of 51
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.5% 1.2% 6 of 47
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 6.4% 17.6% 5 of 43
Change in share count Balance sheet -99.9% 0.4% 1 of 48
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 42 days 41 days 23 of 42

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$83M
Institutions reporting
54
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 10.0%
Positions opened / closed
16 / 5

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 36 institutions bought and 19 sold ; the biggest buyer was Pcj Investment Counsel Ltd (+445K shares) and the biggest seller Bank Of Montreal (−519K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Moerus Capital Management LLC $12.6M 2.2M 15.2% ▼ 4.4%
Wexford Capital LP $11.5M 2.0M 13.8% 0.0%
Nokomis Capital, L.L.C. $9.1M 1.6M 11.0% ▼ 7.9%
Aegis Financial Corp $4.4M 778K 5.3% ▲ 86.3%
K2 Principal Fund, L.P. $4.1M 721K 4.9% ▲ 9.8%
Saber Capital Managment, LLC $3.8M 675K 4.6% ▲ 0.7%
Louisbourg Investments Inc. $3.7M 662K 4.5% ▲ 60.7%
UBS Group AG $3.4M 604K 4.1% ▼ 23.3%
Bank Of Montreal $2.8M 498K 3.4% ▼ 51.0%
Pcj Investment Counsel Ltd. $2.5M 445K 3.0% New
Beverly Hills Private Wealth, LLC $2.3M 416K 2.8% ▲ 11.4%
Citadel Advisors LLC $2.1M 379K 2.6% ▲ 237.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Greenfire Resources Ltd.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Data status

When each part of this page on Greenfire Resources Ltd. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Greenfire Resources Ltd. in brief

What does Greenfire Resources Ltd. do?
Greenfire Resources Ltd. is a US-listed company in the oil & gas exploration & production industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Greenfire Resources Ltd.'s stock ticker?
Greenfire Resources Ltd. trades under the ticker GFR on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Greenfire Resources Ltd.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Greenfire Resources Ltd. reported revenue of $418M, 27.6% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Greenfire Resources Ltd.'s free cash flow?
Greenfire Resources Ltd.'s free-cash-flow margin is 4.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 39 of the 51 oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover.
Who are Greenfire Resources Ltd.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Moerus Capital Management LLC, Wexford Capital LP and Nokomis Capital, L.L.C. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Who are Greenfire Resources Ltd.'s competitors?
In our Oil & Gas Exploration & Production peer group, the companies closest to Greenfire Resources Ltd. are Obsidian Energy LTD., Riley Exploration Permian, Inc., Geopark Ltd, Granite Ridge Resources, Inc. and TXO Partners, L.p. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Greenfire Resources Ltd.'s.
When is Greenfire Resources Ltd.'s next earnings date?
Around November 3, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Greenfire Resources Ltd. announces its own schedule.