Golar LNG LTD: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Golar LNG shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 154 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Golar LNG, and 169 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 126K shares, −0.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 658K shares (+1.8%); index fund managers were net buyers of 700K shares (+6.7%). 34 opened a new position and 61 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 154 institutions, 34 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 169 institutions, 61 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −126K shares (−0.1%)
Net change, active managers +658K shares (+1.8%), 29 bought, 32 sold
Buyers versus sellers
154 bought 51 169 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 29 bought · 32 sold · +658K
Index fund managers 9 bought · 2 sold · +700K
Other institutions 116 bought · 135 sold · −1.5M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sachem Head Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +3.6M New position | 3.6M | $180M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +1.4M +29.4% | 6.3M | $314M |
| Vr Advisory Services Ltd | +682K New position | 682K | $34M |
| Hite Hedge Asset Management LLC | +663K New position | 663K | $33.1M |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP Hedge fund | +628K +53.7% | 1.8M | $89.6M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +553K +38.0% | 2.0M | $100M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +486K +128.7% | 864K | $43.1M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +443K +159.7% | 721K | $35.9M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +410K New position | 410K | $20.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +339K +88.5% | 721K | $36M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +312K +5.9% | 5.6M | $278M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +269K +178.8% | 419K | $20.9M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +263K New position | 263K | $13.1M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +247K +489.3% | 297K | $14.8M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +229K +66.1% | 575K | $28.6M |
| Clearline Capital LP Hedge fund | +205K +44.8% | 663K | $33M |
| Group One Trading LLC | +169K +105.0% | 330K | $16.5M |
| Barclays PLC | +165K +323.2% | 216K | $10.8M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +156K +184.9% | 240K | $12M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +154K +126.1% | 277K | $13.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sachem Head Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +3.6M New position | 3.6M | $180M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +1.4M +29.4% | 6.3M | $314M |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP Hedge fund | +628K +53.7% | 1.8M | $89.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +486K +128.7% | 864K | $43.1M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +443K +159.7% | 721K | $35.9M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +410K New position | 410K | $20.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +339K +88.5% | 721K | $36M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +263K New position | 263K | $13.1M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +229K +66.1% | 575K | $28.6M |
| Clearline Capital LP Hedge fund | +205K +44.8% | 663K | $33M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pointstate Capital LP Hedge fund | −2.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| TOMS Capital Investment Management LP Hedge fund | −2.2M −96.1% | 87K | $4.3M |
| Danske Bank A/S | −1.0M −65.0% | 560K | $27.9M |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | −777K −99.5% | 3,814 | $190,090 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −725K −78.2% | 202K | $10.1M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −578K −53.9% | 495K | $24.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −418K −58.3% | 299K | $14.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −331K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | −318K −57.3% | 237K | $11.8M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −311K −91.8% | 28K | $1.4M |
| Discovery Capital Management, LLC / Ct Hedge fund | −267K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −261K −50.3% | 258K | $12.8M |
| Fund 1 Investments, LLC | −236K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −235K −10.5% | 2.0M | $100M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −201K −53.7% | 173K | $8.6M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −180K −33.0% | 367K | $18.2M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −178K −57.9% | 129K | $6.5M |
| Sagefield Capital LP | −177K −75.8% | 57K | $2.8M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −174K −94.7% | 9,826 | $489,728 |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −167K −9.6% | 1.6M | $77.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pointstate Capital LP Hedge fund | −2.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| TOMS Capital Investment Management LP Hedge fund | −2.2M −96.1% | 87K | $4.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −725K −78.2% | 202K | $10.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −418K −58.3% | 299K | $14.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −331K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −311K −91.8% | 28K | $1.4M |
| Discovery Capital Management, LLC / Ct Hedge fund | −267K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −201K −53.7% | 173K | $8.6M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −178K −57.9% | 129K | $6.5M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −174K −94.7% | 9,826 | $489,728 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Sachem Head Capital Management LPHedge fund | 3.6M | $180M |
| Vr Advisory Services Ltd | 682K | $34M |
| Hite Hedge Asset Management LLC | 663K | $33.1M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 410K | $20.4M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LPHedge fund | 263K | $13.1M |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | 97K | $4.8M |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | 92K | $4.6M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | 60K | $3M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 48K | $2.4M |
| Potrero Capital Research LLC | 40K | $2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Pointstate Capital LPHedge fund | 2.3M | $127M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 331K | $17.9M |
| Discovery Capital Management, LLC / CtHedge fund | 267K | $14.4M |
| Fund 1 Investments, LLC | 236K | $12.8M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | 154K | $8.3M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 130K | $7M |
| Philadelphia Financial Management Of San Francisco, LLC | 109K | $5.9M |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | 92K | $5M |
| Capitolis Liquid Global Markets LLC | 77K | $4.1M |
| Winton Group LtdHedge fund | 75K | $4M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 313
- Ten largest holders
- 52.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 13.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 44.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 29 | 32 | 7 | 7 | +658K | +1.8% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +700K | +6.7% |
| Other institutions | 116 | 135 | 27 | 54 | −1.5M | −4.0% |