undamentalytics Newsletter

Golar LNG LTD (GLNG) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: GLNG Nasdaq Marine Transportation Next results ~November 18, 2026

C Fundamentals grade

Golar LNG LTD is a US-listed company in the marine transportation industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$27

Valuation models combined (2)

Base case. Range ~$26–$29. Weighted average of 2 models (residual income, justified price-to-book).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds154 adding, 169 cuttingOf 61 active managers that changed their stake, 29 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Golar LNG files

Where Golar LNG LTD stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $394m, up 51.1% on a year earlier, against a decline of 12.8% a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 5 of 40 among the marine transportation companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 97.5% from -24.4% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to 25.3% from 117.8%. The diluted share count is up 4.0% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 1 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our valuation models combined value is $27.66 a share, against a share price of $46.24.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 18, 2026 (estimated)

Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +63.9pp ranks 4 of 40 marine transportation companies we cover. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 46.1% ranks 30 of 35 marine transportation companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 51.1% (+63.9pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 51.1% over the last 12 months, against a median of 0.8% for marine transportation companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 63.9 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • High operating margin. 25.3% of revenue is left as operating profit, against a median of 19.8% for marine transportation companies we cover.
  • Strong cash generation. 97.5% of revenue turned into free cash flow.

Things to watch

  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 4.0% in a year.
  • High debt. Long-term debt exceeds cash by $1.3bn, more than 1.5 times annual revenue.
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 46.1% ranks 30 of 35 marine transportation companies we cover (median 24.2%).
  • Heavily shorted. 10.8% of the shares available to trade are sold short (5.8 days of average volume to cover).
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 2 of the last four quarters.
  • Estimates being cut. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has fallen 41.5% over 90 days.

Latest results

Earnings per share
$0.57 against an average estimate of $0.46: beat by 24.5%
Next report
November 18, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.03

Golar LNG's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+2.2%
  • 1 week+0.1%
  • 1 month-7.1%
  • This year+22.0%
  • 1 year+13.3%
  • 5 years+280.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$394M
Operating margin
25.3%
Net margin
16.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.60

Growth

Revenue growth
+51.1%
Change in growth rate
+63.9 pts
Share count change
+4.0%

Cash

Stock pay % of revenue
1.7%

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for GLNG from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Valuation models

We value Golar LNG LTD as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.88 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. — Does not apply: the projected cash flows don't support a positive value
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$5.6 ~$4.6–$8.3 Left out: out of range vs price (0.12x)
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$26 ~$19–$36 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$29 ~$24–$34 Included
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. — Does not apply: earnings are positive: price-to-earnings is the better measure
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$27 ~$26–$29 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Golar LNG LTD with Marine Transportation in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Golar LNG LTD: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Share price$13.46$19.75$25.88$19.17$12.72$8.62$11.08$20.39$21.28$40.60$36.65
Market value$1.3bn$1.9bn$2.6bn$1.9bn$1.3bn$841m$1.2bn$2.2bn$2.3bn$4.3bn$4.0bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$1.7bn$1.8bn$2.2bn$2.3bn$2.4bn$2.3bn$1.4bn$310m$538m$886m$1.6bn
Enterprise value$3.0bn$3.6bn$4.8bn$4.3bn$3.6bn$3.1bn$2.6bn$2.5bn$2.8bn$5.2bn$5.6bn
Multiples
Price / sales 12.2x23.1x18.1x4.5x2.9x3.2x4.7x8.3x7.6x16.4x10.2x
Price / earnings ——————2.9x2.8x—84.1x61.1x
Price / free cash flow ———16.5x——4.8x————
EV / EBITDA 80.0x——20.6x21.0x18.4x7.2x4.4x42.8x44.8x38.0x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 18, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $85m and EPS of $0.03 (range −$0.16 to $0.33) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Golar LNG LTD: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.16 +24% $422m +7%
Next $0.63 −46% $457m +8%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −41.5% in 90 days, across 8 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +14.4% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 2 analysts raised Golar LNG LTD's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Golar LNG LTD, last 90 days
$0.40 $0.60 $0.80 $1.00 $1.20 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.01 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.18 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.16 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.16 Current fiscal year, Now: $1.16 $1.16 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.07 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.51 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.63 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.63 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.63 $0.63

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $1.01$1.07
60 days ago $1.18$0.51
30 days ago $1.16$0.63
7 days ago $1.16$0.63
Now $1.16$0.63

Earnings against estimates

Golar LNG LTD: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.46 $0.57 +24.5%
Mar 2026 $0.41 $0.43 +4.2%
Dec 2025 $0.42 $0.14 −66.5%
Sept 2025 $0.44 $0.27 −39.1%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

9 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy889%
Hold111%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20261719
  2. Sep 20261719
  3. Aug 20261719
  4. Jul 2026729

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Golar LNG LTD, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
10.8%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.78
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+3%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
87%
of shares
Held by insiders
5.9%
of shares
Employees
500
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Return and risk by year

Golar LNG LTD: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
GLNG+29%+84%+4%+91%−10%+22%
Industry peers (median)+20%+10%+22%−11%+22%+33%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
GLNG75%50%42%67%42%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
GLNG−26%−27%−16%−14%−29%−23%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 86% from May 21, 2018 to April 7, 2020. Getting back needed a 630% gain, reached on July 5, 2024, 1550 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$34.80 – $56.80
From 52-week high
−21.3%
vs 50-day average
−8.8%
vs 200-day average
−9.0%
Volatility (1 year)
27%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.17

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Golar LNG LTD in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Golar LNG LTD
$0 $200M $400M $600M FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY14 Q4: $106.2M Revenue (TTM), FY15 Q4: $102.7M Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $80.3M Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $143.5M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $430.6M Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $448.8M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $261.4M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $260.3M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $267.7M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $298.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $260.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $393.5M $393.5M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY14 Q4 $106.2M
FY15 Q4 $102.7M
FY16 Q4 $80.3M
FY17 Q4 $143.5M
FY18 Q4 $430.6M
FY19 Q4 $448.8M
FY20 Q4 $261.4M
FY21 Q4 $260.3M
FY22 Q4 $267.7M
FY23 Q4 $298.4M
FY24 Q4 $260.4M
FY25 Q4 $393.5M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Golar LNG LTD
-100% 0% 100% 200% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY14 Q4: 6.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY15 Q4: -3.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY16 Q4: -21.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: 78.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 200.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 4.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: -41.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: -0.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 2.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 11.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -12.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 51.1% 51.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY14 Q4 6.3%
FY15 Q4 -3.3%
FY16 Q4 -21.8%
FY17 Q4 78.8%
FY18 Q4 200.0%
FY19 Q4 4.2%
FY20 Q4 -41.8%
FY21 Q4 -0.4%
FY22 Q4 2.9%
FY23 Q4 11.5%
FY24 Q4 -12.8%
FY25 Q4 51.1%
Operating margin (TTM) Golar LNG LTD
-200% -100% 0% 100% 200% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: -2.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: -35.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: -175.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: -59.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 26.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 13.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 23.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 117.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 195.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 5.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 23.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 25.3% 25.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY14 Q4 -2.0%
FY15 Q4 -35.4%
FY16 Q4 -175.8%
FY17 Q4 -59.5%
FY18 Q4 26.6%
FY19 Q4 13.5%
FY20 Q4 23.4%
FY21 Q4 117.8%
FY22 Q4 195.7%
FY23 Q4 5.3%
FY24 Q4 23.9%
FY25 Q4 25.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Golar LNG LTD
-400% -200% 0% 200% FY12 Q4 FY14 Q4 FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY21 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY12 Q4: 57.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY13 Q4: 67.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: -23.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: -335.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: -143.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: -24.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 27.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: -8.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -67.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 97.5% 97.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY12 Q4 57.0%
FY13 Q4 67.8%
FY14 Q4 -23.6%
FY15 Q4 -335.7%
FY16 Q4 -143.8%
FY17 Q4 -24.4%
FY18 Q4 27.1%
FY19 Q4 -8.5%
FY20 Q4 -67.5%
FY21 Q4 97.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Golar LNG took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $394M
  2. Research and development $19.2M · 4.9%
  3. Selling, general and admin $29.6M · 7.5%
  4. Other operating costs $245M · 62.3%
  5. Operating income $99.7M · 25.3%
  6. Income tax $4.3M · 1.1%
  7. Interest and other $29.7M · 7.6%
  8. Net income $65.7M · 16.7%
Where Golar LNG's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $394M
Research and development $19.2M 4.9% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $29.6M 7.5% of revenue
Other operating costs $245M 62.3% of revenue
Operating income $99.7M 25.3% of revenue
Income tax $4.3M 1.1% of revenue
Interest and other $29.7M 7.6% of revenue
Net income $65.7M 16.7% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Golar LNG's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Golar LNG LTD: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 216 244 300 410 100 106 103 80 144 431 449 261 260 268 298 260 394
EBITDA 95 125 191 288 101 48 37 −68 −9 208 173 169 362 575 66 115 148
Operating income 31 60 121 203 64 −2 −36 −141 −85 114 61 61 307 524 16 62 100
Net income 23 0 47 971 110 −48 −171 −187 −180 −231 −212 −274 414 788 −47 51 66
Diluted EPS $0.34 $0.01 $0.62 $11.66 $1.28 −$0.55 −$1.83 −$1.99 −$1.79 −$2.30 −$2.11 −$2.82 — — — — —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +12.7% +22.9% +36.9% −75.7% +6.3% −3.3% −21.8% +78.8% +200.0% +4.2% −41.8% −0.4% +2.9% +11.5% −12.8% +51.1%
EBITDA — +32.0% +52.7% +50.7% −65.1% −52.6% −21.7% −282.4% — — −16.7% −2.7% +114.5% +59.1% −88.6% +75.7% +28.5%
Operating income — +91.8% +101.1% +67.5% −68.6% −103.3% — — — — −47.0% +0.7% +402.0% +70.9% −97.0% +293.6% +60.4%
Net income — −98.3% — +>999% −88.7% −143.8% — — — — — — — +90.4% −105.9% — +29.2%
Diluted EPS — −97.1% — +>999% −89.0% −143.0% — — — — — — — — — — —
Margins
EBITDA margin 43.8% 51.3% 63.8% 70.3% 100.8% 44.9% 36.4% −84.9% −6.2% 48.3% 38.6% 64.5% 138.9% 214.9% 22.0% 44.3% 37.6%
Operating margin 14.5% 24.7% 40.4% 49.4% 63.9% −2.0% −35.4% −175.8% −59.5% 26.6% 13.5% 23.4% 117.8% 195.7% 5.3% 23.9% 25.3%
Net margin 10.7% 0.2% 15.6% 236.7% 109.7% −45.2% −166.7% −232.4% −125.2% −53.7% −47.2% −104.7% 159.0% 294.2% −15.7% 19.5% 16.7%
Free-cash-flow margin — — — 57.0% 67.8% −23.6% −335.7% −143.8% −24.4% 27.1% −8.5% −67.5% 97.5% — — — —
Cash flow
Cash from operations 44 52 117 234 68 25 −345 −115 −35 117 −38 −177 254 — — — —
Capital spending — — — 0 0 50 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow — — — 234 68 −25 −345 −115 −35 117 −38 −177 254 — — — —
Stock-based pay 2 2 1 1 1 2 4 6 9 12 7 2 1 2 3 4 7
Free cash flow after stock pay — — — 232 67 −27 −348 −121 −44 105 −45 −179 252 — — — —
Balance sheet
Cash 122 165 67 425 125 191 105 224 215 218 180 86 232 879 679 566 1,151
Total debt 0 787 692 505 667 1,358 1,836 1,977 2,411 2,565 2,536 2,351 1,623 1,189 1,217 1,452 2,758
Net debt (negative = net cash) −122 622 625 80 542 1,166 1,731 1,753 2,196 2,348 2,356 2,265 1,391 310 538 886 1,607
Diluted shares 67m 67m 75m 84m 85m 87m 93m 94m 101m 101m 101m 98m 110m 109m 107m 105m 109m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — 3 13 32 0 0 — — — — — — — — — — —
Buybacks 4 0 0 — 0 0 12 8 0 0 19 17 24 — — — —
Total returned 4 3 13 32 0 0 12 8 0 0 19 17 24 — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 6 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $5.3bn
Short-term assets $1.4bnLonger-term assets $3.9bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $5.1bn
Short-term liabilities $555mLonger-term liabilities $2.7bnShareholders' equity $1.8bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.4bn of assets due within a year against $555m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.4bn short-term assets against $2.7bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $1.2bn of cash against $2.8bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 150% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 106% to 150% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $100m against $33m of interest.

From Golar LNG LTD's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+4.0%
year over year
R&D spending
4.9%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in marine transportation
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated GLNG KNOP GNK FLNG ASC NAT Median
Revenue, last 12 months $394m $364m $441m $348m $310m $292m $329m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 51.1% 14.4% 25.6% −2.4% −23.6% −16.6% 0.8%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 58.0% 70.6% −0.5% — 105.3% — 16.8%
Operating margin 25.3% 23.2% 12.8% 50.6% −4.6% 15.9% 18.6%
Operating margin, 3-year average 27.9% 31.0% 8.6% 21.0% — −39.6% 13.1%
Net margin 16.7% 6.4% 9.1% 21.5% 13.2% 4.2% 13.3%
Cash from operations / revenue 97.5% 42.7% 16.5% 40.5% 26.3% 6.8% 33.1%
Free-cash-flow margin 97.5% 9.9% 15.9% 40.5% 26.3% −39.3% 14.2%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 47.0% 23.8% 20.8% −13.1% 11.4% −22.2% 9.4%
Stock pay / revenue 1.7% — 1.8% 0.0% 0.9% 0.0% 0.7%
Change in share count 4.0% — 1.2% 0.1% −2.9% 0.9% 0.5%

Median of all 42 companies we cover in marine transportation. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

42 marine transportation companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 51.1% 0.8% 5 of 40
Change in growth rate Growth +63.9pp +0.7pp 4 of 40
Operating margin Profitability 25.3% 19.8% 18 of 40
Net margin Profitability 16.7% 13.4% 17 of 42
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.7% 0.9% 25 of 34
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 46.1% 24.2% 30 of 35
Change in share count Balance sheet 4.0% 0.5% 32 of 39

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$4.2B
Institutions reporting
313
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 0.2%
Positions opened / closed
34 / 61

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 154 institutions bought and 169 sold ; the biggest buyer was Sachem Head Capital Management LP (+3.6M shares) and the biggest seller Pointstate Capital LP (−2.3M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Naria Inc. $513M 10.3M 12.2% 0.0%
Rubric Capital Management LP $457M 9.2M 10.9% 0.0%
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. $314M 6.3M 7.5% ▲ 29.4%
Blackrock, Inc. $278M 5.6M 6.6% ▲ 5.9%
Sachem Head Capital Management LP $180M 3.6M 4.3% New
Morgan Stanley $100M 2.0M 2.4% ▼ 10.5%
Invesco Ltd. $100M 2.0M 2.4% ▲ 38.0%
State Street Corp $90.5M 1.8M 2.1% ▲ 1.7%
Rokos Capital Management LLP $89.6M 1.8M 2.1% ▲ 53.7%
Wolf Hill Capital Management, LP $80.5M 1.6M 1.9% ▲ 7.9%
Fil Ltd $77.9M 1.6M 1.9% ▼ 9.6%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $73.9M 1.5M 1.8% ▲ 10.9%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Golar LNG LTD's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Golar LNG LTD was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Golar LNG LTD in brief

What does Golar LNG LTD do?
Golar LNG LTD is a US-listed company in the marine transportation industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Golar LNG LTD's stock ticker?
Golar LNG LTD trades under the ticker GLNG on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Golar LNG LTD's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Golar LNG LTD reported revenue of $394M, 51.1% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
Who are Golar LNG LTD's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Naria Inc., Rubric Capital Management LP and T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Golar LNG LTD's market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Golar LNG LTD's market capitalisation was about $4B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 61.1 and net debt of $1.6B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Golar LNG LTD have?
Golar LNG LTD's debt-to-equity ratio is 149.7%, from its latest balance sheet (105.8% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Golar LNG LTD's competitors?
In our Marine Transportation peer group, the companies closest to Golar LNG LTD are Knot Offshore Partners LP, Genco Shipping & Trading LTD, Flex LNG Ltd., Ardmore Shipping Corp and Nordic American Tankers Ltd. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Golar LNG LTD's.
When is Golar LNG LTD's next earnings date?
Around November 18, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Golar LNG LTD announces its own schedule.