Gaming & Leisure Properties, Inc. is a US-listed company in the other specialized REITs industry. Its financial year ends in November.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Model estimate per share
~$17
Book value (net assets)
Base case. Range ~$17–$17. Net assets per share: the value if returns just equal the cost of equity.
Price vs value
No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating.
Gaming & Leisure Properties, Inc. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders1 buying, 4 selling1 purchase and 11 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds329 adding, 240 cuttingOf 60 active managers that changed their stake, 30 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Results well short of expectations: Reported earnings per share missed the analysts' consensus estimate by 16% in the quarter to 2026-09-30.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in Gaming & Leisure Properties, Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 2.4% in a year.
Latest results: FY2026 Q3
- Earnings per share
- $0.67 against an average estimate of $0.80: missed by 16.5%
- Revenue
- $435m, up 9.5% on a year earlier
- Share reaction
- -0.4% in the first session after the results on October 30, 2026, against -2.2% for the S&P 500
- Guidance given
- AFFO $1.22bn to $1.23bn (year ending December 31, 2026); AFFO per diluted share and OP/LTIP units $4.11 to $4.12 (year ending December 31, 2026)
- Next report
- October 29, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.83
Price chart
- 1 day+0.9%
- 1 week-0.1%
- 1 month+4.4%
- This year-7.1%
- 1 year-5.3%
- 5 years+10.2%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Growth
- Share count change
- +2.4%
Earnings
- Last results
- October 30, 2026
- Next results (est.)
- February 19, 2027
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- ResultsSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Guidance
Guidance issued: affo of $1.22bn to $1.23bn for the year ending December 31, 2026
The company also guided to affo per diluted share and op/ltip units of $4.11 to $4.12 for the year ending December 31, 2026.
Company results release - Results
Gaming & Leisure Properties, Inc. reported results
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
Valuation models
We value Gaming & Leisure Properties, Inc. as an equity reit, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.58 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Funds-from-operations model Funds from operations growing 2.5% a year, discounted at 8%. | — | Does not apply: funds from operations not available or not positive |
| Price-to-FFO vs peers Funds from operations per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-FFO. | — | Does not apply: no positive funds from operations in the latest twelve months |
| Dividend discount (growing dividend) Today's dividend growing 2.5% a year, discounted at the cost of equity. | — | Does not apply: no current dividend figure in the company's tagged filings |
| Book value (net assets) Net assets per share: the value if returns just equal the cost of equity. | ~$17 | Primary model, counts double |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (book value (net assets)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$17 | 1 model |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Gaming & Leisure Properties, Inc. with equity REITs in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | $3.11 | — | $1.7bn | +8% |
| Next | $3.33 | +7% | $1.8bn | +6% |
Next year's EPS estimate has moved 0.0% in 90 days, across 5 analysts.
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −2.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Gaming & Leisure Properties, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | $3.18 | $3.33 |
| 60 days ago | $3.20 | $3.30 |
| 30 days ago | $3.22 | $3.33 |
| 7 days ago | $3.11 | $3.34 |
| Now | $3.11 | $3.33 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | $0.80 | $0.67 | −16.5% |
| Jun 2026 | $0.80 | $0.80 | +0.6% |
| Mar 2026 | $0.77 | $0.79 | +3.2% |
| Dec 2025 | $0.76 | $0.94 | +24.5% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 4.2% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 3.26 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +6% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 97% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 4.0% of shares
- Employees
- 20 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||||
| GLPI | +22% | +14% | +1% | +4% | −1% | −7% |
| Industry peers (median) | +48% | −18% | +15% | +6% | −14% | +27% |
| S&P 500 | +29% | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||||||
| GLPI | 58% | 58% | 42% | 58% | 50% | 55% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||||||
| GLPI | −12% | −16% | −16% | −14% | −15% | −20% |
| S&P 500 | −5% | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 69% from February 21, 2020 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 227% gain, reached on June 7, 2021, 446 days after the low.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $37.59 – $47.21
- From 52-week high
- −16.7%
- vs 50-day average
- −0.7%
- vs 200-day average
- −9.0%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 20%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- -0.06
Share price after results
- Next day
- 6 up, 6 down typical move ±1.8%
- After a week
- 6 up, 5 down typical move ±2.3%
- After a month
- 8 up, 3 down typical move ±3.1%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 30, 2026 | −0.4% | −2.2% | — | — |
| July 31, 2026 | +0.2% | +2.2% | −1.3% | −5.9% |
| April 24, 2026 | +1.4% | +0.9% | +2.4% | +2.7% |
| February 20, 2026 | +1.1% | −0.3% | +3.3% | −0.8% |
| October 31, 2025 | +6.4% | +0.5% | +5.2% | +1.2% |
| July 25, 2025 | −3.0% | +0.4% | −2.1% | +1.5% |
| April 25, 2025 | −2.6% | +0.8% | −3.7% | −5.3% |
| February 21, 2025 | −1.1% | −2.2% | +1.5% | +5.1% |
| October 25, 2024 | −0.7% | +0.3% | −2.0% | +0.9% |
| July 26, 2024 | +1.9% | +1.2% | +1.0% | +4.2% |
| April 26, 2024 | −0.5% | +1.3% | −0.5% | +1.6% |
| February 28, 2024 | +2.1% | +0.2% | +2.1% | +5.1% |
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2012 Dec 2011 | 2013 Dec 2012 | 2014 Dec 2013 | 2015 Dec 2014 | 2016 Dec 2015 | 2017 Dec 2016 | 2018 Dec 2017 | 2019 Dec 2018 | 2020 Dec 2019 | 2021 Dec 2020 | 2022 Dec 2021 | 2023 Dec 2022 | 2024 Dec 2023 | 2025 Dec 2024 | 2026 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||||||||||||||
| Revenue | 232 | 211 | 235 | 591 | 575 | 828 | 971 | 1,056 | 1,153 | 1,153 | 1,216 | 1,312 | 1,440 | 1,532 | 1,595 |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,079 | 1,096 | 1,163 | 1,312 | 1,440 | — | — |
| EBITDA | 67 | 58 | 83 | 365 | 367 | 596 | 729 | 742 | 976 | 1,052 | 1,094 | 1,284 | 1,345 | 1,404 | 1,484 |
| Operating income | 53 | 44 | 54 | 259 | 257 | 481 | 606 | 594 | 717 | 809 | 842 | 1,030 | 1,069 | 1,131 | 1,201 |
| Net income | 27 | 23 | 15 | 139 | 128 | 289 | 381 | 340 | 391 | 506 | 534 | 685 | 734 | 785 | 825 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.23 | $0.20 | $0.13 | $1.18 | $1.08 | $1.60 | $1.79 | $1.58 | $1.81 | $2.30 | $2.26 | $2.70 | $2.77 | $2.87 | $2.95 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||||||||||||
| Revenue | — | −9.2% | +11.8% | +151.0% | −2.7% | +44.0% | +17.3% | +8.7% | +9.3% | −0.0% | +5.5% | +7.8% | +9.8% | +6.3% | +4.1% |
| EBITDA | — | −13.9% | +43.4% | +341.1% | +0.5% | +62.4% | +22.3% | +1.8% | +31.6% | +7.8% | +3.9% | +17.4% | +4.7% | +4.4% | +5.7% |
| Operating income | — | −16.8% | +23.4% | +379.6% | −0.4% | +86.7% | +26.0% | −1.9% | +20.8% | +12.8% | +4.0% | +22.4% | +3.8% | +5.8% | +6.3% |
| Net income | — | −14.1% | −35.2% | +834.5% | −7.7% | +125.8% | +31.6% | −10.8% | +15.1% | +29.4% | +5.6% | +28.2% | +7.2% | +6.9% | +5.2% |
| Diluted EPS | — | −13.0% | −35.0% | +807.7% | −8.5% | +48.1% | +11.9% | −11.7% | +14.6% | +27.1% | −1.7% | +19.5% | +2.6% | +3.6% | +2.8% |
| Margins | |||||||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 93.5% | 95.1% | 95.6% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| EBITDA margin | 28.9% | 27.4% | 35.2% | 61.8% | 63.9% | 72.0% | 75.1% | 70.3% | 84.6% | 91.3% | 89.9% | 97.9% | 93.4% | 91.7% | 93.1% |
| Operating margin | 22.6% | 20.7% | 22.9% | 43.7% | 44.8% | 58.0% | 62.3% | 56.2% | 62.2% | 70.2% | 69.2% | 78.5% | 74.2% | 73.8% | 75.3% |
| Net margin | 11.5% | 10.9% | 6.3% | 23.5% | 22.3% | 34.9% | 39.2% | 32.2% | 33.9% | 43.9% | 43.9% | 52.2% | 51.0% | 51.2% | 51.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 22.3% | 11.8% | 29.1% | 22.7% | 52.8% | 62.1% | 61.6% | 62.0% | 65.0% | 37.1% | 64.9% | 68.3% | 66.8% | 67.5% | 51.7% |
| Cash flow | |||||||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 57 | 27 | 81 | 273 | 320 | 514 | 599 | 654 | 750 | 428 | 804 | 920 | 1,009 | 1,073 | 1,129 |
| Capital spending | 5 | 2 | 12 | 139 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 24 | 47 | 40 | 304 |
| Free cash flow | 52 | 25 | 68 | 134 | 304 | 514 | 599 | 654 | 750 | 428 | 790 | 896 | 962 | 1,033 | 825 |
| Stock-based pay | — | 0 | 2 | 12 | 17 | 18 | 16 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 17 | 20 | 23 | 24 | 21 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | — | 25 | 67 | 122 | 287 | 496 | 583 | 643 | 734 | 408 | 773 | 876 | 939 | 1,009 | 804 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||||||||||
| Total debt | 0 | 0 | 2,350 | 2,609 | 2,541 | 4,716 | 4,481 | 5,903 | 5,738 | 5,755 | 6,552 | 6,128 | 6,628 | 7,736 | 7,204 |
| Diluted shares | 116m | 116m | 116m | 118m | 118m | 181m | 213m | 215m | 216m | 220m | 236m | 254m | 265m | 274m | 280m |
| Returned to shareholders | |||||||||||||||
| Dividends | — | 0 | 0 | 494 | 252 | 428 | 529 | 550 | 589 | 231 | 634 | 771 | 834 | 831 | 872 |
| Total returned | — | 0 | 0 | 494 | 252 | 428 | 529 | 550 | 589 | 231 | 634 | 771 | 834 | 831 | 872 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q2 Jun 2024 | 2024 Q3 Sept 2024 | 2025 Q1 Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2 Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3 Sept 2025 | 2026 Q1 Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2 Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3 Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||||
| Revenue | 381 | 385 | 395 | 395 | 398 | 420 | 431 | 435 |
| EBITDA | 359 | 336 | 328 | 311 | 405 | 403 | 399 | 379 |
| Operating income | 293 | 271 | 259 | 242 | 337 | 333 | 332 | 310 |
| Net income | 208 | 185 | 165 | 151 | 241 | 232 | 228 | 208 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.77 | $0.67 | $0.60 | $0.54 | $0.85 | $0.82 | $0.80 | $0.71 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||||
| Revenue | +6.7% | +7.2% | +5.1% | +3.7% | +3.2% | +6.3% | +9.0% | +9.5% |
| EBITDA | +18.0% | +0.6% | +0.6% | −13.2% | +20.4% | +22.7% | +28.2% | −6.3% |
| Operating income | +23.1% | +1.2% | +0.5% | −17.5% | +24.2% | +28.8% | +37.3% | −8.1% |
| Net income | +33.8% | +0.4% | −5.3% | −27.3% | +30.6% | +40.3% | +50.8% | −13.9% |
| Diluted EPS | +30.5% | −4.3% | −6.3% | −29.9% | +26.9% | +36.7% | +48.1% | −16.5% |
| Margins | ||||||||
| EBITDA margin | 94.2% | 87.3% | 83.0% | 78.8% | 101.8% | 95.9% | 92.7% | 87.1% |
| Operating margin | 77.1% | 70.4% | 65.5% | 61.3% | 84.8% | 79.4% | 77.2% | 71.2% |
| Net margin | 54.7% | 47.9% | 41.8% | 38.4% | 60.7% | 55.2% | 53.1% | 47.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 64.4% | 67.9% | 60.6% | 69.0% | 69.0% | 37.8% | 105.0% | 64.2% |
| Cash flow | ||||||||
| Cash from operations | 252 | 270 | 252 | 293 | 240 | 270 | 350 | 280 |
| Capital spending | 7 | 9 | 13 | 21 | −34 | 111 | −102 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | 245 | 262 | 240 | 272 | 274 | 159 | 452 | 280 |
| Stock-based pay | 5 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 5 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 240 | 256 | 231 | 266 | 273 | 151 | 447 | 275 |
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +2.4%
- year over year
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $12.3B
- Institutions reporting
- 621
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 0.8%
- Positions opened / closed
- 78 / 48
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | $1.6B | 35.9M | 12.9% | ▲ 1.5% |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | $1.1B | 23.7M | 8.5% | ▼ 1.5% |
| Dodge & Cox | $613M | 13.8M | 5.0% | ▲ 2.3% |
| State Street Corp | $600M | 13.5M | 4.9% | ▲ 2.3% |
| Wellington Management Group LLP | $556M | 12.5M | 4.5% | ▼ 8.0% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $548M | 12.3M | 4.4% | ▲ 0.9% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $373M | 8.4M | 3.0% | ▲ 1.6% |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | $298M | 6.7M | 2.4% | ▼ 14.0% |
| Citadel Advisors LLC | $272M | 6.1M | 2.2% | ▲ 9.5% |
| Cohen & Steers, Inc. | $250M | 5.6M | 2.0% | ▼ 31.5% |
| Morgan Stanley | $203M | 4.6M | 1.6% | ▲ 7.9% |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | $188M | 4.2M | 1.5% | ▲ 6.0% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Gaming & Leisure Properties, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shanks Earl C Director | August 18, 2026 | Buy | 10,000 | $42.24 | $422,400 |
| Urdang E Scott Director | June 10, 2026 | Sell | 3,000 | $48.32 | $144,960 |
| Burke Desiree A. CFO and Treasurer | February 27, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 9,804 | $49.02 | $480,592 |
| Moore Brandon John President, COO, and Secretary | February 24, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 16,884 | $48.05 | $811,276 |
| Urdang E Scott Director | February 23, 2026 | Sell | 4,000 | $47.37 | $189,480 |
| Moore Brandon John President, COO, and Secretary | February 23, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 114 | $48.01 | $5,473 |
| Moore Brandon John President, COO, and Secretary | February 20, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 1,376 | $48.05 | $66,117 |
| Ladany Steven SVP Chief Development Officer | January 7, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 13,409 | $45.04 | $603,941 |
| Ladany Steven SVP Chief Development Officer | January 5, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 2,825 | $44.30 | $125,147 |
| Ladany Steven SVP Chief Development Officer | January 2, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 2,630 | $44.09 | $115,957 |
| Ladany Steven SVP Chief Development Officer | December 31, 2025 | Sell pre-set plan | 18,000 | $44.77 | $805,860 |
| Urdang E Scott Director | November 4, 2025 | Sell | 4,000 | $45.49 | $181,960 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Trades by members of Congress
All 6 trades and filingsNo trades in Gaming & Leisure Properties, Inc. disclosed in the last 12 months; 6 earlier trades on record.
- Ritchie TorresPurchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded September 26, 2024, filed August 20, 2025
- Peter MeijerSale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded February 16, 2021, filed March 16, 2021
- Thomas MacArthurSale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded February 1, 2016, filed March 3, 2016
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Next expected around February 19, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced
- October 30, 2026
- July 31, 2026
- April 24, 2026
- February 20, 2026
- October 31, 2025
- July 25, 2025
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- DEF 14A Proxy statement
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Gaming & Leisure Properties, Inc. in brief
- What does Gaming & Leisure Properties, Inc. do?
- Gaming & Leisure Properties, Inc. is a US-listed company in the other specialized REITs industry. Its financial year ends in November.
- What is Gaming & Leisure Properties, Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Gaming & Leisure Properties, Inc. trades under the ticker GLPI on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Gaming & Leisure Properties, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Dodge & Cox. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is Gaming & Leisure Properties, Inc.'s market cap?
- On December 31, 2025, Gaming & Leisure Properties, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $11.9B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 14.4 and net debt of $0. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- Are insiders buying or selling Gaming & Leisure Properties, Inc. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Gaming & Leisure Properties, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 11 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Gaming & Leisure Properties, Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around February 19, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Gaming & Leisure Properties, Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Gaming & Leisure Properties, Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.