Genasys Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Genasys shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 16 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Genasys, and 23 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 654K shares, −3.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 237K shares (−34.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 48K shares (+1.4%). 2 opened a new position and 11 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 16 institutions, 2 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 23 institutions, 11 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −654K shares (−3.6%)
Net change, active managers −237K shares (−34.3%), 1 bought, 5 sold
Buyers versus sellers
16 bought 12 23 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 1 bought · 5 sold · −237K
Index fund managers 4 bought · 1 sold · +48K
Other institutions 11 bought · 17 sold · −465K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fny Investment Advisers, LLC | +470K +69.6% | 1.1M | $1.9M |
| Sequoia Financial Advisors, LLC | +75K +15.6% | 552K | $939,131 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +41K +6.2% | 699K | $1.2M |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | +17K New position | 17K | $28,116 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +12K +0.7% | 1.8M | $3.1M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +12K +54.6% | 33K | $55,729 |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | +7,000 +2.4% | 302K | $513,655 |
| Mtm Investment Management, LLC | +5,000 +64.6% | 13K | $21,653 |
| Aristides Capital LLC | +4,799 +3.9% | 127K | $216,672 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +3,539 +3.8% | 97K | $165,084 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +1,928 +2.0% | 101K | $170,964 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +1,828 +0.7% | 275K | $467,811 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +800 +0.7% | 110K | $186,891 |
| Barclays PLC | +311 New position | 311 | $529 |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | +100 +10.0% | 1,100 | $1,870 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | +7 +140.0% | 12 | $20 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +800 +0.7% | 110K | $186,891 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herald Investment Management Ltd | −419K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | −261K −20.7% | 1.0M | $1.7M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −216K −14.8% | 1.2M | $2.1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −155K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −69K −64.8% | 37K | $63,478 |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | −53K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −25K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Alphacore Capital LLC | −21K −1.9% | 1.0M | $1.8M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −18K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Capital Advisors Inc | −13K −30.1% | 31K | $51,904 |
| Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC | −11K −0.8% | 1.4M | $2.4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −11K −3.2% | 320K | $544,530 |
| Captrust Financial Advisors | −10K −50.0% | 10K | $17,000 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −8,716 −1.7% | 503K | $855,843 |
| Group One Trading LLC | −7,867 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −1,932 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wells Fargo & Company | −1,852 Sold out | 0 | — |
| LPL Financial LLC | −1,174 −5.2% | 21K | $36,185 |
| Wfa Of San Diego, LLC | −500 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Essex Investment Management Co LLC | −196 −0.3% | 73K | $123,609 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −155K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | −53K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −18K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −11K −3.2% | 320K | $544,530 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −2 0.0% | 24K | $40,909 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 17K | $28,116 |
| Barclays PLC | 311 | $529 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Herald Investment Management Ltd | 419K | $763,253 |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 155K | $282,941 |
| Centiva Capital, LPHedge fund | 53K | $96,409 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 25K | $44,949 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLCHedge fund | 18K | $33,631 |
| Group One Trading LLC | 7,867 | $14,318 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 1,932 | $4,000 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 1,852 | $3,371 |
| Wfa Of San Diego, LLC | 500 | $910 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 190 | $345 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 40
- Ten largest holders
- 86.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 20.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 2.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 1 | 5 | 0 | 3 | −237K | −34.3% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +48K | +1.4% |
| Other institutions | 11 | 17 | 2 | 8 | −465K | −3.3% |