undamentalytics Newsletter

Genasys Inc. (GNSS) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: GNSS Nasdaq Electronic Equipment & Instruments Next results ~December 15, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Genasys Inc. is a US-listed company in the electronic equipment & instruments industry. Its financial year ends in September.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$4.3

Revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$3.5–$5.4 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (25%–35% a year).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders2 buying, 0 selling3 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds16 adding, 23 cuttingOf 6 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Genasys files

Where Genasys stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $57m, up 86.7% on a year earlier, slower than the 114.0% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 5 of 41 among the electronic equipment & instruments companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to -4.6% from -36.0% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to -3.2% from -82.9%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 1 of our 5 financial-health checks. Our revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model value is $4.20 a share, against a share price of $1.66.

Source: 10-Q filed August 13, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~December 15, 2026 (estimated)

Genasys Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 86.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -4.6%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 86.7% ranks 9 of 53 electronic equipment & instruments companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -27.3pp ranks 49 of 53 electronic equipment & instruments companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to 86.7% (-27.3pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 86.7% over the last 12 months, against a median of 9.8% for electronic equipment & instruments companies we cover.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 79.7 points on a year ago.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 27.3 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -3.2%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -4.6% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 52% and a beta of 1.0 against the S&P 500.
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 3 of the last four quarters.
  • Estimates being cut. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has fallen 20.0% over 90 days.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed August 13, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.10 against an average estimate of $0.03: missed by 433.3%
Revenue
$7m, down 26.0% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-3.7% in the first session after the results on October 29, 2026, against -2.1% for the S&P 500
Next report
December 15, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.01

Genasys' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-3.2%
  • 1 week-0.7%
  • 1 month+2.8%
  • This year-30.7%
  • 1 year-36.3%
  • 5 years-71.0%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$56.9M
Operating margin
-3.2%
Net margin
-10.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.14

Growth

Revenue growth
+86.7%
Change in growth rate
−27.3 pts
Share count change
+1.2%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$2.6M
FCF margin
-4.6%
Stock pay % of revenue
2.9%

Earnings

Last results
October 29, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 9, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Announcement
  3. Agreement
  4. Results
  5. Announcement
  6. Agreement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Genasys Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.24 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$4.3 ~$3.5–$5.4 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: book value or earnings not available
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$0.5 ~$1.3–$6.6 Included, half weight
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (revenue-to-maturity model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$3.6 ~$0.5–$4.3 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Genasys Inc. with Electronic Equipment & Instruments in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Genasys Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$1.87$2.13$3.06$3.35$6.15$5.18$2.77$2.01$3.56$2.45$1.49
Market value$60m$68m$99m$112m$210m$184m$101m$74m$158m$110m$68m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$13m−$13m−$10m−$18m−$23m−$13m−$13m−$9m$7m$10m$12m
Enterprise value$46m$55m$89m$94m$187m$171m$88m$66m$165m$120m$80m
Multiples
Price / sales 3.7x3.3x3.8x3.0x4.9x3.9x1.9x1.6x6.6x2.7x1.2x
Price / earnings ———40.2x17.7xn/m—————
Price / free cash flow ——158.8x11.8x30.9x31.0xn/m————
EV / EBITDA ———23.6x27.3x63.9x—————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

35 /100

Weak moat

How hard Genasys's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 4 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 4.2% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 14 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 49.4%, moving by 4.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -3.5%; its worst year was -82.9%.

  • Cash conversion 4 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 10 years, at a median -3.8% of revenue.

  • Discipline 8 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 31.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 3.3% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (40 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: December 15, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $17m and EPS of $0.01 (range $0.00 to $0.01) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Genasys Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$0.08 +80% $57m +40%
Next $0.12 +250% $64m +13%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −20.0% in 90 days, across 2 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −180.0% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Genasys Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Genasys Inc., last 90 days
−$0.10 $0.00 $0.10 $0.20 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.10 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.06 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.06 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.06 Current fiscal year, Now: −$0.08 −$0.08 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.15 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.14 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.14 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.12 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.12 $0.12

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.10$0.15
60 days ago $0.06$0.14
30 days ago $0.06$0.14
7 days ago −$0.06$0.12
Now −$0.08$0.12

Earnings against estimates

Genasys Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.03 −$0.10 −433.3%
Mar 2026 −$0.03 $0.02 +180.0%
Dec 2025 −$0.01 −$0.02 −100.0%
Sept 2025 −$0.03 −$0.03 0.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 29, 2026

No numeric guidance in Genasys Inc.'s latest earnings release (filed October 29, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Analyst recommendations

3 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy3100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202633
  2. Sep 202633

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Genasys Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
1.9%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.32
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+2%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
57%
of shares
Held by insiders
7.2%
of shares
Employees
187
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −36.3%

$2.34 on October 31, 2025 to $1.49

Genasys Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $30m $57m +86.7%
P/S multiple 3.5x 1.2x −65.5%
Share count 45m 45m −1.2%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −11.8%

$1.69 on November 3, 2023 to $1.49

Genasys Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $52m $57m +9.4%
P/S multiple 1.2x 1.2x −0.3%
Share count 37m 45m −19.2%

Biggest factor: share count. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Genasys Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
GNSS−39%−7%−45%+28%−17%−31%
Industry peers (median)0%−38%+25%−1%−5%−15%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
GNSS25%50%42%67%33%36%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
GNSS−59%−39%−61%−39%−59%−47%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 85% from February 2, 2021 to October 14, 2026. Getting back needed a 552% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$1.25 – $2.41
From 52-week high
−38.2%
vs 50-day average
+1.4%
vs 200-day average
−15.4%
Volatility (1 year)
52%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.98

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±8.5%
After a week
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±11.2%
After a month
3 up, 8 down
typical move ±16.1%
Genasys Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 29, 2026 −3.7% −2.1% — —
August 13, 2026 +1.8% +0.5% 0.0% −10.6%
May 14, 2026 −3.2% −0.4% +3.2% +1.6%
February 10, 2026 −2.9% −0.3% −2.4% −10.7%
December 9, 2025 −8.9% +0.6% −8.1% −10.2%
August 14, 2025 +14.2% −0.2% +15.4% +38.3%
May 13, 2025 −11.5% +0.8% −2.2% −13.7%
February 11, 2025 +20.9% −0.2% +18.8% −25.0%
December 9, 2024 −19.0% −0.8% −32.3% −30.8%
August 6, 2024 +3.3% +0.2% +7.3% +21.2%
May 14, 2024 −7.4% +1.7% −20.0% −14.4%
February 13, 2024 −5.5% −0.5% +13.3% −1.1%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Genasys Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Genasys Inc.
$20M $30M $40M $50M $60M FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $46.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $40.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $35.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $28M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $24M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $26.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $27.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $30.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $40.8M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $50.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $59.5M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $56.9M $56.9M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $46.7M
FY24 Q1 $40.5M
FY24 Q2 $35.1M
FY24 Q3 $28M
FY24 Q4 $24M
FY25 Q1 $26.6M
FY25 Q2 $27.8M
FY25 Q3 $30.5M
FY25 Q4 $40.8M
FY26 Q1 $50.9M
FY26 Q2 $59.5M
FY26 Q3 $56.9M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Genasys Inc.
-50% 0% 50% 100% 150% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -13.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -24.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -32.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -46.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -48.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -34.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -20.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 8.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 69.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 91.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 114.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 86.7% 86.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 -13.6%
FY24 Q1 -24.7%
FY24 Q2 -32.4%
FY24 Q3 -46.2%
FY24 Q4 -48.6%
FY25 Q1 -34.4%
FY25 Q2 -20.8%
FY25 Q3 8.9%
FY25 Q4 69.8%
FY26 Q1 91.4%
FY26 Q2 114.0%
FY26 Q3 86.7%
Operating margin (TTM) Genasys Inc.
-150% -100% -50% 0% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -23.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -36.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -52.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -79.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -111.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -95.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -88.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -82.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -41.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -22.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -6.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -3.2% -3.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 -23.5%
FY24 Q1 -36.3%
FY24 Q2 -52.2%
FY24 Q3 -79.5%
FY24 Q4 -111.3%
FY25 Q1 -95.6%
FY25 Q2 -88.9%
FY25 Q3 -82.9%
FY25 Q4 -41.2%
FY26 Q1 -22.1%
FY26 Q2 -6.2%
FY26 Q3 -3.2%
FCF margin (TTM) Genasys Inc.
-100% -50% 0% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -21.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -26.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -42.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -60.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -81.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -48.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -45.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -36.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -22.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -5.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -9.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -4.6% -4.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 -21.1%
FY24 Q1 -26.5%
FY24 Q2 -42.4%
FY24 Q3 -60.6%
FY24 Q4 -81.8%
FY25 Q1 -48.5%
FY25 Q2 -45.3%
FY25 Q3 -36.0%
FY25 Q4 -22.1%
FY26 Q1 -5.3%
FY26 Q2 -9.4%
FY26 Q3 -4.6%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Genasys Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Sept 2010 2011 Sept 2011 2012 Sept 2012 2013 Sept 2013 2014 Sept 2014 2015 Sept 2015 2016 Sept 2016 2017 Sept 2017 2018 Sept 2018 2019 Sept 2019 2020 Sept 2020 2021 Sept 2021 2022 Sept 2022 2023 Sept 2023 2024 Sept 2024 2025 Sept 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 17 27 15 17 25 17 16 20 26 37 43 47 54 47 24 41 57
Gross profit 9 16 7 8 14 9 8 10 13 18 23 23 27 22 10 17 31
EBITDA 3 5 1 1 4 1 −1 −1 −1 4 7 3 −13 −8 −24 −14 −0
Operating income 2 5 1 1 3 1 −2 −1 −1 3 6 1 −16 −11 −27 −17 −2
Net income 3 5 1 1 3 10 −1 −1 −4 3 12 1 −16 −18 −32 −18 −6
Diluted EPS $0.10 $0.15 $0.04 $0.04 $0.10 $0.29 −$0.04 −$0.03 −$0.12 $0.08 $0.35 $0.02 −$0.44 −$0.50 −$0.72 −$0.40 −$0.14
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +58.8% −44.2% +15.5% +43.9% −31.7% −2.5% +24.2% +29.5% +40.6% +16.3% +9.3% +15.0% −13.6% −48.6% +69.8% +86.7%
EBITDA — +92.6% −73.2% −18.9% +217.7% −58.7% −197.8% — — — +72.7% −60.8% −584.0% — — — —
Operating income — +103.2% −74.4% −24.4% +244.1% −63.3% −230.7% — — — +92.6% −82.1% <−999% — — — —
Net income — +68.3% −70.9% −13.6% +163.5% +191.2% −113.2% — — — +326.4% −94.1% — — — — —
Diluted EPS — +50.0% −73.3% 0.0% +150.0% +190.0% −113.8% — — — +337.5% −94.3% — — — — —
Margins
Gross margin 55.0% 60.1% 50.6% 48.3% 56.0% 50.8% 46.9% 50.6% 48.4% 49.9% 52.6% 49.8% 50.5% 46.6% 42.4% 41.6% 54.0%
EBITDA margin 15.9% 19.3% 9.3% 6.5% 14.4% 8.7% −8.7% −3.2% −3.8% 10.7% 15.9% 5.7% −24.0% −18.1% −99.1% −34.4% −0.4%
Operating margin 14.7% 18.8% 8.6% 5.7% 13.5% 7.3% −9.7% −4.0% −5.6% 8.5% 14.0% 2.3% −28.7% −23.5% −111.3% −41.2% −3.2%
Net margin 17.9% 18.9% 9.9% 7.4% 13.5% 57.7% −7.8% −4.3% −14.2% 7.5% 27.6% 1.5% −30.0% −39.4% −132.2% −44.4% −10.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 1.8% 14.9% −0.1% 9.4% 32.8% −1.2% −8.0% −4.2% 2.4% 25.7% 15.8% 12.6% 0.2% −21.1% −81.8% −22.1% −4.6%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 0 4 0 2 8 0 −1 −1 1 10 7 6 0 −10 −19 −9 −3
Capital spending 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow 0 4 −0 2 8 −0 −1 −1 1 10 7 6 0 −10 −20 −9 −3
Stock-based pay 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2
Free cash flow after stock pay −0 4 −1 1 7 −1 −2 −2 0 9 6 5 −2 −11 −21 −11 −4
Balance sheet
Cash 5 14 14 16 24 18 13 13 11 19 23 13 13 9 5 8 3
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 — 0 0 12 18 15
Net debt (negative = net cash) −5 −14 −14 −16 −24 −18 −13 −13 −10 −18 −23 −13 −13 −9 7 10 12
Diluted shares 31m 33m 33m 33m 33m 34m 32m 32m 32m 33m 34m 36m 36m 37m 44m 45m 45m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — — — — 1 0 0 0 — — — — — — —
Buybacks — — — — 1 2 2 — 1 2 0 0 1 0 — — —
Total returned — — — — 1 2 3 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 5 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $58m
Short-term assets $36mLonger-term assets $22m
What it owes, and who funded it · $60m
Short-term liabilities $48mLonger-term liabilities $12mShareholders' equity $-1m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $36m of assets due within a year against $48m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $36m short-term assets against $12m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $3m of cash against $12m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$3m of operating cash flow against $12m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$2m against $2m of interest.

From Genasys Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+1.2%
year over year
R&D spending
13.7%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
43.5%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
57 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in electronic equipment & instruments
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated GNSS INVZ REKR LPTH FEIM KOPN Median
Revenue, last 12 months $57m $55m $50m $72m $73m $44m $104m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 86.7% 127.0% 9.8% 92.8% 6.3% −7.1% 9.8%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 3.0% — 21.2% 29.6% 17.4% −1.1% 7.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −26.0% — 2.5% 73.3% 69.8% 50.6% 16.5%
Gross margin 54.0% 23.4% 61.7% 36.0% 33.0% 17.7% 38.5%
Operating margin −3.2% −123.0% −39.4% −27.4% 2.5% −22.9% −7.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average −55.2% — −82.4% −28.0% 8.6% −56.0% −5.1%
Net margin −10.9% −123.1% −43.8% −28.6% 3.7% 18.3% −5.3%
Cash from operations / revenue −4.5% −87.0% −21.6% −14.3% 3.8% −30.1% −1.6%
Free-cash-flow margin −4.6% −94.7% −26.2% −23.0% −0.3% −42.2% −2.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −33.7% — −57.7% −18.0% 4.2% −37.9% 3.7%
Stock pay / revenue 2.9% 29.0% 3.9% 4.0% — 6.8% 3.0%
Change in share count 1.2% 19.5% 29.8% 30.6% 2.6% 20.0% 1.9%

Median of all 53 companies we cover in electronic equipment & instruments. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

53 electronic equipment & instruments companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 86.7% 9.8% 9 of 53
Change in growth rate Growth -27.3pp +2.3pp 49 of 53
Gross margin Profitability 54.0% 39.7% 9 of 48
Operating margin Profitability -3.2% -7.3% 24 of 53
Net margin Profitability -10.9% -5.3% 31 of 53
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -4.6% -2.1% 28 of 52
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 2.9% 3.0% 24 of 49
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 13.0% 15.2% 15 of 31
Change in share count Balance sheet 1.2% 1.9% 21 of 46
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 57 days 68 days 16 of 52

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to September 30, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Hardware $31.8M 78.1% ▲ 91.0%
Software $8.9M 21.9% ▲ 21.5%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Products $28.5M 69.8% ▲ 97.8%
Services $12.3M 30.2% ▲ 27.8%
Geography
Region Revenue YoY
Americas $34.4M ▲ 98.5%
United States $33.9M ▲ 100.9%
EMEA $4M ▼ 26.8%
Asia Pacific $2.4M ▲ 88.2%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Genasys Inc.'s 10-K filed December 15, 2025, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$29.8M
Institutions reporting
40
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 30.3%
Positions opened / closed
2 / 11

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 16 institutions bought and 23 sold ; the biggest buyer was Fny Investment Advisers, LLC (+470K shares) and the biggest seller Herald Investment Management Ltd (−419K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Awm Investment Company, Inc. $9.6M 5.6M 32.3% 0.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $3.1M 1.8M 10.4% ▲ 0.7%
Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC $2.4M 1.4M 8.2% ▼ 0.8%
Susquehanna International Group, LLP $2.1M 1.2M 7.1% ▼ 14.8%
Fny Investment Advisers, LLC $1.9M 1.1M 6.5% ▲ 69.6%
Alphacore Capital LLC $1.8M 1.0M 6.0% ▼ 1.9%
Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC $1.7M 1.0M 5.7% ▼ 20.7%
Blackrock, Inc. $1.2M 699K 4.0% ▲ 6.2%
Sequoia Financial Advisors, LLC $939,131 552K 3.2% ▲ 15.6%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $855,843 503K 2.9% ▼ 1.7%
Citadel Advisors LLC $544,530 320K 1.8% ▼ 3.2%
Prospera Financial Services Inc $513,655 302K 1.7% ▲ 2.4%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Genasys Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Malhotra R. Rimmy Director August 26, 2026 Buy 1,000 $1.55 $1,550
Dodd William H Director February 19, 2026 Buy 25,430 $1.98 $50,351
Dodd William H Director February 18, 2026 Buy 27 $1.97 $53

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 9, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 29, 2026
  • August 13, 2026
  • May 14, 2026
  • February 10, 2026
  • December 9, 2025
  • August 14, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Genasys Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Genasys Inc. in brief

What does Genasys Inc. do?
Genasys Inc. is a US-listed company in the electronic equipment & instruments industry. Its financial year ends in September.
What is Genasys Inc.'s stock ticker?
Genasys Inc. trades under the ticker GNSS on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Genasys Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Genasys Inc. reported revenue of $56.9M, 86.7% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Genasys Inc.'s free cash flow?
Genasys Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -4.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 28 of the 52 electronic equipment & instruments companies we cover.
Who are Genasys Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Awm Investment Company, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Genasys Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Genasys Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $67.8M and net debt of $12M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Genasys Inc.'s competitors?
In our Electronic Equipment & Instruments peer group, the companies closest to Genasys Inc. are Innoviz Technologies Ltd., Rekor Systems, Inc., Lightpath Technologies Inc, Frequency Electronics Inc and Kopin Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Genasys Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Genasys Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Genasys Inc.'s directors and officers reported 3 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Genasys Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around December 15, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Genasys Inc. announces its own schedule.