Group 1 Automotive Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Group 1 Automotive shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 194 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Group 1 Automotive, and 173 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 224K shares, +1.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 105K shares (+4.5%); index fund managers were net buyers of 147K shares (+3.4%). 52 opened a new position and 46 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 194 institutions, 52 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 173 institutions, 46 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +224K shares (+1.9%)
Net change, active managers +105K shares (+4.5%), 41 bought, 18 sold
Buyers versus sellers
194 bought 55 173 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 41 bought · 18 sold · +105K
Index fund managers 7 bought · 5 sold · +147K
Other institutions 146 bought · 150 sold · −28K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conifer Management, L.L.C. | +212K +28.1% | 967K | $282M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +150K +36.2% | 562K | $164M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +116K +6.0% | 2.0M | $593M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +113K +41.5% | 384K | $112M |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | +60K +3003.8% | 62K | $18.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +57K +570.0% | 67K | $19.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +45K New position | 45K | $13.2M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +42K +29.0% | 187K | $54.5M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +39K +208.3% | 57K | $16.7M |
| Darwins River Capital, LP | +39K +366.7% | 49K | $14.3M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +38K +595.8% | 45K | $13M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +38K +156.9% | 62K | $17.9M |
| Lakewood Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +35K +16.2% | 248K | $72.1M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +21K +359.9% | 27K | $8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +21K +577.2% | 24K | $7.1M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +20K +2.9% | 708K | $206M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +17K +5.8% | 312K | $90.7M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | +16K New position | 16K | $4.6M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +15K +3.0% | 502K | $146M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +13K +29.4% | 58K | $16.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +150K +36.2% | 562K | $164M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +113K +41.5% | 384K | $112M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +57K +570.0% | 67K | $19.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +45K New position | 45K | $13.2M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +39K +208.3% | 57K | $16.7M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +38K +595.8% | 45K | $13M |
| Lakewood Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +35K +16.2% | 248K | $72.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +21K +577.2% | 24K | $7.1M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +13K +29.4% | 58K | $16.9M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +12K +1961.2% | 13K | $3.8M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −268K −86.8% | 41K | $11.9M |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | −141K −41.7% | 196K | $57.2M |
| Advent International, L.P. | −66K −56.0% | 52K | $15.1M |
| Covalis Capital LLP | −58K −47.4% | 64K | $18.7M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −49K −74.2% | 17K | $5M |
| Woodson Capital Management, LP | −44K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | −43K −21.4% | 157K | $45.7M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −39K −97.4% | 1,036 | $301,652 |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | −38K −97.5% | 998 | $290,587 |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −32K −46.4% | 37K | $10.7M |
| HRT Financial LP | −29K −84.0% | 5,591 | $1.6M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −23K −47.9% | 25K | $7.3M |
| Thornburg Investment Management Inc Active manager | −22K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Hite Hedge Asset Management LLC | −19K −56.3% | 15K | $4.3M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −16K −32.8% | 32K | $9.3M |
| Shellback Capital, LP | −15K −77.0% | 4,600 | $1.3M |
| Palisade Capital Management, LP Active manager | −15K −56.7% | 11K | $3.3M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −14K −34.9% | 26K | $7.4M |
| WCM Investment Management, LLC Active manager | −12K −79.3% | 3,183 | $948,057 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −12K −28.6% | 30K | $8.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −268K −86.8% | 41K | $11.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −49K −74.2% | 17K | $5M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −39K −97.4% | 1,036 | $301,652 |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −32K −46.4% | 37K | $10.7M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −23K −47.9% | 25K | $7.3M |
| Thornburg Investment Management Inc Active manager | −22K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −16K −32.8% | 32K | $9.3M |
| Palisade Capital Management, LP Active manager | −15K −56.7% | 11K | $3.3M |
| WCM Investment Management, LLC Active manager | −12K −79.3% | 3,183 | $948,057 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −12K −28.6% | 30K | $8.8M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 45K | $13.2M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 16K | $4.6M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 7,806 | $2.3M |
| Twinbeech Capital LP | 7,700 | $2.2M |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | 6,240 | $1.8M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 5,604 | $1.6M |
| Magnetar Financial LLCHedge fund | 4,894 | $1.4M |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | 4,080 | $1.2M |
| Cv Advisors LLC | 2,830 | $824,011 |
| Aristeia Capital, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 2,649 | $771,309 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Woodson Capital Management, LP | 44K | $14.5M |
| Thornburg Investment Management IncActive manager | 22K | $7.2M |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | 9,048 | $3M |
| Factorial Partners, LLC | 4,890 | $1.6M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | 3,803 | $1.3M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 3,697 | $1.2M |
| Fox Run Management, L.L.C. | 2,336 | $767,913 |
| Dark Forest Capital Management LP | 2,263 | $748,216 |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, LLC | 2,157 | $713,090 |
| Inceptionr LLC | 2,053 | $678,783 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 381
- Ten largest holders
- 58.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 37.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 20.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 41 | 18 | 6 | 3 | +105K | +4.5% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | +147K | +3.4% |
| Other institutions | 146 | 150 | 46 | 43 | −28K | −0.6% |