undamentalytics Newsletter

Group 1 Automotive Inc (GPI) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: GPI NYSE Automotive Retail Next results ~January 28, 2027

C Fundamentals grade

Group 1 Automotive Inc is a US-listed company in the automotive retail industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: our cash-flow value ($46.93) was left out of our combined valuation (it is 0.17x the share price, outside the 0.2-5x range we accept), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Price vs value

Under review: our cash-flow value ($46.93) was left out of our combined valuation (it is 0.17x the share price, outside the 0.2-5x range we accept), so it can't be the basis of a rating. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 2 selling134 purchases and 2 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds194 adding, 173 cuttingOf 59 active managers that changed their stake, 41 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Group 1 Automotive files

10-Q filed October 29: Group 1 Automotive

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $21.8bn, down 3.4% on a year earlier, against growth of 0.8% a quarter earlier. That puts it 16 of 18 for growth among the automotive retail companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 1.0% from 2.2% a year earlier. The diluted share count is down 7.7% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share.

Our model value for Group 1 Automotive is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed October 29, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (1)

Where Group 1 Automotive stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $22.2bn, up 0.8% on a year earlier, slower than the 7.2% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 0.8% from 2.7% a year earlier. The diluted share count is down 6.7% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 1 of our 5 financial-health checks.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 28, 2027 (estimated)

Group 1 Automotive Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 3.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 1.0%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -7.7% ranks 3 of 19 automotive retail companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of -3.4% ranks 19 of 23 automotive retail companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$47 per share in the base case (—–$150 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 54.1% while net income grew 1.0%: a 55pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 7.7% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 3.4% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth easing. The growth rate is 4.2 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was 60% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Heavily shorted. 17.4% of the shares available to trade are sold short (5.1 days of average volume to cover).
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 4 of the last four quarters.
  • Estimates being cut. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has fallen 13.4% over 90 days.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 29, 2026
Earnings per share
$9.36 against an average estimate of $9.50: missed by 1.5%
Revenue
$5.40bn, down 6.7% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+2.3% in the first session after the results on October 28, 2026, against 0.0% for the S&P 500
Next report
January 28, 2027; average EPS estimate $8.67

Group 1 Automotive's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+3.4%
  • 1 week+10.6%
  • 1 month+8.0%
  • This year-31.0%
  • 1 year-31.7%
  • 5 years+40.5%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$21.8B
Operating margin
3.6%
Net margin
1.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$31.78

Growth

Revenue growth
−3.4%
Change in growth rate
−4.2 pts
Share count change
−7.7%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$226M
FCF margin
1.0%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.1%

Earnings

Last results
October 28, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 27, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Results
  3. Our research
  4. Insider trade
  5. Insider trade
  6. Insider trade
  7. Deal
  8. Agreement
  9. Agreement
  10. Leadership
  11. Agreement
  12. Results
  13. Leadership
  14. Results
  15. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: our cash-flow value ($46.93) was left out of our combined valuation (it is 0.17x the share price, outside the 0.2-5x range we accept), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Group 1 Automotive Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $209M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Group 1 Automotive Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.68 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$47 Left out: out of range vs price (0.17x)
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$520 ~$360–$710 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$1100 ~$770–$1700 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$890 ~$740–$1100 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Group 1 Automotive Inc with Automotive Retail in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Group 1 Automotive Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$68.25$71.33$65.88$49.70$95.60$126.12$189.24$176.27$299.98$417.26$391.15$269.79
Market value$1.6bn$1.5bn$1.3bn$967m$1.7bn$2.2bn$3.4bn$2.7bn$4.1bn$5.5bn$5.0bn$3.2bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$1.2bn$1.3bn$1.4bn$1.4bn$1.5bn$1.3bn$2.0bn$2.0bn$2.1bn$2.9bn$3.7bn$3.0bn
Enterprise value$2.8bn$2.8bn$2.7bn$2.3bn$3.2bn$3.5bn$5.4bn$4.8bn$6.2bn$8.4bn$8.7bn$6.3bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.1x0.1x0.1x0.1x0.1x0.2x0.2x0.2x0.2x0.3x0.2x0.1x
Price / earnings 16.8x10.3x6.3x6.1x9.9x7.8x6.1x3.6x6.8x11.1x15.3x8.5x
Price / free cash flow 76.0x6.6x—7.5x9.6x3.2x3.0x6.3xn/m16.2x11.7x14.3x
EV / EBITDA 8.7x7.1x6.8x5.7x7.4x6.2x5.6x—————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

55 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Group 1 Automotive's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 12 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 10.1% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 8 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 16.1%, moving by 1.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 3.8%; its worst year was 2.9%.

  • Cash conversion 10 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 1.3% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 32.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.2% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (60 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: January 28, 2027, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $5.6bn and EPS of $8.67 (range $6.92 to $9.43) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Group 1 Automotive Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $36.25 −11% $21.8bn −3%
Next $39.38 +9% $22.9bn +5%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −13.4% in 90 days, across 12 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −8.4% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Group 1 Automotive Inc's forecast and 8 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Group 1 Automotive Inc, last 90 days
$35.00 $40.00 $45.00 $50.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $39.59 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $39.06 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $38.89 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $37.19 Current fiscal year, Now: $36.25 $36.25 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $45.47 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $44.24 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $44.05 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $40.86 Next fiscal year, Now: $39.38 $39.38

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $39.59$45.47
60 days ago $39.06$44.24
30 days ago $38.89$44.05
7 days ago $37.19$40.86
Now $36.25$39.38

Earnings against estimates

Group 1 Automotive Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $9.50 $9.36 −1.5%
Jun 2026 $10.60 $9.61 −9.4%
Mar 2026 $8.82 $8.66 −1.8%
Dec 2025 $9.16 $8.49 −7.3%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 28, 2026

No numeric guidance in Group 1 Automotive Inc's latest earnings release (filed October 28, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Group 1 Automotive Inc's revenue by +3.3% next year and +3.0% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+3.9%, weight 67%) and the company's own record (+2.1%, weight 33%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

12 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy867%
Hold325%
Sell18%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026263112
  2. Sep 202617412
  3. Aug 202626412
  4. Jul 202636312

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Group 1 Automotive Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
17.4%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.07
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+12%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
2.4%
of shares
Employees
20,452
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −31.7%

$394.88 on October 31, 2025 to $269.79

Group 1 Automotive Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $22.0bn $22.2bn +0.8%
Net margin 2.2% 1.3% −40.1%
P/E multiple 10.7x 11.3x +5.6%
Share count 13m 12m +7.2%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years −0.2%

$270.22 on November 3, 2023 to $269.79

Group 1 Automotive Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $16.9bn $22.2bn +30.9%
Net margin 4.0% 1.3% −67.5%
P/E multiple 5.7x 11.3x +100.2%
Share count 14m 12m +17.2%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Group 1 Automotive Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
GPI+50%−7%+70%+39%−6%−31%
Industry peers (median)+38%−25%+16%−3%−17%−6%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
GPI67%58%75%67%58%36%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
GPI−18%−28%−16%−15%−23%−44%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 70% from December 12, 2019 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 236% gain, reached on October 6, 2020, 202 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$224.85 – $424.58
From 52-week high
−36.5%
vs 50-day average
+6.0%
vs 200-day average
−11.7%
Volatility (1 year)
41%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.31

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±5.4%
After a week
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±9.4%
After a month
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±13.9%
Group 1 Automotive Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 28, 2026 +2.3% 0.0% — —
September 8, 2026 −4.3% −1.0% −8.4% −22.7%
July 30, 2026 −19.9% +2.4% −24.3% −26.3%
April 30, 2026 +1.3% +1.3% +0.3% −10.6%
January 29, 2026 −10.6% −0.5% −14.0% −19.1%
October 28, 2025 −3.7% +0.3% −7.5% −4.1%
July 24, 2025 +4.6% +0.5% −1.2% +12.6%
April 24, 2025 +2.0% +2.8% +1.7% +6.8%
January 29, 2025 +0.7% +0.1% +2.8% +0.2%
October 30, 2024 +2.6% −2.3% +14.7% +19.9%
July 25, 2024 +2.3% +0.6% +9.0% +13.3%
July 24, 2024 +10.6% −2.8% +20.0% +16.9%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Group 1 Automotive Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Group 1 Automotive Inc
$16B $18B $20B $22B $24B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $17.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $18.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $18.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $18.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $19.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $21B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $22B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $22.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $22.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $22.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $22.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $21.8B $21.8B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $17.9B
FY24 Q1 $18.2B
FY24 Q2 $18.4B
FY24 Q3 $18.9B
FY24 Q4 $19.9B
FY25 Q1 $21B
FY25 Q2 $22B
FY25 Q3 $22.5B
FY25 Q4 $22.6B
FY26 Q1 $22.5B
FY26 Q2 $22.2B
FY26 Q3 $21.8B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Group 1 Automotive Inc
-10% 0% 10% 20% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 10.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 10.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 8.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 8.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 11.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 15.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 19.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 19.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 13.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 7.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 0.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: -3.4% -3.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 10.2%
FY24 Q1 10.3%
FY24 Q2 8.5%
FY24 Q3 8.0%
FY24 Q4 11.5%
FY25 Q1 15.1%
FY25 Q2 19.7%
FY25 Q3 19.4%
FY25 Q4 13.2%
FY26 Q1 7.2%
FY26 Q2 0.8%
FY26 Q3 -3.4%
Operating margin (TTM) Group 1 Automotive Inc
3% 4% 5% 6% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 5.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 5.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 5.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 4.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 4.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 4.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 4.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 3.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 3.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 3.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 3.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 3.6% 3.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 5.4%
FY24 Q1 5.3%
FY24 Q2 5.1%
FY24 Q3 4.8%
FY24 Q4 4.6%
FY25 Q1 4.3%
FY25 Q2 4.2%
FY25 Q3 3.5%
FY25 Q4 3.3%
FY26 Q1 3.3%
FY26 Q2 3.1%
FY26 Q3 3.6%
FCF margin (TTM) Group 1 Automotive Inc
-1% 0% 1% 2% 3% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 0.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 0.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -0.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -0.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 1.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 1.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 2.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 2.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 1.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 1.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 0.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 1.0% 1.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 0.0%
FY24 Q1 0.5%
FY24 Q2 -0.7%
FY24 Q3 -0.2%
FY24 Q4 1.7%
FY25 Q1 1.2%
FY25 Q2 2.7%
FY25 Q3 2.2%
FY25 Q4 1.9%
FY26 Q1 1.5%
FY26 Q2 0.8%
FY26 Q3 1.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Group 1 Automotive took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $22.6B
  2. Cost of revenue $18.9B · 84.0%
  3. Gross profit $3.6B · 16.0%
  4. Selling, general and admin $2.5B · 11.3%
  5. Other operating costs $342M · 1.5%
  6. Operating income $734M · 3.3%
  7. Income tax $126M · 0.6%
  8. Interest and other $283M · 1.3%
  9. Net income $325M · 1.4%
Where Group 1 Automotive's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $22.6B
Cost of revenue $18.9B 84.0% of revenue
Gross profit $3.6B 16.0% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $2.5B 11.3% of revenue
Other operating costs $342M 1.5% of revenue
Operating income $734M 3.3% of revenue
Income tax $126M 0.6% of revenue
Interest and other $283M 1.3% of revenue
Net income $325M 1.4% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Group 1 Automotive's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Group 1 Automotive Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 4.5 5.5 6.1 7.5 8.9 9.9 10.6 10.9 11.1 11.6 11.6 10.6 13.5 16.2 17.9 19.9 22.6 21.8
Gross profit 0.8 0.9 1.0 1.1 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.6 1.7 1.8 1.7 2.4 3.0 3.0 3.2 3.6 3.5
EBITDA 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.6 1.0 — — — — —
Operating income 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.9 1.1 1.0 0.9 0.7 0.8
Net income 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.6 0.8 0.6 0.5 0.3 0.4
Diluted EPS $1.43 $2.09 $3.47 $4.19 $4.32 $3.60 $3.90 $6.67 $10.08 $7.83 $9.34 $15.51 $30.11 $47.14 $42.73 $36.81 $25.24 $31.78
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +21.7% +10.4% +23.0% +19.3% +11.4% +7.0% +2.4% +2.2% +4.3% −0.0% −8.6% +27.2% +20.3% +10.2% +11.5% +13.2% −3.4%
EBITDA — +28.9% +27.8% +18.6% +18.2% +11.4% −5.5% +20.2% +2.1% +2.1% +5.3% +32.9% +68.6% — — — — —
Operating income — +35.2% +32.4% +18.9% +18.8% +10.5% −7.9% +22.2% +0.5% −0.2% +5.0% +38.3% +78.4% +23.4% −11.3% −6.1% −19.3% −0.3%
Net income — — — — — — — — — — — — +92.7% +36.1% −19.9% −17.2% −34.7% —
Diluted EPS — — — — — — — — — — — — +94.1% +56.6% −9.4% −13.9% −31.4% —
Margins
Gross margin 17.1% 15.9% 15.8% 14.9% 14.5% 14.6% 14.4% 14.7% 14.8% 14.9% 15.2% 16.4% 18.1% 18.3% 16.9% 16.3% 16.0% 15.9%
EBITDA margin 3.0% 3.1% 3.6% 3.5% 3.5% 3.5% 3.1% 3.6% 3.6% 3.5% 3.7% 5.4% 7.1% — — — — —
Operating margin 2.4% 2.7% 3.2% 3.1% 3.1% 3.0% 2.6% 3.1% 3.1% 2.9% 3.1% 4.7% 6.6% 6.7% 5.4% 4.6% 3.3% 3.6%
Net margin 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 1.3% 1.3% 0.9% 0.9% 1.4% 1.9% 1.4% 1.5% 2.7% 4.1% 4.6% 3.4% 2.5% 1.4% 1.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 7.4% −2.5% 2.3% −2.2% −0.6% 0.5% 0.2% 2.1% −0.2% 1.1% 1.5% 6.6% 8.3% 2.7% 0.0% 1.7% 1.9% 1.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 0.4 −0.1 0.2 −0.1 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.4 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.8 1.3 0.6 0.2 0.6 0.7 0.5
Capital spending 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.2
Free cash flow 0.3 −0.1 0.1 −0.2 −0.1 0.0 0.0 0.2 −0.0 0.1 0.2 0.7 1.1 0.4 0.0 0.3 0.4 0.2
Stock-based pay 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Free cash flow after stock pay 0.3 −0.1 0.1 −0.2 −0.1 0.0 0.0 0.2 −0.0 0.1 0.2 0.7 1.1 0.4 −0.0 0.3 0.4 0.2
Balance sheet
Cash 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.9
Total debt 0.0 0.5 0.5 0.6 0.7 1.1 1.3 1.3 1.4 1.4 1.5 1.3 2.0 2.1 2.1 2.9 3.7 3.9
Net debt (negative = net cash) −0.0 0.4 0.5 0.6 0.7 1.0 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.4 1.5 1.3 2.0 2.0 2.1 2.9 3.7 3.0
Diluted shares 23m 23m 22m 23m 25m 25m 23m 21m 20m 19m 18m 18m 18m 15m 14m 13m 13m 12m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Buybacks — 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.5 0.2 0.2 0.6 0.4
Total returned — 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.5 0.2 0.2 0.6 0.4

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 5 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $10.8bn
Short-term assets $4.5bnLonger-term assets $6.3bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $6.5bn
Short-term liabilities $3.4bnShareholders' equity $3.1bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $4.5bn of assets due within a year against $3.4bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $882m of cash against $3.6bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 118% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 98% to 118% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $471m of operating cash flow against $3.6bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Group 1 Automotive Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$377M
Dividends (TTM)
$25.8M
Returned to shareholders
178%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$889M
Diluted share count
−7.7%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
12.6%
dividends 0.8% + buybacks 11.8% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
7%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
11.3%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in automotive retail
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated GPI MUSA AZO ORLY ABG AN Median
Revenue, last 12 months $21.8bn $23.3bn $20.3bn $18.6bn $17.6bn $27.4bn $8.6bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −3.4% 20.2% 7.4% 8.5% −1.3% −1.8% −0.8%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 7.6% 2.1% 5.2% 6.9% 6.2% 0.7% 2.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −6.7% 34.8% 5.6% 8.1% −8.1% −0.4% 1.2%
Gross margin 15.9% — 52.3% 51.6% 17.1% 17.7% 23.4%
Operating margin 3.6% 4.2% 18.3% 19.6% 4.2% 4.6% 3.7%
Operating margin, 3-year average 4.0% 3.9% 19.3% 19.5% 4.7% 4.7% 4.0%
Net margin 1.7% 2.9% 12.6% 14.3% 2.7% 2.6% 1.3%
Cash from operations / revenue 2.2% 4.9% 16.0% 17.7% 4.4% 1.1% 2.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 1.0% 2.9% 8.9% 11.6% 3.9% 0.1% 1.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 1.0% 2.3% 9.6% 11.4% 3.6% −0.5% 2.2%
Stock pay / revenue 0.1% 0.1% 0.7% 0.2% 0.1% 0.2% 0.3%
Change in share count −7.7% −6.6% −2.2% −6.5% −5.0% −11.1% −1.1%

Median of all 23 companies we cover in automotive retail. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

23 automotive retail companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -3.4% -0.8% 19 of 23
Change in growth rate Growth -4.2pp -0.5pp 17 of 23
Gross margin Profitability 15.9% 27.7% 15 of 20
Operating margin Profitability 3.6% 3.7% 12 of 21
Net margin Profitability 1.7% 1.3% 11 of 23
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 1.0% 1.1% 13 of 23
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.1% 0.3% 4 of 22
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 33.6% 28.4% 13 of 19
Change in share count Balance sheet -7.7% -1.1% 3 of 19

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
United States $16.6B 73.7% ▲ 5.4%
United Kingdom $5.9B 26.3% ▲ 42.8%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
New and Used Vehicles $18.8B 83.3% ▲ 13.1%
New Vehicles Retail (part of New and Used Vehicles) $11B 58.5% ▲ 10.2%
Used Vehicles Retail (part of New and Used Vehicles) $7.2B 38.3% ▲ 16.4%
Used Vehicles Wholesale (part of New and Used Vehicles) $607M 3.2% ▲ 31.3%
Parts and Service $2.8B 12.6% ▲ 14.2%
Financial Service $935M 4.1% ▲ 12.8%

From Group 1 Automotive Inc's 10-K filed February 13, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$3.5B
Institutions reporting
381
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 4.1%
Positions opened / closed
52 / 46

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 194 institutions bought and 173 sold ; the biggest buyer was Conifer Management, L.L.C (+212K shares) and the biggest seller Millennium Management LLC (−268K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $593M 2.0M 17.0% ▲ 6.0%
Conifer Management, L.L.C. $282M 967K 8.1% ▲ 28.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $206M 708K 5.9% ▲ 2.9%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $202M 694K 5.8% ▼ 0.8%
FMR LLC $164M 562K 4.7% ▲ 36.2%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $150M 515K 4.3% ▲ 0.4%
State Street Corp $146M 502K 4.2% ▲ 3.0%
Massachusetts Financial Services Co $112M 384K 3.2% ▲ 41.5%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $90.7M 312K 2.6% ▲ 5.8%
Norges Bank $74.7M 256K 2.1% —
Lakewood Capital Management, LP $72.1M 248K 2.1% ▲ 16.2%
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The $57.2M 196K 1.6% ▼ 41.7%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Group 1 Automotive Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Mizell Steven Director October 30, 2026 Sell 550 $260.52 $143,286
Hobson Gillian A. SVP, Chief Legal Officer & Sec October 29, 2026 Sell 2,000 $258.24 $516,480
Conifer Management, L.L.C. 10% owner October 26, 2026 Buy 2,030 $249.30 $506,072
Conifer Management, L.L.C. 10% owner October 26, 2026 Buy 4,040 $248.33 $1M
Conifer Management, L.L.C. 10% owner October 26, 2026 Buy 1,577 $247.24 $389,890
Conifer Management, L.L.C. 10% owner October 26, 2026 Buy 2,498 $246.12 $614,797
Conifer Management, L.L.C. 10% owner October 26, 2026 Buy 3,720 $245.33 $912,622
Conifer Management, L.L.C. 10% owner October 26, 2026 Buy 6,606 $244.02 $1.6M
Conifer Management, L.L.C. 10% owner October 23, 2026 Buy 9,282 $244.92 $2.3M
Conifer Management, L.L.C. 10% owner October 23, 2026 Buy 8,049 $244.16 $2M
Conifer Management, L.L.C. 10% owner October 23, 2026 Buy 3,405 $243.28 $828,371
Conifer Management, L.L.C. 10% owner October 23, 2026 Buy 1,894 $242.02 $458,393

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 2 trades and filings

No trades in Group 1 Automotive Inc disclosed in the last 12 months; 2 earlier trades on record.

  • Lisa C. McClain(R-MI 9):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded August 4, 2025, filed September 12, 2025
  • Lisa C. McClain(R-MI 9):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded July 22, 2025, filed August 13, 2025

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 27, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 28, 2026
  • September 8, 2026
  • July 30, 2026
  • April 30, 2026
  • January 29, 2026
  • October 28, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Group 1 Automotive Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Group 1 Automotive Inc in brief

What does Group 1 Automotive Inc do?
Group 1 Automotive Inc is a US-listed company in the automotive retail industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Group 1 Automotive Inc's stock ticker?
Group 1 Automotive Inc trades under the ticker GPI on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Group 1 Automotive Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Group 1 Automotive Inc reported revenue of $21.8B, 3.4% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Group 1 Automotive Inc's free cash flow?
Group 1 Automotive Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 1.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 13 of the 23 automotive retail companies we cover.
Who are Group 1 Automotive Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Conifer Management, L.L.C. and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Group 1 Automotive Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Group 1 Automotive Inc spent $377M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 7.7% over the year.
What is Group 1 Automotive Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Group 1 Automotive Inc's market capitalisation was about $3.2B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 8.5 and net debt of $3B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Group 1 Automotive Inc pay a dividend?
Yes: Group 1 Automotive Inc paid $25.8M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 0.81% and a payout ratio of 6.8%.
How much debt does Group 1 Automotive Inc have?
Group 1 Automotive Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 118.2%, from its latest balance sheet (97.6% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Group 1 Automotive Inc's competitors?
In our Automotive Retail peer group, the companies closest to Group 1 Automotive Inc are Murphy USA Inc., AutoZone, O'Reilly Automotive, Asbury Automotive Group Inc and Autonation, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Group 1 Automotive Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Group 1 Automotive Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Group 1 Automotive Inc's directors and officers reported 134 open-market purchases and 2 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Group 1 Automotive Inc's next earnings date?
Around January 28, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Group 1 Automotive Inc announces its own schedule.