Gorman Rupp Co: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Gorman Rupp shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 132 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Gorman Rupp, and 91 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 316K shares, +1.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 139K shares (−4.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 459K shares (+8.9%). 48 opened a new position and 21 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 132 institutions, 48 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 91 institutions, 21 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +316K shares (+1.9%)
Net change, active managers −139K shares (−4.0%), 12 bought, 23 sold
Buyers versus sellers
132 bought 37 91 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 12 bought · 23 sold · −139K
Index fund managers 9 bought · 1 sold · +459K
Other institutions 111 bought · 67 sold · −4,127
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +298K +19.8% | 1.8M | $165M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +158K +605.9% | 184K | $16.9M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +98K +19.6% | 596K | $54.7M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +87K +92.2% | 181K | $16.6M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | +69K New position | 69K | $6.3M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +47K New position | 47K | $4.3M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +38K +121.7% | 69K | $6.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +35K +76.1% | 81K | $7.5M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +34K New position | 34K | $3.1M |
| Teacher Retirement System Of Texas | +31K +126.0% | 56K | $5.2M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +30K +6.0% | 529K | $48.5M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +29K +111.9% | 55K | $5M |
| Legal & General Group PLC | +28K +8.2% | 369K | $33.6M |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | +27K +34.6% | 107K | $9.8M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +27K +32.6% | 109K | $10M |
| Credit Agricole S A | +25K New position | 25K | $2.3M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +22K +2.1% | 1.1M | $100M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +19K +33.4% | 74K | $6.8M |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | +18K New position | 18K | $1.5M |
| Amundi | +18K +14.4% | 140K | $12.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +158K +605.9% | 184K | $16.9M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +38K +121.7% | 69K | $6.3M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +34K New position | 34K | $3.1M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +27K +32.6% | 109K | $10M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +19K +33.4% | 74K | $6.8M |
| Oberweis Asset Management Inc/ Active manager | +14K +14.3% | 109K | $10M |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | +8,913 New position | 8,913 | $817,679 |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +5,662 +9762.1% | 5,720 | $524,753 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +2,550 New position | 2,550 | $233,937 |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +2,382 +4.0% | 61K | $5.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −239K −31.0% | 533K | $48.9M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −133K −58.6% | 94K | $8.6M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −131K −10.2% | 1.1M | $105M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −65K −46.2% | 75K | $6.9M |
| KBC Group NV | −60K −21.8% | 217K | $19.9M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | −48K −40.1% | 71K | $6.5M |
| UBS Group AG | −48K −33.2% | 96K | $8.8M |
| Grace & White Inc | −45K −14.0% | 277K | $25.4M |
| John G Ullman & Associates Inc | −28K −24.5% | 85K | $7.8M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −26K −44.9% | 32K | $3M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −23K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Proshare Advisors LLC Index funds | −22K −20.5% | 84K | $7.7M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | −19K −38.8% | 30K | $2.7M |
| Gabelli Funds LLC Active manager | −19K −2.5% | 749K | $68.7M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −18K −74.7% | 6,229 | $571,449 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −16K −60.1% | 11K | $971,084 |
| Johnson Investment Counsel Inc | −15K −31.0% | 34K | $3.1M |
| GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al Active manager | −15K −2.6% | 567K | $52.1M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Us Bancorp | −11K −16.6% | 54K | $4.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −239K −31.0% | 533K | $48.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −65K −46.2% | 75K | $6.9M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −23K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Gabelli Funds LLC Active manager | −19K −2.5% | 749K | $68.7M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −18K −74.7% | 6,229 | $571,449 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −16K −60.1% | 11K | $971,084 |
| GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al Active manager | −15K −2.6% | 567K | $52.1M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −7,533 Sold out | 0 | — |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −7,076 −20.1% | 28K | $2.6M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | 69K | $6.3M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 47K | $4.3M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 34K | $3.1M |
| Credit Agricole S A | 25K | $2.3M |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 18K | $1.5M |
| Dark Forest Capital Management LP | 15K | $1.4M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 9,745 | $894,007 |
| Treasurer Of The State Of North Carolina | 9,044 | $830,000 |
| Centiva Capital, LPHedge fund | 8,913 | $817,679 |
| Mml Investors Services, LLC | 8,733 | $801,186 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 23K | $1.4M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 11K | $671,253 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 11K | $662,181 |
| Total Clarity Wealth Management, Inc. | 7,600 | $472,188 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 7,533 | $468,025 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- Und Servicegesellschaft Mbh | 6,620 | $411,301 |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 5,296 | $329,040 |
| Calamos Advisors LLCActive manager | 5,246 | $325,934 |
| Clarus Wealth Advisors | 3,823 | $243,907 |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | 3,533 | $219,505 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 247
- Ten largest holders
- 52.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 32.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 19.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 12 | 23 | 4 | 6 | −139K | −4.0% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +459K | +8.9% |
| Other institutions | 111 | 67 | 44 | 15 | −4,127 | −0.1% |