undamentalytics Newsletter

Gorman Rupp Co (GRC) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: GRC NYSE Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components Next results ~January 25, 2027

C+ Fundamentals grade

Gorman Rupp Co is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$77

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$55–$100 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (0.2%–10.2% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly undervalued

The price is inside our value range, 3% below our base value.

Price used: $73.93, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 1 selling0 purchases and 1 sale by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds132 adding, 91 cuttingOf 35 active managers that changed their stake, 12 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Gorman Rupp files

Where Gorman Rupp Co stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $722m, up 6.5% on a year earlier, faster than the 4.2% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 15.3% from 12.4% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 16.1% from 13.5%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 3 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $76.05 a share, against a share price of $74.95. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 5.0% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, slower than the 13.8% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed October 26, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 25, 2027 (estimated)

Gorman Rupp Co's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 6.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 15.3%. Where it stands out: free-cash-flow margin of 15.3% ranks 16 of 76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$77 per share in the base case (~$55–$100 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 31.5% while net income grew 46.7%: a 15pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Weakest spot: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 28.5% ranks 40 of 59 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover (median 23.4%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 26, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.86 against an average estimate of $0.70: beat by 22.3%
Revenue
$193m, up 11.8% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+6.9% in the first session after the results on October 23, 2026, against +0.2% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
capital expenditures $22m to $24m (full-year 2026)
Next report
October 23, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.68

Gorman Rupp's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+2.8%
  • 1 week-1.4%
  • 1 month-4.3%
  • This year+56.0%
  • 1 year+66.4%
  • 5 years+82.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$722M
Operating margin
16.1%
Net margin
10.2%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$2.80

Growth

Revenue growth
+6.5%
Change in growth rate
+2.3 pts
Share count change
+0.4%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$110M
FCF margin
15.3%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.7%

Earnings

Last results
October 23, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 25, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Leadership
  2. Results
  3. Guidance
  4. Leadership
  5. Leadership
  6. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 5.0% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is slower than the 13.8% a year revenue growth Gorman Rupp has delivered.

  • Priced in5.0%
  • Last 12 months6.5%
  • 3 years a year3.9%
  • 5 years a year13.8%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($75.17, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$77
Price used
$75.17close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +2%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Gorman Rupp Co's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($112M, FY2026 Q3 TTM), growing 5.5% and 5.3% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 5.2% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$55–~$100 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Gorman Rupp Co's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $112M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Gorman Rupp Co as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.05 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$77 ~$55–$100 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$56 ~$50–$72 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$20 ~$14–$27 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$20 ~$18–$24 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$50 ~$20–$77 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Gorman Rupp Co with Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −27%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +35%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −6%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +22%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −16%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $53$75$104$142$192$256
8.5% $39$54$75$103$138$184
10% $30$42$58$79$106$141

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Gorman Rupp Co: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$20.79$24.47$25.08$28.03$32.97$29.05$40.58$23.87$33.94$36.95$47.38$73.93
Market value$545m$638m$655m$732m$861m$758m$1.1bn$623m$888m$969m$1.2bn$1.9bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$24m−$58m−$80m−$46m−$81m−$108m−$125m$441m$383m$347m$276m$193m
Enterprise value$521m$581m$575m$685m$781m$650m$935m$1.1bn$1.3bn$1.3bn$1.5bn$2.1bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.3x1.7x1.7x1.8x2.2x2.2x2.8x1.2x1.3x1.5x1.8x2.7x
Price / earnings 21.7x25.7x24.7x18.3x24.1x30.1x35.5x55.6x25.4x24.1x23.5x26.4x
Price / free cash flow 16.8x13.7x18.4x24.2x16.8x17.6x29.7x—11.5x17.5x14.0x17.7x
EV / EBITDA 10.1x11.2x10.1x10.5x13.6x13.4x18.2x17.4x11.0x11.0x12.4x15.7x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

67 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Gorman Rupp's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 15 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 11.6% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 9 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 26.5%, moving by 2.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 12 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 11.5%; its worst year was 7.7%.

  • Cash conversion 14 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 8.2% of revenue.

  • Discipline 16 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 1.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Gorman Rupp Co: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $2.96 +38% $733m +7%
Next $3.23 +9% $774m +6%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +2.2% in 90 days, across 3 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +5.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 3 analysts raised Gorman Rupp Co's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Gorman Rupp Co, last 90 days
$2.80 $3.00 $3.20 $3.40 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.81 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.81 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.81 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.81 Current fiscal year, Now: $2.96 $2.96 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $3.16 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $3.16 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $3.16 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $3.16 Next fiscal year, Now: $3.23 $3.23

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $2.81$3.16
60 days ago $2.81$3.16
30 days ago $2.81$3.16
7 days ago $2.81$3.16
Now $2.96$3.23

Earnings against estimates

Gorman Rupp Co: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.70 $0.86 +22.3%
Jun 2026 $0.70 $0.74 +5.0%
Mar 2026 $0.49 $0.68 +38.8%
Dec 2025 $0.43 $0.55 +27.9%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 23, 2026
  • Capital expenditures full-year 2026 $22m to $24m
    “Capital expenditures for the full-year 2026 are presently planned to be approximately $22.0 - $24.0 million.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Gorman Rupp Co's revenue by +5.5% next year and +5.3% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+5.8%, weight 60%) and the company's own record (+5.2%, weight 40%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

2 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy150%
Hold150%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026112
  2. Sep 2026112
  3. Aug 2026112

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Gorman Rupp Co, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
3.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.72
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−2%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
68%
of shares
Held by insiders
21.1%
of shares
Employees
1,415
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +66.4%

$44.44 on October 31, 2025 to $73.93

Gorman Rupp Co: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $674m $702m +4.2%
Net margin 7.7% 8.9% +15.5%
P/E multiple 22.5x 31.2x +38.7%
Share count 26m 26m −0.3%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +151.0%

$29.45 on November 3, 2023 to $73.93

Gorman Rupp Co: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $631m $702m +11.2%
Net margin 3.4% 8.9% +159.1%
P/E multiple 35.5x 31.2x −12.2%
Share count 26m 26m −0.8%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Gorman Rupp Co: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
GRC+40%−41%+42%+9%+28%+56%
Industry peers (median)+19%−13%+19%+2%+9%+3%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
GRC75%25%58%50%75%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
GRC−11%−47%−22%−21%−21%−23%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 49% from December 3, 2021 to October 12, 2022. Getting back needed a 97% gain, reached on August 13, 2025, 1036 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$43.22 – $91.52
From 52-week high
−19.2%
vs 50-day average
−0.5%
vs 200-day average
+2.1%
Volatility (1 year)
36%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.30

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±4.8%
After a week
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±5.9%
After a month
7 up, 4 down
typical move ±6.4%
Gorman Rupp Co: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 23, 2026 +6.9% +0.2% +2.6% —
July 24, 2026 +1.2% +0.1% +2.0% −2.0%
February 6, 2026 +10.7% +2.4% +13.5% +2.7%
October 24, 2025 −5.7% +2.0% −8.4% −8.2%
July 25, 2025 +9.9% +0.4% +7.8% +12.1%
April 24, 2025 +6.2% +2.8% +7.6% +9.0%
February 7, 2025 −2.3% −0.2% +1.3% +0.2%
October 25, 2024 −1.5% +0.3% −2.2% +13.7%
July 26, 2024 +0.5% +1.2% −4.1% −2.7%
April 25, 2024 −8.4% +0.6% −10.9% −8.2%
February 2, 2024 +2.2% +0.7% +7.8% +7.0%
October 27, 2023 −1.9% +0.7% +3.1% +4.9%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Gorman Rupp Co’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C+ (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Gorman Rupp Co in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Gorman Rupp Co
$640M $660M $680M $700M $720M $740M FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $659.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $658.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $656.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $657.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $659.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $664.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $673.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $678.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $682.4M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $695M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $702.1M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $722.5M $722.5M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $659.5M
FY24 Q1 $658.3M
FY24 Q2 $656.8M
FY24 Q3 $657.5M
FY24 Q4 $659.7M
FY25 Q1 $664.3M
FY25 Q2 $673.9M
FY25 Q3 $678.5M
FY25 Q4 $682.4M
FY26 Q1 $695M
FY26 Q2 $702.1M
FY26 Q3 $722.5M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Gorman Rupp Co
0% 10% 20% 30% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 26.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 13.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 4.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 2.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 0.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 0.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 2.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 3.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 3.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 4.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 4.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 6.5% 6.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 26.6%
FY24 Q1 13.6%
FY24 Q2 4.0%
FY24 Q3 2.0%
FY24 Q4 0.0%
FY25 Q1 0.9%
FY25 Q2 2.6%
FY25 Q3 3.2%
FY25 Q4 3.4%
FY26 Q1 4.6%
FY26 Q2 4.2%
FY26 Q3 6.5%
Operating margin (TTM) Gorman Rupp Co
13% 14% 15% 16% 17% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 13.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 13.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 13.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 14.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 13.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 14.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 13.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 13.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 14.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 14.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 14.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 16.1% 16.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 13.2%
FY24 Q1 13.4%
FY24 Q2 13.7%
FY24 Q3 14.0%
FY24 Q4 13.9%
FY25 Q1 14.0%
FY25 Q2 13.9%
FY25 Q3 13.5%
FY25 Q4 14.0%
FY26 Q1 14.5%
FY26 Q2 14.8%
FY26 Q3 16.1%
FCF margin (TTM) Gorman Rupp Co
8% 10% 12% 14% 16% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 11.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 10.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 12.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 11.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 8.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 10.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 10.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 12.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 13.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 12.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 14.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 15.3% 15.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 11.7%
FY24 Q1 10.9%
FY24 Q2 12.0%
FY24 Q3 11.1%
FY24 Q4 8.4%
FY25 Q1 10.0%
FY25 Q2 10.7%
FY25 Q3 12.4%
FY25 Q4 13.0%
FY26 Q1 12.7%
FY26 Q2 14.3%
FY26 Q3 15.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Gorman Rupp took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $682M
  2. Cost of revenue $473M · 69.4%
  3. Gross profit $209M · 30.6%
  4. Selling, general and admin $101M · 14.9%
  5. Other operating costs $12.4M · 1.8%
  6. Operating income $95.4M · 14.0%
  7. Income tax $16.1M · 2.4%
  8. Interest and other $26.2M · 3.8%
  9. Net income $53M · 7.8%
Where Gorman Rupp's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $682M
Cost of revenue $473M 69.4% of revenue
Gross profit $209M 30.6% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $101M 14.9% of revenue
Other operating costs $12.4M 1.8% of revenue
Operating income $95.4M 14.0% of revenue
Income tax $16.1M 2.4% of revenue
Interest and other $26.2M 3.8% of revenue
Net income $53M 7.8% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Gorman Rupp's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Gorman Rupp Co: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 266 297 359 376 392 435 406 382 379 414 398 349 378 521 660 660 682 722
Gross profit 62 76 88 90 94 108 93 93 101 110 103 90 96 131 196 204 209 235
EBITDA 35 50 54 54 56 68 52 52 57 65 58 48 51 61 116 119 123 137
Operating income 26 39 43 42 42 53 36 36 42 51 44 36 39 40 87 91 95 117
Net income 18 26 29 28 30 36 25 25 27 40 36 25 30 11 35 40 53 74
Diluted EPS $0.70 $0.99 $1.37 $1.07 — — — — — — — — — — $1.34 $1.53 $2.02 $2.80
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +11.5% +21.1% +4.5% +4.3% +11.0% −6.6% −5.9% −0.7% +9.2% −3.9% −12.4% +8.4% +37.7% +26.6% +0.0% +3.4% +6.5%
EBITDA — +40.2% +9.9% −0.4% +2.3% +22.4% −23.9% +0.6% +9.1% +14.9% −11.6% −15.9% +5.8% +19.6% +88.4% +3.3% +3.1% +22.4%
Operating income — +47.6% +10.4% −1.9% −0.6% +27.2% −31.7% +0.1% +14.3% +21.6% −13.4% −18.4% +10.1% +2.1% +116.6% +5.1% +4.3% +27.3%
Net income — +42.1% +10.9% −2.1% +6.7% +20.1% −30.5% −0.9% +6.7% +50.6% −10.4% −29.7% +18.5% −62.5% +212.2% +14.8% +32.2% +46.7%
Diluted EPS — +42.5% +38.1% −21.8% — — — — — — — — — — — +14.2% +32.0% +46.2%
Margins
Gross margin 23.2% 25.7% 24.4% 24.0% 23.9% 24.7% 22.8% 24.2% 26.7% 26.5% 25.8% 25.7% 25.3% 25.1% 29.8% 31.0% 30.6% 32.5%
EBITDA margin 13.3% 16.7% 15.1% 14.4% 14.2% 15.6% 12.7% 13.6% 14.9% 15.7% 14.5% 13.9% 13.6% 11.8% 17.5% 18.1% 18.0% 18.9%
Operating margin 9.9% 13.1% 12.0% 11.2% 10.7% 12.3% 9.0% 9.5% 11.0% 12.2% 11.0% 10.2% 10.4% 7.7% 13.2% 13.9% 14.0% 16.1%
Net margin 6.9% 8.7% 8.0% 7.5% 7.7% 8.3% 6.2% 6.5% 7.0% 9.6% 9.0% 7.2% 7.9% 2.1% 5.3% 6.1% 7.8% 10.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 4.4% 6.9% 2.8% 4.3% 7.5% 3.6% 8.0% 12.2% 9.4% 7.3% 12.9% 12.4% 9.4% −0.8% 11.7% 8.4% 13.0% 15.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 50 29 21 33 50 29 41 53 43 41 62 51 45 14 98 70 106 130
Capital spending 38 8 11 16 21 13 8 7 8 11 11 8 10 18 21 14 17 20
Free cash flow 12 20 10 16 29 16 32 47 36 30 51 43 36 −4 77 56 89 110
Stock-based pay — — — — — — 0 0 1 2 1 0 2 3 3 4 4 5
Free cash flow after stock pay — — — — — — 32 46 35 29 50 43 33 −7 74 52 85 105
Balance sheet
Cash 44 32 20 20 31 24 24 58 80 46 81 108 125 7 31 24 35 59
Total debt 0 25 10 22 — 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 448 414 371 311 253
Net debt (negative = net cash) −44 −7 −10 2 −31 −12 −24 −58 −80 −46 −81 −108 −125 441 383 347 276 193
Diluted shares 26,108m 26m 26m 26m 26m 26m 26m 26m 26m 26m 26m 26m 26m 26m 26m 26m 26m 26m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — — — — 11 11 12 13 14 15 17 18 18 19 20 20
Buybacks — 1 0 — — — 5 — — 0 3 0 1 1 1 0 1 3
Total returned — 1 0 — — — 15 11 12 13 17 16 18 19 19 19 21 23

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 7 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $879m
Short-term assets $261mLonger-term assets $617m
What it owes, and who funded it · $879m
Short-term liabilities $97mLonger-term liabilities $321mShareholders' equity $461m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $261m of assets due within a year against $97m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $261m short-term assets against $321m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $59m of cash against $250m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 54% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 0% to 54% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $130m of operating cash flow against $250m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $117m against $19m of interest.

From Gorman Rupp Co's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$2.6M
Dividends (TTM)
$20M
Returned to shareholders
21%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$2.4M
Diluted share count
+0.4%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
1.2%
dividends 1.0% + buybacks 0.1% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
27%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
14.7%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
55 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in industrial machinery & supplies & components
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated GRC PSIX EPAC MEC HLIO PRLB Median
Revenue, last 12 months $722m $676m $652m $586m $891m $579m $1.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 6.5% 13.2% 5.7% 11.8% 14.0% 11.8% 8.3%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 3.9% 10.6% 2.9% 2.4% 1.8% 5.4% 4.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 11.8% −20.5% 10.9% 23.2% 9.1% 14.0% 9.1%
Gross margin 32.5% 23.9% 49.2% 9.1% 33.5% 45.2% 35.2%
Operating margin 16.1% 13.0% 19.8% −2.2% 10.0% 7.3% 13.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 14.6% 14.8% 20.7% 2.6% 9.4% 5.5% 13.7%
Net margin 10.2% 10.0% 13.8% −3.0% 8.0% 6.0% 8.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 18.0% 11.0% 20.0% 2.4% 15.4% 12.5% 11.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 15.3% 9.9% 18.3% −0.8% 12.0% 8.4% 8.8%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 12.9% 11.1% 15.0% 7.4% 11.1% 10.5% 9.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.7% 0.1% 1.9% 0.6% 0.7% 2.5% 0.8%
Change in share count 0.4% 0.0% −4.2% 0.1% −0.2% −0.0% −0.0%

Median of all 76 companies we cover in industrial machinery & supplies & components. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 6.5% 8.3% 50 of 75
Change in growth rate Growth +2.3pp +1.2pp 28 of 75
Gross margin Profitability 32.5% 35.4% 43 of 70
Operating margin Profitability 16.1% 13.0% 26 of 75
Net margin Profitability 10.2% 8.9% 33 of 76
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 15.3% 9.1% 16 of 76
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.7% 0.8% 29 of 70
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 28.5% 23.4% 40 of 59
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.4% -0.0% 47 of 73
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 55 days 63 days 21 of 65

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Industrial $140M 20.5% ▲ 6.2%
Fire Market $128M 18.8% ▲ 5.5%
Municipal $103M 15.2% ▲ 3.4%
Agriculture $84.6M 12.4% ▲ 2.9%
Repair Parts $80M 11.7% ▲ 6.9%
Construction $75.7M 11.1% ▼ 11.1%
Original Equipment Manufacturer $45.2M 6.6% ▲ 12.0%
Petroleum $25.7M 3.8% ▲ 6.1%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $518M 75.9% ▲ 5.4%
Outside the US $164M 24.1% ▼ 2.3%

From Gorman Rupp Co's 10-K filed March 2, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$1.5B
Institutions reporting
247
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.2%
Positions opened / closed
48 / 21

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 132 institutions bought and 91 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+298K shares) and the biggest seller Victory Capital Management Inc (−239K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $165M 1.8M 10.8% ▲ 19.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $105M 1.1M 6.9% ▼ 10.2%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $100M 1.1M 6.5% ▲ 2.1%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $85.5M 932K 5.6% ▲ 1.5%
Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. $69.9M 762K 4.6% ▲ 8.3%
Gabelli Funds LLC $68.7M 749K 4.5% ▼ 2.5%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $54.7M 596K 3.6% ▲ 19.6%
GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al $52.1M 567K 3.4% ▼ 2.6%
Victory Capital Management Inc $48.9M 533K 3.2% ▼ 31.0%
State Street Corp $48.5M 529K 3.2% ▲ 6.0%
First Trust Advisors LP $47.4M 516K 3.1% ▼ 1.6%
King Luther Capital Management Corp $36.2M 395K 2.4% ▼ 0.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Gorman Rupp Co's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 3 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Wischmeier D Patrick VP, Information Technology August 26, 2026 Sell 5,153 $77.62 $399,976

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 25, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 23, 2026
  • July 24, 2026
  • February 6, 2026
  • October 24, 2025
  • July 25, 2025
  • April 24, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Gorman Rupp Co was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Gorman Rupp Co in brief

What does Gorman Rupp Co do?
Gorman Rupp Co is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Gorman Rupp Co's stock ticker?
Gorman Rupp Co trades under the ticker GRC on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Gorman Rupp Co's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Gorman Rupp Co reported revenue of $722M, 6.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Gorman Rupp Co's free cash flow?
Gorman Rupp Co's free-cash-flow margin is 15.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 16 of the 76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.
What is Gorman Rupp Co's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Gorman Rupp Co's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$77 per share in the base case, and ~$55–$100 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Gorman Rupp Co's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Gorman Rupp Co buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Gorman Rupp Co spent $2.6M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 0.4% over the year.
What is Gorman Rupp Co's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Gorman Rupp Co's market capitalisation was about $1.9B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 26.4 and net debt of $193M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Gorman Rupp Co pay a dividend?
Yes: Gorman Rupp Co paid $20M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.03% and a payout ratio of 27.2%.
How much debt does Gorman Rupp Co have?
Gorman Rupp Co's debt-to-equity ratio is 54.3%, from its latest balance sheet (0.0% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Gorman Rupp Co's competitors?
In our Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components peer group, the companies closest to Gorman Rupp Co are Power Solutions International, Inc., Enerpac Tool Group Corp, Mayville Engineering Company, Inc., Helios Technologies, Inc. and Proto Labs Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Gorman Rupp Co's.
Are insiders buying or selling Gorman Rupp Co stock?
Over the last 12 months, Gorman Rupp Co's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Gorman Rupp Co's next earnings date?
Around January 25, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Gorman Rupp Co announces its own schedule.