Warrior MET Coal, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Warrior MET Coal shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 178 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Warrior MET Coal, and 165 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 5.4M shares, +10.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 5.4M shares (+39.6%); index fund managers were net sellers of 193K shares (−0.9%). 50 opened a new position and 52 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 178 institutions, 50 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 165 institutions, 52 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +5.4M shares (+10.9%)
Net change, active managers +5.4M shares (+39.6%), 18 bought, 34 sold
Buyers versus sellers
178 bought 43 165 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 18 bought · 34 sold · +5.4M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 4 sold · −193K
Other institutions 153 bought · 127 sold · +186K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +7.8M New position | 7.8M | $630M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +1.2M +2454.1% | 1.2M | $100M |
| Goldentree Asset Management LP | +652K New position | 652K | $52.8M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | +441K New position | 441K | $35.8M |
| Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates, LLC | +353K +59.0% | 951K | $77.2M |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. Hedge fund | +111K +77.2% | 254K | $20.6M |
| UBS Group AG | +100K +25.7% | 489K | $39.7M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | +100K New position | 100K | $8.1M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +95K +174.9% | 149K | $12.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +93K +59.3% | 251K | $20.4M |
| Exchange Traded Concepts, LLC | +85K +84.2% | 187K | $15.2M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +85K +182.2% | 131K | $10.6M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | +80K New position | 80K | $6.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +79K +64.3% | 202K | $16.4M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +78K +18.8% | 495K | $40.1M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +67K +13.3% | 568K | $46.1M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +63K +4.3% | 1.5M | $123M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | +62K +234.7% | 88K | $7.2M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +59K +275.4% | 81K | $6.5M |
| Natixis Advisors, LLC | +47K +112.3% | 88K | $7.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +7.8M New position | 7.8M | $630M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +1.2M +2454.1% | 1.2M | $100M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | +441K New position | 441K | $35.8M |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. Hedge fund | +111K +77.2% | 254K | $20.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +93K +59.3% | 251K | $20.4M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +79K +64.3% | 202K | $16.4M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +46K New position | 46K | $3.7M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +37K +174.1% | 58K | $4.7M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | +28K New position | 28K | $2.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +21K +2.6% | 832K | $67.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −645K −23.5% | 2.1M | $171M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −613K Sold out | 0 | — |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −590K −56.8% | 448K | $36.4M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −508K −24.9% | 1.5M | $125M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −479K −97.2% | 14K | $1.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −370K −70.1% | 158K | $12.8M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −357K −8.1% | 4.0M | $328M |
| Forest Avenue Capital Management LP | −286K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Prudential Financial Inc | −281K −79.3% | 73K | $5.9M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −260K −81.3% | 60K | $4.9M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −256K −85.8% | 42K | $3.4M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | −204K −96.9% | 6,500 | $527,540 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | −200K −87.9% | 28K | $2.2M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | −194K −17.8% | 894K | $72.6M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −193K −35.8% | 345K | $28M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −110K −80.6% | 26K | $2.1M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −108K −80.9% | 26K | $2.1M |
| High Ground Investment Management LLP | −106K −90.4% | 11K | $915,322 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −87K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Third Avenue Management LLC | −79K −21.6% | 285K | $23.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −645K −23.5% | 2.1M | $171M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −590K −56.8% | 448K | $36.4M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −508K −24.9% | 1.5M | $125M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −479K −97.2% | 14K | $1.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −370K −70.1% | 158K | $12.8M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −260K −81.3% | 60K | $4.9M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −256K −85.8% | 42K | $3.4M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | −204K −96.9% | 6,500 | $527,540 |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | −194K −17.8% | 894K | $72.6M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −193K −35.8% | 345K | $28M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLCActive manager | 7.8M | $630M |
| Goldentree Asset Management LP | 652K | $52.8M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P.Active manager | 441K | $35.8M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | 100K | $8.1M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 80K | $6.5M |
| Royce & Associates LPActive manager | 46K | $3.7M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 40K | $3.2M |
| Group One Trading LLC | 39K | $3.2M |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | 31K | $2.5M |
| Holocene Advisors, LPHedge fund | 28K | $2.3M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 613K | $57.1M |
| Forest Avenue Capital Management LP | 286K | $26.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 87K | $8.1M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 73K | $6.8M |
| HRT Financial LP | 38K | $3.6M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 26K | $2.4M |
| Magnetar Financial LLCHedge fund | 24K | $2.2M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | 17K | $1.6M |
| Geosphere Capital Management, LLC | 15K | $1.4M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 14K | $1.3M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 340
- Ten largest holders
- 60.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 37.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 34.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 18 | 34 | 6 | 6 | +5.4M | +39.6% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | −193K | −0.9% |
| Other institutions | 153 | 127 | 44 | 46 | +186K | +1.2% |